Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 04:39:42 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Poll
Question: would you be interested in an next generation ASIC trade up program for your ModMiner Quad?
YES
NO

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 [9] 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 ... 105 »
  Print  
Author Topic: High Efficiency FPGA & ASIC Bitcoin Mining Devices https://BTCFPGA.com  (Read 200789 times)
imsaguy
General failure and former
VIP
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 574

Don't send me a pm unless you gpg encrypt it.


View Profile WWW
June 18, 2012, 10:24:46 PM
 #161

K, I'm having issues with cgminer not seeing the device. The device says it is all installed ok. And under devices can see ModMiner Quad.

Phil

use -S modminer:\\.\COMn for cgminer.  Of course it can't just be -S COMn like bfl or the like.


Coming Soon!™ © imsaguy 2011-2013, All rights reserved.

EIEIO:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=60117.0

Shades Minoco Collection Thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=65989
Payment Address: http://btc.to/5r6
1481128782
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481128782

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481128782
Reply with quote  #2

1481128782
Report to moderator
1481128782
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481128782

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481128782
Reply with quote  #2

1481128782
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481128782
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481128782

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481128782
Reply with quote  #2

1481128782
Report to moderator
1481128782
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481128782

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481128782
Reply with quote  #2

1481128782
Report to moderator
1481128782
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481128782

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481128782
Reply with quote  #2

1481128782
Report to moderator
filharvey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434


View Profile
June 18, 2012, 10:44:34 PM
 #162

Nope still not working. It is looking for it when I do COM4 but not finding anything.

Phil
filharvey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434


View Profile
June 18, 2012, 10:48:22 PM
 #163

k, it is now seeing the MMQ 0: in cgminer. But is off? How do I turn it on?
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2086



View Profile
June 18, 2012, 11:16:25 PM
 #164

use -S modminer:\\.\COMn for cgminer.  Of course it can't just be -S COMn like bfl or the like.
If -S COMn works with a BFL, it should work with a ModMiner too. You only need "modminer:" if another FPGA's detection is messing it up or (more likely) slowing down startup; same as "bitforce:". Windows allows "COMn" for 1-9, but requires "\\.\" before any others; blame your OS for stupid stuff like this.

K, I'm having issues with cgminer not seeing the device. The device says it is all installed ok. And under devices can see ModMiner Quad.
The only other instance I've heard of anything like this happening, the user had --temp-cutoff for their GPUs, but didn't update it when they added FPGAs to their setup. If you only have 2 to X temperatures listed, X+1 onward get disabled at 0 C which is almost always immediately. Use "cgminer -d ?" to see what order CGMiner sees your devices in, then set --temp-cutoff based on that.

filharvey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434


View Profile
June 18, 2012, 11:24:48 PM
 #165

k, trying

cgminer -S COM4

and this when eventually starts, not seeing a MMQ device. but did see this on start up

Icarus Detect: Test failed at COM4: get 00000000, should:000187a2
Error reading from BitForce (ZGX)

k, update

went back to

cgminer -S modminer:\\.\COM4

and now see:

MMQ 0: Programming \\.\com4... DO NOT EXIT CGMINER UNTIL COMPLETE

after 10 mins I see

MMQ 0: Done Programming \\.\COM4

MMQ 0.0: Setting clock speed to 210

After all that, it is still saying OFF :-(

Will leave it longer, I have to head out now.

Phil


Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2086



View Profile
June 18, 2012, 11:42:07 PM
 #166

k, trying

cgminer -S COM4

and this when eventually starts, not seeing a MMQ device. but did see this on start up

Icarus Detect: Test failed at COM4: get 00000000, should:000187a2
Error reading from BitForce (ZGX)

k, update

went back to

cgminer -S modminer:\\.\COM4

and now see:

MMQ 0: Programming \\.\com4... DO NOT EXIT CGMINER UNTIL COMPLETE

after 10 mins I see

MMQ 0: Done Programming \\.\COM4

MMQ 0.0: Setting clock speed to 210

After all that, it is still saying OFF :-(

Will leave it longer, I have to head out now.

Phil
Nothing after setting the clock speed? No other command line options at all?

filharvey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434


View Profile
June 19, 2012, 12:10:33 AM
 #167

Nope, I was watching it for 10 mins before I had to leave. Will check on in later.
stcupp
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
June 19, 2012, 01:51:26 AM
 #168

Nope, I was watching it for 10 mins before I had to leave. Will check on in later.

