Bitcoin Forum
July 23, 2021, 11:46:08 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 [60] 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][X11/X13] X11 (Darkcoin)/X13 (Marucoin) miner (based on sph-sgminer)  (Read 351430 times)
yudhistira
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 347
Merit: 100



View Profile
June 07, 2014, 06:58:47 PM
 #1181

Sapphire R9 280 dual x
cat 13
sph-sgminer_x11mod_b2_2min_SICK
~3,3 Mhs
~68.0C
~2800 RPM
stable

config

Quote
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1

sgminer --kernel x11mod -o stratum+tcp://drkpool.com:3333 -u x -p x -I 21 --worksize 128 -g 2 --thread-concurrency 8190 --gpu-engine 1113 --gpu-memclock 1500 --gpu-powertune 20 --temp-target 68 --auto-fan --gpu-fan 40-60 --temp-cutoff 90 --temp-overheat 85



but i even got error message (always happen on gpu 1)





Please help me and what the function swith with S symbol on gpu R9 280, is should be on or off (i was turn it on), thanks for help

WebsiteWhitepaperTelegram   International Blockchain Lottery   FacebookTwitterGitHub
════════☛ FIRELOTTO ☚════════    As simple and understandable as traditional lotteries are    ══════☛ PLAY NOW ☚══════
1627083968
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1627083968

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1627083968
Reply with quote  #2

1627083968
Report to moderator
1627083968
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1627083968

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1627083968
Reply with quote  #2

1627083968
Report to moderator
1627083968
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1627083968

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1627083968
Reply with quote  #2

1627083968
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1627083968
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1627083968

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1627083968
Reply with quote  #2

1627083968
Report to moderator
Amph
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2702
Merit: 1030



View Profile
June 07, 2014, 07:25:51 PM
 #1182

you don't need at all that long command line

just -g 2 -I 18 will do the trick
EmilioMann
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170
Merit: 1028


#mitandopelomundo


View Profile
June 07, 2014, 07:52:20 PM
 #1183

Hi all

Just recently noticed this new sgminer . Iv been having a little difficulty trying to set up my 2 x gigabyte 7970 ghz edition cards with sgminer x11mod. Has any one had any success with these cards. If so which clock speeds and intensity  are you useing .

Many thanks

I get 3150 kh/s with this .conf and doing a small overclock to 1135mhz using cgwatcher.
Sorry for my English.


Code:
{
"pools" : [
{
"url" : "xxxxxx:xxxx",
"user" : "xxxx.xxxx",
"pass" : "x"
}
]
,
"intensity" : "16",
"worksize" : "256",
"kernel" : "x11mod",
"lookup-gap" : "2",
"thread-concurrency" : "8192",
"shaders" : "2560",
"gpu-threads" : "2",
"gpu-powertune" : "20",
"api-mcast-port" : "4028",
"api-port" : "4028",
"expiry" : "28",
"failover-switch-delay" : "60",
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"gpu-platform" : "0",
"log" : "5",
"no-pool-disable" : true,
"queue" : "1",
"scan-time" : "7",
"tcp-keepalive" : "30",
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"shares" : "0",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
}

yudhistira
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 347
Merit: 100



View Profile
June 07, 2014, 08:02:19 PM
 #1184

you don't need at all that long command line

just -g 2 -I 18 will do the trick

Thank's it's work  Cheesy

with this -I 21 -g 2 --worksize 128 i get ~3.3 Mhs

i will give a report if my gpu 1 getting sick again

WebsiteWhitepaperTelegram   International Blockchain Lottery   FacebookTwitterGitHub
════════☛ FIRELOTTO ☚════════    As simple and understandable as traditional lotteries are    ══════☛ PLAY NOW ☚══════
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2730
Merit: 1331



View Profile
June 07, 2014, 08:44:01 PM
 #1185

Can anybody here with either an 6970 or 6990 post what voltage you are using?


I can't run my 6990 at stock voltages. The temp jumps to 105C. I had to undervolt to 1.025 and it mines as follows

Scrypt 344Khash/per gpu
X13 1050Khash/per gpu
X11 1250Khash/per gpu






.
.




