Bitcoin Forum
December 02, 2021, 05:21:47 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 [29] 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
Author Topic: TT-Miner 6.1.0 KAWPOW, ProgPoW, MTP, EPIC, ETHASH & ETCHASH  (Read 127343 times)
george2019
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 83
Merit: 3


View Profile
April 10, 2019, 10:50:34 PM
 #561

i'm testing TT-Miner-2.2.2-beta2 and see some gridsize changes with default intensity, now it starts from lower gridsize and increasing little by little, also there's blocksize as well:

https://i.imgur.com/Fxs75ac.png
1638465707
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638465707

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638465707
Reply with quote  #2

1638465707
Report to moderator
1638465707
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638465707

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638465707
Reply with quote  #2

1638465707
Report to moderator
1638465707
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638465707

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638465707
Reply with quote  #2

1638465707
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
The Cryptophilanthropist
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 231
Merit: 101



View Profile
April 11, 2019, 01:41:18 AM
 #562

Hey there I have hashrate issues when using MTP on Win7 even with the correct Cuda vs driver per instructions. I have tried it many different ways , uninstall reinstall several different machines in the farm. Is this just a Win7 thing? The Win10 machines seems fine for the most part. Any recommendations?  The hashrate for 1080ti is abou 2MH I can play with clocks and get them a little higher, but would love to get this to work on all my machines, thanks and great job already Smiley

L8nit3-Miners Multi-Pool BTC PRT-LOG-XGTC BTC #GetMining
GdonateqfnmiJKv7mfnUcyvZHaiqxcTQS1 - XGTC DEV FUND
1G2PTf59cYsWKoZjj3i3Cv1Bb8NuNaeho2 - BTC POOL DEV
TrailingStop
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 496
Merit: 16


View Profile
April 11, 2019, 03:34:02 AM
 #563

i'm testing TT-Miner-2.2.2-beta2 and see some gridsize changes with default intensity, now it starts from lower gridsize and increasing little by little, also there's blocksize as well:

https://i.imgur.com/Fxs75ac.png

Hi Smiley
- yes, this is one of the new function for the new release that comes with some fixes for re connection. If you do not specify a value for intensity and grid size TT-Miner will try to find the best setting. Depending on the algo this process may take up to 60 minutes. The miner have to wait for stable hash rates first before it can continue with the next value set. Let me know if that works for you.

TrailingStop
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 496
Merit: 16


View Profile
April 11, 2019, 03:37:33 AM
 #564

Hey there I have hashrate issues when using MTP on Win7 even with the correct Cuda vs driver per instructions. I have tried it many different ways , uninstall reinstall several different machines in the farm. Is this just a Win7 thing? The Win10 machines seems fine for the most part. Any recommendations?  The hashrate for 1080ti is abou 2MH I can play with clocks and get them a little higher, but would love to get this to work on all my machines, thanks and great job already Smiley


Hi,

yes I heard about the Win7 performance lack. If my memory serves me right this is an issue that all miners for MTP shows - but I'm not sure about that? I think it is a Windows 7 issue. Maybe you can give a different miner a try and let me know iof it works well performance wise on your system. I will then check if I find some Windows 7 relates issues.

So please let me know.

Thanks for reporting.

P.S. Nice profile picture!
chrysophylax
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2282
Merit: 1087


--- ChainWorks Industries ---


View Profile WWW
April 11, 2019, 12:32:55 PM
 #565

Hey there I have hashrate issues when using MTP on Win7 even with the correct Cuda vs driver per instructions. I have tried it many different ways , uninstall reinstall several different machines in the farm. Is this just a Win7 thing? The Win10 machines seems fine for the most part. Any recommendations?  The hashrate for 1080ti is abou 2MH I can play with clocks and get them a little higher, but would love to get this to work on all my machines, thanks and great job already Smiley


Hi,

yes I heard about the Win7 performance lack. If my memory serves me right this is an issue that all miners for MTP shows - but I'm not sure about that? I think it is a Windows 7 issue. Maybe you can give a different miner a try and let me know iof it works well performance wise on your system. I will then check if I find some Windows 7 relates issues.

So please let me know.

Thanks for reporting.

P.S. Nice profile picture!

Windows ...

It seems it has issues with MANY algos, on MANY miners for all sorts of reasons. The memory management in Windows 10 has been improved greatly over Windows 7 (though no where near the level that Linux is currently) which is one of the main improvements over Windows 7.

So chances are it isn't 'really' anything to do with your systems bar the OS you are using.

