Bitcoin Forum
September 18, 2019, 06:18:06 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  

Warning: Moderators do not remove likely scams. You must use your own brain: caveat emptor. Watch out for Ponzi schemes. Do not invest more than you can afford to lose.

Pages: « 1 ... 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 [87] 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 ... 140 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [BTC-TC] Virtual Community Exchange [CLOSED]  (Read 315988 times)
carpetbagger
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 258
Merit: 250


You can trust me, I have an avatar


View Profile
August 23, 2013, 12:31:19 AM
 #1721

I don't think it's as complex as you're picturing it, Burnside, although that would be a very accurate method you're describing. How about just a "Fill" button next to the Quantity section of where you set up your order before placing it. You type in the price you're willing to pay per share, click fill, and it will fill the Quantity section with as many shares as you can afford on your current balance, taking the fee into account. Currently it's a messy operation with a calculator to do such a simple, common thing, unless I missed something. Last time I used btc-e, months ago, I believe they had a similar system and I found it great.

Keep clam & hodl on
1568787486
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568787486

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568787486
Reply with quote  #2

1568787486
Report to moderator
1568787486
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568787486

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568787486
Reply with quote  #2

1568787486
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
burnside
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 1004


Lead Blockchain Developer


View Profile WWW
August 23, 2013, 12:47:55 AM
 #1722

I don't think it's as complex as you're picturing it, Burnside, although that would be a very accurate method you're describing. How about just a "Fill" button next to the Quantity section of where you set up your order before placing it. You type in the price you're willing to pay per share, click fill, and it will fill the Quantity section with as many shares as you can afford on your current balance, taking the fee into account. Currently it's a messy operation with a calculator to do such a simple, common thing, unless I missed something. Last time I used btc-e, months ago, I believe they had a similar system and I found it great.

Ahhh!  That makes more sense.  Yes, a max button might not be too hard to implement once a price has been set.
radiumsoup
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 356
Merit: 255


View Profile
August 23, 2013, 01:57:32 AM
 #1723

I'm sure you have a long list of suggestions (I haven't read the whole thread), but if I may offer one that would probably be a pretty low priority, more of a "oh, this'd be nice" than a bug or something - and apologies if it's already been mentioned:

Currently, when you wish to take advantage of the DRIP-like reinvestment feature, you have to have already received a dividend payment from the security you want to set up. (For instance, right now LABCOIN has not paid dividends, but they plan to pay biweekly. I cannot set my account to reinvest the first round of dividends, because the option is not present until after the first dividend is paid.) I noticed this also applies to account holders who buy into a security even after the security has already paid dividends at least once - the new shareholders must wait for one dividend cycle to complete while they own shares (or units or whatever you want to call them) before they are able to set up the DRIP.

I gotta say, though, man - you're successfully pulling off what a lot of online brokerage firms can't seem to get right after spending a metric acrefoot of time and money on, and I'm really impressed with how smoothly you're doing it. Cheers.

PGP fingerprint:   0x85beeabd110803b93d408b502d39b8875b282f86
twentyseventy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1000


View Profile
August 23, 2013, 04:23:41 AM
 #1724

Getting an 'access temporarily denied' message upon attempting to login. Server downtime?
burnside
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 1004


Lead Blockchain Developer


View Profile WWW
August 23, 2013, 04:39:24 AM
 #1725

Getting an 'access temporarily denied' message upon attempting to login. Server downtime?

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=125629.msg2848199;topicseen#msg2848199
PurpleTentacle
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 384
Merit: 250



View Profile
August 23, 2013, 06:59:25 AM
 #1726

I don't think it's as complex as you're picturing it, Burnside, although that would be a very accurate method you're describing. How about just a "Fill" button next to the Quantity section of where you set up your order before placing it. You type in the price you're willing to pay per share, click fill, and it will fill the Quantity section with as many shares as you can afford on your current balance, taking the fee into account. Currently it's a messy operation with a calculator to do such a simple, common thing, unless I missed something. Last time I used btc-e, months ago, I believe they had a similar system and I found it great.

Ahhh!  That makes more sense.  Yes, a max button might not be too hard to implement once a price has been set.

Actually, that's exactly what I meant when I said "buy max" button.

On another note, do I have to log in now to view the market or is this just temporarily?

