Bitcoin Forum
December 14, 2017, 05:27:47 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 [24] 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Ubuntu Natty Narwhal 11.04 Mining Guide / HOWTO  (Read 280417 times)
jprockbelly
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 09:07:18 AM
 #461

great guide inaba love your work!

Worked a treat for me on a 64-bit fresh install with a 5850 Smiley

Not sure if this has been addressed yet but is there anyway to make the ./poclbm.py script start on boot?

1UJhcKJ3NAhLKJMwowPh6kPWV5gVu3wZe
Cheesy Cheesy Cheesy Cheesy
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513272467
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513272467

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513272467
Reply with quote  #2

1513272467
Report to moderator
1513272467
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513272467

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513272467
Reply with quote  #2

1513272467
Report to moderator
1513272467
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513272467

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513272467
Reply with quote  #2

1513272467
Report to moderator
bboques
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58



View Profile
July 01, 2011, 06:29:46 AM
 #462

I have zero knowledge in hardware, and less than that in ubuntu, OSs or least of all terminal coding.  Yet I went through this guide and setup a computer I had someone build for me today in about 4 hours ahah/

If anyone needs any help I'll try to assist where I can.

5562.00 MH/s
Average speed in last 10 minutes
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
July 01, 2011, 01:01:43 PM
 #463

Glad it's working for you guys

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
aerion
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
July 03, 2011, 04:22:42 PM
 #464

Has anyone got Dual 6990 video cards working with Ubuntu 11.04. I followed this guide, and a single 6990 works perfectly. However as soon as I put in the second card, Ubuntu fails to boot, and locks up with a black screen, cannot even SSH to the machine, or bring up any TTY terminals. I enter recover mode, delete the xorg.conf file, reboot with the dual 6990 still in place; X boots into failsafe mode. I than run the command  "sudo aticonfig --initial -f --adapter=all", and reboot the machine. Than it locks up again with a black screen. Similar posts about it here:
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=15908.0

I experience similar problems with Debian Wheezy, however less fatal, as in only the screen locks up, however I can still SSH to the machine.

I have also tried out LinuxCoin and found it to be the only distro with minimal effort to work with Dual 6990 video cards, however I would prefer to run something more Vanilla like Debian Wheezy or even Ubuntu11.04.

Any suggestions would be appreciated.
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
July 03, 2011, 10:22:32 PM
 #465

I have a couple 6990's on order, as soon as they come in I'll be able to answer your question.  Assuming they come in... :p

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
village.idiot
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 254


View Profile
July 05, 2011, 02:35:28 AM
 #466

Okay, here's another N00B lost in the woods.

I've tried to follow the instructions but may have screwed it up somewhere.
And this may be where: I'm using PinguyOS which, if I understand correctly, is basically Ubuntu 11.04 with improvements.
I like it a lot better than the Ubuntu distro but am willing to switch if it proves to be the problem.

I have 2 5770 cards and used SDK 2.1

The good news:
When I enter ./poclbm.py with no options, it reports my CPU
  • and two GPUs [1] & [2].
I can check temps, clock and fan speed as well as affect fan speed.
So, all appears to be working.

Not so good news:
I decided to use BTC Guild and Eligius...(no, that's not the bad part)

According to BTC Guild's How to Connect page, my command line should look something like
./poclbm.py -d1 --host=nl.btcguild.com --port=8332 --user=worker_name --pass=XXXX
(they do note that they don't actually require the password)

And I believe Eligius wants something like
./poclbm.py -d1 --host=mining.eligius.st --port=8337 --user=<YourAddress> --pass=x

When I try to execute the command, poclbm gives me errors telling me that --host is not an option.
After using the -h option, I tried --server and got past that to discover that it thinks I want to use the --port, --user and --pass options which I only want to send to the server.
Actually, I don't know if port is for this end or the other.
--version reports 2011.b7

Any guess as to what I've done wrong?
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
July 05, 2011, 04:15:09 AM
 #467

You should use something like this:

./poclbm.py --user=<username> --pass=<password> --host=http://us.eclipsemc.com --port=8337 --worksize=128 --vectors --frames=5 --device=1


EclipseMC is better than btcguild or Eligius anyway. Smiley

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
village.idiot
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 254


View Profile
July 05, 2011, 11:28:35 AM
 #468

poclbm.py: error: no such option: --user

I'll look into EclipseMC
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
July 05, 2011, 12:04:54 PM
 #469

Looks like poclbm has been substantially changed in the latest git. 

