Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 03:26:16 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 [30] 31 32 33 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BTCMiner - Open Source Bitcoin Miner for ZTEX FPGA Boards, 215 MH/s on LX150  (Read 153834 times)
lens
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
January 18, 2013, 01:56:04 PM
 #581

Remember its a linux machine, no script processor Wink

If you use the RPI exclusively for the ZTEX boards: create cronjob that runs a shutdown -r every 3 or 6 hours.
If also other tasks are running then create cronjob which applies a kill -9 on the BTCMiner task and restart it.

Of course you can use the same RPI to run a stratum-proxy, configure it for your favourite pools and point the BTCMiner to localhost instead of the pools ip(s).

1481340376
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481340376

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481340376
Reply with quote  #2

1481340376
Report to moderator
1481340376
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481340376

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481340376
Reply with quote  #2

1481340376
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
aTg
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316



View Profile
March 21, 2013, 08:28:37 PM
 #582

In the coming days getwork will not work in all pools, you can use the proxy stratum and in fact is what we are using but in these circumstances will not be implemented stratum in btcminer?
ummas
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 274


View Profile
March 23, 2013, 09:16:31 PM
 #583

need help.
my BTCMiner stoped working.
After a fatal crush (log filled up USB-flash drive - sda1) it was a little hard to run anything.
but now i`m getting this
Code:
ummas@ummas-fpga:~$ sudo java -cp ZtexBTCMiner-121126.jar BTCMiner -host http://192.168.1.68:8332 -u XXXX.ztex -p XXXXXX10 -m c
[sudo] password for ummas:
Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: BTCMiner
Caused by: java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: BTCMiner
        at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(URLClassLoader.java:217)
        at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
        at java.net.URLClassLoader.findClass(URLClassLoader.java:205)
        at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:321)
        at sun.misc.Launcher$AppClassLoader.loadClass(Launcher.java:294)
        at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:266)
Could not find the main class: BTCMiner. Program will exit.
ummas@ummas-fpga:~$


I have downloaded .jar once aggain - no go:/
I have installed java aggain - no go. sticked with that code.
this is java version
Code:
java version "1.6.0_24"
OpenJDK Runtime Environment (IcedTea6 1.11.3) (6b24-1.11.3-1ubuntu0.11.04.1)
OpenJDK Client VM (build 20.0-b12, mixed mode, sharing)

any advice ?
It was working perfectly for last 8 months.

I`m forced to use cgminer, witch i dont like to use with ztex.
BR0KK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
March 24, 2013, 12:37:50 AM
 #584

i remember something like the "sudo ...." in front of the actual command to be the solution tothis issue!

ummas
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 274


View Profile
March 24, 2013, 07:01:16 AM
 #585

Edited code lines, now You can see, that i`m using sudo.

Problem solved.
I was trying to use 121126, but downloaded 121116 insted of 121126. silly.
aTg
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316



View Profile
March 24, 2013, 11:57:20 PM
 #586

As soon getwork stop working on all pools, BTCMiner become obsolete. The problem is that the stratum proxy has some problems do occasionally lose the connection to the pool so we will be forced to use CGMiner or BFGMiner if BTCMiner not is updated with statum.
ummas
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 274


View Profile
March 29, 2013, 01:01:46 AM
 #587

Is it hard to run stratrum proxy?
I`m using it and it works nice Smiley
ALL of my Cgminers(gpu), and BTCminers(ZteX) and CGMINER(BFL) are connected to one stratrum proxy.
ummas
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 274


View Profile
March 31, 2013, 04:12:43 PM
 #588

Any 1 can help?
I know what this is, but cant understand why.
Code:
Warning (try 1): error sending control message: Protocol error
001-1: ztex_ufm1_15y1-04A3469808-3: Error: bus=001  device=111: selectFPGA: error sending control message: Protocol error: Disabling device

EDIT:
restarting usb hubs helps...
rupy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 724



View Profile
April 18, 2013, 08:32:11 AM
 #589

I have bitcoin client on port 8332, so even if my old linux can run your code I have to mess around with configs... Sad

There is no config, just simple parameters.

Code:
./mining_proxy.py -gp 8001

This will do the job for you (gp means getwork port).

Quote
Also it's written in python... :/

I'm sorry if you have personal aversion against Python for some reason. Otherwise the installation is really simple, as documented here: https://github.com/slush0/stratum-mining-proxy . It takes literally 5 minutes to get it run.

Well, yes I do, now I have to install this proxy, because ozco.in doesent have getwork anymore and they only payout if a block is mined it seems. So I knew this would NOT work straight out of the box:

Code:
# ./mining_proxy.py --help
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "./mining_proxy.py", line 20, in <module>
    import argparse
ImportError: No module named argparse

Can't you parse arguments yourself?

