Bitcoin Forum
December 16, 2017, 07:47:06 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide] Dogie's Comprehensive Avalon Avalon2 Setup [HD]  (Read 30922 times)
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
July 07, 2014, 10:59:49 AM
 #121

I received an Avalon2 105 about a week and a half ago. Just found time to set it up. I'm only getting 25 to 30 GH/s. I have more rejected than accepted. Running a 600 watt supply Raspberry Pi.
Anyone have any idea?
Exactly what PSU is it?

1513453626
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513453626

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513453626
Reply with quote  #2

1513453626
Report to moderator
1513453626
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513453626

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513453626
Reply with quote  #2

1513453626
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513453626
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513453626

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513453626
Reply with quote  #2

1513453626
Report to moderator
1513453626
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513453626

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513453626
Reply with quote  #2

1513453626
Report to moderator
jeffie_3
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
July 07, 2014, 01:09:12 PM
 #122

I received an Avalon2 105 about a week and a half ago. Just found time to set it up. I'm only getting 25 to 30 GH/s. I have more rejected than accepted. Running a 600 watt supply Raspberry Pi.
Anyone have any idea?
Exactly what PSU is it?

I am running CoolMax 80 Plus ZX series 600 watt.
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
July 07, 2014, 01:37:30 PM
 #123

I received an Avalon2 105 about a week and a half ago. Just found time to set it up. I'm only getting 25 to 30 GH/s. I have more rejected than accepted. Running a 600 watt supply Raspberry Pi.
Anyone have any idea?
Exactly what PSU is it?

I am running CoolMax 80 Plus ZX series 600 watt.

You'll need to test with another PSU, as its unusual to get some but degraded performance when something isnt working.

jeffie_3
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
July 07, 2014, 03:01:56 PM
 #124

I received an Avalon2 105 about a week and a half ago. Just found time to set it up. I'm only getting 25 to 30 GH/s. I have more rejected than accepted. Running a 600 watt supply Raspberry Pi.
Anyone have any idea?
Exactly what PSU is it?

I am running CoolMax 80 Plus ZX series 600 watt.

You'll need to test with another PSU, as its unusual to get some but degraded performance when something isnt working.

Thank you, after lunch I will put another one on it and try it. Will post what I find.
jeffie3z
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
July 07, 2014, 08:08:20 PM
 #125

I received an Avalon2 105 about a week and a half ago. Just found time to set it up. I'm only getting 25 to 30 GH/s. I have more rejected than accepted. Running a 600 watt supply Raspberry Pi.
Anyone have any idea?
Exactly what PSU is it?

I am running CoolMax 80 Plus ZX series 600 watt.

You'll need to test with another PSU, as its unusual to get some but degraded performance when something isnt working.

Thank you, after lunch I will put another one on it and try it. Will post what I find.

O.K. in the miner status it is reporting 110,861 MHSAV. On eclipse it is reporting 15.8 GH/s. My other miners are reporting close to the same numbers in eclipse as what is reported by the miner. I'm also using MultiMiner to watch the miners. The avalon2 is the only one that doesn't show up in MultiMiner.
Changing the power supply doesn't seem to make any difference.
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
July 07, 2014, 08:21:50 PM
 #126

I received an Avalon2 105 about a week and a half ago. Just found time to set it up. I'm only getting 25 to 30 GH/s. I have more rejected than accepted. Running a 600 watt supply Raspberry Pi.
Anyone have any idea?
Exactly what PSU is it?

I am running CoolMax 80 Plus ZX series 600 watt.

You'll need to test with another PSU, as its unusual to get some but degraded performance when something isnt working.

Thank you, after lunch I will put another one on it and try it. Will post what I find.

O.K. in the miner status it is reporting 110,861 MHSAV. On eclipse it is reporting 15.8 GH/s. My other miners are reporting close to the same numbers in eclipse as what is reported by the miner. I'm also using MultiMiner to watch the miners. The avalon2 is the only one that doesn't show up in MultiMiner.
Changing the power supply doesn't seem to make any difference.

Try a more standard pool like btcguild.

jeffie_3
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
July 07, 2014, 08:24:53 PM
 #127

I received an Avalon2 105 about a week and a half ago. Just found time to set it up. I'm only getting 25 to 30 GH/s. I have more rejected than accepted. Running a 600 watt supply Raspberry Pi.
Anyone have any idea?
Exactly what PSU is it?

I am running CoolMax 80 Plus ZX series 600 watt.

You'll need to test with another PSU, as its unusual to get some but degraded performance when something isnt working.

Thank you, after lunch I will put another one on it and try it. Will post what I find.

O.K. in the miner status it is reporting 110,861 MHSAV. On eclipse it is reporting 15.8 GH/s. My other miners are reporting close to the same numbers in eclipse as what is reported by the miner. I'm also using MultiMiner to watch the miners. The avalon2 is the only one that doesn't show up in MultiMiner.
Changing the power supply doesn't seem to make any difference.

Try a more standard pool like btcguild.

I will try that one this evening. I tried it on slush's also same results.
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
July 07, 2014, 08:45:36 PM
 #128

I received an Avalon2 105 about a week and a half ago. Just found time to set it up. I'm only getting 25 to 30 GH/s. I have more rejected than accepted. Running a 600 watt supply Raspberry Pi.
Anyone have any idea?
Exactly what PSU is it?

I am running CoolMax 80 Plus ZX series 600 watt.

