Bitcoin Forum
December 16, 2017, 10:49:17 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 [9] 10 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [Guide] Dogie's Comprehensive Avalon Avalon2 Setup [HD]  (Read 30922 times)
dogepls
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
October 02, 2014, 01:39:42 AM
 #161

im running my miner with
sudo ./cgminer -S /dev/ttyUSB0 --avalon2-freq 500 --avalon2-voltage 7250 --avalon2-fan 100 -o pool -u  user -p pass
and im only getting 35-40gh, what am i doing wrong

*Link Removed*
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513464557
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513464557

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513464557
Reply with quote  #2

1513464557
Report to moderator
1513464557
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513464557

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513464557
Reply with quote  #2

1513464557
Report to moderator
FirestarterX
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 109


View Profile
October 02, 2014, 04:13:47 AM
 #162

Nice guides. Wishing you luck with your projects from Singapore!
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
October 02, 2014, 08:42:41 AM
 #163

BFGMiner 4.6 (just released) can now support Avalon2 devices - even alongside other devices or more Avalon2 devices.

Do you have decent fan logic/thermal control? The stock avalon2 cgminer driver has a limitation where fans don't ramp until >59degC which is just way too hot for my application.
I'm not sure that's something the host has control over...

There's definitely some software limitation preventing full control of the fan, ie the fan refuses to go lower than x rpm even though the fan itself can go significantly lower. It simply stops responding to the PWM % if you set it any lower in the configuration.

dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
October 02, 2014, 08:43:26 AM
 #164

im running my miner with
sudo ./cgminer -S /dev/ttyUSB0 --avalon2-freq 500 --avalon2-voltage 7250 --avalon2-fan 100 -o pool -u  user -p pass
and im only getting 35-40gh, what am i doing wrong

Got a screenshot?

jimrome
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 335


View Profile
October 02, 2014, 04:01:50 PM
 #165

BFGMiner 4.6 (just released) can now support Avalon2 devices - even alongside other devices or more Avalon2 devices.

Do you have decent fan logic/thermal control? The stock avalon2 cgminer driver has a limitation where fans don't ramp until >59degC which is just way too hot for my application.
I'm not sure that's something the host has control over...

In the case of these Avalon modules it is under host control, at least during runtime. Temps can be read and fan speeds set, which is already done in the cgminer driver (driver-avalon2.c) - but currently the upper and lower limits are static. I'd post some of the code but this messageboard nukes the formatting, the function at line 237 is where the magic happens.

I need to keep temperatures low, so I don't even bump into the upper limit.

BMCHAIN.io ..
  I C O   L I V E       U N T I L   O C T O B E R  10     
D I S C U S S  ◉  MONETIZE YOUR UTILITY  ◉  JOIN ICO
.
jimrome
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 335


View Profile
October 02, 2014, 04:03:02 PM
 #166

im running my miner with
sudo ./cgminer -S /dev/ttyUSB0 --avalon2-freq 500 --avalon2-voltage 7250 --avalon2-fan 100 -o pool -u  user -p pass
and im only getting 35-40gh, what am i doing wrong

Got a screenshot?

Those frequencies and voltages are for an avalon3 - if you have an avalon2 there are different values for both. If you do have an avalon3 just ignore this, it wasn't clear from the post.

BMCHAIN.io ..
  I C O   L I V E       U N T I L   O C T O B E R  10     
D I S C U S S  ◉  MONETIZE YOUR UTILITY  ◉  JOIN ICO
.
dogepls
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
October 02, 2014, 09:21:13 PM
 #167

im running my miner with
sudo ./cgminer -S /dev/ttyUSB0 --avalon2-freq 500 --avalon2-voltage 7250 --avalon2-fan 100 -o pool -u  user -p pass
and im only getting 35-40gh, what am i doing wrong

Got a screenshot?

Those frequencies and voltages are for an avalon3 - if you have an avalon2 there are different values for both. If you do have an avalon3 just ignore this, it wasn't clear from the post.
i am running the avalon 2, do you know what settings should i have?

*Link Removed*
jimrome
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 335


View Profile
October 02, 2014, 11:25:52 PM
 #168

im running my miner with
sudo ./cgminer -S /dev/ttyUSB0 --avalon2-freq 500 --avalon2-voltage 7250 --avalon2-fan 100 -o pool -u  user -p pass
and im only getting 35-40gh, what am i doing wrong

Got a screenshot?

Those frequencies and voltages are for an avalon3 - if you have an avalon2 there are different values for both. If you do have an avalon3 just ignore this, it wasn't clear from the post.
i am running the avalon 2, do you know what settings should i have?

In the webui it says Frequency 1500 and Voltage 10000 for an avalon2.

BMCHAIN.io ..
  I C O   L I V E       U N T I L   O C T O B E R  10     
D I S C U S S  ◉  MONETIZE YOUR UTILITY  ◉  JOIN ICO
.
dogepls
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
October 02, 2014, 11:50:12 PM
 #169

im running my miner with
sudo ./cgminer -S /dev/ttyUSB0 --avalon2-freq 500 --avalon2-voltage 7250 --avalon2-fan 100 -o pool -u  user -p pass
and im only getting 35-40gh, what am i doing wrong

Got a screenshot?

