Bitcoin Forum
August 14, 2018, 06:34:12 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 [8] 9 10 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide] Dogie's Comprehensive Avalon Avalon2 Setup [HD]  (Read 30957 times)
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
July 11, 2014, 12:23:45 PM
 #141

New question.
Before I thought about it I had bought two Avalon2 miners. The other arrived today. I know the address of the 1 is 192.168.0.100 When you are setting up the miner. The one is running on that address. How would I access the new one? Do I change the address on the 1st one? If so how? Then use the common address for the 2nd one?

Thanks,

Jeff

Change the address of the first one, yes. Easiest way is to set its address type to DCHP, then your router will give it an address.

O.K. When I change the address. Does it give me a new address to use to log in with? How do I log into the old Avalon2 via the web browser?

When you go DCHP, login to your router and find the list of devices to find the IP your router gave the first device. DCHP just means instead of the Avalon going: "IM AT THIS IP FUCK YOU ALL" it gets what its given.

Whoever mines the block which ends up containing your transaction will get its fee.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
jeffie_3
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 14, 2014, 10:38:53 AM
 #142

New question.
Before I thought about it I had bought two Avalon2 miners. The other arrived today. I know the address of the 1 is 192.168.0.100 When you are setting up the miner. The one is running on that address. How would I access the new one? Do I change the address on the 1st one? If so how? Then use the common address for the 2nd one?

Thanks,

Jeff

Change the address of the first one, yes. Easiest way is to set its address type to DCHP, then your router will give it an address.

O.K. When I change the address. Does it give me a new address to use to log in with? How do I log into the old Avalon2 via the web browser?

When you go DCHP, login to your router and find the list of devices to find the IP your router gave the first device. DCHP just means instead of the Avalon going: "IM AT THIS IP FUCK YOU ALL" it gets what its given.

Thank you so much for your help. I run a machine shop. When I learned to program it was back in the 8088 and 286 days. I have been reading up and learning allot.
jeffie3z
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 24, 2014, 08:18:49 PM
 #143

Can you run more than one Avalon2 miner off of one Raspberry Pi?
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
July 24, 2014, 11:32:37 PM
 #144

Can you run more than one Avalon2 miner off of one Raspberry Pi?

Probably a few modules, but after that the Pi might start maxing out.

Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2408
Merit: 1001



View Profile
August 02, 2014, 03:36:58 PM
 #145

BFGMiner 4.6 (just released) can now support Avalon2 devices - even alongside other devices or more Avalon2 devices.

xR1pp3Rx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 02, 2014, 04:48:37 PM
 #146

ive got a avolon2 and can not for the life of me figure out how to communicate with it. I have changed the ip and gateway on ipv4 and still can not get any were. why is this so hard to do? can some one send me to a video on how to install firmware on a 703n? I see several how to videos on other tp links but not the 703n and that's the only thing I havnt done yet. can anyone help? if not I have some equipment to sell  Undecided
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
August 02, 2014, 06:58:28 PM
 #147

ive got a avolon2 and can not for the life of me figure out how to communicate with it. I have changed the ip and gateway on ipv4 and still can not get any were. why is this so hard to do? can some one send me to a video on how to install firmware on a 703n? I see several how to videos on other tp links but not the 703n and that's the only thing I havnt done yet. can anyone help? if not I have some equipment to sell  Undecided
ive got a avolon2 and can not for the life of me figure out how to communicate with it. I have changed the ip and gateway on ipv4 and still can not get any were. why is this so hard to do? can some one send me to a video on how to install firmware on a 703n? I see several how to videos on other tp links but not the 703n and that's the only thing I havnt done yet. can anyone help? if not I have some equipment to sell  Undecided

Its identical to other tplinks. But seeing as bfgminer just updated, you can use USB to a windows based PC if that's easier for you?

dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
August 22, 2014, 02:31:52 AM
 #148

Totally revamped this guide, updated with new HD pictures, updated to latest style and uploaded to dogiecoin.com

poncawarrior
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0

Native American - Looking to Make Some Cash Mining


View Profile
September 12, 2014, 04:05:25 AM
 #149

 I was fooling around and bought this on ebay - - - Avalon2 BitCoin 105G IT comes with the power adapter and usb cable - - - whats the easy way to hook it up through my computer - If their is suck away - I have another power supply to power this.  Thanks Steve
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2408
Merit: 1001



View Profile
September 12, 2014, 04:15:48 AM
 #150

I was fooling around and bought this on ebay - - - Avalon2 BitCoin 105G IT comes with the power adapter and usb cable - - - whats the easy way to hook it up through my computer - If their is suck away - I have another power supply to power this.  Thanks Steve
Plug it in, install the driver: http://www.prolific.com.tw/US/ShowProduct.aspx?p_id=225&pcid=41
Download BFGMiner 3.8, and run it: bfgminer -S avalonmm:all

poncawarrior
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0

Native American - Looking to Make Some Cash Mining


View Profile
September 12, 2014, 04:27:02 AM
 #151

 Thank You Very Much - - - Luke-Jr - I appreciate - Have a Good-One Steve
dogepls
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 01, 2014, 02:19:20 AM
 #152

when i try the raspberry pi method i used the image file included and my raspberry pi just load a bunch of stuff then freezes and it wont connect to the router.

*Link Removed*
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
October 01, 2014, 11:58:45 AM
 #153

when i try the raspberry pi method i used the image file included and my raspberry pi just load a bunch of stuff then freezes and it wont connect to the router.

