Bitcoin Forum
June 27, 2017, 02:21:07 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 [27] 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [NEW POOL & MINER] - BitcoinPool.com - Jump In! ~NO FEES~ :)  (Read 98669 times)
slush
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372



View Profile WWW
March 26, 2011, 11:00:37 PM
 #521

Current Bitcoin block#:   115201, but bitcoin client says 115201.

Why it should be different? This is of course fine - both your client and pool has the same blockchain.

1498530067
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498530067

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498530067
Reply with quote  #2

1498530067
Report to moderator
1498530067
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498530067

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498530067
Reply with quote  #2

1498530067
Report to moderator
1498530067
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498530067

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498530067
Reply with quote  #2

1498530067
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1498530067
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498530067

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498530067
Reply with quote  #2

1498530067
Report to moderator
1498530067
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498530067

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498530067
Reply with quote  #2

1498530067
Report to moderator
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456



View Profile
March 26, 2011, 11:02:03 PM
 #522

How can you mine a block which already mined?

Do clients shows only the block so far mined?

BitSend ◢◤Clients | Source
www.bitsend.info
|Your Digital Network | 10MB Chain
| Algo XEVAN | DK3 | Masternodes
|BSD - Tether USDT Pair ✔
| Bittrex | C.Gather | S.Exchange
| Cryptopia | LOCALCRYPTO | Livecoin
| Coinofpayments | Weekly Bitsend Airdrop

████
 ████
  ████
   ████
    ████
     ████
      ████
       ████
        ████
       ████
      ████
     ████
    ████
   ████
  ████
 ████
████

████
 ████
  ████
   ████
    ████
     ████
      ████
       ████
        ████
       ████
      ████
     ████
    ████
   ████
  ████
 ████
████
ArtForz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile
March 26, 2011, 11:03:15 PM
 #523

Pwned.
Glass house, meet stone Grin

bitcoin: 1Fb77Xq5ePFER8GtKRn2KDbDTVpJKfKmpz
i0coin: jNdvyvd6v6gV3kVJLD7HsB5ZwHyHwAkfdw
FairUser
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 261


View Profile WWW
March 26, 2011, 11:05:22 PM
 #524

Getting RPC error & also can't able to open website bitcoinpool.com.

I'm looking into this now.  Should have an update soon.

I think slush pool shows wrong block in the stats page.
Current Bitcoin block#:   115201, but bitcoin client says 115201.
How can one mine a block which is already solved & accepted & showed by client?

See, slush's stats page has problem.  Look at block 115147.  It's listed two times.  The bottom link for 115147 takes you to that block in block explorer.  The link right above it for the same block, 115147, takes you to blockexplorer where you see an error "No such block".  Slush's stats are wrong sometimes and have bugs in it. 
Ours is correct.  Check every link on our blocks page if you want, they're all correct.

dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456



View Profile
March 26, 2011, 11:10:08 PM
 #525



Is it possible?

BitSend ◢◤Clients | Source
www.bitsend.info
|Your Digital Network | 10MB Chain
| Algo XEVAN | DK3 | Masternodes
|BSD - Tether USDT Pair ✔
| Bittrex | C.Gather | S.Exchange
| Cryptopia | LOCALCRYPTO | Livecoin
| Coinofpayments | Weekly Bitsend Airdrop

████
 ████
  ████
   ████
    ████
     ████
      ████
       ████
        ████
       ████
      ████
     ████
    ████
   ████
  ████
 ████
████

████
 ████
  ████
   ████
    ████
     ████
      ████
       ████
        ████
       ████
      ████
     ████
    ████
   ████
  ████
 ████
████
FairUser
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 261


View Profile WWW
March 26, 2011, 11:11:53 PM
 #526



Is it possible?
Please note the above picture is from slush's site, not ours. Wink
Had to be clear about that.

And Slush says we're the ones that are wrong?!  Really?  Our site doesn't do the same types double listing his does.
So who's site is wrong and buggy here?  Not ours and Not Tycho's (deepbit).

slush
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372



View Profile WWW
March 26, 2011, 11:13:02 PM
 #527

Is it possible?

Yes, this is the bug which I'm talking about. It's related to latency on bitcoin network. But the link to blockexplorer is correct, because the link uses block hash submitted to the pool. I explained this many times, fix does not a priority for me, it's just cosmetic.

FairUser
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 261


View Profile WWW
March 26, 2011, 11:14:36 PM
 #528

Is it possible?

Yes, this is the bug which I'm talking about. It's related to latency on bitcoin network. But the link to blockexplorer is correct, because the link uses block hash submitted to the pool. I explained this many times, fix does not a priority for me, it's just cosmetic.

See, your site does have a bug in it's stats page.  This has nothing to do with bitcoind.  I don't have this problem, Tycho doesn't either.  Maybe it's cause you use more than one bitcoind, who knows??  Apparently you don't know either.

