Bitcoin Forum
December 18, 2017, 08:13:45 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 [503] 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 ... 1301 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][BURST] Burst | Efficient HDD Mining | New 1.2.3 Fork block 92000  (Read 2130401 times)
go6ooo1212
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232


Get smart !


View Profile
September 15, 2014, 10:02:47 AM
 #10041

Is there any sence linking the plots of 3 HDDs (about 10 plots in count) , instead of running 3 different miners on each drive ?
1513584825
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513584825

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513584825
Reply with quote  #2

1513584825
Report to moderator
1513584825
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513584825

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513584825
Reply with quote  #2

1513584825
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513584825
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513584825

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513584825
Reply with quote  #2

1513584825
Report to moderator
1513584825
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513584825

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513584825
Reply with quote  #2

1513584825
Report to moderator
1513584825
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513584825

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513584825
Reply with quote  #2

1513584825
Report to moderator
unsoindovo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246



View Profile WWW
September 15, 2014, 10:05:06 AM
 #10042

Is there any sence linking the plots of 3 HDDs (about 10 plots in count) , instead of running 3 different miners on each drive ?

follow the thread.. we are talking about this!!!

▄██▄
████
▀██▀
▄█████████████████▄
▄████████████████████▄
▄█████████████████████████▄
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████
████████████████████████
▀██████████████████▀
▀███████████████████▀
▀▀███████████████▀▀
▀▀▀█████▀▀▀
 

    [    ]
Sglasio
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
September 15, 2014, 10:07:17 AM
 #10043

Guide! How mine with many HDD on many PC with symbolic link
How i can do many link if i have 6 HDD
C,D,E,F,G,H,I
1 drive has 2 partition (C: D:) On C: i have windows and miner programm (30Gb for all) D: has 1700Gb
Ok... another HDD has many plots files. i want use miner on disk C: but i don't have space for plots. Ok no problem.

1. Download FAR manager http://www.farmanager.com/download.php?l=ru
2. Install FAR manager
3. Run FAR manager
4. Select in left column drive C: (alt+f1) and go to C:\miner\plots\
5. Select on right column (alt+f2) drive D:\...\plots\ (or another drive with plots)
5.1 Select on right column (alt+f2) drive E:\...\plots\ (or another drive with plots)
5.2 Select on right column (alt+f2) drive F:\...\plots\ (or another drive with plots)
5.3. etc.
6. i see many many plots files.
7. By pressing "insert" select youre multiple files (selected files marking yellow)
8. Press ALT+F6 and select Symbolic link
9. Press "create link"
10. now, you create link files. run you miner and MINE NOW!!!


this thread can link to start page.
thx...
sorry for my corrupt language ))
unsoindovo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246



View Profile WWW
September 15, 2014, 10:21:54 AM
 #10044




damn!!!

i did IT!!!!

thankyou sglasio!!!
now i can give a try to solo mine with 12TB...
hope find some block!!!
thanks again!



▄██▄
████
▀██▀
▄█████████████████▄
▄████████████████████▄
▄█████████████████████████▄
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████
████████████████████████
▀██████████████████▀
▀███████████████████▀
▀▀███████████████▀▀
▀▀▀█████▀▀▀
 

    [    ]
Sglasio
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
September 15, 2014, 10:30:53 AM
 #10045

unsoindovo, no problem. But i think 12Tb very small for solo mine. if you have 120Tb then you can find block ))
unsoindovo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246



View Profile WWW
September 15, 2014, 10:35:43 AM
 #10046

unsoindovo, no problem. But i think 12Tb very small for solo mine. if you have 120Tb then you can find block ))

hum..
if so i continue wit pool... but now... with just one miner!!!
 ;-)

but how to know the right threshold who separate SOLO FROM POOL?

any idea?

▄██▄
████
▀██▀
▄█████████████████▄
▄████████████████████▄
▄█████████████████████████▄
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████
████████████████████████
▀██████████████████▀
▀███████████████████▀
▀▀███████████████▀▀
▀▀▀█████▀▀▀
 

    [    ]
jzhoulon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168

spencer is everything


View Profile
September 15, 2014, 11:18:13 AM
 #10047

unsoindovo, no problem. But i think 12Tb very small for solo mine. if you have 120Tb then you can find block ))

hum..
if so i continue wit pool... but now... with just one miner!!!
 ;-)

but how to know the right threshold who separate SOLO FROM POOL?

any idea?

with several miners and one miner, that is with no difference, with current network capacity, should arrived at 4600+TB, and there are 360 blocks, that is ,  with average 4600/360 = 12.7TB you can find a block,yes, you still have lots chance to find a block a day, and this is only the average situation, may not so accurate, decide by yourself, but it did has chance to find a block

Free Distribution 50,000,000 VPNCOIN !!! VirTCA1VtBQYyziwcGvrerZLK9ssGDZMGk[/color]
hashes4.me
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57


