Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 10:21:45 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [LTC][Pool][PPS]notroll.in PPS Pool -scam alert-  (Read 70790 times)
Nicksasa
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 288



View Profile WWW
December 28, 2012, 11:19:46 PM
 #101

My apologies for the few minutes of downtime guys, discovered a bug in my litecoind that was causing a problem on stratum. Should be back up in a minute once litecoind loads.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Nicksasa
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 288



View Profile WWW
December 29, 2012, 05:52:43 PM
 #102

Switched back to pushpool for getwork, but i added the X-Stratum header so anyone using cgminer should automatically switch to stratum.

This is because it seems that stales trough the stratum proxy weren't being counted. I will separate the "Pool efficiency" in 2 parts, 1 for getwork and 1 for stratum.

//Edit: Now you can find on the pool stats page "Getwork Eff." and "Stratum Eff.", so you can easly see if it's worth it to switch to stratum ...  Wink

Geraintjdotcom
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
January 02, 2013, 09:43:53 AM
 #103

Hi there,

Sorry about the newbie question, but what is "profitability" in top right corner of my account screen, and what does 0.99 in red signify?

Thanks!

GJ
Nicksasa
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 288



View Profile WWW
January 02, 2013, 12:39:04 PM
 #104

Hi there,

Sorry about the newbie question, but what is "profitability" in top right corner of my account screen, and what does 0.99 in red signify?

Thanks!

GJ

It shows you howm uch $ you would earn mining ltc vs. btc. 1.00 would mean it doesn't matter what you are mining right now, you make the same amount of usd. Note that this can be a bit off and you can get a proper result from the "Calculator" page if you enter your LTC & BTC speed.

Geraintjdotcom
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
January 02, 2013, 01:14:17 PM
 #105

Oh! Fab thanks! I do actually plan to sell my litecoins for bitcoins as I don't have a good setup for bitcoin mining, but do have a fair few fast cpus around so litecoin mining seems interesting!

Another newbie question then:  

What is the BSD column for and why did I have a number in there but now it's gone?-solved read the rest of thread sorry!

I have about 400khs now and am getting 1% stales is that reasonable?

Thanks!

GJ
DPony13
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
January 02, 2013, 01:54:27 PM
 #106

I started mining on this pool along with Bitminter,
using a different miner.


weird how i use CPU and have about 1.8Mhashes
So yeah, added a few Mhashes to your pool

EndTheFed123, if you had just taken the money it wouldn't have ended like this Sad
BTW this hasn't been the real DPony13 since he "came back", I just hacked this account, SirLolicon is the real DPony13 I think.
powersync
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74


View Profile
January 10, 2013, 04:39:09 AM
 #107

down?

PS
Nicksasa
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 288



View Profile WWW
January 10, 2013, 06:07:40 AM
 #108

down?

PS

Sorry guys, seemsl ike the pool had a small hiccup last night. Everything is back to normal now.

Nicksasa
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 288



View Profile WWW
January 10, 2013, 04:41:18 PM
 #109

Ok fixed the problem, this shouldn't happen again  Smiley

Nicksasa
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 288



View Profile WWW
January 27, 2013, 05:12:32 PM
 #110

Did a lot of optimatizations to the site, like gzip compression and browser caching.

Also the site shouldn't have the small few minute downtimes anymore, but i added external monitoring anyway in case this happens again.

Nicksasa
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 288



View Profile WWW
January 28, 2013, 04:46:32 PM
 #111

Seems like it was a problem with a core router at the datacenter, http://pastie.org/private/0miankvo1vhfq8mugmjaya

Nicksasa
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 288



View Profile WWW
February 02, 2013, 07:04:37 PM
 #112

I've been thinking of adding multiple servers in the US and EU, so some users will have less delay.

What do you guys think, or are there any problems you found i should fix first ?

tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
February 02, 2013, 08:37:05 PM
 #113

I would prefer dynamic difficulties for shares (further lower bandwidth, some of my rigs pull 2mh/s each), other than that it is working fine

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
Nicksasa
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 288



View Profile WWW
February 02, 2013, 10:21:58 PM
 #114

Server in France just ordered, should be up sometime next week  Grin

Nicksasa
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 288



View Profile WWW
February 12, 2013, 09:46:53 PM
 #115

New server almost up, litecoind is currently downloading blocks  Wink

Nicksasa
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 288



View Profile WWW
February 12, 2013, 11:15:41 PM
 #116

EU server up: eu.notroll.in

Currently stratum only, getwork will be added soon.

Nicksasa
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 288



View Profile WWW
February 13, 2013, 09:05:48 AM
 #117

Getwork support added aswell. I suggest that all the people from Europe switch to eu.notroll.in
For me the ping on notroll.in (US) is ~180 and for eu.notroll.in (EU, france) = ~16ms.

paladin281978
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728



View Profile
February 13, 2013, 11:45:53 AM
 #118

Hello,
bfgminer.exe --scrypt --worksize 512 --intensity 9 -o http://notroll.in:6332 -u username.1 -p 12345
With these settings everything works.
But with eu.notroll.in does not start bfgminer (and cgminer).
bfgminer.exe --scrypt --worksize 512 --intensity 9 -o http://eu.notroll.in:6332 -u username.1 -p 12345
how to configure the server eu.notroll.in?

UPD: Now works

Ukraine
ping eu.notroll.in: ~ 57 ms
ping notroll.in: ~ 219 ms

(Translated by Google)

paladin281978
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728



View Profile
February 15, 2013, 02:44:19 PM
 #119

Nicksasa
how to adjust without stratum?
or so cannot be configured?

Nicksasa
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 288



View Profile WWW
February 15, 2013, 06:25:10 PM
 #120

Nicksasa
how to adjust without stratum?
or so cannot be configured?
I don't really see why you wouldn't want stratum, and no it's not possible sorry. If you're using cgminer/bfgminer (any miner that supports the X-Stratum header) it will automatically switch to stratum, because there is no advantage at all using getwork except put more stress on the server and bandwidth.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!