Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 11:31:23 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 [16] 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Ubuntu Natty Narwhal 11.04 Mining Guide / HOWTO  (Read 270919 times)
miningnew
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490



View Profile
June 09, 2011, 08:25:49 PM
 #301

The stick i am going to use would have16mb /s
Does it affect the hash rate?

1481326283
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481326283

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481326283
Reply with quote  #2

1481326283
Report to moderator
1481326283
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481326283

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481326283
Reply with quote  #2

1481326283
Report to moderator
1481326283
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481326283

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481326283
Reply with quote  #2

1481326283
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481326283
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481326283

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481326283
Reply with quote  #2

1481326283
Report to moderator
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
June 09, 2011, 08:42:31 PM
 #302

It does not affect hash rate... only boot times and anytime something has to be done on the hard drive. 

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
tvar
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 09:27:43 PM
 #303

If I wanted to install both SDK 2.1 and 2.4 to try them both, is it as simple as following the both sets of SDK download/configure instructions, then just echoing the correct version into /etc/ld.so.conf.d/local.conf, and running ldconfig?  Can I switch back and forth?  I might end up with a system with both 5xxx and 6xxx cards, so I'm not sure what version would be best.
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
June 09, 2011, 09:29:14 PM
 #304

6xxx cards don't work with v2.1.

To answer your question, I don't know... probably that would work but I can't say for sure. You'd have to change the icd as well

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
tvar
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 09:37:06 PM
 #305

Well that simplifies things a bit.  Thanks for the info!
CubedRoot
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 295


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 05:05:32 AM
 #306

How did you guys get around the error that ATI gives when you try to run aticonfig from an SSH session?

When I SSH into my miner and run aticonfig --odgt --adapter=all   I get this error:  ERROR - X needs to be running to perform ATI Overdrive(TM) commands


I know X is running, because there is a gnome session set to autologin, and I can plug up a display and see it sitting at the desktop.  I though X was indeed running.
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
June 10, 2011, 05:06:53 AM
 #307

Are you running it as the same user that is logged in? 

Try sudo aticonfig.

Are you using 2.4 or 2.1?  2.4 seems to have more issues with the error described than 2.1 does.

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
CubedRoot
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 295


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 05:11:01 AM
 #308

Running 2.4
I SSH in as the user that is logged in.  I have tried running aticonfig as normal logged in user, as well as trying to sudo it.  I have also tried switching to root and have same results.   I am thinking about ripping out gnome and installing XFCE
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
June 10, 2011, 05:12:44 AM
 #309

Have you done sudo aticonfig --initial -f --adapter=all ?

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
CubedRoot
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 295


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 11:44:55 AM
 #310

Yeah, I have run sudo aticonfig --initial --adapter=all

I have been mining on this machine for quite a while without any problems, except for not being able to use the aticonfig commands from SSH. 
MiningBuddy
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1058


฿itcoin ฿itcoin ฿itcoin


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 12:24:00 PM
 #311

Hi Inaba, I am wondering if you have any ideas about how I can upgrade from SDK 2.1 -> 2.4 for testing purposes (note I want to keep 2.1 incase I want to roll back)
I created a thread here http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=14292.0 but if you could help me that would be amazing.

Thanks!

asfas16123
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 12:31:45 PM
 #312

Is anyone else getting crashes with settings above aggression 6 or 7 on ubuntu or xubuntu?
I am runnning all my GPUs on aggression 6 because otherwise it is instable, FASTLOOP also makes it instable. The whole box crashes and becomes unresponsive, after minutes, sometimes a few hours of uptime.
I use sempron 140 cpus and 2 gigs of ram.

MiningBuddy
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1058


฿itcoin ฿itcoin ฿itcoin


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 12:43:02 PM
 #313

Is anyone else getting crashes with settings above aggression 6 or 7 on ubuntu or xubuntu?
I am runnning all my GPUs on aggression 6 because otherwise it is instable, FASTLOOP also makes it instable. The whole box crashes and becomes unresponsive, after minutes, sometimes a few hours of uptime.
I use sempron 140 cpus and 2 gigs of ram.


I use 4 gpus and the same cpu, I use aggression 13 and fastloop false, no crashing here Smiley

darkpandora
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 12:50:06 PM
 #314

Yeah, I have run sudo aticonfig --initial --adapter=all

I have been mining on this machine for quite a while without any problems, except for not being able to use the aticonfig commands from SSH. 

i have the same problem. i even tried aticonfig --adapter=1 --odsc=950,900 and aticonfig --adapter=0 --odsc=950,900

K U R D I  S T A N
K U R D I S T A N
K U R D I S T A N
gedeon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 12:52:08 PM
 #315

hi,

i used this guide again..Smiley everything was fine, but after sudo reboot i see only a mouse cursor, everything is frozen...

darkpandora
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 12:53:31 PM
 #316

why "sudo aticonfig --initial --adapter=all or aticonfig --adapter=1 --odsc=950,900 and aticonfig --adapter=0 --odsc=950,900" dont work on ssh?

K U R D I  S T A N
K U R D I S T A N
K U R D I S T A N
dukejer
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 01:02:34 PM
 #317

why "sudo aticonfig --initial --adapter=all or aticonfig --adapter=1 --odsc=950,900 and aticonfig --adapter=0 --odsc=950,900" dont work on ssh?

Hi darkpandora,

Try this instead.

DISPLAY=:0 sudo aticonfig --initial --adapter=all

-Dukejer

If you find this post helpful feel free to donate to address: 19oQLN2v1auiGqBDFfxSDUfu8Ax6ooT6xs
asfas16123
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 01:28:36 PM
 #318

Is anyone else getting crashes with settings above aggression 6 or 7 on ubuntu or xubuntu?
I am runnning all my GPUs on aggression 6 because otherwise it is instable, FASTLOOP also makes it instable. The whole box crashes and becomes unresponsive, after minutes, sometimes a few hours of uptime.
I use sempron 140 cpus and 2 gigs of ram.


I use 4 gpus and the same cpu, I use aggression 13 and fastloop false, no crashing here Smiley

what linux distro are you using?
chungenhung
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 01:49:33 PM
 #319

Is anyone else getting crashes with settings above aggression 6 or 7 on ubuntu or xubuntu?
I am runnning all my GPUs on aggression 6 because otherwise it is instable, FASTLOOP also makes it instable. The whole box crashes and becomes unresponsive, after minutes, sometimes a few hours of uptime.
I use sempron 140 cpus and 2 gigs of ram.
Yes, that seems to happen to me too.
I use Athlon X2 245.

Trading MtGox USD for Dwolla/ACH deposit/Chase cash deposit
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=90115.0
Buy/Sell Call/Put Bitcoin options https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=99853.0
CubedRoot
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 295


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 01:50:18 PM
 #320

why "sudo aticonfig --initial --adapter=all or aticonfig --adapter=1 --odsc=950,900 and aticonfig --adapter=0 --odsc=950,900" dont work on ssh?

Hi darkpandora,

Try this instead.

DISPLAY=:0 sudo aticonfig --initial --adapter=all

-Dukejer

If you find this post helpful feel free to donate to address: 19oQLN2v1auiGqBDFfxSDUfu8Ax6ooT6xs

I still get the error complaining about X not running when SSH'd in and running DISPLAY=:0 sudo aticonfig --whateverargument --whateveradapter


Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 [16] 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!