Bitcoin Forum
December 17, 2017, 06:46:18 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 9 10 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide] Dogie's Comprehensive Avalon Avalon2 Setup [HD]  (Read 30922 times)
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
April 17, 2014, 02:17:41 AM
 #61

Thanks Dogie,

Much kudos for sharing the knowledge and responding.  You're a good person (pats on the head  Wink

Awwww yis

1513536378
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513536378

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513536378
Reply with quote  #2

1513536378
Report to moderator
1513536378
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513536378

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513536378
Reply with quote  #2

1513536378
Report to moderator
1513536378
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513536378

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513536378
Reply with quote  #2

1513536378
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513536378
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513536378

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513536378
Reply with quote  #2

1513536378
Report to moderator
1513536378
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513536378

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513536378
Reply with quote  #2

1513536378
Report to moderator
1513536378
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513536378

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513536378
Reply with quote  #2

1513536378
Report to moderator
capa
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 137



View Profile
April 29, 2014, 09:15:32 PM
 #62

Guess what?? I GOT IT WORKING! I cannot believe that I did this, it's like a high that seriously I'm waiting to end.

Geez these things are loud though, going to have to find a way to make it quieter.

What I had to do to get it working under ubuntu 12.04 without needing a tplink was use cgminer 4.0.0 - the latest cgminer (currently 4.2.3) when compiled with --enable-avalon2 comes up with an error on compiling which relates to the Avalon2 driver.  Apparently this is enough for it not to be able to use the ttyUSB port.  So, I compiled v.4.0.0 and lo, all of a sudden it started up.

Now to figure out how to get the noise down a notch 'cause this is in my room and wow! It moves some serious air.

I've been trying to get this thing to work all day now. i've tried minepeon, openwrt, various versions of cgminer including avalon branch. If i have to watch cgminer compile one more time today I think my eyballs may explode.
capa
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 137



View Profile
April 29, 2014, 09:16:11 PM
 #63

driver-avalon2.c: In function ‘avalon2_api_stats’:
driver-avalon2.c:764:3: warning: passing argument 3 of ‘api_add_string’ from incompatible pointer type [enabled by default]
miner.h:1502:25: note: expected ‘char *’ but argument is of type ‘char (*)[16]’

AAAARRRRRGGGGGHHHHHHH!!!!!!!
capa
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 137



View Profile
April 29, 2014, 09:18:40 PM
 #64

one avalon2 single for sale, pm me if interested.
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
April 30, 2014, 03:51:33 AM
 #65

driver-avalon2.c: In function ‘avalon2_api_stats’:
driver-avalon2.c:764:3: warning: passing argument 3 of ‘api_add_string’ from incompatible pointer type [enabled by default]
miner.h:1502:25: note: expected ‘char *’ but argument is of type ‘char (*)[16]’

AAAARRRRRGGGGGHHHHHHH!!!!!!!
Sorry, I missed this. Where are you up to?

capa
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 137



View Profile
April 30, 2014, 06:32:10 AM
 #66

Hi Dogie,

Don't worry it's kinda off topic. I'll take it to #avalon or the nearest trashcan Wink

Thanks for all the awesome guides btw Smiley
baileys2611
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38

Calamus Gladio Fortior


View Profile WWW
May 13, 2014, 11:29:43 AM
 #67

Can I help at all? Take it off your hands? (where r u? Postage might be an issue but let me know?)

Nec Temere Nec Timide.  Calamus Gladio Fortior.
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
May 13, 2014, 06:14:15 PM
 #68

Can I help at all? Take it off your hands? (where r u? Postage might be an issue but let me know?)
Who?

baileys2611
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38

Calamus Gladio Fortior


View Profile WWW
May 14, 2014, 09:50:26 AM
 #69

capa

Nec Temere Nec Timide.  Calamus Gladio Fortior.
herbiehasher
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 99


View Profile
May 16, 2014, 02:11:49 AM
 #70

Hey guys

I used the RPI image, it' on my network as 192.168.0.100 but I get nothing using a web browser.
I can access it using putty, but I don't have the root password.

Please help!
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
May 16, 2014, 09:14:57 AM
 #71

Hey guys

I used the RPI image, it' on my network as 192.168.0.100 but I get nothing using a web browser.
I can access it using putty, but I don't have the root password.

Please help!

Use an IP scanner to see where it turns up: http://www.advanced-ip-scanner.com/. Default putty will be pi and raspberry.

herbiehasher
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 99


View Profile
May 16, 2014, 06:27:31 PM
 #72

Hey guys

I used the RPI image, it' on my network as 192.168.0.100 but I get nothing using a web browser.
I can access it using putty, but I don't have the root password.

Please help!

Use an IP scanner to see where it turns up: http://www.advanced-ip-scanner.com/. Default putty will be pi and raspberry.

I have the RPI's address that's not the issue.  The issue is the www interface is non-existant.