You'll need to test with another PSU, as its unusual to get some but degraded performance when something isnt working.

Thank you, after lunch I will put another one on it and try it. Will post what I find.

O.K. in the miner status it is reporting 110,861 MHSAV. On eclipse it is reporting 15.8 GH/s. My other miners are reporting close to the same numbers in eclipse as what is reported by the miner. I'm also using MultiMiner to watch the miners. The avalon2 is the only one that doesn't show up in MultiMiner.
Changing the power supply doesn't seem to make any difference.

Try a more standard pool like btcguild.

I will try that one this evening. I tried it on slush's also same results.

Ok. Take me a screenshot of the miner interface then.

jeffie3z
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
July 07, 2014, 09:31:10 PM
 #129

I received an Avalon2 105 about a week and a half ago. Just found time to set it up. I'm only getting 25 to 30 GH/s. I have more rejected than accepted. Running a 600 watt supply Raspberry Pi.
Anyone have any idea?
Exactly what PSU is it?

I am running CoolMax 80 Plus ZX series 600 watt.

You'll need to test with another PSU, as its unusual to get some but degraded performance when something isnt working.

Thank you, after lunch I will put another one on it and try it. Will post what I find.

O.K. in the miner status it is reporting 110,861 MHSAV. On eclipse it is reporting 15.8 GH/s. My other miners are reporting close to the same numbers in eclipse as what is reported by the miner. I'm also using MultiMiner to watch the miners. The avalon2 is the only one that doesn't show up in MultiMiner.
Changing the power supply doesn't seem to make any difference.

Try a more standard pool like btcguild.

I will try that one this evening. I tried it on slush's also same results.

Ok. Take me a screenshot of the miner interface then.

Is this the area you need?
jeffie3z
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
July 07, 2014, 09:42:19 PM
 #130

How do I post a screen shot
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
July 07, 2014, 11:18:47 PM
 #131

How do I post a screen shot

Upload it to imgur and give me a link.

jeffie3z
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
July 08, 2014, 03:04:18 AM
 #132

How do I post a screen shot

Upload it to imgur and give me a link.

http://imgur.com/gI2AyVY
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
July 08, 2014, 10:37:58 AM
 #133


Looks fine to me. Utility is a bit higher though. You got the difficulty set correctly?

jeffie3z
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
July 08, 2014, 10:54:45 AM
 #134



Looks fine to me. Utility is a bit higher though. You got the difficulty set correctly?

Difficulty? Where is that setting? I haven't changed any setting. All I did was set the password and entered in the miners and address's It is all still factory settings.
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
July 08, 2014, 11:16:22 AM
 #135



Looks fine to me. Utility is a bit higher though. You got the difficulty set correctly?

Difficulty? Where is that setting? I haven't changed any setting. All I did was set the password and entered in the miners and address's It is all still factory settings.

It will be at your pool unless it already has auto difficulty.

jeffie3z
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
July 08, 2014, 09:08:51 PM
 #136



Looks fine to me. Utility is a bit higher though. You got the difficulty set correctly?

Difficulty? Where is that setting? I haven't changed any setting. All I did was set the password and entered in the miners and address's It is all still factory settings.

It will be at your pool unless it already has auto difficulty.

It's auto I believe.
jeffie_3
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
July 09, 2014, 11:20:22 AM
 #137



Looks fine to me. Utility is a bit higher though. You got the difficulty set correctly?

Difficulty? Where is that setting? I haven't changed any setting. All I did was set the password and entered in the miners and address's It is all still factory settings.

It will be at your pool unless it already has auto difficulty.

It's auto I believe.

I really don't understand, but it is now working. Last night I added a small miner I picked up. Want to use it to explore other coins. While the larger miners worked away. It is a Klondike K16. As soon as I added it to the works. The Avalon ramped up to 110 GH/s for the1st time . Been running great since. Thought I would share this. So if knows why this changed everything, it could help them if they are having trouble. I would like to thank Dogie for all of his help.. Thank you..
Jeff
jeffie3z
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
July 10, 2014, 09:12:58 PM
 #138

New question.
Before I thought about it I had bought two Avalon2 miners. The other arrived today. I know the address of the 1 is 192.168.0.100 When you are setting up the miner. The one is running on that address. How would I access the new one? Do I change the address on the 1st one? If so how? Then use the common address for the 2nd one?

Thanks,

Jeff
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
July 10, 2014, 10:21:59 PM
 #139

New question.
Before I thought about it I had bought two Avalon2 miners. The other arrived today. I know the address of the 1 is 192.168.0.100 When you are setting up the miner. The one is running on that address. How would I access the new one? Do I change the address on the 1st one? If so how? Then use the common address for the 2nd one?

Thanks,

Jeff

Change the address of the first one, yes. Easiest way is to set its address type to DCHP, then your router will give it an address.

jeffie_3
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
July 11, 2014, 12:20:32 PM
 #140

New question.
Before I thought about it I had bought two Avalon2 miners. The other arrived today. I know the address of the 1 is 192.168.0.100 When you are setting up the miner. The one is running on that address. How would I access the new one? Do I change the address on the 1st one? If so how? Then use the common address for the 2nd one?

Thanks,

Jeff

Change the address of the first one, yes. Easiest way is to set its address type to DCHP, then your router will give it an address.

O.K. When I change the address. Does it give me a new address to use to log in with? How do I log into the old Avalon2 via the web browser?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!