Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 02:27:22 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 [16] 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BTCMiner - Open Source Bitcoin Miner for ZTEX FPGA Boards, 215 MH/s on LX150  (Read 153757 times)
CA Coins
Donator
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 306


View Profile
February 27, 2012, 04:03:03 PM
 #301

Does GPUmax have a slightly different protocol since it relays you to the different pools?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481034442
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481034442

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481034442
Reply with quote  #2

1481034442
Report to moderator
Turbor
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


BitMinter


View Profile WWW
February 27, 2012, 06:28:31 PM
 #302

You can try the "-n 1" option, i.e. one device per thread. But that only reduces the impact of the network problems.

 Cheesy -n 1 helped. I'm down to below 40ms per thread now. No more overflows ! Thanks a lot for your continued support.

ztex
Donator
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 367

ZTEX FPGA Boards


View Profile WWW
February 28, 2012, 12:13:08 PM
 #303

You can try the "-n 1" option, i.e. one device per thread. But that only reduces the impact of the network problems.

 Cheesy -n 1 helped. I'm down to below 40ms per thread now. No more overflows ! Thanks a lot for your continued support.

Someone solved the network problems (or the attack has been ended). "-n 1" only reduces the possibility of overflows if the network is slow. It does not influence the "getwork time" and "submit time".



Turbor
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


BitMinter


View Profile WWW
February 28, 2012, 05:00:38 PM
 #304

Someone solved the network problems (or the attack has been ended). "-n 1" only reduces the possibility of overflows if the network is slow. It does not influence the "getwork time" and "submit time".

Yes, the overflows come and go. Getwork times go from 700 to 2k ms...

ztex
Donator
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 367

ZTEX FPGA Boards


View Profile WWW
February 28, 2012, 05:25:50 PM
 #305

Someone solved the network problems (or the attack has been ended). "-n 1" only reduces the possibility of overflows if the network is slow. It does not influence the "getwork time" and "submit time".

Yes, the overflows come and go. Getwork times go from 700 to 2k ms...

Proper response times (getwork and submit) are less than 200 ms.

Turbor
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


BitMinter


View Profile WWW
February 28, 2012, 09:17:58 PM
 #306

Proper response times (getwork and submit) are less than 200 ms.

Internet is slow over here but i can get 250-300 ms with regular pools. Sadly i have not enough insider knowledge how GPUMAX exactly works.

If i ping the ip java is connected to (GPUMAX) i get this

Code:
Ping wird ausgeführt für 184.173.241.234 mit 32 Bytes Daten:
Antwort von 184.173.241.234: Bytes=32 Zeit=195ms TTL=50
Antwort von 184.173.241.234: Bytes=32 Zeit=194ms TTL=50
Antwort von 184.173.241.234: Bytes=32 Zeit=190ms TTL=50
Antwort von 184.173.241.234: Bytes=32 Zeit=193ms TTL=50

Ping-Statistik für 184.173.241.234:
    Pakete: Gesendet = 4, Empfangen = 4, Verloren = 0
    (0% Verlust),
Ca. Zeitangaben in Millisek.:
    Minimum = 190ms, Maximum = 195ms, Mittelwert = 193ms

C:\Program Files\NetBalancer>

So no idea why the submit time is that high  Huh

Code:
bus-0-0: ztex_ufm1_15d3-0001-02-05: f=208.00MHz,  errorRate=0.15%,  maxErrorRate
=0.99%,  hashRate=207.7MH/s,  submitted 16 new nonces,  luckFactor=0.98
bus-0-1: ztex_ufm1_15d3-0001-02-06: f=212.00MHz,  errorRate=0.84%,  maxErrorRate
=2.35%,  hashRate=210.2MH/s,  submitted 9 new nonces,  luckFactor=0.97
bus-0-0: poll loop time: 34ms (USB: 0ms network: 34ms)   getwork time: 931ms  su
bmit time: 964ms
bus-0-1: poll loop time: 36ms (USB: 0ms network: 36ms)   getwork time: 938ms  su
bmit time: 977ms
Total hash rate: 417.9 MH/s
Total submitted hash rate: 404.8 MH/s
 --------
New block detected by long polling
bus-0-0: ztex_ufm1_15d3-0001-02-05: f=208.00MHz,  errorRate=0.00%,  maxErrorRate
=0.99%,  hashRate=208.0MH/s,  submitted 16 new nonces,  luckFactor=0.98
bus-0-1: ztex_ufm1_15d3-0001-02-06: f=212.00MHz,  errorRate=0.69%,  maxErrorRate
=2.35%,  hashRate=210.5MH/s,  submitted 14 new nonces,  luckFactor=0.97
bus-0-0: poll loop time: 35ms (USB: 0ms network: 34ms)   getwork time: 924ms  su
bmit time: 944ms
bus-0-1: poll loop time: 37ms (USB: 0ms network: 37ms)   getwork time: 963ms  su
bmit time: 990ms
Total hash rate: 418.5 MH/s
Total submitted hash rate: 404.9 MH/s
 --------
bus-0-0: ztex_ufm1_15d3-0001-02-05: f=208.00MHz,  errorRate=0.02%,  maxErrorRate
=0.99%,  hashRate=208.0MH/s,  submitted 24 new nonces,  luckFactor=0.98
bus-0-1: ztex_ufm1_15d3-0001-02-06: f=212.00MHz,  errorRate=0.60%,  maxErrorRate
=2.35%,  hashRate=210.7MH/s,  submitted 5 new nonces,  luckFactor=0.97
bus-0-0: poll loop time: 36ms (USB: 0ms network: 36ms)   getwork time: 908ms  su
bmit time: 969ms
bus-0-1: poll loop time: 35ms (USB: 0ms network: 34ms)   getwork time: 950ms  su
bmit time: 990ms
Total hash rate: 418.7 MH/s
Total submitted hash rate: 404.9 MH/s