Does anyone have a pre-compiled version of cgminer that is avalon2 enabled for windows?  I need to get this thing started somehow while I figure the rest out, or no ROI.
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
May 16, 2014, 07:14:47 PM
 #73

Hey guys

I used the RPI image, it' on my network as 192.168.0.100 but I get nothing using a web browser.
I can access it using putty, but I don't have the root password.

Please help!

Use an IP scanner to see where it turns up: http://www.advanced-ip-scanner.com/. Default putty will be pi and raspberry.

I have the RPI's address that's not the issue.  The issue is the www interface is non-existant.

Does anyone have a pre-compiled version of cgminer that is avalon2 enabled for windows?  I need to get this thing started somehow while I figure the rest out, or no ROI.
If you know where it is but can't putty in then something didn't go right with the flashing.

herbiehasher
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 99


View Profile
May 16, 2014, 07:20:08 PM
 #74

Hey guys

I used the RPI image, it' on my network as 192.168.0.100 but I get nothing using a web browser.
I can access it using putty, but I don't have the root password.

Please help!

Use an IP scanner to see where it turns up: http://www.advanced-ip-scanner.com/. Default putty will be pi and raspberry.

I have the RPI's address that's not the issue.  The issue is the www interface is non-existant.

Does anyone have a pre-compiled version of cgminer that is avalon2 enabled for windows?  I need to get this thing started somehow while I figure the rest out, or no ROI.
If you know where it is but can't putty in then something didn't go right with the flashing.

I had a computer on 192.168.0.100, I shut it down and was able to putty to the rpi image, however I simply couldn't find the login and password.  Also, the WWW server on it was not running.

dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
May 16, 2014, 07:31:43 PM
 #75

Hey guys

I used the RPI image, it' on my network as 192.168.0.100 but I get nothing using a web browser.
I can access it using putty, but I don't have the root password.

Please help!

Use an IP scanner to see where it turns up: http://www.advanced-ip-scanner.com/. Default putty will be pi and raspberry.

I have the RPI's address that's not the issue.  The issue is the www interface is non-existant.

Does anyone have a pre-compiled version of cgminer that is avalon2 enabled for windows?  I need to get this thing started somehow while I figure the rest out, or no ROI.
If you know where it is but can't putty in then something didn't go right with the flashing.

I had a computer on 192.168.0.100, I shut it down and was able to putty to the rpi image, however I simply couldn't find the login and password.  Also, the WWW server on it was not running.


Why don't you attach a monitor and keyboard onto the pi and see whats going on? I don't have a free Pi to put an Avalon image on unfortunately.

herbiehasher
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 99


View Profile
May 16, 2014, 08:12:27 PM
 #76

I did.  I hooked it up to my tv and there was alot of text going on, but wouldn't take any keyboard inputs, though it did recognize the keyboard and Avalon unit via usb.  It was just hanging there and I couldn't get in via ssh, not having the login and pass or root pass to the rpi image, I just gave up.
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
May 16, 2014, 08:37:37 PM
 #77

I did.  I hooked it up to my tv and there was alot of text going on, but wouldn't take any keyboard inputs, though it did recognize the keyboard and Avalon unit via usb.  It was just hanging there and I couldn't get in via ssh, not having the login and pass or root pass to the rpi image, I just gave up.
So would have I Tongue Pick yourself up a WRT, makes life so much simpler.

herbiehasher
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 99


View Profile
May 17, 2014, 12:52:46 AM
 #78

I did.  I hooked it up to my tv and there was alot of text going on, but wouldn't take any keyboard inputs, though it did recognize the keyboard and Avalon unit via usb.  It was just hanging there and I couldn't get in via ssh, not having the login and pass or root pass to the rpi image, I just gave up.
So would have I Tongue Pick yourself up a WRT, makes life so much simpler.

Hrm.  I used the RPI image from here http://downloads.canaan-creative.com/software/avalon2/2014-04-11/ and using openwrt-brcm2708-sdcard-vfat-ext4.img.  If I could just know the root passwd, I would be good to go, or I assume.  Browsing to 192.168.0.100 gives:

Not Found
The requested URL /cgi-bin/index.cgi was not found on this server.
herbiehasher
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 99


View Profile
May 17, 2014, 01:18:55 AM
 #79

Mr Doggie, I used the RPI image you posted on this thread on the first page, who made it?  Who has the pw's and how do you get the www running on it?
jimrome
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 335


View Profile
May 17, 2014, 07:27:57 AM
 #80

Mr Doggie, I used the RPI image you posted on this thread on the first page, who made it?  Who has the pw's and how do you get the www running on it?


On first login pw will be root / blank (blank = no password). It will be set with a pw afterwards.

FW development seems to be handled exclusively by Canaan Creative, and he linked to their software repository in the OP. There is a wiki entry which you may want to read that outlines some of the basics: https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Avalon2


BMCHAIN.io ..
  I C O   L I V E       U N T I L   O C T O B E R  10     
D I S C U S S  ◉  MONETIZE YOUR UTILITY  ◉  JOIN ICO
.
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 9 10 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!