Bitcoin Forum
August 20, 2017, 01:48:55 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 [42] 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 ... 351 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] [PASC] PascalCoin, true deletable blockchain - V2 protocol active!  (Read 518881 times)
btcmacroecon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 204


DePN8UkAGXiEpZAae9p8mk2JhotMQu95dN Deep Onion


View Profile
October 05, 2016, 06:16:49 PM
 #821

also, when i turned this puppy on it had 3 message and went to 6. I downloaded the new version of the wallet. And the the messages stopped at 5, but I am in build. 1.05 (says it top right of wallet) NOT 1.0.6 that I just downloaded off of SourceForge. In my opinion, this would not update to new version given that I see 1.0.5, but I do not know why the red error messages stopped. It seems I need to do something to update or move files over? And that's where I am confused with new wallet, new VM, etc.

1503236935
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503236935

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503236935
Reply with quote  #2

1503236935
Report to moderator
1503236935
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503236935

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503236935
Reply with quote  #2

1503236935
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1503236935
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503236935

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503236935
Reply with quote  #2

1503236935
Report to moderator
1503236935
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503236935

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503236935
Reply with quote  #2

1503236935
Report to moderator
anorganix
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 292



View Profile
October 05, 2016, 06:23:09 PM
 #822

The messages you get inform you about a new protocol/version (ie: 1.0.6).
It is not mandatory, but recommended.

0x616E6F7267616E6978
PascalCoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 274



View Profile
October 05, 2016, 06:35:06 PM
 #823

The messages you get inform you about a new protocol/version (ie: 1.0.6).
It is not mandatory, but recommended.

Dev is working on a lightweight linux version... meanwhile i recommend you to allways upgrade to last buid

PascalCoin is the first crypto currency without need of historical operations to control double spend and with ORDINAL account numbers. YES! LIKE A BANK!
paramind22
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364

Trade Sig's Goods for Top 200 Altcoins


View Profile WWW
October 05, 2016, 06:37:03 PM
 #824

I notice that build 1.0.6 has some CPU usage spikes much greater than previous versions.

btcmacroecon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 204


DePN8UkAGXiEpZAae9p8mk2JhotMQu95dN Deep Onion


View Profile
October 05, 2016, 06:41:45 PM
 #825

I'm just not familiar with this pascal wallet at all. I can't even figure out how to send! Is there like a magical wa la to move a file or import keys to 1.0.6? If so what file? Got instructions?

paramind22
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364

Trade Sig's Goods for Top 200 Altcoins


View Profile WWW
October 05, 2016, 06:49:02 PM
 #826

I'm just not familiar with this pascal wallet at all. I can't even figure out how to send! Is there like a magical wa la to move a file or import keys to 1.0.6? If so what file? Got instructions?


Read the thread for a link to a YouTube vid explaining it.

Aetsen
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 185


View Profile WWW
October 05, 2016, 07:01:19 PM
 #827

Watch the video in my signature. It's easy to use once you get the hang of it.

Bitrated user: Aetsen.
thedreamer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924

Go Big or Go Home.....


View Profile
October 05, 2016, 07:51:58 PM
 #828

I notice that build 1.0.6 has some CPU usage spikes much greater than previous versions.

Since the 1.0.6 Build, some of my rigs have crashed and restarted by themselves. Only change was going from 1.0.5 to 1.0.6, so something is up.
I also have quite a few rigs with 200-500G hashes with no found blocks. Anyone else?

**Only send to this Wallet in BTC**
BTC Wallet : 1HQZBDiQexVbmsnxLFDt2KkqxzP1SKZLTt
ICOcountdown.com
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


View Profile WWW
October 05, 2016, 08:01:13 PM
 #829

The messages you get inform you about a new protocol/version (ie: 1.0.6).
It is not mandatory, but recommended.

Dev is working on a lightweight linux version... meanwhile i recommend you to allways upgrade to last buid


Excellent this will be a huge addition Cheesy

110110101
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1236


CryptoAddict


View Profile
October 05, 2016, 08:02:36 PM
 #830

I notice that build 1.0.6 has some CPU usage spikes much greater than previous versions.

Since the 1.0.6 Build, some of my rigs have crashed and restarted by themselves. Only change was going from 1.0.5 to 1.0.6, so something is up.
I also have quite a few rigs with 200-500G hashes with no found blocks. Anyone else?

I have only two small VMs running and they get 2800 kH/s each. What kind of clusters are you using to achieve such a high hashrate as 200-500 GH/s ?
I'm running Win7 64bit and version 1.0.6 is working all fine for me, running non-stop since it was launched a few days ago.

░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░▄██████████▄
░░░███▀░░░░░░▀███
░░███░░░░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░██░░░░░███
███░░░░░░██░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░██░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░█████░░░███
███░░░░░░░░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░░░░░░███
░░███░░░░░░░░░░███
░░░███▄░░░░░░▄███
░░░░▀██████████▀
░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀
   ░░░████░░░░░░░████
░░███░██░░░░░██░███
░░██░░░███░███░░░██
░░██░░░░░███░░░░░██
█████████████████████
░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████


░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████
░░███████░░░███████
   

░░░░░░
░░░░░██░░░░░░
░░░░████░░░░░▐█
░░░░█████░░░░███
░░░░░█████░░████
░░█░░░█████░████
░██░░░██████████
████░████░█████
█████████░░███
███████░░░██
░░▀████░░░█▀
░░░░░
   ░██████████████████▀██████░
█████████░░██████▀████████
█████████░░███▀▄████████
███████░░██░░▄██░░███████
██████▌░░░██▄▄██░░░▐██████
██████░░░░░█████░░░░░██████
██████░░░░░░███░░░░░░██████
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░█████
█████░░░██░░░░░░░██░░░█████
████░░░████▌░░░▐████░░░████
████░░░█████▌▐█████░░░████
███░░░███████████████░░░███
███░░░███████████████░░░███
░█████████████████████████░
MONETARYUNIT
.......for Me, U & Everyone.......
[/
thedreamer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924

Go Big or Go Home.....