Your new command line should be:


./poclbm.py --server=http://<username>:<password>@us.eclipsemc.com:8337 --worksize=128 -v -f 5 --device=1


If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
village.idiot
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 254


View Profile
July 05, 2011, 10:42:26 PM
 #470

That got it running!  THANKS!!

I need to tweak the setup a bit and I have questions about what I see on my terminals verses My Workers screen on EclipseMC but I should probably ask them on that forum.
I registered but haven't received the confirmation email.  Maybe that village doesn't need an idiot.
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
July 06, 2011, 02:14:21 AM
 #471

What user name did you register as on the forums?

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
village.idiot
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 254


View Profile
July 06, 2011, 02:17:14 AM
 #472

My name, of course, village.idiot
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
July 06, 2011, 02:18:00 AM
 #473

You should be fixed now.

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
village.idiot
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 254


View Profile
July 06, 2011, 02:19:20 AM
 #474

Yeah, that's what they said when they discovered I was an idiot!
IlbiStarz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
July 06, 2011, 03:40:11 AM
 #475

Can anyone help me?

http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=26412.0
aerion
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
July 06, 2011, 12:56:01 PM
 #476

Okay I finally got two 6990 vid cards working in both Debian Wheezy and Ubuntu 11.04. Instead of installing the packaged fglrx drivers for each distro, I downloaded the latest drivers from AMD website and installed that instead, no issues so far, system does not lockup at bootup anymore.
irishmick
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 134


View Profile
July 06, 2011, 11:59:17 PM
 #477

Does anyone know how to remove the restriction where when running from a ubuntu 11.04 "Live USB" with persistent storage it requires you to hit the enter key after doing a shutdown? I was at work (and of course this was on my lunch break) ha ha ha did a shutdown now -r and I had to call my brother to run downstairs and hit the enter key so ubuntu would actually do the reboot rather than requesting that the CD or USB drive be removed. This would be a tip-able reply ;o) first valid first served.

Gracias!

And for any wondering no I don't live with my parents I'm old enough that my brother is renting from me. No free electricity here ;o)

Edit: yes I really did do a sudo shutdown -r now in case anyone is quick to say I didn't type it correctly above lol

http://doge.crypto49er.com:9555         http://doge-eu.crypto49er.com:9555
Pool donations: DTPgwgDvyDL3vcnJFf33nkhBm6o2ZxVT6G
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
July 07, 2011, 04:03:02 AM
 #478

Have you tried simply "reboot" instead of shutdown?


If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
irishmick
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 134


View Profile
July 07, 2011, 11:13:37 AM
 #479

Thanks it was worth a try. I still get the "please remove the installation media (if any) and hit ENTER:"

http://doge.crypto49er.com:9555         http://doge-eu.crypto49er.com:9555
Pool donations: DTPgwgDvyDL3vcnJFf33nkhBm6o2ZxVT6G
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
July 07, 2011, 11:44:24 AM
 #480

Add "noprompt" without the quotes to the kernel append line in syslinux.cfg.  I don't recall where that file is kept off hand as I don't have a Live USB install handy.

But again, I always question why anyone does a Live install to a USB key in the first place.  Why not just do a normal install to a bootable USB key?  It's what I do and it saves all the problems people consistently have with Live installs.  I honestly fail to see the point of a live install to a writable medium, it shouldn't even be an allowed option on most distro's.  The whole point of a live install is to NOT write data to the medium.  If you are enabling persistent storage to a writable medium, you should be doing a normal installation.


If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 [24] 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!