Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 11:16:32 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 [9] 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [LTC][Pool][PPS]notroll.in PPS Pool -scam alert-  (Read 70928 times)
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
March 13, 2013, 06:39:18 PM
 #161

A friend of mine has a little problem

See pictures:




What is he doing wrong and get all these invalid shares ?

Your overclock is too high, memory is messed up, or thread_concurrency is too low (but it shouldn't be).
For some reason too if I use cgminer to mine with I get invalids for my 69xx cards, but if I use reaper it's fine.  No clue why this is.

Also enabling stratum will reduce stales but not invalids.

Also your GUI is way larger than mine, I'll have to figure out why that is (it's supposed to be smaller by default).

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
1481368592
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481368592

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481368592
Reply with quote  #2

1481368592
Report to moderator
1481368592
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481368592

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481368592
Reply with quote  #2

1481368592
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481368592
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481368592

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481368592
Reply with quote  #2

1481368592
Report to moderator
Nicksasa
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 288



View Profile WWW
March 13, 2013, 07:51:28 PM
 #162

Hmm sorry guys, seems like stratum got locked up there for a few minutes. All is normal again  Wink

Nicksasa
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 288



View Profile WWW
March 14, 2013, 01:47:47 PM
 #163


What can I say ..  Cheesy

coinotron
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 995


View Profile
March 14, 2013, 03:40:34 PM
 #164

Congratulations !
Smiley

MooC Tals
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


It's Just Business


View Profile
March 14, 2013, 10:29:22 PM
 #165

Sorry for being noobish and lazy however I have tried to find my problem and with no luck.

Problem: I think its b/c of stratum and I have a minerd.exe working but not when its pointed to your pool.


version 2.10.5
minerd.exe -q --algo scrypt --retries  1 --scantime 5  --threads=2 --url http://notroll.in:6332/ --userpass XXXXXXXXX:XXXXX

I do connect and the cpu is showing its at 100% throttle with the taskmanager. However



Its continues on with:
LONGPOLL detected new block
LONGPOLL detected new block
LONGPOLL detected new block

I check on my miner on the W/S and its not showing any hashs...
                                

I have this on my laptop however my other computer is mining away using cgminer and a gpu. Working as it should.

How would I need to change the command line to include stratum on a minerd program I'm using.

Thanks
Nicksasa
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 288



View Profile WWW
March 14, 2013, 10:44:32 PM
 #166

Sorry for being noobish and lazy however I have tried to find my problem and with no luck.

Problem: I think its b/c of stratum and I have a minerd.exe working but not when its pointed to your pool.


version 2.10.5
minerd.exe -q --algo scrypt --retries  1 --scantime 5  --threads=2 --url http://notroll.in:6332/ --userpass XXXXXXXXX:XXXXX

I do connect and the cpu is showing its at 100% throttle with the taskmanager. However



Its continues on with:
LONGPOLL detected new block
LONGPOLL detected new block
LONGPOLL detected new block

I check on my miner on the W/S and its not showing any hashs...
                                

I have this on my laptop however my other computer is mining away using cgminer and a gpu. Working as it should.

How would I need to change the command line to include stratum on a minerd program I'm using.

Thanks
You'd have to use stratum-proxy but for a "slow" cpu it doesn't change much.
minerd.exe -o http://notroll.in:6332 --userpass xxxxxxxxxx:xxxx -t 2
That should be more then enough, and it should be showing your current hashrate on each thread .. (but i see you were using -q so it was quiet, better leave that out and see if it is actually reporting hashrate and displaying submitted shares), btw that version 2.10.5 is a cgminer version, not minerd.

MooC Tals
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


It's Just Business


View Profile
March 14, 2013, 11:07:15 PM
 #167

Yes your right. I removed the -q and it shows the hashrate and it is accepting shares. Strange But it works now.

Thanks

Shouldn't that be put out as a bug?

Oh yea that was the cgminer folder I read it from. The minerd was from scryptminer program.
MKEGuy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
March 15, 2013, 05:54:17 PM
 #168

So is it 6332 or 3333 we should be connecting to?

If you have >100 posts play the Circle of Trust Game  If I have helped you in any way, or you are just feeling generous... please feel free to donate! Smiley LNarfMNLyymkS9WYQFLcmr46AeMYNP8Qj2
MooC Tals
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


It's Just Business


View Profile
March 15, 2013, 05:59:48 PM
 #169

So is it 6332 or 3333 we should be connecting to?

I think 3333 is for reaper with a proxy with the stratum but I user 6332 with my minerd.exe
MKEGuy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
March 15, 2013, 06:03:27 PM
 #170

I've been using 6332 with cgminer and 7 7970's and it seems to be working.  I just wanted to make sure I am where I should be.  Information seems kind of conflicting.