You absolutely sure you imaged the SD card rather than just copying the file onto it?

dogepls
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 01, 2014, 05:56:39 PM
 #154

when i try the raspberry pi method i used the image file included and my raspberry pi just load a bunch of stuff then freezes and it wont connect to the router.

You absolutely sure you imaged the SD card rather than just copying the file onto it?
yep i used windiskimager on a formatted sd card

*Link Removed*
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
October 01, 2014, 06:18:10 PM
 #155

when i try the raspberry pi method i used the image file included and my raspberry pi just load a bunch of stuff then freezes and it wont connect to the router.

You absolutely sure you imaged the SD card rather than just copying the file onto it?
yep i used windiskimager on a formatted sd card

Hmm I'm not sure, its definitely the right file.

dogepls
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 01, 2014, 06:24:44 PM
 #156

when i try the raspberry pi method i used the image file included and my raspberry pi just load a bunch of stuff then freezes and it wont connect to the router.

You absolutely sure you imaged the SD card rather than just copying the file onto it?
yep i used windiskimager on a formatted sd card

Hmm I'm not sure, its definitely the right file.
i have the raspberry pi b+, do i need the raspberry b or a for it to work? (im a noob with raspberry pi's)

*Link Removed*
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
October 01, 2014, 07:09:10 PM
 #157

when i try the raspberry pi method i used the image file included and my raspberry pi just load a bunch of stuff then freezes and it wont connect to the router.

You absolutely sure you imaged the SD card rather than just copying the file onto it?
yep i used windiskimager on a formatted sd card

Hmm I'm not sure, its definitely the right file.
i have the raspberry pi b+, do i need the raspberry b or a for it to work? (im a noob with raspberry pi's)

Not a clue if b+s need a different image, sorry.

jimrome
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 450
Merit: 250


Earn with impressio.io


View Profile
October 01, 2014, 07:18:02 PM
 #158

when i try the raspberry pi method i used the image file included and my raspberry pi just load a bunch of stuff then freezes and it wont connect to the router.

You absolutely sure you imaged the SD card rather than just copying the file onto it?
yep i used windiskimager on a formatted sd card

Hmm I'm not sure, its definitely the right file.
i have the raspberry pi b+, do i need the raspberry b or a for it to work? (im a noob with raspberry pi's)

Not a clue if b+s need a different image, sorry.

You need a B. The A doesn't have an Ethernet port, so you'd need a USB-Ethernet adapter. The image should work fine for the B+ (I think)

.▄███     ██████     ███▄
██████   ███████   ██████
 ██████ ██████████ ██████
  ██████████████████████
   █████████  ████████
    ██████    ██████
    ███████    ██████
   █████████  █████████
  ██████████████████████
 ██████ ██████████ ██████
██████   ██████   ██████
 ▀███     ██████     ███▀
IMPRESSIO     ▄███████████████▄
     ██             ██
     ▀███████████████▀
           ██ ██
           ██ ██
       ▄▄█████████▄▄ ▄███▄
    ▄███▀▀       ▀▀████ ▀██▄
  ▄██▀   ▄▄█████▄▄   ▀██▄ ██
 ▄██  ▄███  █  █████▄  ██▄█▀
 ██  ███         █████  ██
██  ██████  ███   █████  ██
██  ██████  ▀▀▀  ▄█████  ██
██  ██████  ▄▄▄▄  █████  ██
██  ██████  ████   ████  ██
 ██  ███          ████  ██
 ▀██  ▀███  █  █████▀  ██▀
  ▀██▄   ▀▀█████▀▀   ▄██▀
    ▀███▄▄       ▄▄███▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
jimrome
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 450
Merit: 250


Earn with impressio.io


View Profile
October 01, 2014, 07:20:34 PM
 #159

BFGMiner 4.6 (just released) can now support Avalon2 devices - even alongside other devices or more Avalon2 devices.

Do you have decent fan logic/thermal control? The stock avalon2 cgminer driver has a limitation where fans don't ramp until >59degC which is just way too hot for my application.

.▄███     ██████     ███▄
██████   ███████   ██████
 ██████ ██████████ ██████
  ██████████████████████
   █████████  ████████
    ██████    ██████
    ███████    ██████
   █████████  █████████
  ██████████████████████
 ██████ ██████████ ██████
██████   ██████   ██████
 ▀███     ██████     ███▀
IMPRESSIO     ▄███████████████▄
     ██             ██
     ▀███████████████▀
           ██ ██
           ██ ██
       ▄▄█████████▄▄ ▄███▄
    ▄███▀▀       ▀▀████ ▀██▄
  ▄██▀   ▄▄█████▄▄   ▀██▄ ██
 ▄██  ▄███  █  █████▄  ██▄█▀
 ██  ███         █████  ██
██  ██████  ███   █████  ██
██  ██████  ▀▀▀  ▄█████  ██
██  ██████  ▄▄▄▄  █████  ██
██  ██████  ████   ████  ██
 ██  ███          ████  ██
 ▀██  ▀███  █  █████▀  ██▀
  ▀██▄   ▀▀█████▀▀   ▄██▀
    ▀███▄▄       ▄▄███▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2408
Merit: 1001



View Profile
October 01, 2014, 08:14:13 PM
 #160

BFGMiner 4.6 (just released) can now support Avalon2 devices - even alongside other devices or more Avalon2 devices.

Do you have decent fan logic/thermal control? The stock avalon2 cgminer driver has a limitation where fans don't ramp until >59degC which is just way too hot for my application.
I'm not sure that's something the host has control over...

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 [8] 9 10 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!