Bitcoin Forum
December 17, 2017, 11:58:21 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide] Dogie's Comprehensive Avalon Avalon2 Setup [HD]  (Read 30922 times)
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
March 16, 2014, 12:09:19 PM
 #21

Dogie, I got the Corsair cx750 PSU, and it does not even turn on. Right out of the box, plugged-into the wall... Nothing. Not even a spark. Should I send it back?
Sure you're got everything plugged into the Avalon2, 6 pin pcie, 8 pin atx, 24 pin atx and psi switch on?

1513555101
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513555101

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513555101
Reply with quote  #2

1513555101
Report to moderator
1513555101
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513555101

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513555101
Reply with quote  #2

1513555101
Report to moderator
1513555101
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513555101

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513555101
Reply with quote  #2

1513555101
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513555101
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513555101

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513555101
Reply with quote  #2

1513555101
Report to moderator
1513555101
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513555101

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513555101
Reply with quote  #2

1513555101
Report to moderator
haaggus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile WWW
March 16, 2014, 08:09:14 PM
 #22

I meant the Corsair PSU doesn't turn on. How crappy is that? Amazon is sending me another. I'm pretty unlucky so far in this project.

https://bitcoin-trader.biz/?ref=dcmining
haaggus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile WWW
March 16, 2014, 08:16:59 PM
 #23

Hey Dogie,

Will this Corsair PSU work with my single Avalon 2?  It's the CX500 instead of the CX750 which I am sending back.

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0092ML0MY/ref=oh_details_o00_s00_i00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

https://bitcoin-trader.biz/?ref=dcmining
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
March 17, 2014, 02:31:48 AM
 #24

Yes that is fine.

Sethius
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
March 17, 2014, 07:44:48 PM
 #25

Just trying to gather all the components for my initial mining set up... just dipping my toes in Smiley

I have a, supposedly new, Avalon 2 single unit arriving shortly and am looking at obtaining the PSU and TP link WR703N. In your guide you specify that it is a 'modified' TP Link WR703N. Does that refer simply to the custom firmware or does something else have to be done to this unit?

Thanks,
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
March 17, 2014, 09:19:44 PM
 #26

Just trying to gather all the components for my initial mining set up... just dipping my toes in Smiley

I have a, supposedly new, Avalon 2 single unit arriving shortly and am looking at obtaining the PSU and TP link WR703N. In your guide you specify that it is a 'modified' TP Link WR703N. Does that refer simply to the custom firmware or does something else have to be done to this unit?

Thanks,
The Avalon1 ran off hardware modded WRs (additional RAM), however I believe the firmware will run fine on stock WRs.

haaggus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile WWW
March 20, 2014, 08:59:41 PM
 #27

I'm getting really close now. I have CGminer installed and set up, the PSU and Avalon both power on for a brief moment when I plug in the TPLINK 703 router. However CGminer does not find the Avalon. Can't find any USB devices. What am I missing?

When I connect to the TL-wr703n, I do not have the user name and password to access the router controls to check the firmware or the other settings. I try the supposed default which is "root" for username and a variety of "password" or "admin" for password. No luck. Little help here.

CGminer says I'm connected to us1.eclipsemc.com with stratum. Just doesn't find my Avalon.

https://bitcoin-trader.biz/?ref=dcmining
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
March 20, 2014, 11:38:06 PM
 #28

I'm getting really close now. I have CGminer installed and set up, the PSU and Avalon both power on for a brief moment when I plug in the TPLINK 703 router. However CGminer does not find the Avalon. Can't find any USB devices. What am I missing?

When I connect to the TL-wr703n, I do not have the user name and password to access the router controls to check the firmware or the other settings. I try the supposed default which is "root" for username and a variety of "password" or "admin" for password. No luck. Little help here.

CGminer says I'm connected to us1.eclipsemc.com with stratum. Just doesn't find my Avalon.

What do you mean cgminer, this is nothing to do with cgminer :/

haaggus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile WWW
March 21, 2014, 05:36:09 AM
 #29

The Raspberry Pi boots fine when I install the NOOBS distribution as well as when I flash the MinePeon .img map to the SD card. However, the Raspberry Pi fails to fully boot with Dogie's recommended Avalon OS, which seems to be an old release of OPEN-WRT.

I'm a Linux noob but I'm sure that if I can just get Dogie's OS to work in my Raspberry Pi I can get this Avalon 2 to hashing.

https://bitcoin-trader.biz/?ref=dcmining
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
March 21, 2014, 05:40:05 PM
 #30

The Raspberry Pi boots fine when I install the NOOBS distribution as well as when I flash the MinePeon .img map to the SD card. However, the Raspberry Pi fails to fully boot with Dogie's recommended Avalon OS, which seems to be an old release of OPEN-WRT.

