Bitcoin Forum
July 18, 2019, 02:13:03 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 [25] 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 ... 81 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Hive OS - new Linux GPU mining platform  (Read 54555 times)
piotr_PL
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 20, 2018, 05:41:13 PM
 #481

I tried everything before but Hive OS is so great. It even looks great and stats are useful. Im not even restarting rigs anymore. It just runs and runs. Smiley


Dima should make ICO for Android App. Tongue It's a win. Smiley Thank you.
1563459183
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563459183

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563459183
Reply with quote  #2

1563459183
Report to moderator
1563459183
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563459183

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563459183
Reply with quote  #2

1563459183
Report to moderator
1563459183
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563459183

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563459183
Reply with quote  #2

1563459183
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1563459183
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563459183

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563459183
Reply with quote  #2

1563459183
Report to moderator
1563459183
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563459183

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563459183
Reply with quote  #2

1563459183
Report to moderator
crazydane
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 497
Merit: 157



View Profile
February 20, 2018, 05:51:17 PM
 #482

for security reasons it's binded to 127.0.0.1:1880, not the all interfaces of your rig. so can be accessed from the rig itself only.

Man that sucks.  So I'll never be able to monitor my rigs from Awesome Miner?  Not that Hive OS doesn't have a great built-in monitor, but I really like how Awesome Miner shows you the actual coins and earnings in dollars/day per rig.  And the email notifications.  And I can see the difficulty by coin at a glance.
fluxy12
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 143
Merit: 1


View Profile
February 20, 2018, 07:20:55 PM
 #483

Hello, finally, i did it works, the UI is really cool and easy, the hashrate is also OK.

BUT

with windows 10 my mine (6*RX580 8Gb) use 940 Watts (dual mine eth + xvg)

with HiveOS my mine use 1150 Watts with the same config !!!!

So thats 200W more with HiveOS.


My config is perhaps bad :

Core Clock (Mhz): 1150
Core State (Index): 1
Core Voltage (mV): 840
Memory Clock (Mhz): 2120
IndieMiner
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 1


View Profile WWW
February 20, 2018, 09:05:01 PM
 #484

Quote
Instead, I'm seeing a prompt 'Worker login' which doesn't seem to correspond to the rig id account that has been defined already...

Have you tried editing the .conf file manually by directly accessing the drive from another PC?

If not then I would recommend checking those files to see what is written to them... it should give you an idea of where you're at.

❱❱❱❱  INDIEMINER | PC MINING MADE EASY  ❱❱❱❱
One-click-mining GUI's for existing mining apps
Website/Download: http://www.indieminer.com
cloudhax
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 1


View Profile
February 20, 2018, 09:45:10 PM
 #485

for security reasons it's binded to 127.0.0.1:1880, not the all interfaces of your rig. so can be accessed from the rig itself only.

Man that sucks.  So I'll never be able to monitor my rigs from Awesome Miner?  Not that Hive OS doesn't have a great built-in monitor, but I really like how Awesome Miner shows you the actual coins and earnings in dollars/day per rig.  And the email notifications.  And I can see the difficulty by coin at a glance.

not sure about bminer, but with dstm you can add an additional --telemetry command line option from hiveos to view stats on the rigs internal ip
yhbae
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 119
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 20, 2018, 10:35:57 PM
 #486

Quote
Instead, I'm seeing a prompt 'Worker login' which doesn't seem to correspond to the rig id account that has been defined already...

Have you tried editing the .conf file manually by directly accessing the drive from another PC?

If not then I would recommend checking those files to see what is written to them... it should give you an idea of where you're at.

Which config file in what location?

Sorry, I'm totally newb in Linux mining...
crushed
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104
Merit: 11


View Profile
February 21, 2018, 12:29:53 AM
 #487

Quote
Instead, I'm seeing a prompt 'Worker login' which doesn't seem to correspond to the rig id account that has been defined already...

Have you tried editing the .conf file manually by directly accessing the drive from another PC?

If not then I would recommend checking those files to see what is written to them... it should give you an idea of where you're at.

Which config file in what location?

Sorry, I'm totally newb in Linux mining...