░██████████████████░
████████████████████
█████████▀░░░███████
█████████░░▄████████
███████▀▀░░▀▀███████
███████▄▄░░▄▄███████
█████████░░█████████

█████████░░█████████

█████████▄▄█████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
░██████████████████░
████████████████████
████████████▀▀▀█▀███
███░▀█████▀░░░░░▀███
███▌░░░▀▀▀░░░░░░████
████▄░░░░░░░░░░░████
█████▀░░░░░░░░░█████

██████▄░░░░░▄▄██████

█████▄▄▄▄███████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
░██████████████████░
████████████████████
████████████████████
███████████▀▀░░▐████
███████▀▀░░░░░█████
████▀░░░▄█▀░░░▐█████
█████▄▄█▀░░░░░██████

███████▌▄▄▄▐██████

████████████████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
miner555
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 07, 2014, 08:48:33 PM
 #1186

i have Asus R9 280X DirectCU II TOP 3GB GDDR5 384Bit AMD Radeon (R9280X-DC2T-3GD5  )

dont work x13mod.  i was write -k x13mod but it say me: invalid parameter to set_kernel.   ( x11mod is nice )

anyone using Asus r9 280x on x13mod pls write how



Ham628
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 07, 2014, 09:01:52 PM
 #1187

i have Asus R9 280X DirectCU II TOP 3GB GDDR5 384Bit AMD Radeon (R9280X-DC2T-3GD5  )

dont work x13mod.  i was write -k x13mod but it say me: invalid parameter to set_kernel.   ( x11mod is nice )

anyone using Asus r9 280x on x13mod pls write how

[snip image]

I have ten of the exact same card happily mining with x13mod; both -k x13mod and --kernel x13mod works.

Does the file x13mod.cl exist in your kernel subdirectory?
miner555
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 07, 2014, 09:09:59 PM
 #1188

i have Asus R9 280X DirectCU II TOP 3GB GDDR5 384Bit AMD Radeon (R9280X-DC2T-3GD5  )

dont work x13mod.  i was write -k x13mod but it say me: invalid parameter to set_kernel.   ( x11mod is nice )

anyone using Asus r9 280x on x13mod pls write how

[snip image]

I have ten of the exact same card happily mining with x13mod; both -k x13mod and --kernel x13mod works.

Does the file x13mod.cl exist in your kernel subdirectory?

You're talking about this ? yes i have


adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2730
Merit: 1331



View Profile
June 07, 2014, 09:26:23 PM
 #1189

Ok I got a better setting using worksize 64 and threads = 2 for a Radeon 6990


 GPU  2:  88.0C 2360RPM | 1.226M/1.239Mh/s | A:4 R:  0.0% HW:0 WU:0.011/m I:18
 GPU  3:  83.5C  30%    | 1.223M/1.234Mh/s | A:5 R:  0.0% HW:0 WU:0.016/m I:18


Uses only about 200 Watts UNDERVOLTED TO 1.025V



I will slowly up the voltage until I can get it stable at 1.3-1.4

Using the default OC voltage of 1.175V it runs at 1.4Mh/s but uses about 400Watts and crazy loud. Fan needs to be 75% and still runs at 90C.







.
.




░██████████████████░
████████████████████
█████████▀░░░███████
█████████░░▄████████
███████▀▀░░▀▀███████
███████▄▄░░▄▄███████
█████████░░█████████

█████████░░█████████

█████████▄▄█████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
░██████████████████░
████████████████████
████████████▀▀▀█▀███
███░▀█████▀░░░░░▀███
███▌░░░▀▀▀░░░░░░████
████▄░░░░░░░░░░░████
█████▀░░░░░░░░░█████

██████▄░░░░░▄▄██████

█████▄▄▄▄███████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
░██████████████████░
████████████████████
████████████████████
███████████▀▀░░▐████
███████▀▀░░░░░█████
████▀░░░▄█▀░░░▐█████
█████▄▄█▀░░░░░██████

███████▌▄▄▄▐██████

████████████████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2730
Merit: 1331



View Profile
June 07, 2014, 09:26:59 PM
 #1190

Sapphire R9 280 dual x
cat 13
sph-sgminer_x11mod_b2_2min_SICK
~3,3 Mhs
~68.0C
~2800 RPM
stable

config

Quote
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1

sgminer --kernel x11mod -o stratum+tcp://drkpool.com:3333 -u x -p x -I 21 --worksize 128 -g 2 --thread-concurrency 8190 --gpu-engine 1113 --gpu-memclock 1500 --gpu-powertune 20 --temp-target 68 --auto-fan --gpu-fan 40-60 --temp-cutoff 90 --temp-overheat 85



but i even got error message (always happen on gpu 1)





Please help me and what the function swith with S symbol on gpu R9 280, is should be on or off (i was turn it on), thanks for help

You sure you have enough RAM?





.
.




░██████████████████░
████████████████████
█████████▀░░░███████
█████████░░▄████████
███████▀▀░░▀▀███████
███████▄▄░░▄▄███████
█████████░░█████████

█████████░░█████████

█████████▄▄█████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
░██████████████████░
████████████████████
████████████▀▀▀█▀███
███░▀█████▀░░░░░▀███
███▌░░░▀▀▀░░░░░░████
████▄░░░░░░░░░░░████
█████▀░░░░░░░░░█████

██████▄░░░░░▄▄██████

█████▄▄▄▄███████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
░██████████████████░
████████████████████
████████████████████
███████████▀▀░░▐████
███████▀▀░░░░░█████
████▀░░░▄█▀░░░▐█████
█████▄▄█▀░░░░░██████

███████▌▄▄▄▐██████

████████████████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2730
Merit: 1331



View Profile
June 07, 2014, 10:18:44 PM
 #1191

For R7 260X

after days and days of testing, the best settings are

W=128, Thread=2, Engine=1100, mem= 1625

Every other setting causes windows or linux to lock up and not very fast hashing speed.