After programming the FPGA, did the red LED on the back of the FPGA card turn off?

What exactly do you mean by it says it's OFF?


imsaguy
General failure and former
VIP
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 574

Don't send me a pm unless you gpg encrypt it.


View Profile WWW
June 19, 2012, 02:54:38 AM
 #169

Nope, I was watching it for 10 mins before I had to leave. Will check on in later.

After programming the FPGA, did the red LED on the back of the FPGA card turn off?

What exactly do you mean by it says it's OFF?



Ok, judging from my own experience, the red led light goes off once cgminer loads the fpga software on the daughter card.  I noticed one of my cards had a red led that wouldn't go off and I thought it was the one that was working and the others not, but it seems the opposite is true.  I was having an issue with my cgminer crashing.  I thought it was bad software.  After some observing things, I noticed the crashing was always after talking about a certain daughter card.  I rearranged the daughters, making sure everything was plugged in tightly and sure enough, the errors kept happening but at the new address of the bad daughter card.  I'm currently waiting for it to finish loading the software and then I'll know for sure.  It takes exactly 5 minutes, 45 seconds to load software onto each daughter card. 

Coming Soon!™ © imsaguy 2011-2013, All rights reserved.

EIEIO:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=60117.0

Shades Minoco Collection Thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=65989
Payment Address: http://btc.to/5r6
imsaguy
General failure and former
VIP
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 574

Don't send me a pm unless you gpg encrypt it.


View Profile WWW
June 19, 2012, 02:59:48 AM
 #170

oh, and make sure you have the cards grouped together, closest to the first slot, evidently it doesn't like having spaces.  Found that out the hard way too.

Coming Soon!™ © imsaguy 2011-2013, All rights reserved.

EIEIO:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=60117.0

Shades Minoco Collection Thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=65989
Payment Address: http://btc.to/5r6
filharvey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434


View Profile
June 19, 2012, 12:52:44 PM
 #171



Ok, judging from my own experience, the red led light goes off once cgminer loads the fpga software on the daughter card.  I noticed one of my cards had a red led that wouldn't go off and I thought it was the one that was working and the others not, but it seems the opposite is true.  I was having an issue with my cgminer crashing.  I thought it was bad software.  After some observing things, I noticed the crashing was always after talking about a certain daughter card.  I rearranged the daughters, making sure everything was plugged in tightly and sure enough, the errors kept happening but at the new address of the bad daughter card.  I'm currently waiting for it to finish loading the software and then I'll know for sure.  It takes exactly 5 minutes, 45 seconds to load software onto each daughter card. 

Currently It is loading the program, and starts to set the speed and then crashes.
imsaguy
General failure and former
VIP
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 574

Don't send me a pm unless you gpg encrypt it.


View Profile WWW
June 19, 2012, 02:26:58 PM
 #172



Ok, judging from my own experience, the red led light goes off once cgminer loads the fpga software on the daughter card.  I noticed one of my cards had a red led that wouldn't go off and I thought it was the one that was working and the others not, but it seems the opposite is true.  I was having an issue with my cgminer crashing.  I thought it was bad software.  After some observing things, I noticed the crashing was always after talking about a certain daughter card.  I rearranged the daughters, making sure everything was plugged in tightly and sure enough, the errors kept happening but at the new address of the bad daughter card.  I'm currently waiting for it to finish loading the software and then I'll know for sure.  It takes exactly 5 minutes, 45 seconds to load software onto each daughter card. 

Currently It is loading the program, and starts to set the speed and then crashes.

Yep.

Coming Soon!™ © imsaguy 2011-2013, All rights reserved.

EIEIO:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=60117.0

Shades Minoco Collection Thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=65989
Payment Address: http://btc.to/5r6
filharvey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434


View Profile
June 19, 2012, 02:39:16 PM
 #173



Ok, judging from my own experience, the red led light goes off once cgminer loads the fpga software on the daughter card.  I noticed one of my cards had a red led that wouldn't go off and I thought it was the one that was working and the others not, but it seems the opposite is true.  I was having an issue with my cgminer crashing.  I thought it was bad software.  After some observing things, I noticed the crashing was always after talking about a certain daughter card.  I rearranged the daughters, making sure everything was plugged in tightly and sure enough, the errors kept happening but at the new address of the bad daughter card.  I'm currently waiting for it to finish loading the software and then I'll know for sure.  It takes exactly 5 minutes, 45 seconds to load software onto each daughter card. 