Stick your Hive USB into a Windows box. You will probably be prompted to format a drive. Say no. Two partitions for the USB should have shown up. One can be accessed via Windows. One file has a name similar to "sample rig config". Open this file in Notepad. There will be two variables here. One is something like "rig_id" and the other is "password". These values were created in your Hive OS dashboard when when you added a rig. You need to insert your "Rig ID" for the miner from your Hive web dashboard. Same for the password. Then you need to save the file as "rig.conf" but make sure that .txt is not appended to the filename. Put the stick in your rig and boot.

This is how you get around having to have a monitor and keyboard hooked up to a rig when you set it up.
crazydane
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 497
Merit: 157



View Profile
February 21, 2018, 12:46:08 AM
 #488

for security reasons it's binded to 127.0.0.1:1880, not the all interfaces of your rig. so can be accessed from the rig itself only.

Man that sucks.  So I'll never be able to monitor my rigs from Awesome Miner?  Not that Hive OS doesn't have a great built-in monitor, but I really like how Awesome Miner shows you the actual coins and earnings in dollars/day per rig.  And the email notifications.  And I can see the difficulty by coin at a glance.

not sure about bminer, but with dstm you can add an additional --telemetry command line option from hiveos to view stats on the rigs internal ip

Thanks, that did the trick!  Of course this means I'll have to create a "wallet" for each of my rigs, so that the IP on the additional command line option matches the rig's IP.  Perhaps there's another way to pass a custom miner command to a specific rig that does not require setting it in the "wallet"?
Insert_Token
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 21, 2018, 03:25:38 AM
 #489

How can I turn off the auto reboot feature (hashrate drops or what ever) ?

Thanks.
From the Monitor, Rigs or Wallet tab, select an individual rig. Under your GPUs select the "Tuning" button (right next to OC). Click the "Hashrate Watchdog On" button to turn the watchdog off. Click "Apply" at the bottom right of the Tuning popup window.
crazydane
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 497
Merit: 157



View Profile
February 21, 2018, 03:01:42 PM
 #490

for security reasons it's binded to 127.0.0.1:1880, not the all interfaces of your rig. so can be accessed from the rig itself only.

Man that sucks.  So I'll never be able to monitor my rigs from Awesome Miner?  Not that Hive OS doesn't have a great built-in monitor, but I really like how Awesome Miner shows you the actual coins and earnings in dollars/day per rig.  And the email notifications.  And I can see the difficulty by coin at a glance.

not sure about bminer, but with dstm you can add an additional --telemetry command line option from hiveos to view stats on the rigs internal ip

Thanks, that did the trick!  Of course this means I'll have to create a "wallet" for each of my rigs, so that the IP on the additional command line option matches the rig's IP.  Perhaps there's another way to pass a custom miner command to a specific rig that does not require setting it in the "wallet"?

I spoke too soon.  I did find where I can add the additional command line option under "Tuning" for a specific rig.  So I added it here and I can see where the dstm miner is started with both telemetry calls:



But alas, having that 2nd telemetry command breaks it for HIVE as it is no longer able to pull the hash rate:



As soon as I backed out that 2nd telemetry entry, HIVE started being able to see the hash rate again.  I also tried using a different port for the 2nd telemetry entry, but it still broke HIVE.  So it seems to me that when a 2nd telemetry entry is added, it replaces the first one.
yhbae
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 119
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 21, 2018, 05:29:24 PM
 #491

Quote
Instead, I'm seeing a prompt 'Worker login' which doesn't seem to correspond to the rig id account that has been defined already...

Have you tried editing the .conf file manually by directly accessing the drive from another PC?

If not then I would recommend checking those files to see what is written to them... it should give you an idea of where you're at.

Which config file in what location?

Sorry, I'm totally newb in Linux mining...

Stick your Hive USB into a Windows box. You will probably be prompted to format a drive. Say no. Two partitions for the USB should have shown up. One can be accessed via Windows. One file has a name similar to "sample rig config". Open this file in Notepad. There will be two variables here. One is something like "rig_id" and the other is "password". These values were created in your Hive OS dashboard when when you added a rig. You need to insert your "Rig ID" for the miner from your Hive web dashboard. Same for the password. Then you need to save the file as "rig.conf" but make sure that .txt is not appended to the filename. Put the stick in your rig and boot.