#crysx

The Cryptophilanthropist
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 231
Merit: 101



View Profile
April 11, 2019, 02:18:12 PM
 #566

Hey there I have hashrate issues when using MTP on Win7 even with the correct Cuda vs driver per instructions. I have tried it many different ways , uninstall reinstall several different machines in the farm. Is this just a Win7 thing? The Win10 machines seems fine for the most part. Any recommendations?  The hashrate for 1080ti is abou 2MH I can play with clocks and get them a little higher, but would love to get this to work on all my machines, thanks and great job already Smiley


Hi,

yes I heard about the Win7 performance lack. If my memory serves me right this is an issue that all miners for MTP shows - but I'm not sure about that? I think it is a Windows 7 issue. Maybe you can give a different miner a try and let me know iof it works well performance wise on your system. I will then check if I find some Windows 7 relates issues.

So please let me know.

Thanks for reporting.

P.S. Nice profile picture!

Windows ...

It seems it has issues with MANY algos, on MANY miners for all sorts of reasons. The memory management in Windows 10 has been improved greatly over Windows 7 (though no where near the level that Linux is currently) which is one of the main improvements over Windows 7.

So chances are it isn't 'really' anything to do with your systems bar the OS you are using.

#crysx

Thanks for the replies gents I figured as much it being Win7 related. And yes I have tried the other miners and same results. So it's a matter of , do I want to upgrade them to Win10 ( a lot of machines ) or do I go with a Linux based mining OS ...ughhh either way will be a pain since I have used awesomeminer for quite some time for management. YEah the profile pic , LOL right!

I think what I will do is convert 1 machine to Win10 and confirm a fix just to know and report here. As far as performance with other algos I have not ran across any other than MTP with lower performance on Win7 vs 10 but I imagine it is inevitable that I would eventually, let you know Smiley

L8nit3-Miners Multi-Pool BTC PRT-LOG-XGTC BTC #GetMining
GdonateqfnmiJKv7mfnUcyvZHaiqxcTQS1 - XGTC DEV FUND
1G2PTf59cYsWKoZjj3i3Cv1Bb8NuNaeho2 - BTC POOL DEV
mrpcrp2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 12, 2019, 10:15:49 AM
 #567

2.2.2 beta2 hang up first cards on all my rigs after near half hour working on MTP - only that cards on each rig which connected to pci x16 , another cards connected to pci x4 working normally
TrailingStop
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 496
Merit: 16


View Profile
April 12, 2019, 10:52:55 AM
 #568

2.2.2 beta2 hang up first cards on all my rigs after near half hour working on MTP - only that cards on each rig which connected to pci x16 , another cards connected to pci x4 working normally


Hi. That sounds strange. Could you please run the miner with -log and -logpool and DM me the log files please?

Thanks.
Shaddyr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 13, 2019, 03:08:39 PM
 #569

because PM works once in a day have to write answer here: looks like beta2-version fixed connections bug for me. But miner doesn't pausing process while no connect.
hogwash.89m
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 13, 2019, 04:34:09 PM
 #570

because PM works once in a day have to write answer here: looks like beta2-version fixed connections bug for me. But miner doesn't pausing process while no connect.

Yes, it pause the mining and then when connection is restored it continues mining (on failover pool if at the moment try connect to it)

1. normal mining power consumption (954 W)
2. cable (connection lost) power consumption (311 W) after around ~1 minute (miner don't suspend mining at the moment when connection is lost, which is OK)
3. message in miner, after LAN cable is pluged back mining resumes on retrying pool (cloud be failover one)

https://imgur.com/a/QMdSZrn
hogwash.89m
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 13, 2019, 04:47:33 PM
 #571

@TrailingStop Hi,

One of my friend has a problem with TT-Miner 2.2.2 beta2, he doesn't try older versions but probably problem is also on every version.

He is getting error when trying to mine MTP with 8 Nvidia cards, default -intensity 15.
We didn't find limit for number of GPUs in README guide.

OS: Win 10
Driver: 419.67
RAM: 4 GB
Virtual Mem.: 99 GB
GPUs:
6 x 1070 8GB
2 x 1070ti 8GB

Running with -a MTP-101
Quote
CudaError: 2
Not enough memory to run algo. GPU disabled.(0/1)
Plese check if your Virtual Memory settings....
https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/379391607406985218/566651306886955008/unknown.png

And these are settings for Virtual Memory (Initial size: 99000 MB, Maximum size 99000 MB, Currently allcated: 99000 MB
https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/379391607406985218/566652780631293992/unknown.png

Thx. for support.
TrailingStop
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 496
Merit: 16


View Profile
April 13, 2019, 05:53:11 PM
 #572

because PM works once in a day have to write answer here: looks like beta2-version fixed connections bug for me. But miner doesn't pausing process while no connect.