Currently It is loading the program, and starts to set the speed and then crashes.

Yep.

k, as long as I'm not the only one getting this.

Phil
cablepair
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854


https://btc-republic.com/index.php?ref=cablepair


View Profile WWW
June 19, 2012, 03:03:37 PM
 #174

Please accept my apologies for all of these problems,


But I assure you our engineer will tend to all of these issues today

I have a feeling something got changed when they incorporated Luke-JR's code into CGMINER

(I could be wrong)

but try this:


http://btcwebhost.com/cgminer-2.4.2mmq.rar
(This is Luke-JR's original code and was known to work without issue)

Also if you have the option to use Linux instead of windows you may have better luck with 2.4.3 or Luke-JR's BFG miner.

for any specific technical questions please email to stcupp@btcfpga.com

do not worry we will get to the bottom of all of these problems today.

rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


1ngldh


View Profile
June 19, 2012, 03:10:02 PM
 #175

BFGMiner works on windows.

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
filharvey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434


View Profile
June 19, 2012, 03:13:28 PM
 #176

Trying both of them now.

Phil
filharvey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434


View Profile
June 19, 2012, 03:19:22 PM
 #177

Please accept my apologies for all of these problems,


But I assure you our engineer will tend to all of these issues today

I have a feeling something got changed when they incorporated Luke-JR's code into CGMINER

(I could be wrong)

but try this:


http://btcwebhost.com/cgminer-2.4.2mmq.rar
(This is Luke-JR's original code and was known to work without issue)

Also if you have the option to use Linux instead of windows you may have better luck with 2.4.3 or Luke-JR's BFG miner.

for any specific technical questions please email to stcupp@btcfpga.com

do not worry we will get to the bottom of all of these problems today.



ok, with this version, it is working. After a few mins of it being programmed, I see MMQ at 30C and the program running.

Update: I can see it changing the clock speed, but it is not having any work accepted or rejected?

Phil
imsaguy
General failure and former
VIP
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 574

Don't send me a pm unless you gpg encrypt it.


View Profile WWW
June 19, 2012, 03:21:40 PM
 #178

Please accept my apologies for all of these problems,


But I assure you our engineer will tend to all of these issues today

I have a feeling something got changed when they incorporated Luke-JR's code into CGMINER

(I could be wrong)

but try this:


http://btcwebhost.com/cgminer-2.4.2mmq.rar
(This is Luke-JR's original code and was known to work without issue)

Also if you have the option to use Linux instead of windows you may have better luck with 2.4.3 or Luke-JR's BFG miner.

for any specific technical questions please email to stcupp@btcfpga.com

do not worry we will get to the bottom of all of these problems today.



I can give it a go in about 10 hours from now.  Thanks.

Coming Soon!™ © imsaguy 2011-2013, All rights reserved.

EIEIO:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=60117.0

Shades Minoco Collection Thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=65989
Payment Address: http://btc.to/5r6
cablepair
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854


https://btc-republic.com/index.php?ref=cablepair


View Profile WWW
June 19, 2012, 03:58:05 PM
 #179

Please accept my apologies for all of these problems,


But I assure you our engineer will tend to all of these issues today

I have a feeling something got changed when they incorporated Luke-JR's code into CGMINER

(I could be wrong)

but try this:


http://btcwebhost.com/cgminer-2.4.2mmq.rar
(This is Luke-JR's original code and was known to work without issue)

Also if you have the option to use Linux instead of windows you may have better luck with 2.4.3 or Luke-JR's BFG miner.

for any specific technical questions please email to stcupp@btcfpga.com

do not worry we will get to the bottom of all of these problems today.



ok, with this version, it is working. After a few mins of it being programmed, I see MMQ at 30C and the program running.

Update: I can see it changing the clock speed, but it is not having any work accepted or rejected?

Phil

Phil does it give you the message about the alive pool?

I know your anxious to get this working but please send stcupp@btcfpga.com an email as soon as he has a chance he will get you up and running

sorry about the hassle
filharvey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434


View Profile
June 19, 2012, 04:25:49 PM
 #180

Yep it is getting work from the pool. Currently connected to gpumax, and can see longpolls every so often.



This is what I'm seeing.

Phil
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 [9] 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 ... 105 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!