This is how you get around having to have a monitor and keyboard hooked up to a rig when you set it up.

Thank you, that worked!

I can see there are some pros and cons using this vs Awesome Miner right away... It will be interesting to compare the experiences over time...
Wipro
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 512



View Profile
February 21, 2018, 05:41:14 PM
 #492

I have tried update hive img file with the 32GB pendrive. I have used the etcher to flash my drive with the file but I think it does not flash the drive properly or might issue with the file on the site.
Till it moves to next page it works for me but after there is no movement on the page at all. Guys please share any suggestion to work with it. Still using perfectmine for long time.
Serion
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 21, 2018, 06:47:46 PM
 #493

I have 18 1050ti's and NONE of them report sols/w.  Any ideas?
crazydane
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 497
Merit: 157



View Profile
February 21, 2018, 06:50:34 PM
 #494

The newer Nvidia drivers no longer support reporting power usage with 1050Ti's due to a known issue with the power reporting circuitry on those cards.
Serion
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 21, 2018, 07:21:33 PM
 #495

The newer Nvidia drivers no longer support reporting power usage with 1050Ti's due to a known issue with the power reporting circuitry on those cards.
That sucks!  But thank you for solving that mystery.  I've searched the net for days now trying to find an answer!

Any ideas on how to guesstimate the sols/w on these? 

The only idea I could come up with was:
1) Unplug all but one card.  Get wattage reading
2) Plug in card #2 and do a test on only it for sol/s.  Check wattage reading, calculate sols/w.
3) Wash and repeat by replacing card #2 with card #3

However, I'm tired already just thinking about doing that! lol
bumbu100
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 21, 2018, 08:17:23 PM
 #496

Any chance to use VRM cpu miner as a second miner?
nobody have an idea?
crazydane
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 497
Merit: 157



View Profile
February 21, 2018, 09:13:48 PM
 #497

The newer Nvidia drivers no longer support reporting power usage with 1050Ti's due to a known issue with the power reporting circuitry on those cards.
That sucks!  But thank you for solving that mystery.  I've searched the net for days now trying to find an answer!

Any ideas on how to guesstimate the sols/w on these?  

The only idea I could come up with was:
1) Unplug all but one card.  Get wattage reading
2) Plug in card #2 and do a test on only it for sol/s.  Check wattage reading, calculate sols/w.
3) Wash and repeat by replacing card #2 with card #3

However, I'm tired already just thinking about doing that! lol

1. Take note of the current Sol/S you're getting.  My guess would be around 190 on average per card.
2. Take note of current power consumption.  (got a KillAWatt?)
3. Power down and remove 1 GPU
4. Power back up and once it has been mining for a bit, take another power reading.

My guess is you will drop about 80 watts.  So your Sol/W is around 2.4 Sol/W.  The 1050Ti's are not very efficient compared to the higher end models, especially the 1070Ti.
WhyMe
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 516
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 22, 2018, 12:07:28 AM
 #498

Now there is an api, I'm testing HiveOS Smiley

Why not separate miner from wallet ?
If I need differents values for the same miner ( for exemple intensity 11 on RIG1 and intensity 13 on RIG2, but on same ccminer ), I need to create 2 wallets. Right ?
cloudhax
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 1


View Profile
February 22, 2018, 02:51:31 AM
 #499

Quote
Thanks, that did the trick!  Of course this means I'll have to create a "wallet" for each of my rigs, so that the IP on the additional command line option matches the rig's IP.  Perhaps there's another way to pass a custom miner command to a specific rig that does not require setting it in the "wallet"?

I did it for 0.0.0.0 which opens telemetry for all available interfaces.  that way I can just need 1 wallet and they all open telemetry server on their internal ip
crazydane
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 497
Merit: 157



View Profile
February 22, 2018, 08:34:33 AM
Last edit: February 22, 2018, 07:44:02 PM by crazydane
 #500

I did it for 0.0.0.0 which opens telemetry for all available interfaces.  that way I can just need 1 wallet and they all open telemetry server on their internal ip

Hot damn that worked!



Best of both worlds!
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 [25] 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 ... 81 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!