[Tycho]
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
March 26, 2011, 11:16:41 PM
 #529

See, slush's stats page has problem.  Look at block 115147.  It's listed two times.  The bottom link for 115147 takes you to that block in block explorer.  The link right above it for the same block, 115147, takes you to blockexplorer where you see an error "No such block".  Slush's stats are wrong and have bugs in it.  
Ours is correct.  Check every link on our blocks page if you want, they're all correct.
We can easily check it.
If you are sure that block 114974 is yours then 1LNMd6utxZQHGkEiL2m2ZSnVqkSNB3M5un is your address because 50 BTC generated in this block were sent to it.
http://blockexplorer.com/block/000000000000da97d2ba7ddb5d3c9b48980b92bb12f3926bb0382615853fbaca
I am correct ?
Then you can send, for example, 100 BTC or at least 60 BTC to this address from your wallet or any pool's wallets. If this is your address, your balance won't change and we all will see that you did it. If it's NOT your address, then this will be your fine for making false statements :)

Welcome to my bitcoin mining pool: https://deepbit.net - Both payment schemes (including PPS), instant payout, no invalid blocks !
ICBIT Trading platform : USD/BTC futures trading, Bitcoin difficulty futures (NEW!). Third year in bitcoin business.
slush
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372



View Profile WWW
March 26, 2011, 11:16:51 PM
 #530

See, your site does have a bug in it's stats page.  This has nothing to do with bitcoind. 

hehe, looks like you forgot to respond to my previous post Wink. Don't catch me on stupid problem with mistaken number in stats which I explained.

Quote
I don't have this problem

Apparently not.

ArtForz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile
March 26, 2011, 11:18:35 PM
 #531

Quote
Ours is correct.  Check every link on our blocks page if you want, they're all correct.

114974     OverlordQ     03-25-2011 10:55:45     --  02h 06m 25s     Confirmed
http://bitcoinpool.com/block.php?block=114974 ->
http://blockexplorer.com/b/114974 ->
http://blockexplorer.com/block/000000000000da97d2ba7ddb5d3c9b48980b92bb12f3926bb0382615853fbaca
containing generation http://blockexplorer.com/tx/0db08f91bef092708054d340e698986cdac83dbeaaee91f8fe7b94b6b6dcd285
which was sent to SLUSHS pool main addr 1PJnjo4n2Rt5jWTUrCRr4inK2XmFPXqFC7 in tx http://blockexplorer.com/tx/67e8af21b9759571a95b2f73926ccdb59d5fd625acddeb20533c52429efd243e

bitcoin: 1Fb77Xq5ePFER8GtKRn2KDbDTVpJKfKmpz
i0coin: jNdvyvd6v6gV3kVJLD7HsB5ZwHyHwAkfdw
[Tycho]
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
March 26, 2011, 11:19:35 PM
 #532

I don't have this problem, Tycho doesn't either.
Actually i'm not displaying block numbers at all to prevent any mismatch :)

Welcome to my bitcoin mining pool: https://deepbit.net - Both payment schemes (including PPS), instant payout, no invalid blocks !
ICBIT Trading platform : USD/BTC futures trading, Bitcoin difficulty futures (NEW!). Third year in bitcoin business.
FairUser
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 261


View Profile WWW
March 26, 2011, 11:24:14 PM
 #533

Quote
Ours is correct.  Check every link on our blocks page if you want, they're all correct.

114974     OverlordQ     03-25-2011 10:55:45     --  02h 06m 25s     Confirmed
http://bitcoinpool.com/block.php?block=114974 ->
http://blockexplorer.com/b/114974 ->
http://blockexplorer.com/block/000000000000da97d2ba7ddb5d3c9b48980b92bb12f3926bb0382615853fbaca
containing generation http://blockexplorer.com/tx/0db08f91bef092708054d340e698986cdac83dbeaaee91f8fe7b94b6b6dcd285
which was sent to SLUSHS pool main addr 1PJnjo4n2Rt5jWTUrCRr4inK2XmFPXqFC7 in tx http://blockexplorer.com/tx/67e8af21b9759571a95b2f73926ccdb59d5fd625acddeb20533c52429efd243e


FML.  You're correct.  We have been tracking the wrong block.  We forgot to add 1 to the block number when it's found.  Current blocks in the network != the current block being worked on.
SHIT SHIT SHIT

Will fix this weekend.

OK slush, enjoy this.  I'M SORRY

GuyGallowglass
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
March 26, 2011, 11:26:07 PM
 #534

SH@#$%%#%t I got the idle message and lost 4 hours of mining and now says problems communicating with Bitcoin RPC WTF

and cant connect to your site

I can mine with the deepbit pool just fine

We're still crunching away with 96 active users.  You might want to double check your setup.

I'm having the same problem when I just tried with the same settings I have been running for the past few days.