antirack
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 491


Immersionist


View Profile
February 29, 2012, 02:51:26 AM
 #307

Possibly the pool's response time?

What happens if you change to a underutilized pool for testing?
BR0KK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
March 04, 2012, 04:50:10 PM
 #308

Hi,

I'm using five boards in cluster mode atm. They work fine so far Smiley

Would be nice if BTC Miner gets a new interface --> i don't have the right words in english right now. i mean it should look like cgminer or some thing like that. Displaying every information like it is now can be confusing Smiley?

Is that possible or something that can't be done?

Would like to be able to use cgminer ore different  miners with ztex boards aswell:)


Turbor
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


BitMinter


View Profile WWW
March 04, 2012, 05:24:15 PM
 #309

I like it the way it is.

ztex
Donator
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 367

ZTEX FPGA Boards


View Profile WWW
March 05, 2012, 10:39:44 AM
 #310

Is that possible or something that can't be done?

Another UI is possible, but not planned.

antirack
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 491


Immersionist


View Profile
March 06, 2012, 02:45:24 AM
 #311

I have received another 2 units so now I have a "cluster" of 3 ZTEX 1.15x. Had it running over night on my new cheapo 10 port USB hub (since I only plugged in 3 boards I didn't use the additional USB 5V 2.0A power supply that came with the hub).

It worked well from 21:12 to 08:53 this morning, but then the following happened:

Code:
2012-03-06T08:53:13: bus-0-0: ztex_ufm1_15d3-04A3469722: Error: bus=bus-0  device=\\.\libusb0-0003--0x221a-0x0100: Read hash data: libusb0-dll:err [control_msg] sending control message failed, win error: The device does not recognize the command.

: Disabling device

Then the second one followed at 10:29 when I plugged in my Icarus to the same USB hub.

Code:
2012-03-06T10:29:46: bus-0-0: ztex_ufm1_15d3-04A32E00E9: Error: bus=bus-0  device=\\.\libusb0-0002--0x221a-0x0100: Read hash data: libusb0-dll:err [control_msg] sending control message failed, win error: The device does not recognize the command.

: Disabling device

For the last one I didn't have to wait long:

Code:
2012-03-06T10:31:32: bus-0-0: ztex_ufm1_15d3-04A346CEC7: Error: bus=bus-0  device=\\.\libusb0-0001--0x221a-0x0100: Read hash data: libusb0-dll:err [control_msg] sending control message failed, win error: The device does not recognize the command.

: Disabling device
2012-03-06T10:31:32: Stopped thread for bus bus-0-0

Could that be a USB power issue or because the cheap USB hub interrupts when I plug/unplug other devices?

For the last two units connecting/disconnecting USB cables (connected to Icarus) seems to be the culprit, but I don't know what happened for the first unit at 8:53, I wasn't even near my computer at that time as far as I know (I may have logged in, but I definitely didn't touch the USB port/1.15x boards).
ztex
Donator
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 367

ZTEX FPGA Boards


View Profile WWW
March 06, 2012, 08:46:13 AM
 #312

Code:
2012-03-06T08:53:13: bus-0-0: ztex_ufm1_15d3-04A3469722: Error: bus=bus-0  device=\\.\libusb0-0003--0x221a-0x0100: Read hash data: libusb0-dll:err [control_msg] sending control message failed, win error: The device does not recognize the command.