View Profile
September 15, 2014, 11:31:58 AM
 #10048

Dunno if someone already posted it, but here is a quick ToDo:

Using Java Miner under Linux with Plots on several drives

Option 1)
If you haven't done any plots yet, easiest way is using LVM for making one Drive out of several. -> http://www.howtoforge.com/linux_lvm

Option 2) (I prefer this one, as you can do plots on both drives at the same time and know which plots are made on which drive)

In this scenario we have 2 empty disks and want to use both for mining. Those are sdb and sdc
Create a new Partition on each drive, if you haven't done yet with fdisk.
Code:
sudo fdisk /dev/sdb
Code:
sudo fdisk /dev/sdc
If there are no partitions on it, just press "n" and enter for the next questions to use default values.
If there are already partitions on it, delete them with "d" and the number of the partition.
You can have a look at the current paritions with "p"
Format the new partitions (in the example we use ext4)
Code:
sudo mkfs.ext4 /dev/sdb1 && sudo mkfs.ext4 /dev/sdc1
This will take a bit, but keep it running.
Now it is time to mount the partitions.
Create a new folder called "plots".
Code:
sudo mkdir /plots
And 2 subfolders for the 2 drives
Code:
sudo mkdir /plots/disk1 && sudo mkdir /plots/disk2
Mount the drives
Code:
sudo mount /dev/sdb1 /plots/disk1
sudo mount /dev/sdc1 /plots/disk2
For easier use, take the ownership of those directories, so no more sudo
Code:
chown -R YOURUSER /plots
Now it is time to get the Plots done.
If you don't have your numeric ID yet, use the Guide posted on the first page to get your ID.
To create the Plots, we use dcct's plot generator
Code:
cd /plots/disk1
wget https://bchain.info/plotgenerator.tgz
tar xzf plotgenerator.tgz
make
If you get an error after typing "make", you need to install make and a compiler first
Code:
sudo apt-get update && sudo apt-get install make gcc

Delete the stuff you don't need anymore
Code:
rm Makefile plot.c plotgenerator.tgz shabal.*

In the example we use 41GB Plot Files, which are generated using 3000MB Memory and 2 Threads
To create the necessary commands, you can use a PHP Script (got this one already, maybe someone wants to make a shellscript)
Create a file called "generateplots.php"
Code:
<?php
$startnonce 
0;
$maximalGB 1000;
$yourburstid "123456789";
# Adjust more Options
$nonces 16800;
$staggersize 1200;
$threads 2;

# In this Example we have a Plot Size of 41GB. How many runs can we do?
$totalruns floor($maximalGB 41);
for(
$i=0;$i<$totalruns;$i++) {
echo 
"./plot "$yourburstid ." "$startnonce ." "$nonces ." "$staggersize ." "$threads ."\n";
$startnonce $startnonce $nonces 1;
}
?>

Save it and adjust maximalgb and yourburstid
If you have like 1000GB Free Space, it will generate 24 plots with 41GB each.
After you saved it, run it with
Code:
php generateplots.php > generateplots.sh
It will output the commands to the file generateplots.sh
Have a look inside the file
Code:
cat generateplots.sh
The file should start like this
Code:
./plot 123456789 16801 16800 1200 2
Have a look at the last line and remember the number in red (Yours is different)
Code:
./plot 123456789 [color=red]16801[/color] 16800 1200 2
Time to start plotting. :-)
Code:
screen sh generateplots.sh
If you get an error, that screen isn't installed, install it with
Code:
sudo apt-get install screen
You should get the output from the plotter, now it is save to detach it. Press and Hold "Ctrl" + "A" together and then "D"
If it worked, you get a message saying "detached from ..."
Now time to generate plots on the second drive :-)
Code:
cp plot ../disk2
cp gernerateplots.php ../disk2
cd ../disk2
Now edit the gernerateplots.php File and adjust starting nonce.
The new starting nonce is the one in red you rememberd above (16801) in this example.
Now add the 16800 (or whatever nonces you are using) to the number and add 1.
Like in this Example: 16801 + 16800 + 1
Our new Startingnonce for the second drive is 33602.
Also adjust the size you want to use and run it again
Code:
php gernerateplots.php > generateplots.sh
and start plotting
Code:
screen sh gernerateplots.sh
You should get the output of the plotmaker again.
Detach the Screen -> Press and Hold "Ctrl" + "A" together and then "D"

Depending on your system, it will take a bit. :-)
If you use dcct-Poolminer simply call it with the directories
Code:
./mine.sh /mnt/disk1/plots/ /mnt/disk2/plots
If you want to solo mine and have your pocminer installed in "~/pocminer" simply create a Symlink for the Plot Files
For easier creation use this script and save it as dosymlinks.sh
It reads the directory and creates the symlinks.
Code:
for i in $1*; do
   ln -s $i $2
   done
usage
Code:
sh dosymlinks.sh /mnt/disk1/plots/ ~/pocminer/plots/
sh dosymlinks.sh /mnt/disk2/plots/ ~/pocminer/plots/