Rebooted and still problems communicating with Bitcoin RPC for some reason.
FairUser
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 261


View Profile WWW
March 26, 2011, 11:28:27 PM
 #535

SH@#$%%#%t I got the idle message and lost 4 hours of mining and now says problems communicating with Bitcoin RPC WTF

and cant connect to your site

I can mine with the deepbit pool just fine

We're still crunching away with 96 active users.  You might want to double check your setup.

I'm having the same problem when I just tried with the same settings I have been running for the past few days.

Rebooted and still problems communicating with Bitcoin RPC for some reason.

I have 2 miners actively running from 2 different geographic locations just to make sure that our server is reachable.  At this point in time, both of them are able to pull a getwork, solve it, then send it back.  Can you ping bitcoinpool.com??  Can you reach the website?

xenon481
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile
March 26, 2011, 11:32:50 PM
 #536

SH@#$%%#%t I got the idle message and lost 4 hours of mining and now says problems communicating with Bitcoin RPC WTF

and cant connect to your site

I can mine with the deepbit pool just fine

We're still crunching away with 96 active users.  You might want to double check your setup.

I'm having the same problem when I just tried with the same settings I have been running for the past few days.

Rebooted and still problems communicating with Bitcoin RPC for some reason.

I have 2 miners actively running from 2 different geographic locations just to make sure that our server is reachable.  At this point in time, both of them are able to pull a getwork, solve it, then send it back.  Can you ping bitcoinpool.com??  Can you reach the website?

bitcoinpool.com doesn't return an address from DNS.

Tips Appreciated: 171TQ2wJg7bxj2q68VNibU75YZB22b7ZDr
FairUser
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 261


View Profile WWW
March 26, 2011, 11:48:58 PM
 #537

bitcoinpool.com doesn't return an address from DNS.
Just verified that my IP is correct with my DNS registrar.
From my PoV with a server in Chicago using two different DNS servers.

root@www [~]# nslookup bitcoinpool.com 4.2.2.2
Server:         4.2.2.2
Address:        4.2.2.2#53

Non-authoritative answer:
Name:   bitcoinpool.com
Address: 173.50.236.43

root@www [~]# nslookup bitcoinpool.com 8.8.8.8
Server:         8.8.8.8
Address:        8.8.8.8#53

Non-authoritative answer:
Name:   bitcoinpool.com
Address: 173.50.236.43

What is your DNS server's IP address?  I'd like to be able to see that from your PoV.

If any user's are having DNS problems, please try using the IP address directly.
Thank you.

xenon481
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile
March 26, 2011, 11:53:10 PM
 #538

bitcoinpool.com doesn't return an address from DNS.
Just verified that my IP is correct with my DNS registrar.
From my PoV with a server in Chicago using two different DNS servers.

root@www [~]# nslookup bitcoinpool.com 4.2.2.2
Server:         4.2.2.2
Address:        4.2.2.2#53

Non-authoritative answer:
Name:   bitcoinpool.com
Address: 173.50.236.43

root@www [~]# nslookup bitcoinpool.com 8.8.8.8
Server:         8.8.8.8
Address:        8.8.8.8#53

Non-authoritative answer:
Name:   bitcoinpool.com
Address: 173.50.236.43

What is your DNS server's IP address?  I'd like to be able to see that from your PoV.

If any user's are having DNS problems, please try using the IP address directly.
Thank you.

DNS: 68.94.156.1

C:\>nslookup bitcoinpool.com 68.94.156.1
Server:  dnsr1.sbcglobal.net
Address:  68.94.156.1

DNS request timed out.
    timeout was 2 seconds.
DNS request timed out.
    timeout was 2 seconds.
*** Request to dnsr1.sbcglobal.net timed-out

Tips Appreciated: 171TQ2wJg7bxj2q68VNibU75YZB22b7ZDr
FairUser
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 261


View Profile WWW
March 27, 2011, 12:01:45 AM
 #539

DNS: 68.94.156.1

C:\>nslookup bitcoinpool.com 68.94.156.1
Server:  dnsr1.sbcglobal.net
Address:  68.94.156.1

DNS request timed out.
    timeout was 2 seconds.
DNS request timed out.
    timeout was 2 seconds.
*** Request to dnsr1.sbcglobal.net timed-out

Can you try a nslookup with a global DNS server like 4.2.2.1, 4.2.2.2, or 8.8.8.8 (Google's Public DNS)??

trentzb
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile
March 27, 2011, 12:02:51 AM
 #540


DNS: 68.94.156.1

C:\>nslookup bitcoinpool.com 68.94.156.1
Server:  dnsr1.sbcglobal.net
Address:  68.94.156.1

DNS request timed out.
    timeout was 2 seconds.
DNS request timed out.
    timeout was 2 seconds.
*** Request to dnsr1.sbcglobal.net timed-out

I was having the same problem with the exact same ATT nameserver earlier today. Switched to Google nameservers and all is fine. Something funky with ATT/SBC today.

Are you by any chance in California?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 [27] 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!