Those frequencies and voltages are for an avalon3 - if you have an avalon2 there are different values for both. If you do have an avalon3 just ignore this, it wasn't clear from the post.
i am running the avalon 2, do you know what settings should i have?

In the webui it says Frequency 1500 and Voltage 10000 for an avalon2.

thanks!! i got it working now. btw thank you too dogie for making this these threads.

*Link Removed*
jeffie_3
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
November 02, 2014, 06:59:26 PM
 #170

How do you reset to factory an Avalon2? Was logged in adjusting the network settings. Lost power and now I cannot log in at all. I ran IP scanner and it doesn't show up.

Help??

Jeff
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
November 03, 2014, 12:53:57 AM
 #171

How do you reset to factory an Avalon2? Was logged in adjusting the network settings. Lost power and now I cannot log in at all. I ran IP scanner and it doesn't show up.

Help??

Jeff

http://wiki.openwrt.org/doc/howto/generic.failsafe#triggering.via.hardware.button.standard.openwrt.method

jeffie_3
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
November 03, 2014, 02:40:07 AM
 #172

How do you reset to factory an Avalon2? Was logged in adjusting the network settings. Lost power and now I cannot log in at all. I ran IP scanner and it doesn't show up.

Help??

Jeff

http://wiki.openwrt.org/doc/howto/generic.failsafe#triggering.via.hardware.button.standard.openwrt.method

I am useing a Raspberry Pi. The link seems to be for a Tp-Link.
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
November 03, 2014, 03:26:26 AM
 #173

How do you reset to factory an Avalon2? Was logged in adjusting the network settings. Lost power and now I cannot log in at all. I ran IP scanner and it doesn't show up.

Help??

Jeff

http://wiki.openwrt.org/doc/howto/generic.failsafe#triggering.via.hardware.button.standard.openwrt.method

I am useing a Raspberry Pi. The link seems to be for a Tp-Link.

You didn't say, most people use TP-Links. If its a Pi just image the SD and start again, won't take more than 10 minuites.

jeffie_3
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
November 03, 2014, 01:43:30 PM
 #174

How do you reset to factory an Avalon2? Was logged in adjusting the network settings. Lost power and now I cannot log in at all. I ran IP scanner and it doesn't show up.

Help??

Jeff

http://wiki.openwrt.org/doc/howto/generic.failsafe#triggering.via.hardware.button.standard.openwrt.method

I am useing a Raspberry Pi. The link seems to be for a Tp-Link.

You didn't say, most people use TP-Links. If its a Pi just image the SD and start again, won't take more than 10 minuites.

Tried that 1st thing. So why don't most people use the Raspberry Pi?

dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
November 03, 2014, 02:20:34 PM
 #175

How do you reset to factory an Avalon2? Was logged in adjusting the network settings. Lost power and now I cannot log in at all. I ran IP scanner and it doesn't show up.

Help??

Jeff

http://wiki.openwrt.org/doc/howto/generic.failsafe#triggering.via.hardware.button.standard.openwrt.method

I am useing a Raspberry Pi. The link seems to be for a Tp-Link.

You didn't say, most people use TP-Links. If its a Pi just image the SD and start again, won't take more than 10 minuites.

Tried that 1st thing. So why don't most people use the Raspberry Pi?

TP Link is cheaper and is simpler.

jeffie_3
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
November 03, 2014, 03:05:01 PM
 #176

How do you reset to factory an Avalon2? Was logged in adjusting the network settings. Lost power and now I cannot log in at all. I ran IP scanner and it doesn't show up.

Help??

Jeff

http://wiki.openwrt.org/doc/howto/generic.failsafe#triggering.via.hardware.button.standard.openwrt.method

I am useing a Raspberry Pi. The link seems to be for a Tp-Link.

You didn't say, most people use TP-Links. If its a Pi just image the SD and start again, won't take more than 10 minuites.

Tried that 1st thing. So why don't most people use the Raspberry Pi?

TP Link is cheaper and is simpler.

I bought one awhile ago, just never set it up. Any good instructions on setting it up?

Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2282



View Profile
November 03, 2014, 04:00:43 PM
 #177

To "factory reset" a pi, usually you just take the SD card out and reprogram it...

dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
November 03, 2014, 05:05:34 PM
 #178

To "factory reset" a pi, usually you just take the SD card out and reprogram it...

That's what I suggested, so I'm confused why he says that wouldn't work :/

jeffie_3
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
November 03, 2014, 05:59:25 PM
 #179

To "factory reset" a pi, usually you just take the SD card out and reprogram it...

That's what I suggested, so I'm confused why he says that wouldn't work :/

I have tried it again and still the same. I guess I have other problems with the system. Any ideas?
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
November 03, 2014, 06:48:19 PM
 #180

To "factory reset" a pi, usually you just take the SD card out and reprogram it...

That's what I suggested, so I'm confused why he says that wouldn't work :/

I have tried it again and still the same. I guess I have other problems with the system. Any ideas?

Google how to flash an image to your TP link and download the Avalon image onto it.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 [9] 10 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!