Bitcoin Forum
August 20, 2017, 11:24:03 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 [503] 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 ... 1291 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][BURST] Burst | Efficient HDD Mining | New 1.2.3 Fork block 92000  (Read 2016289 times)
cyberspacemonkey
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
September 15, 2014, 07:25:51 AM
 #10041

How to use that "dcct's plot generator(twice the speed, linux only): https://bchain.info/plotgenerator.tgz" ? I'm running ubuntu 12.04 , and just have those 4 files , some help please ? Thank you!

make sure you are in that folder on the command line ( cd /"folder where dcct's plot generator is located")

After that, type: make

then type: ./plot

you'll get instructions on how to start plotting.


▄▀▀▀  █  █▄  █  █▀▀▄  █  ▄▀▀▀  ▄▀▀▄  ▀▀█▀▀  ▄▀▀▀▄  █▀▀▀▄  
█     █  █ ▀▄█  █  █  █  █     █▄▄█    █    █   █  █▀▀▀▄
▀▄▄▄  █  █   █  █▄▄▀  █  ▀▄▄▄  █  █    █    ▀▄▄▄▀  █   █





S
Hybrid Intelligence
  for Effective Asset Management 






SPACE
sSeptember 12 2017 Token Sale | Web Site
  Millions of decentralized financial analysts enhanced by AI 

1503271443
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503271443

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503271443
Reply with quote  #2

1503271443
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1503271443
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503271443

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503271443
Reply with quote  #2

1503271443
Report to moderator
1503271443
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503271443

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503271443
Reply with quote  #2

1503271443
Report to moderator
1503271443
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503271443

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503271443
Reply with quote  #2

1503271443
Report to moderator
made2play
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
September 15, 2014, 07:43:48 AM
 #10042

How to use that "dcct's plot generator(twice the speed, linux only): https://bchain.info/plotgenerator.tgz" ? I'm running ubuntu 12.04 , and just have those 4 files , some help please ? Thank you!

make sure you are in that folder on the command line ( cd /"folder where dcct's plot generator is located")

After that, type: make

then type: ./plot

you'll get instructions on how to start plotting.

Tanks man !
unsoindovo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134



View Profile
September 15, 2014, 08:00:06 AM
 #10043

Total Network of 4655 TB. Should be 5000 TB by this week.

why here

https://bchain.info/BURST/tools/calculator

is telling

3976 TB?

.NIMFAMONEY.     ▄██▄               ▄██
  ▄███████▄          ▄█████
███████████▄      ████████
█████████████▄    ████████
████████████████▄  ████████
██████████████████▄████████
███████████████████████████
████████▀██████████████████
████████  ▀████████████████
███████    ▀████████████
████████      ▀███████████
█████▀          ▀███████▀
██▀               ▀██▀
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
rossr1
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 245



View Profile
September 15, 2014, 08:01:08 AM
 #10044

I have a bit of server space available, can burst be mined on it?
Amph
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610



View Profile
September 15, 2014, 08:03:14 AM
 #10045

i can't access to my account anymore, there "name error" what happened?

my balance is there i searched for it, but i can't access it.....


edit...it's fixed now, dunno what happened
paduser
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 414


View Profile
September 15, 2014, 08:09:18 AM
 #10046

I have a bit of server space available, can burst be mined on it?

Sure. Generate some plots and start mining in a pool.
fanepatent
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
September 15, 2014, 08:18:50 AM
 #10047


http://burstdice.ddns.net/

80%, 60%, 40% and 20% chances.
2% house edge since minimum bet is 10 and fee is 1 (10%)
Just send to one address and wait for the result.

BURST - BURST-58XP-63WY-XSVQ-ASG9A
enta2k
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
September 15, 2014, 08:24:12 AM
 #10048

Im surprised to hear about memory issues.  I only have 8 gigs of ram ddr3 2400 but have 3 mining instances open, had 2 plotting instances (cpu) but one now, watching hd movie on my tv through video card , bfgminer using my 2 u2+ miners, utorrent seeding lots of files, multiple IE windows open, wallet running and few other little apps and my physical memory says 28% used....