Hi,

it takes some time until the miner gets its timeout notification from the system. If you see a notification on the screen that the connection is lost TT suspends mining, but continues to connect to the pool. If you add a failover pool TT will switch to this after some tries. I will try to reduce the time until mining is suspended.

Thanks for testing.
TrailingStop
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 496
Merit: 16


View Profile
April 13, 2019, 05:53:59 PM
 #573

because PM works once in a day have to write answer here: looks like beta2-version fixed connections bug for me. But miner doesn't pausing process while no connect.

Yes, it pause the mining and then when connection is restored it continues mining (on failover pool if at the moment try connect to it)

1. normal mining power consumption (954 W)
2. cable (connection lost) power consumption (311 W) after around ~1 minute (miner don't suspend mining at the moment when connection is lost, which is OK)
3. message in miner, after LAN cable is pluged back mining resumes on retrying pool (cloud be failover one)

https://imgur.com/a/QMdSZrn

Hi, yes this is how it is supposed to work.
TrailingStop
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 496
Merit: 16


View Profile
April 13, 2019, 05:58:59 PM
 #574

@TrailingStop Hi,

One of my friend has a problem with TT-Miner 2.2.2 beta2, he doesn't try older versions but probably problem is also on every version.

He is getting error when trying to mine MTP with 8 Nvidia cards, default -intensity 15.
We didn't find limit for number of GPUs in README guide.

OS: Win 10
Driver: 419.67
RAM: 4 GB
Virtual Mem.: 99 GB
GPUs:
6 x 1070 8GB
2 x 1070ti 8GB

Running with -a MTP-101
Quote
CudaError: 2
Not enough memory to run algo. GPU disabled.(0/1)
Plese check if your Virtual Memory settings....
https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/379391607406985218/566651306886955008/unknown.png

And these are settings for Virtual Memory (Initial size: 99000 MB, Maximum size 99000 MB, Currently allcated: 99000 MB
https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/379391607406985218/566652780631293992/unknown.png

Thx. for support.


Hi,

there is no static limitation in the miner - from that point of view it should work with 8 GPUs. Can you please try with a lower intensity? In the beta you check the 'auto optimize' function is active if you do not add -i or -gs to the command line. It might be that I use too high values for optimization in this beta. So please try with -i 14 - just to see if that works better.

Please let me know - I will take a deeper look into it.

Thanks.
Brzina
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74
Merit: 20


View Profile
April 13, 2019, 08:15:19 PM
 #575

@TrailingStop Hi,

One of my friend has a problem with TT-Miner 2.2.2 beta2, he doesn't try older versions but probably problem is also on every version.

He is getting error when trying to mine MTP with 8 Nvidia cards, default -intensity 15.
We didn't find limit for number of GPUs in README guide.

OS: Win 10
Driver: 419.67
RAM: 4 GB
Virtual Mem.: 99 GB
GPUs:
6 x 1070 8GB
2 x 1070ti 8GB

Running with -a MTP-101
Quote
CudaError: 2
Not enough memory to run algo. GPU disabled.(0/1)
Plese check if your Virtual Memory settings....
https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/379391607406985218/566651306886955008/unknown.png

And these are settings for Virtual Memory (Initial size: 99000 MB, Maximum size 99000 MB, Currently allcated: 99000 MB
https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/379391607406985218/566652780631293992/unknown.png

Thx. for support.


Hi,

there is no static limitation in the miner - from that point of view it should work with 8 GPUs. Can you please try with a lower intensity? In the beta you check the 'auto optimize' function is active if you do not add -i or -gs to the command line. It might be that I use too high values for optimization in this beta. So please try with -i 14 - just to see if that works better.

Please let me know - I will take a deeper look into it.

Thanks.

Hi, I'm a friend of Hogh with 8 gpus on one rig (6x 1070 & 2x1070TI)

It does not work with -i 14 also Miner crashes with "no memory"  warning
dkmontague
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 14, 2019, 04:09:25 AM
 #576

because PM works once in a day have to write answer here: looks like beta2-version fixed connections bug for me. But miner doesn't pausing process while no connect.