Happy Plotting Smiley

BURST: BURST-MJYK-QCA9-AUV6-9BC72 | Burst4.Me - More then an ordinary BlockExplorer ANN
tricass
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


Crypto enthusiast


View Profile
September 15, 2014, 12:15:32 PM
 #10049

Is there plans to get the wallet and miner converted to C? Java just eats up too much ram and causes crashes/reboots, even if all the ram isn't used.
Porting the wallet to C would be a lot of work, and it would a pain to maintain and ensure compatibility between them. A C thin client wouldn't be out of the question at some point, but its not a priority.

I've found that most miner issues are actually windows prefetching eating up peoples' ram, not the miner, however dcct did make a C miner also.

Strange, I have prefetch and superprefetch off to avoid excessive writes to my my two rigs with SSD's on the OS drives. Must be something else causing it.

could it be because of SSD ? i am using HDD and i never encounter any problem u have. Or maybe its because of solo mine ? I never solo mine before. I am satisfied with my payout on pool for many days. Why not give pool mining a try ? u might be surprise. Especially uray pool did a server upgrade recently and everything is better than before

i have a similar problem mining plots on a NAS drive. Tried it on two different PC and both would periodically crash due to out of memory issues. i don't get this problem with 3 other drives physically connected to one of my PC. the NAS drive is formatted as ext3 whist the others are NTFS so i'm leaning to the fact there is a difference in reading ext3 based drive data?

tricass
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


Crypto enthusiast


View Profile
September 15, 2014, 12:18:00 PM
 #10050

Is there any working GPU plotter for AMD 14.4 or later?

I tried to generate one but the hash was not same as those created with AMD 13.9 drivers

also memory leaks.. plz if someone have time look at it.. we are all wasting so much ram right now

fyi - not sure if this has already been mentioned - i'm successfully using plots created with AMD 14.2 drivers

hashes4.me
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57


View Profile
September 15, 2014, 12:34:41 PM
 #10051

i have a similar problem mining plots on a NAS drive. Tried it on two different PC and both would periodically crash due to out of memory issues. i don't get this problem with 3 other drives physically connected to one of my PC. the NAS drive is formatted as ext3 whist the others are NTFS so i'm leaning to the fact there is a difference in reading ext3 based drive data?
I haven't tried it with a NAS yet, but what I often got, that the connection was dropped by the NAS, as it couldn't handle high I/O on Samba Shares.
Maybe give it a try mounting via NFS.
Your NAS should be able to do NFS Exports, in Windows 7 Install the NFS Client (Add or Remove Software -> Windows Features) and then type in a shell
Code:
showmount -e NASIP
You should see the Shares then like /mnt/hdd1

Mount it then with
Code:
mount NASIP:SHARE DRIVELETTER
Like mounting the above one to z: and your NAS IP is 192.168.1.99
Code:
mount 192.168.1.99:/mnt/hdd1 z:

BURST: BURST-MJYK-QCA9-AUV6-9BC72 | Burst4.Me - More then an ordinary BlockExplorer ANN
177sis
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
September 15, 2014, 12:39:15 PM
 #10052

why is the price getting lower?

Get Free VpnCoin, Join BitNet ! VeU9KLBcRRFdhX5xfQMe3zb1CrS25eSrKR
cryptovalues
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile WWW
September 15, 2014, 12:43:05 PM
 #10053

Are you going to have all the features NXT has other than POS?

Coinomat.com
SpeedDemon13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile WWW
September 15, 2014, 12:46:08 PM
 #10054

Is there plans to get the wallet and miner converted to C? Java just eats up too much ram and causes crashes/reboots, even if all the ram isn't used.
Porting the wallet to C would be a lot of work, and it would a pain to maintain and ensure compatibility between them. A C thin client wouldn't be out of the question at some point, but its not a priority.

I've found that most miner issues are actually windows prefetching eating up peoples' ram, not the miner, however dcct did make a C miner also.

Strange, I have prefetch and superprefetch off to avoid excessive writes to my my two rigs with SSD's on the OS drives. Must be something else causing it.

could it be because of SSD ? i am using HDD and i never encounter any problem u have. Or maybe its because of solo mine ? I never solo mine before. I am satisfied with my payout on pool for many days. Why not give pool mining a try ? u might be surprise. Especially uray pool did a server upgrade recently and everything is better than before

Nope, SSD wouldn't be the issue. I did pool mining before, but I get better results solo mining. The pool miner is nearly similarly coded like the solo miner, it has to be either a memory leak and/or just not optimized usage of system ram in the java coding.