I'm a Linux noob but I'm sure that if I can just get Dogie's OS to work in my Raspberry Pi I can get this Avalon 2 to hashing.
Ah right. I don't have a Rsp Pi to test on so we'll have to wait for someone else to run. I always run on WRTs.

haaggus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile WWW
March 21, 2014, 06:07:59 PM
 #31

I'm sure you can help with the WRT problem. After flashing the custom firmware, I do not have the username and password to adjust the settings of the WR703n router. I tried the "root" and "admin" combo, but it did not let me in. Any ideas? Much appreciated.

https://bitcoin-trader.biz/?ref=dcmining
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
March 21, 2014, 06:55:55 PM
 #32

I'm sure you can help with the WRT problem. After flashing the custom firmware, I do not have the username and password to adjust the settings of the WR703n router. I tried the "root" and "admin" combo, but it did not let me in. Any ideas? Much appreciated.

Try this http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Reset_And_Reboot

haaggus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile WWW
March 21, 2014, 07:36:32 PM
 #33




Why the f*ck can't I just hook the Avalon 2 up to my laptop via USB and have BFGminer discover it, just like it discovers my BFL Jalapeno? I don't understand why I have to go through all this bullshit.

https://bitcoin-trader.biz/?ref=dcmining
seminer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
March 23, 2014, 06:34:29 PM
 #34

Everything is fine, leave it alone to mine now.

Hey Dogie,

this is seminer. I have been trying to set up my btc mining rig for 3 days now. Here is what I am working with:


msi z77A-G45 motherboard (1 ethernet plugin)

4-Avalon 2 single modules (~105 Gh/s)
4-Corsair cx 430 power supply units (psu)
1 TPLINK WR703N router with power, usb, ethernet inputs... ip address sticker reads: 192.168.1.201
1 4-slot usb hub (to connect each usb cable off of the avalon 2
 
Linux Xubuntu 12.10
BFGMiner 3.2.0. 64bit
cgminer 4.0.0.   64 bit
openwrt-ar71xx-generic-tl-wr703n-v1-squashfs-factory.bin

I can not figure out how to set up the wr703N router. I can not connect to it. I type in http://192.168.0.100/ to google chrome browser and firefox browser and I get, "Oops! Google Chrome could not connect to 192.168.0.100"

I can not get to the Openwrt admin login settings. I can not configure the router for mining. I also need to figure out my new terminal command to start the avalon 2 mining. Or, if I set them up to mine, what happens if my pc powers down? I need more details and troubleshooting than this information,  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=493358

I will compensate with useful help. Thank you.
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
March 23, 2014, 07:21:16 PM
 #35

Hey Dogie,

this is seminer. I have been trying to set up my btc mining rig for 3 days now. Here is what I am working with:
msi z77A-G45 motherboard (1 ethernet plugin)

4-Avalon 2 single modules (~105 Gh/s)
4-Corsair cx 430 power supply units (psu)
1 TPLINK WR703N router with power, usb, ethernet inputs... ip address sticker reads: 192.168.1.201
1 4-slot usb hub (to connect each usb cable off of the avalon 2
 
Linux Xubuntu 12.10
BFGMiner 3.2.0. 64bit
cgminer 4.0.0.   64 bit
openwrt-ar71xx-generic-tl-wr703n-v1-squashfs-factory.bin

I can not figure out how to set up the wr703N router. I can not connect to it. I type in http://192.168.0.100/ to google chrome browser and firefox browser and I get, "Oops! Google Chrome could not connect to 192.168.0.100"

I can not get to the Openwrt admin login settings. I can not configure the router for mining. I also need to figure out my new terminal command to start the avalon 2 mining. Or, if I set them up to mine, what happens if my pc powers down? I need more details and troubleshooting than this information,  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=493358

I will compensate with useful help. Thank you.

I have no idea why you have a motherboard, its nothing to do with that.

It should be miners -> usb hub -> WR703N with WRT firmware. -> network cable to main router

The address assumes you already have a modified WR, if you don't then go to the default IP of the WR (likely the sticker, 192.168.1.201). Then flash the WRT firmware on. THEN go to 192.168.0.100.

Also remember that when you're trying to talk to different subnets, you'll need to change the subnet of your main router to match. Or, use 3)b) here http://www.dogiecoin.com/bitmain-antminer-s1.html with the last line changing to IP Address: 192.168.x.2, Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0, Default Gateway: 192.168.y.y (x being the subnet you want and y.y being the subnet and ip you want to target to reach the WR).

seminer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
March 25, 2014, 12:25:39 AM
 #36

Hey Dogie,

this is seminer. I have been trying to set up my btc mining rig for 3 days now. Here is what I am working with:
msi z77A-G45 motherboard (1 ethernet plugin)

4-Avalon 2 single modules (~105 Gh/s)
4-Corsair cx 430 power supply units (psu)
1 TPLINK WR703N router with power, usb, ethernet inputs... ip address sticker reads: 192.168.1.201
1 4-slot usb hub (to connect each usb cable off of the avalon 2
 
Linux Xubuntu 12.10
BFGMiner 3.2.0. 64bit
cgminer 4.0.0.   64 bit
openwrt-ar71xx-generic-tl-wr703n-v1-squashfs-factory.bin

I can not figure out how to set up the wr703N router. I can not connect to it. I type in http://192.168.0.100/ to google chrome browser and firefox browser and I get, "Oops! Google Chrome could not connect to 192.168.0.100"

I can not get to the Openwrt admin login settings. I can not configure the router for mining. I also need to figure out my new terminal command to start the avalon 2 mining. Or, if I set them up to mine, what happens if my pc powers down? I need more details and troubleshooting than this information,  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=493358

I will compensate with useful help. Thank you.