Yes, it pause the mining and then when connection is restored it continues mining (on failover pool if at the moment try connect to it)

1. normal mining power consumption (954 W)
2. cable (connection lost) power consumption (311 W) after around ~1 minute (miner don't suspend mining at the moment when connection is lost, which is OK)
3. message in miner, after LAN cable is pluged back mining resumes on retrying pool (cloud be failover one)

https://imgur.com/a/QMdSZrn

Off topic, but what is the power-monitoring device you have plugged in in your last picture in your link? 
abudfv2008
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 106


View Profile
April 14, 2019, 06:46:37 AM
 #577

@TrailingStop Hi,

One of my friend has a problem with TT-Miner 2.2.2 beta2, he doesn't try older versions but probably problem is also on every version.

He is getting error when trying to mine MTP with 8 Nvidia cards, default -intensity 15.
We didn't find limit for number of GPUs in README guide.

OS: Win 10
Driver: 419.67
RAM: 4 GB
Virtual Mem.: 99 GB
GPUs:
6 x 1070 8GB
2 x 1070ti 8GB

Running with -a MTP-101
Quote
CudaError: 2
Not enough memory to run algo. GPU disabled.(0/1)
Plese check if your Virtual Memory settings....
https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/379391607406985218/566651306886955008/unknown.png

And these are settings for Virtual Memory (Initial size: 99000 MB, Maximum size 99000 MB, Currently allcated: 99000 MB
https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/379391607406985218/566652780631293992/unknown.png

Thx. for support.


Hi,

there is no static limitation in the miner - from that point of view it should work with 8 GPUs. Can you please try with a lower intensity? In the beta you check the 'auto optimize' function is active if you do not add -i or -gs to the command line. It might be that I use too high values for optimization in this beta. So please try with -i 14 - just to see if that works better.

Please let me know - I will take a deeper look into it.

Thanks.

Hi, I'm a friend of Hogh with 8 gpus on one rig (6x 1070 & 2x1070TI)

It does not work with -i 14 also Miner crashes with "no memory"  warning
The problem is in nvidia driver. Some drivers allow -i 21 other can't run even with -i 15.
chrysophylax
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2282
Merit: 1087


--- ChainWorks Industries ---


View Profile WWW
April 14, 2019, 07:43:28 AM
 #578

@TrailingStop Hi,

One of my friend has a problem with TT-Miner 2.2.2 beta2, he doesn't try older versions but probably problem is also on every version.

He is getting error when trying to mine MTP with 8 Nvidia cards, default -intensity 15.
We didn't find limit for number of GPUs in README guide.

OS: Win 10
Driver: 419.67
RAM: 4 GB
Virtual Mem.: 99 GB
GPUs:
6 x 1070 8GB
2 x 1070ti 8GB

Running with -a MTP-101
Quote
CudaError: 2
Not enough memory to run algo. GPU disabled.(0/1)
Plese check if your Virtual Memory settings....
https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/379391607406985218/566651306886955008/unknown.png

And these are settings for Virtual Memory (Initial size: 99000 MB, Maximum size 99000 MB, Currently allcated: 99000 MB
https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/379391607406985218/566652780631293992/unknown.png

Thx. for support.


Hi,

there is no static limitation in the miner - from that point of view it should work with 8 GPUs. Can you please try with a lower intensity? In the beta you check the 'auto optimize' function is active if you do not add -i or -gs to the command line. It might be that I use too high values for optimization in this beta. So please try with -i 14 - just to see if that works better.

Please let me know - I will take a deeper look into it.

Thanks.

Hi, I'm a friend of Hogh with 8 gpus on one rig (6x 1070 & 2x1070TI)

It does not work with -i 14 also Miner crashes with "no memory"  warning

That is because you have mixed Video Cards ...

1070 is only capable of a lesser intensity than the 1070TI, whichmeans you may have to assign them individually. We used to have this same issues in our miners until we made ALL cards exactly the same. Much smoother that way, but of course not always possible.

#crysx

Brzina
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74
Merit: 20


View Profile
April 14, 2019, 08:11:13 AM
 #579

It works perfectly with 7 cards, but when 8th card is enabled, it crashes. Swap file is 98gb
TrailingStop
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 496
Merit: 16


View Profile
April 14, 2019, 08:15:51 AM
 #580

It works perfectly with 7 cards, but when 8th card is enabled, it crashes. Swap file is 98gb

Hi,

can you please check if it is one certain card or if it is just the fact of the 8th card?

Try with the command line option -d:

start with -d 0 1 2 3 4 5 6
then -d 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

If both work then it is the fact of the 8th card, otherwise it is in this sample card #7 that causes the problems.

Please let me know.
Thanks.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 [29] 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!