BANKBOOK GWT Wallet & no-FIAT Billing API
BTC 14xr5Q1j61A1eA6Mrs5MRhUmYZKboY8iq2 | Vanillacoin FPGA Miner
Turbor
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


BitMinter


View Profile WWW
April 19, 2013, 06:54:03 PM
 #590

That's what I use for BitMinter:

mining_proxy.exe -o eu1.bitminter.com -sp 3333 -gp 8332

http://mining.bitcoin.cz/mining-proxy-howto




aTg
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316



View Profile
April 24, 2013, 06:58:04 PM
 #591

I would seem interesting to implement the use of other hardware for use by BTCMiner, simplicity and efficiency seems preferable to the other miners, I think for the little interest in implement stratum will have little acojida also use this equipment for different hardware .
I propose in the latter case do a fork or continue its development as it is opensource so it can be used by avalon which is this opensource platform in which we can work.
What you think?
Russ.Dill@gmail.com
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 07:11:28 AM
 #592

Out of curiosity, how does the 1.15y sense temperature?
BR0KK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
April 30, 2013, 08:37:51 AM
 #593

Out of curiosity, how does the 1.15y sense temperature?

only the version 2 of this board has temp sensors!

Russ.Dill@gmail.com
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
April 30, 2013, 07:42:25 PM
 #594

Out of curiosity, how does the 1.15y sense temperature?

only the version 2 of this board has temp sensors!

Yes, the version 2 of the board, is it sensing the die temperature? The board temperature near the FPGA? Does it somehow sense the temperature of the heat sink?
BR0KK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
May 02, 2013, 03:14:54 PM
 #595

Out of curiosity, how does the 1.15y sense temperature?

only the version 2 of this board has temp sensors!

Yes, the version 2 of the board, is it sensing the die temperature? The board temperature near the FPGA? Does it somehow sense the temperature of the heat sink?

No i don't think so. He might have placed the sensor near to the FPGA or under it. To my knowledge the FPGAs used on those boards do not have  an inbuilt on die temp sensor?!

Maybe Ztex can explain this?

subject35
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
May 28, 2013, 07:00:13 PM
 #596

Hello,

ZTEX FPGA Boards 1.15y works normaly fine with BTCMiner.
But sometimes (4-5 times a day) BTCMiner stops work for about 5 to 10 minutes and then resume work normaly.

I use stratum proxy to slush pool. But problem occures also when using other pool with getwork.

Starting BTCMiner with:
java -cp ZtexBTCMiner-121126.jar BTCMiner -v -host "http://localhost:8332" -u uuu -p ppp -m c -tc

stratum proxy output when miner paused work:
2013-05-28 20:22:31,296 INFO proxy client_service.handle_event # New job ecb for prevhash 3fab94c9, clean_jobs=False
2013-05-28 20:23:36,937 INFO proxy client_service.handle_event # New job ecc for prevhash 3fab94c9, clean_jobs=False
2013-05-28 20:24:41,203 INFO proxy client_service.handle_event # New job ecd for prevhash 3fab94c9, clean_jobs=False
2013-05-28 20:25:46,467 INFO proxy client_service.handle_event # New job ece for prevhash 3fab94c9, clean_jobs=False

Any idea for solving problem?

subject35
hagenees
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
June 01, 2013, 09:46:10 PM
 #597

Can I run this miner on ztex 1.11 board?
razorfishsl
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile WWW
June 10, 2013, 01:03:41 PM
 #598

Out of curiosity, how does the 1.15y sense temperature?

only the version 2 of this board has temp sensors!

Yes, the version 2 of the board, is it sensing the die temperature? The board temperature near the FPGA? Does it somehow sense the temperature of the heat sink?

No i don't think so. He might have placed the sensor near to the FPGA or under it. To my knowledge the FPGAs used on those boards do not have  an inbuilt on die temp sensor?!

Maybe Ztex can explain this?

No there is not an inbuilt on die temperature sensor, which is a surprise really.

http://www.xilinx.com/support/documentation/user_guides/ug385.pdf

Research is not a dirty word.

High Quality USB Hubs for Bitcoin miners
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=560003
Schrankwand
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
June 12, 2013, 03:40:58 PM
 #599

HI, quick question for everyone.

I have a ZTEX 1.15y with one of the chips broken/Not working. With other FPGAs, reflashing the software has often taken care of such problems.


So, if I wanted to reflash, is THIS the right command?





Code:
java -cp ZtexBTCMiner-121126.jar BTCMiner -m p -pt ztex_ufm1_15y1 -f ztex_ufm1_15y1.ihx
Turbor
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


BitMinter


View Profile WWW
June 14, 2013, 03:51:17 PM
 #600

HI, quick question for everyone.

I have a ZTEX 1.15y with one of the chips broken/Not working. With other FPGAs, reflashing the software has often taken care of such problems.


So, if I wanted to reflash, is THIS the right command?

Code:
java -cp ZtexBTCMiner-121126.jar BTCMiner -m p -pt ztex_ufm1_15y1 -f ztex_ufm1_15y1.ihx

Code is right. What's the problem with the chip ? Immediate downclocking ? I have to restart my board over and over again to use the broken chip. It will mine then with 144 MHz, the others at normal speed. When I have to reboot my PC I do it again. Sometimes it works after 3 times, sometimes after 20 but it always works. Start, let overheat kick in, control C and restart the board. Just set -oh to 0.7 or bigger.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 [30] 31 32 33 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!