Should be around 1.1Mhash/s with X13





.
.




░██████████████████░
████████████████████
█████████▀░░░███████
█████████░░▄████████
███████▀▀░░▀▀███████
███████▄▄░░▄▄███████
█████████░░█████████

█████████░░█████████

█████████▄▄█████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
░██████████████████░
████████████████████
████████████▀▀▀█▀███
███░▀█████▀░░░░░▀███
███▌░░░▀▀▀░░░░░░████
████▄░░░░░░░░░░░████
█████▀░░░░░░░░░█████

██████▄░░░░░▄▄██████

█████▄▄▄▄███████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
░██████████████████░
████████████████████
████████████████████
███████████▀▀░░▐████
███████▀▀░░░░░█████
████▀░░░▄█▀░░░▐█████
█████▄▄█▀░░░░░██████

███████▌▄▄▄▐██████

████████████████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2730
Merit: 1331



View Profile
June 07, 2014, 11:16:25 PM
 #1192

After some tweaking!

R7 260X I managed to get it to hash close to an R9 270. 

Very good results from a card only costing $120


Threads=10
Engine=1250
Memory=1775

you should get 1.5Mhash/s

with scrypt it mined at only half the hash rate.





.
.




░██████████████████░
████████████████████
█████████▀░░░███████
█████████░░▄████████
███████▀▀░░▀▀███████
███████▄▄░░▄▄███████
█████████░░█████████

█████████░░█████████

█████████▄▄█████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
░██████████████████░
████████████████████
████████████▀▀▀█▀███
███░▀█████▀░░░░░▀███
███▌░░░▀▀▀░░░░░░████
████▄░░░░░░░░░░░████
█████▀░░░░░░░░░█████

██████▄░░░░░▄▄██████

█████▄▄▄▄███████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
░██████████████████░
████████████████████
████████████████████
███████████▀▀░░▐████
███████▀▀░░░░░█████
████▀░░░▄█▀░░░▐█████
█████▄▄█▀░░░░░██████

███████▌▄▄▄▐██████

████████████████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
alz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 07, 2014, 11:57:55 PM
 #1193

Ok I got a better setting using worksize 64 and threads = 2 for a Radeon 6990


 GPU  2:  88.0C 2360RPM | 1.226M/1.239Mh/s | A:4 R:  0.0% HW:0 WU:0.011/m I:18
 GPU  3:  83.5C  30%    | 1.223M/1.234Mh/s | A:5 R:  0.0% HW:0 WU:0.016/m I:18


Uses only about 200 Watts UNDERVOLTED TO 1.025V



I will slowly up the voltage until I can get it stable at 1.3-1.4

Using the default OC voltage of 1.175V it runs at 1.4Mh/s but uses about 400Watts and crazy loud. Fan needs to be 75% and still runs at 90C.





I have a 7 x 6950 (with unlocked shaders) rig and those run at 1.1-1.15v @ 900 -1375 giving 2000khs on pimp 1.5.4.


"intensity" : "16",
"worksize" : "128",
"thread-concurrency" : "8128",
"gpu-threads" : "2",
"gpu-engine" : "900",
"gpu-memclock" : "1375",


I also run a 7990 rig and I can tell you thatall those dual gpu cards run very hot .

BTC - 1GJ2dWf8WBznTtkuuof3WTBXQAULaqVGYj LTC - LTyCKKCGHJQZwsh5YhyzGeee4womQwChUU DASH - Xp5pq62dgJxmbhawyNtWMKT9Rst8JgNCY7
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2730
Merit: 1331



View Profile
June 08, 2014, 07:06:32 AM
 #1194

Ok I got a better setting using worksize 64 and threads = 2 for a Radeon 6990


 GPU  2:  88.0C 2360RPM | 1.226M/1.239Mh/s | A:4 R:  0.0% HW:0 WU:0.011/m I:18
 GPU  3:  83.5C  30%    | 1.223M/1.234Mh/s | A:5 R:  0.0% HW:0 WU:0.016/m I:18


Uses only about 200 Watts UNDERVOLTED TO 1.025V



I will slowly up the voltage until I can get it stable at 1.3-1.4

Using the default OC voltage of 1.175V it runs at 1.4Mh/s but uses about 400Watts and crazy loud. Fan needs to be 75% and still runs at 90C.