I have no idea why you have a motherboard, its nothing to do with that.

It should be miners -> usb hub -> WR703N with WRT firmware. -> network cable to main router

The address assumes you already have a modified WR, if you don't then go to the default IP of the WR (likely the sticker, 192.168.1.201). Then flash the WRT firmware on. THEN go to 192.168.0.100.

Also remember that when you're trying to talk to different subnets, you'll need to change the subnet of your main router to match. Or, use 3)b) here http://www.dogiecoin.com/bitmain-antminer-s1.html with the last line changing to IP Address: 192.168.x.2, Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0, Default Gateway: 192.168.y.y (x being the subnet you want and y.y being the subnet and ip you want to target to reach the WR).




Hey Dogie,

I do not know how to change my subnet on my router. I tried plugging in my ethernet cable from the WR to my desktop. In Ubuntu, I opened Network Connections. I double-clicked auto ethernet. I clicked the Ipv4 settings tab. For the method, I chose manual. I added an "ip address of 192.168.1.2, a netmask of 255.255.255.0, and gateway of 192.168.1.2. I clicked on Require IPV4 addressing for this connection to complete, and then hit save. I tried to go to 192.168.1.201 WR address in google chrome and firefox and could not connect. I tried it by not requiring IPV4 addressing for this connection to complete. I tried it after rebooting my computer. I tried it by reconnecting the ethernet cable to my router. I do not understand how the ip address, subnet, and gatway addresses work. Thanks for trying to help tho.

Sincerely,

Seminer
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
March 25, 2014, 12:31:26 AM
 #37

Hey Dogie,

I do not know how to change my subnet on my router. I tried plugging in my ethernet cable from the WR to my desktop. In Ubuntu, I opened Network Connections. I double-clicked auto ethernet. I clicked the Ipv4 settings tab. For the method, I chose manual. I added an "ip address of 192.168.1.2, a netmask of 255.255.255.0, and gateway of 192.168.1.2. I clicked on Require IPV4 addressing for this connection to complete, and then hit save. I tried to go to 192.168.1.201 WR address in google chrome and firefox and could not connect. I tried it by not requiring IPV4 addressing for this connection to complete. I tried it after rebooting my computer. I tried it by reconnecting the ethernet cable to my router. I do not understand how the ip address, subnet, and gatway addresses work. Thanks for trying to help tho.

Sincerely,

Seminer

Gateway to the thing you're trying to connect to, ie 192.168.1.201 - that should do it.

seminer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
March 27, 2014, 03:05:15 AM
 #38

Hey Dogie,

I do not know how to change my subnet on my router. I tried plugging in my ethernet cable from the WR to my desktop. In Ubuntu, I opened Network Connections. I double-clicked auto ethernet. I clicked the Ipv4 settings tab. For the method, I chose manual. I added an "ip address of 192.168.1.2, a netmask of 255.255.255.0, and gateway of 192.168.1.2. I clicked on Require IPV4 addressing for this connection to complete, and then hit save. I tried to go to 192.168.1.201 WR address in google chrome and firefox and could not connect. I tried it by not requiring IPV4 addressing for this connection to complete. I tried it after rebooting my computer. I tried it by reconnecting the ethernet cable to my router. I do not understand how the ip address, subnet, and gatway addresses work. Thanks for trying to help tho.

Sincerely,

Seminer

Gateway to the thing you're trying to connect to, ie 192.168.1.201 - that should do it.

We are getting close to compensation. I now can reach the "OpenWrt LuCI Authorization Required" web page. Username has root already typed in for it. I tried root for the password too and it did not work. Where can I find the password for my tplink tl-wr703n router? Do I have to do a reset? Thank you.

dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
March 27, 2014, 12:41:32 PM
 #39

We are getting close to compensation. I now can reach the "OpenWrt LuCI Authorization Required" web page. Username has root already typed in for it. I tried root for the password too and it did not work. Where can I find the password for my tplink tl-wr703n router? Do I have to do a reset? Thank you.

Try password, admin, root and nothing. Or google, this information is out there.

seminer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
March 29, 2014, 12:31:04 AM
 #40

We are getting close to compensation. I now can reach the "OpenWrt LuCI Authorization Required" web page. Username has root already typed in for it. I tried root for the password too and it did not work. Where can I find the password for my tplink tl-wr703n router? Do I have to do a reset? Thank you.

Try password, admin, root and nothing. Or google, this information is out there.

It was '123'. Now I can log in. I see more than 8 tabs to adjust settings. I also see a tab for cgminer configurations. I do not know how to adjust these settings. I have bfgminer, and I prefer to continue using bfgminer for mining bitcoin with the Avalon 2 units. Do you know how to configure these settings on OpenWrt Overivew LuCI or run bfgminer from the linux terminal with a command after I log in? Thank you.

Seminer
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!