If you have >100 posts play the Circle of Trust Game  If I have helped you in any way, or you are just feeling generous... please feel free to donate! Smiley LNarfMNLyymkS9WYQFLcmr46AeMYNP8Qj2
MooC Tals
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


It's Just Business


View Profile
March 15, 2013, 06:37:25 PM
 #171

https://notroll.in/index.php?page=help

Thats where I was getting my info: in red

Miner Configuration

URL: http://notroll.in (for reaper use notroll.in)
Port: 6332
Username: your_username.1
Password: 12345

For stratum, use atleast cgminer 2.10.3 and point it at stratum+tcp://notroll.in:3333
Latest cgminer binaries can be found here http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/
You can also use the stratum proxy from here and run it as miner_proxy.exe -pa scrypt -o notroll.in -p 3333 and then connect your miners to http://localhost:8332 with your normal worker/password.
EricCartman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
March 15, 2013, 10:14:46 PM
 #172

because problem is not in the server itself, i believe its connection. vardiff should decrase not only cpu/mem usage, [which is not the problem if anyone can get a full hashrate] , but also significantly decrase network traffic.
I have the same issue as you. I've been monitorin my miners and they'll drop to 50% speed every 2 minutes or so for a couple of seconds. Apart from the loss of hashrate, also thermally this is really bad for cards.

I have this problem as well, is there a fix?
MooC Tals
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


It's Just Business


View Profile
March 15, 2013, 10:22:22 PM
 #173

because problem is not in the server itself, i believe its connection. vardiff should decrase not only cpu/mem usage, [which is not the problem if anyone can get a full hashrate] , but also significantly decrase network traffic.
I have the same issue as you. I've been monitorin my miners and they'll drop to 50% speed every 2 minutes or so for a couple of seconds. Apart from the loss of hashrate, also thermally this is really bad for cards.

I have this problem as well, is there a fix?

I found that too, assumed it was intensity up too high or put the gpu on auto along with the fan in cgminer options g> c> a> f/g

edit : Also keeping it in a cold garage helps too; Smiley
xorxor
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392



View Profile WWW
March 15, 2013, 11:24:50 PM
 #174

because problem is not in the server itself, i believe its connection. vardiff should decrase not only cpu/mem usage, [which is not the problem if anyone can get a full hashrate] , but also significantly decrase network traffic.
I have the same issue as you. I've been monitorin my miners and they'll drop to 50% speed every 2 minutes or so for a couple of seconds. Apart from the loss of hashrate, also thermally this is really bad for cards.

I have this problem as well, is there a fix?

I found that too, assumed it was intensity up too high or put the gpu on auto along with the fan in cgminer options g> c> a> f/g

edit : Also keeping it in a cold garage helps too; Smiley

yup, loosing  10% hashrate is not good , and thermaly killing gpu's  neither.
couldn't find a fix, changed pools,  made a comparison https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=153431.msg1628997#msg1628997

Nicksasa
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 288



View Profile WWW
March 17, 2013, 11:33:00 AM
 #175

I'm looking into it ... stratum-mining doesn't exactly handle well with a lot of hashrate on it, it seems ...

Also "found" another bug, but that's really a litecoin bug (because it's outdated). Stratum on the US server was down for 4h.
Using getblocktemplate at the same time litecoind is processing a new block is a big nono, stratum hardlocks and I have to -9 it ...

MooC Tals
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


It's Just Business


View Profile
March 17, 2013, 11:17:13 PM
 #176

The best pool out there!!  Thanks.
yochdog
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666



View Profile
March 20, 2013, 06:36:21 PM
 #177

May I humbly request a couple additions to the use stat page?  (also know as "home"?)

I would love to see the following:

-combined hash-rate for all workers (entire account)
-total income generated per worker  (this would fit nicely next to shares) 
-projected next difficulty


I would really appreciate that!

let me know. 

I am a trusted trader!  Ask Inaba, Luo Demin, Vanderbleek, Sannyasi, Episking, Miner99er, Isepick, Amazingrando, Cablez, ColdHardMetal, Dextryn, MB300sd, Robocoder, gnar1ta$ and many others!
Jimmy2011
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 566



View Profile
March 21, 2013, 02:46:52 PM
 #178

I am very new to mine litecoin. I just mined with cgminer 2.11.2 tonight at notroll.in in Stratum manner, however, there is no share and no hashrate speed from the status of notroll. But it was ok when I mined with reaper last night, and I got shares and coins rewards.

So what is the problem?

Bitcoin:1EBxhCQp2bUdQDZoQsix6vnivtr3EodCdP       Peercoin:PEjCk5P7FDTFbt3ZwtLPqsGpnQSRSTYRJX
MooC Tals
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


It's Just Business


View Profile
March 21, 2013, 05:38:44 PM
 #179

I am very new to mine litecoin. I just mined with cgminer 2.11.2 tonight at notroll.in in Stratum manner, however, there is no share and no hashrate speed from the status of notroll. But it was ok when I mined with reaper last night, and I got shares and coins rewards.

So what is the problem?


You should post your command line here along with your conf file

cgminer.exe --url -- so on

and cgminer.conf in your cgminer folder. I think that will make it easier for someone to guess and give suggestions on how to proceed.
codegnome
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 121



View Profile
March 22, 2013, 10:24:16 PM
 #180

Payment bug.

I have a payout with a timestamp of 1970-01-01 00:08 UTC and no TXID


Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 [9] 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!