I have a 7 x 6950 (with unlocked shaders) rig and those run at 1.1-1.15v @ 900 -1375 giving 2000khs on pimp 1.5.4.


"intensity" : "16",
"worksize" : "128",
"thread-concurrency" : "8128",
"gpu-threads" : "2",
"gpu-engine" : "900",
"gpu-memclock" : "1375",


I also run a 7990 rig and I can tell you thatall those dual gpu cards run very hot .

2000khs is x11 correct? Not x13 algo?





.
.




░██████████████████░
████████████████████
█████████▀░░░███████
█████████░░▄████████
███████▀▀░░▀▀███████
███████▄▄░░▄▄███████
█████████░░█████████

█████████░░█████████

█████████▄▄█████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
░██████████████████░
████████████████████
████████████▀▀▀█▀███
███░▀█████▀░░░░░▀███
███▌░░░▀▀▀░░░░░░████
████▄░░░░░░░░░░░████
█████▀░░░░░░░░░█████

██████▄░░░░░▄▄██████

█████▄▄▄▄███████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
░██████████████████░
████████████████████
████████████████████
███████████▀▀░░▐████
███████▀▀░░░░░█████
████▀░░░▄█▀░░░▐█████
█████▄▄█▀░░░░░██████

███████▌▄▄▄▐██████

████████████████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
kalr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 08, 2014, 08:22:35 AM
 #1195

any chance that jackpot alg will be optiomized?
sterob
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 175
Merit: 100

★YoBit.Net★ 350+ Coins Exchange & Dice


View Profile
June 08, 2014, 09:00:53 AM
 #1196

 I see people getting  2.5-2.6Mhash  with 7970 and i can only get 2.34 Mhash.

Is my bat correct? I am running 7970 @ 1040/700  core/mem with the below setting

sgminer -k x13mod -o stratum+tcp:// -u -p  --gpu-reorder -d 0,1,2 -I 17  -g 4 -w 128

alz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 08, 2014, 09:03:39 AM
 #1197

Quote
2000khs is x11 correct? Not x13 algo?

Yes thats right , I must have missed the fact that you were mining x13.

BTC - 1GJ2dWf8WBznTtkuuof3WTBXQAULaqVGYj LTC - LTyCKKCGHJQZwsh5YhyzGeee4womQwChUU DASH - Xp5pq62dgJxmbhawyNtWMKT9Rst8JgNCY7
GunPowder
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 08, 2014, 09:08:14 AM
Last edit: June 08, 2014, 09:52:38 AM by GunPowder
 #1198

After last update (03 jun) my hashes droped a bit

7970
x13mod

2.49 -> 2.45 Mh per card

Just noticed
bullus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 08, 2014, 09:18:45 AM
 #1199

Ok I got a better setting using worksize 64 and threads = 2 for a Radeon 6990


 GPU  2:  88.0C 2360RPM | 1.226M/1.239Mh/s | A:4 R:  0.0% HW:0 WU:0.011/m I:18
 GPU  3:  83.5C  30%    | 1.223M/1.234Mh/s | A:5 R:  0.0% HW:0 WU:0.016/m I:18


Uses only about 200 Watts UNDERVOLTED TO 1.025V



I will slowly up the voltage until I can get it stable at 1.3-1.4

Using the default OC voltage of 1.175V it runs at 1.4Mh/s but uses about 400Watts and crazy loud. Fan needs to be 75% and still runs at 90C.





I have a 7 x 6950 (with unlocked shaders) rig and those run at 1.1-1.15v @ 900 -1375 giving 2000khs on pimp 1.5.4.


"intensity" : "16",
"worksize" : "128",
"thread-concurrency" : "8128",
"gpu-threads" : "2",
"gpu-engine" : "900",
"gpu-memclock" : "1375",


I also run a 7990 rig and I can tell you thatall those dual gpu cards run very hot .

I think u compare your x11 hashrates and his x13 hashrate.
I have a 6970, with x11 ~2300kh/s, x13 ~1300kh/s

btc 16LWhms487bzCxQWq5oeW8SMDPmU2rvQjf
alz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 08, 2014, 09:32:24 AM
 #1200

Quote
I think u compare your x11 hashrates and his x13 hashrate.
I have a 6970, with x11 ~2300kh/s, x13 ~1300kh/s


Yes , I missed the x13 part.

What  setting you running on your 6970 to get 2300khs?

BTC - 1GJ2dWf8WBznTtkuuof3WTBXQAULaqVGYj LTC - LTyCKKCGHJQZwsh5YhyzGeee4womQwChUU DASH - Xp5pq62dgJxmbhawyNtWMKT9Rst8JgNCY7
Pages: « 1 ... 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 [60] 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!