View Profile
October 05, 2016, 08:12:13 PM
 #831

I notice that build 1.0.6 has some CPU usage spikes much greater than previous versions.

Since the 1.0.6 Build, some of my rigs have crashed and restarted by themselves. Only change was going from 1.0.5 to 1.0.6, so something is up.
I also have quite a few rigs with 200-500G hashes with no found blocks. Anyone else?

I have only two small VMs running and they get 2800 kH/s each. What kind of clusters are you using to achieve such a high hashrate as 200-500 GH/s ?
I'm running Win7 64bit and version 1.0.6 is working all fine for me, running non-stop since it was launched a few days ago.

Sorry, I mis-wrote it. I meant that quite a few rigs show 200-500G of hashes sent in the status page history (The # that counts up until you solve a block, next to your actual hash rate). Most of my rigs run between 1800-4000Kh/s with some serious ones in the 8Kh range.

**Only send to this Wallet in BTC**
BTC Wallet : 1HQZBDiQexVbmsnxLFDt2KkqxzP1SKZLTt
CryptoTrout
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 670


https://twitter.com/CryptoTrout


View Profile WWW
October 05, 2016, 08:18:04 PM
 #832

The messages you get inform you about a new protocol/version (ie: 1.0.6).
It is not mandatory, but recommended.

Dev is working on a lightweight linux version

dank

thedreamer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924

Go Big or Go Home.....


View Profile
October 05, 2016, 08:21:13 PM
 #833

Would a non GUI miner be possible for windows also? Wink

**Only send to this Wallet in BTC**
BTC Wallet : 1HQZBDiQexVbmsnxLFDt2KkqxzP1SKZLTt
ICOcountdown.com
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


View Profile WWW
October 05, 2016, 08:50:39 PM
 #834

Would a non GUI miner be possible for windows also? Wink

Let's not overwhelm him he is doing great work, also please everyone contribute to development fund.

btcmacroecon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 204


DePN8UkAGXiEpZAae9p8mk2JhotMQu95dN Deep Onion


View Profile
October 05, 2016, 10:56:21 PM
 #835

So i sent some pascal to my friend and first time sending, I asked if he got it, and he says the only thing he sees is change key ....(pending)....i would have thought he would have got it by now....how would he check balance? And thanks for the vid. I was not sure about adding an account first and the mining fee as it then went into inputting a public key to send pascal. So I went to one of my accounts (since he didnt have one) and used that, I then added 1 pascal for mining fee, input my friends public key, hit send, saw it turn yellow to baby shit green to full on green, but how can we tell if he gets the pascal? I guess he's not seeing a balance. What does change key pending mean? Did I screw up?

Aetsen
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 185


View Profile WWW
October 05, 2016, 11:04:18 PM
 #836

If you sent an account to his public key he should get it. He may just need to click the box to view his accounts. If you sent it to one of your keys then you would get the account back. As far as I know, you send accounts and coins separate. So only one or the other at a time. If you sent an account with coins in it then you may have sent him all the coins in that account. I can not be sure though what you did, as I can not quite understand exactly what you are saying that you did.

Bitrated user: Aetsen.
btcmacroecon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 204


DePN8UkAGXiEpZAae9p8mk2JhotMQu95dN Deep Onion


View Profile
October 05, 2016, 11:04:57 PM
 #837

http://i.imgur.com/Wd9vlmQ.jpg  Here is what he is seeing. I sent to him.....I would have thought he would see balance on right....not sure about left side and the pending stuff!

btcmacroecon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 204


DePN8UkAGXiEpZAae9p8mk2JhotMQu95dN Deep Onion


View Profile
October 05, 2016, 11:07:43 PM
 #838

At Aetson I watched a youtube video and I tried to follow along. I changed the amount to 50. My balance was debited 50 plus 1 miner fee I added.
So wondering if there is a video on how to send just to a public key.....I guess I wasnt supposed to send from my "account"! So just input public key and amount? thought I tried that, and think it wouldnt go through....anyway...work in progress.

Aetsen
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 185


View Profile WWW
October 05, 2016, 11:12:36 PM
 #839

No they have to have an account to send to. For example 61411-50. So you would need to send your friend an empty account first by going to operations. Tranfer account and put in his public key. After that you would go to an account you have with coins. Click operations and choose transaction and put in his address of the new account you sent him which is numbers-numbers and not a public key.

Bitrated user: Aetsen.
Aetsen
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 185


View Profile WWW
October 05, 2016, 11:13:53 PM
 #840

From what he is showing it looks like you sent some empty accounts to him.

Bitrated user: Aetsen.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 [42] 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 ... 351 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!