BitCsByBit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 23, 2013, 07:04:12 AM
Last edit: August 23, 2013, 07:15:08 AM by BitCsByBit
 #1727

Are you doing maintenance? I'm getting:

Quote
This page (https://btct.co/) is currently offline. However, because the site uses CloudFlare's Always Online™ technology you can continue to surf a snapshot of the site. We will keep checking in the background and, as soon as the site comes back, you will automatically be served the live version. Always Online™ is powered by CloudFlare | Hide this Alert

Edit:
/portfolio
GET
503
Service Temporarily Unavailable
text/html



Tipsy jar: 1HgfLMXiJQj9KZ7abLRh9rWuR7dgeSyub4
gambitv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100



View Profile
August 23, 2013, 08:08:15 AM
 #1728

**Bump** I am timing out too. Site Down?

The stock market today is a war zone, where algobots fight each other over pennies, millions of times a second.
ArcticWolf
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100



View Profile
August 23, 2013, 08:16:24 AM
 #1729

Same here - seems to be global. Possibly down for maintenance?

https://www.crypto-trade.com/ref/arcticwolf Try CryptoTrade.com, a new exchange for trading Currencies and Securities
AlexC
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 118
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 23, 2013, 08:46:51 AM
 #1730

I also had a timeout, but it is working for me now.

But it looks like I have a withdrawal that went wrong. Got the notification e-mail from btct.co but the Transaction ID from the e-mail can't be found on blockchain.info.

/AlexC

benm
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 23, 2013, 08:47:49 AM
 #1731

I started a transfer in just before it went down. Hopefully it picks it up when the site comes back online.
BitCsByBit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 23, 2013, 08:54:17 AM
 #1732

I put in a big order that was spread out across multiple asks and only 1 was successful.

Tipsy jar: 1HgfLMXiJQj9KZ7abLRh9rWuR7dgeSyub4
gh2k
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
August 23, 2013, 10:28:50 AM
 #1733

I sent some BTC in a while ago (7 confirmations) and even though I can refresh my wallet page, albeit very slowly, I can't get it to show me my new balance. Hope this sorts itself out soon!
ArcticWolf
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100



View Profile
August 23, 2013, 10:29:50 AM
 #1734

I sent some BTC in a while ago (7 confirmations) and even though I can refresh my wallet page, albeit very slowly, I can't get it to show me my new balance. Hope this sorts itself out soon!

The entire site is down for me. Im sure Burnside is on it.

https://www.crypto-trade.com/ref/arcticwolf Try CryptoTrade.com, a new exchange for trading Currencies and Securities
VolanicEruptor
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250



View Profile
August 23, 2013, 11:07:49 AM
 #1735

I sent some BTC in a while ago (7 confirmations) and even though I can refresh my wallet page, albeit very slowly, I can't get it to show me my new balance. Hope this sorts itself out soon!

I just about had a heart attack thinking it was just me!  It's a relief to see someone having the same problem.

dexX7
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 1005



View Profile WWW
August 23, 2013, 11:45:03 AM
 #1736

Quote
Log in to view the virtual market...

Hm.. my thoughts:

1. There are reasons to exclude the general public.

2. Currently it's an incongruent solution, i.e. showing volume and recent trades on the front page.

3. Security may be a reason to allow readonly access, because one might watch the markets, but only login to trade, if he or she wants to do a move.

What's your reason for this update?

gh2k
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
August 23, 2013, 12:06:22 PM
 #1737

I sent some BTC in a while ago (7 confirmations) and even though I can refresh my wallet page, albeit very slowly, I can't get it to show me my new balance. Hope this sorts itself out soon!

I just about had a heart attack thinking it was just me!  It's a relief to see someone having the same problem.

I can't get on the site at all now. :-(
VolanicEruptor
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250



View Profile
August 23, 2013, 12:13:04 PM
 #1738

I can get on my but bitcoins don't show up.
53 confirmations and counting..

joele
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1020
Merit: 1000



View Profile
August 23, 2013, 12:19:19 PM
 #1739

I can get on my but bitcoins don't show up.
53 confirmations and counting..

Same here, I made a deposit after that I cannot access my account.
alchimista
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


ars longa, vita brevis


View Profile
August 23, 2013, 12:52:19 PM
 #1740

Same here, website down. Can see the home page, but can't log in.

"Ab tam tenui initio tantae opes sunt profligatae"
Vendo Bitcoin a mano a Pisa \ Firenze .:. Compro e Vendo Bitcoin postepay|sepa
Pages: « 1 ... 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 [87] 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 ... 140 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!