I really dont know why the miner needs so much ram, i tried everything from 300 to 1000 in the settings, seems to work the longest with 650mb.
I have an old Platform (X58) with tripplechannel and 6GB of ram.
Maybe because of tripplechannel theres an issue.

It didn´t acure while i had less then 4TB plottet.
Sometimes my RAM usage is up to 100% while mining and at some point it crashes.

I ordert 12gb of ram last week, should arrive totday.
I hope this will solve the problem, but honestly i dont think so, will see.
Matt9301
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 868



View Profile
September 15, 2014, 08:26:30 AM
 #10049

Anyone know how mine with 1 istance on 4 hdd on windows??
Everyone can help me??
mark.ti
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
September 15, 2014, 08:32:56 AM
 #10050

i have no problem using plotter and miner. Not even once my computer crash or auto reboot.

I don't solo mine. I mine at pool.

Mine crashed several times when I was runing too many mining instances (I suspect Java use too much memory).
mark.ti
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
September 15, 2014, 08:41:02 AM
 #10051

I think the memory leaks should be fixed..

1 mining instance can use several Gb's of ram.. two mining instances running for me now equals about 5-6Gb. I can never free the memory up unless I reboot my PC

I have the same issue with 24 GB RAM installed.
familiaverde
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434


View Profile
September 15, 2014, 08:41:59 AM
 #10052

https://bter.com/voting 1176 Votes #23

Good job Smiley Keep Voting!!!

unsoindovo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134



View Profile
September 15, 2014, 08:46:46 AM
 #10053

Anyone know how mine with 1 istance on 4 hdd on windows??
Everyone can help me??

you need to do a RAID0 or JBOD istance with your HD,
But you need mobo who support this config...

.NIMFAMONEY.     ▄██▄               ▄██
  ▄███████▄          ▄█████
███████████▄      ████████
█████████████▄    ████████
████████████████▄  ████████
██████████████████▄████████
███████████████████████████
████████▀██████████████████
████████  ▀████████████████
███████    ▀████████████
████████      ▀███████████
█████▀          ▀███████▀
██▀               ▀██▀
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
Matt9301
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 868



View Profile
September 15, 2014, 08:47:20 AM
 #10054

Anyone know how mine with 1 istance on 4 hdd on windows??
Everyone can help me??

you need to do a RAID0 or JBOD istance with your HD,
But you need mobo who support this config...
Thank you!
omgbossis21
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


View Profile
September 15, 2014, 08:54:48 AM
 #10055

Im surprised to hear about memory issues.  I only have 8 gigs of ram ddr3 2400 but have 3 mining instances open, had 2 plotting instances (cpu) but one now, watching hd movie on my tv through video card , bfgminer using my 2 u2+ miners, utorrent seeding lots of files, multiple IE windows open, wallet running and few other little apps and my physical memory says 28% used....

I really dont know why the miner needs so much ram, i tried everything from 300 to 1000 in the settings, seems to work the longest with 650mb.
I have an old Platform (X58) with tripplechannel and 6GB of ram.
Maybe because of tripplechannel theres an issue.

It didn´t acure while i had less then 4TB plottet.
Sometimes my RAM usage is up to 100% while mining and at some point it crashes.

I ordert 12gb of ram last week, should arrive totday.
I hope this will solve the problem, but honestly i dont think so, will see.