CRYPTSY exchange: https://www.cryptsy.com/users/register?refid=9017 BURST= BURST-TE3W-CFGH-7343-6VM6R BTC=1CNsqGUR9YJNrhydQZnUPbaDv6h4uaYCHv ETH=0x144bc9fe471d3c71d8e09d58060d78661b1d4f32 SHF=0x13a0a2cb0d55eca975cf2d97015f7d580ce52d85 EXP=0xd71921dca837e415a58ca0d6dd2223cc84e0ea2f SC=6bdf9d12a983fed6723abad91a39be4f95d227f9bdb0490de3b8e5d45357f63d564638b1bd71 CLAMS=xGVTdM9EJpNBCYAjHFVxuZGcqvoL22nP6f SOIL=0x8b5c989bc931c0769a50ecaf9ffe490c67cb5911
177sis
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
September 15, 2014, 12:46:28 PM
 #10055

Are you going to have all the features NXT has other than POS?
yes ,burst need more improvement!

Get Free VpnCoin, Join BitNet ! VeU9KLBcRRFdhX5xfQMe3zb1CrS25eSrKR
newuser01
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434


View Profile
September 15, 2014, 12:47:39 PM
 #10056

Are you going to have all the features NXT has other than POS?

and no 100% premine

very important Smiley
SpeedDemon13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile WWW
September 15, 2014, 12:49:16 PM
 #10057

Is there plans to get the wallet and miner converted to C? Java just eats up too much ram and causes crashes/reboots, even if all the ram isn't used.
Porting the wallet to C would be a lot of work, and it would a pain to maintain and ensure compatibility between them. A C thin client wouldn't be out of the question at some point, but its not a priority.

I've found that most miner issues are actually windows prefetching eating up peoples' ram, not the miner, however dcct did make a C miner also.

Strange, I have prefetch and superprefetch off to avoid excessive writes to my my two rigs with SSD's on the OS drives. Must be something else causing it.

could it be because of SSD ? i am using HDD and i never encounter any problem u have. Or maybe its because of solo mine ? I never solo mine before. I am satisfied with my payout on pool for many days. Why not give pool mining a try ? u might be surprise. Especially uray pool did a server upgrade recently and everything is better than before

i have a similar problem mining plots on a NAS drive. Tried it on two different PC and both would periodically crash due to out of memory issues. i don't get this problem with 3 other drives physically connected to one of my PC. the NAS drive is formatted as ext3 whist the others are NTFS so i'm leaning to the fact there is a difference in reading ext3 based drive data?

Windows needs a driver to read/write with EXT3/2 and I think Linux can read/write to NTFS with no issues. Maybe the coding needs a re-haul and be optimized more.

CRYPTSY exchange: https://www.cryptsy.com/users/register?refid=9017 BURST= BURST-TE3W-CFGH-7343-6VM6R BTC=1CNsqGUR9YJNrhydQZnUPbaDv6h4uaYCHv ETH=0x144bc9fe471d3c71d8e09d58060d78661b1d4f32 SHF=0x13a0a2cb0d55eca975cf2d97015f7d580ce52d85 EXP=0xd71921dca837e415a58ca0d6dd2223cc84e0ea2f SC=6bdf9d12a983fed6723abad91a39be4f95d227f9bdb0490de3b8e5d45357f63d564638b1bd71 CLAMS=xGVTdM9EJpNBCYAjHFVxuZGcqvoL22nP6f SOIL=0x8b5c989bc931c0769a50ecaf9ffe490c67cb5911
hashes4.me
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57


View Profile
September 15, 2014, 12:54:51 PM
 #10058

Windows needs a driver to read/write with EXT3/2 and I think Linux can read/write to NTFS with no issues. Maybe the coding needs a re-haul and be optimized more.
As long as it is a shared drive it doesn't matter on the Guest OS what Filesystem it has, as reading/writing is done on the server.

BURST: BURST-MJYK-QCA9-AUV6-9BC72 | Burst4.Me - More then an ordinary BlockExplorer ANN
newuser01
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434


View Profile
September 15, 2014, 01:13:17 PM
 #10059

Is there any working GPU plotter for AMD 14.4 or later?

I tried to generate one but the hash was not same as those created with AMD 13.9 drivers

also memory leaks.. plz if someone have time look at it.. we are all wasting so much ram right now

fyi - not sure if this has already been mentioned - i'm successfully using plots created with AMD 14.2 drivers

I will try 14.2, thxz
177sis
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
September 15, 2014, 01:34:30 PM
 #10060

price is so low ,will it keep this trends!

Get Free VpnCoin, Join BitNet ! VeU9KLBcRRFdhX5xfQMe3zb1CrS25eSrKR
Pages: « 1 ... 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 [503] 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 ... 1301 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!