: Disabling device

That are USB connection errors. Typically caused by the power supply (loose contacts, instabilities if the PSU becomes to hot / output current to high) or by the USB hardware (cables, hubs, devices that draw to much USB power). A potential equalization problem is possible too.


rupy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 724



View Profile
March 13, 2012, 09:44:05 AM
 #313

Hi, can you gather temperature from the chip? Could we get a temperature/frequenzy controller as a complement to the error/frequenzy controller for passive cooling mining? My dream would be a -t <celsius> parameter which keeps the chip at that temperature!

BANKBOOK GWT Wallet & no-FIAT Billing API
BTC 14xr5Q1j61A1eA6Mrs5MRhUmYZKboY8iq2 | Vanillacoin FPGA Miner
ztex
Donator
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 367

ZTEX FPGA Boards


View Profile WWW
March 14, 2012, 10:20:28 AM
 #314

Hi, can you gather temperature from the chip? Could we get a temperature/frequenzy controller as a complement to the error/frequenzy controller for passive cooling mining? My dream would be a -t <celsius> parameter which keeps the chip at that temperature!

No, chip temperature cannot be gathered.

rupy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 724



View Profile
March 14, 2012, 01:50:07 PM
 #315

Then can I get a parameter for specifying the initial frequency and another to disable initial step-up of frequency. You can cap the initial frequency parameter to max 200 since I'm going to use this to _lower_ the frequency for passive cooling during summer.

BANKBOOK GWT Wallet & no-FIAT Billing API
BTC 14xr5Q1j61A1eA6Mrs5MRhUmYZKboY8iq2 | Vanillacoin FPGA Miner
Inspector 2211
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 383



View Profile
March 14, 2012, 04:40:15 PM
 #316

Then can I get a parameter for specifying the initial frequency and another to disable initial step-up of frequency. You can cap the initial frequency parameter to max 200 since I'm going to use this to _lower_ the frequency for passive cooling during summer.

Excellent idea, I second that.

Being able to specify the start frequency and the maximum frequency would be ideal for those of us who:
- have inadequate air conditioning
- want to make sure the FPGA has a long lifetime
- want to install a smaller cooled due to space constraints (i.e., putting multiple vertically arranged boards into an enclosure)
Turbor
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


BitMinter


View Profile WWW
March 14, 2012, 06:35:46 PM
 #317

Then can I get a parameter for specifying the initial frequency and another to disable initial step-up of frequency. You can cap the initial frequency parameter to max 200 since I'm going to use this to _lower_ the frequency for passive cooling during summer.

Hmmm i think the board can do this by itself ?! Sounds to me like reinventing the wheel or am i missing something ?

rupy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 724



View Profile
March 14, 2012, 07:02:31 PM
 #318

Yes, but then the chip will be really hot, hot enough to burn your fingers on the heatsink, and that's not good for longevity.

I don't mind hashing slower (I'm talking 100-200 range here), if it allows me to hash longer.

ZTEX, does the chip use 8W at 100MHz too? Or will the chip use like 4W and be half as warm?

I'm really just looking for settings to be able to passively cool the thing without having to worry.

It's a shame there is no temperature reading on the chip!

BANKBOOK GWT Wallet & no-FIAT Billing API
BTC 14xr5Q1j61A1eA6Mrs5MRhUmYZKboY8iq2 | Vanillacoin FPGA Miner
Inspector 2211
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 383



View Profile
March 14, 2012, 08:31:11 PM
 #319

ZTEX, does the chip use 8W at 100MHz too?

No. Power consumption of a VLSI chip is the sum the static power (i.e. leakage), which is almost negligible, and dynamic
power, which is (by and large) proportional to the clock frequency.

Or will the chip use like 4W and be half as warm?

Yes.

It's a shame there is no temperature reading on the chip!

Putting analog circuits on an all-digital chip is more difficult than you think.
The particular semiconductor process chosen for FPGAs is an all-digital, high-speed process.
Adding analog elements like a thermal diode, its associated amplifier and an ADC on an all-digital semiconductor process is something like squaring the circle - at best, time-consuming, cumbersome and costly.
Just because Intel can do it, don't assume a fabless manufacturer like Xilinx can do it.
Turbor
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


BitMinter


View Profile WWW
March 14, 2012, 09:24:10 PM
 #320

Yes, but then the chip will be really hot, hot enough to burn your fingers on the heatsink, and that's not good for longevity.

I don't mind hashing slower (I'm talking 100-200 range here), if it allows me to hash longer.

ZTEX, does the chip use 8W at 100MHz too? Or will the chip use like 4W and be half as warm?

I'm really just looking for settings to be able to passively cool the thing without having to worry.

It's a shame there is no temperature reading on the chip!

Ok, i get you. I trust ZTEXs experience together with my extra fans.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 [16] 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!