In your performance summary how much memory usage does the miner actually show?  I think you may try updating your java.
Sglasio
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224

Miner


View Profile
September 15, 2014, 08:56:42 AM
 #10056

Anyone know how mine with 1 istance on 4 hdd on windows??
Everyone can help me??
What problem man?
Use mklink, if you use multiple files, use FAR manager and ALT+F6 combination

Take a look at the new PoC coin! Burstcoin! Mining by Hard Disk!!
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=731923.0
BURST-6K9B-VGZY-CSGE-ENDZV
unsoindovo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134



View Profile
September 15, 2014, 08:58:55 AM
 #10057

Anyone know how mine with 1 istance on 4 hdd on windows??
Everyone can help me??
What problem man?
Use mklink, if you use multiple files, use FAR manager and ALT+F6 combination
maps of my 6 HDD:


hum interested!!!

what is ALT+F6???
 Cool Cool Cool Cool

.NIMFAMONEY.     ▄██▄               ▄██
  ▄███████▄          ▄█████
███████████▄      ████████
█████████████▄    ████████
████████████████▄  ████████
██████████████████▄████████
███████████████████████████
████████▀██████████████████
████████  ▀████████████████
███████    ▀████████████
████████      ▀███████████
█████▀          ▀███████▀
██▀               ▀██▀
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
unsoindovo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134



View Profile
September 15, 2014, 09:01:16 AM
 #10058

Anyone know how mine with 1 istance on 4 hdd on windows??
Everyone can help me??
What problem man?
Use mklink, if you use multiple files, use FAR manager and ALT+F6 combination
maps of my 6 HDD:


hum interested!!!

what is ALT+F6???
 Cool Cool Cool Cool

found it!!!

do you mean this?
http://www.farmanager.com/index.php?l=en

i can do easily software RAID with this util?

i need to format HD to do software RAID with FAR?

thanks!!!

.NIMFAMONEY.     ▄██▄               ▄██
  ▄███████▄          ▄█████
███████████▄      ████████
█████████████▄    ████████
████████████████▄  ████████
██████████████████▄████████
███████████████████████████
████████▀██████████████████
████████  ▀████████████████
███████    ▀████████████
████████      ▀███████████
█████▀          ▀███████▀
██▀               ▀██▀
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
unsoindovo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134



View Profile
September 15, 2014, 09:02:46 AM
 #10059

Anyone know how mine with 1 istance on 4 hdd on windows??
Everyone can help me??
What problem man?
Use mklink, if you use multiple files, use FAR manager and ALT+F6 combination
maps of my 6 HDD:


hum interested!!!

what is ALT+F6???
 Cool Cool Cool Cool

found it!!!

do you mean this?
http://www.farmanager.com/index.php?l=en

i can do easily software RAID with this util?

i need to format HD to do software RAID with FAR?

thanks!!!



NAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA!!!!

BUT THIS IS THE LN NORTON COMMANDER!!!

FANTASTIC!!!! I USE THIS ON 1995

 Shocked Shocked Shocked Shocked Shocked Shocked

.NIMFAMONEY.     ▄██▄               ▄██
  ▄███████▄          ▄█████
███████████▄      ████████
█████████████▄    ████████
████████████████▄  ████████
██████████████████▄████████
███████████████████████████
████████▀██████████████████
████████  ▀████████████████
███████    ▀████████████
████████      ▀███████████
█████▀          ▀███████▀
██▀               ▀██▀
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
██  █  █  ██
Sglasio
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224

Miner


View Profile
September 15, 2014, 09:03:07 AM
 #10060

Anyone know how mine with 1 istance on 4 hdd on windows??
Everyone can help me??
What problem man?
Use mklink, if you use multiple files, use FAR manager and ALT+F6 combination
maps of my 6 HDD:


hum interested!!!

what is ALT+F6???
 Cool Cool Cool Cool
if you open FAR manager, you see 2 column. In left column you select folder where is "plots" and miner java (head hdd)
in right column open another hdd and plots folder. select plots with insert button (yellow marking)
in left column open "head" folder plots
press ALT+F6 and select symbolic link... profit

sry for my bad english ))

Take a look at the new PoC coin! Burstcoin! Mining by Hard Disk!!
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=731923.0
BURST-6K9B-VGZY-CSGE-ENDZV
Pages: « 1 ... 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 [503] 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 ... 1291 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!