Bitcoin Forum
December 15, 2017, 01:29:29 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 [57] 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 ... 383 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] [PASC] PascalCoin, true deletable blockchain - V2 protocol active!  (Read 598826 times)
Eyedol-X
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
October 11, 2016, 02:11:48 AM
 #1121

So v3 showed me Hash Rates and Total's

v4 seems to be sitting there and occasionally shows Real: 67XXXXXXXXXX across the screen.

Am I just not waiting long enough or did I miss something?

Benchmark in v4 is noticeably faster.

Found a nonce but showed 0 hash rate and total 0

GPU Usage shows 98% so it's definitely doing something Cheesy

Well I switched back to v3 and it instantly started working again... not sure whats up with v4

I'm using SM30
1513344569
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513344569

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513344569
Reply with quote  #2

1513344569
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513344569
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513344569

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513344569
Reply with quote  #2

1513344569
Report to moderator
1513344569
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513344569

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513344569
Reply with quote  #2

1513344569
Report to moderator
Eyedol-X
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
October 11, 2016, 02:50:42 AM
 #1122

So v3 showed me Hash Rates and Total's

v4 seems to be sitting there and occasionally shows Real: 67XXXXXXXXXX across the screen.

Am I just not waiting long enough or did I miss something?

Benchmark in v4 is noticeably faster.

Found a nonce but showed 0 hash rate and total 0

GPU Usage shows 98% so it's definitely doing something Cheesy

Well I switched back to v3 and it instantly started working again... not sure whats up with v4

I'm using SM30

Some additional testing of V4:

I can confirm argument for additional GPU's doesn't work on V4, works fine on V3
redmonski
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 175


View Profile
October 11, 2016, 02:57:16 AM
 #1123

So v3 showed me Hash Rates and Total's

v4 seems to be sitting there and occasionally shows Real: 67XXXXXXXXXX across the screen.

Am I just not waiting long enough or did I miss something?

Benchmark in v4 is noticeably faster.

Found a nonce but showed 0 hash rate and total 0

GPU Usage shows 98% so it's definitely doing something Cheesy

Well I switched back to v3 and it instantly started working again... not sure whats up with v4

I'm using SM30

Some additional testing of V4:

I can confirm argument for additional GPU's doesn't work on V4, works fine on V3

What's the command line for additional GPU? I Can't get to work more than 1 GPU.

█▀▀▄░▄▀▀▄░▄▀▀▀░▄▀▀░▄▀▀▄░█░░░▄▀▀░▄▀▀▄░▀░█▄░█                           ✦ Crypto For The Layman ✦  •  ✦ Blockchain in a Safe Box ✦
█▀▀░░█▀▀█░░▀▀▄░█░░░█▀▀█░█░░░█░░░█░░█░█░█░▀█      ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
█░░░░█░░█░███▀░▀██░█░░█░███░▀██░▀██▀░█░█░░█         【Follow Us on
PASA 94028-93
thedreamer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036

Go Big or Go Home.....


View Profile
October 11, 2016, 03:47:03 AM
 #1124

Anyone see their wallet show a solved block it solved, the solved # up, miner name in the blockchain, then it just disappeared!??!
Happened 2x now. WTH?

Go Big or Go Home.
xhomerx10
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498



View Profile
October 11, 2016, 03:57:15 AM
 #1125

Anyone see their wallet show a solved block it solved, the solved # up, miner name in the blockchain, then it just disappeared!??!
Happened 2x now. WTH?

 I've seen it even with CPU mining of PascalCoin.  I will see a number beside "Blocks found" but it doesn't match the blocks I actually have.  They must be orphans...
edit: Wow.  Diff is screaming up.

Don't let sidehack fade away...【ツ】Buy him a burger!   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
DaniellPlasmmer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
October 11, 2016, 04:17:05 AM
 #1126

Pascal is better than SDC?
doktor1897
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 588



View Profile
October 11, 2016, 04:28:22 AM
 #1127

To answer a few questions about the GPU miner I've seen pop up:

Is the GPU miner compatible with 1.0.7?
Not currently, although I plan to make a GPU miner for 1.0.7 sometime soon (this weekend?).

Is there a memory leak in the current GPU miner?
Yup, leaks about a megabyte-ish a minute. I'm pretty sure I found the problem, testing the new version now to make sure it still performs as expected.

Do I need to use different users in Windows to mine with multiple GPUs?
Probably--each GPU will be essentially duplicating the work of the other GPUs if they're fed the same mining data, since they run deterministically (no 'random' nonce generation, though the number of threads running on the GPU do affect the nonce range explored).

Can the different GPU miners all run from the same folder?
No, you need to run a separate instance of PascalCoin from a separate folder for each GPU on the same machine.

Why do I need to use different users for multiple GPUs?
You need to run multiple instances of PascalCoin either with a different public key you mine with, or with a different miner name in order to make sure the GPUs aren't duplicating each other's work.

Will I be able to mine with multiple GPUs to a single wallet in the future?
Yes. The version that supports 1.0.7 and it's RPC functionality will allow you to specify a different miner name for each GPU. As long as you let each GPU use a different miner name, they won't duplicate any work between them (because the miner name is part of what gets hashed when producing a block).

Does it still make sense to CPU mine?
If you have free electric or just want to play around, sure. Unless you have free electric, it isn't going to be profitable.
whether the cpu ordinary users will continue to be able to continue this mining?

DaniellPlasmmer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
October 11, 2016, 04:38:13 AM
 #1128

When have most GPU miners, it is bad for CPU miners?
thedreamer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036

Go Big or Go Home.....


View Profile
October 11, 2016, 04:40:25 AM
 #1129

To answer a few questions about the GPU miner I've seen pop up:

Is the GPU miner compatible with 1.0.7?
Not currently, although I plan to make a GPU miner for 1.0.7 sometime soon (this weekend?).

Is there a memory leak in the current GPU miner?
Yup, leaks about a megabyte-ish a minute. I'm pretty sure I found the problem, testing the new version now to make sure it still performs as expected.

Do I need to use different users in Windows to mine with multiple GPUs?
Probably--each GPU will be essentially duplicating the work of the other GPUs if they're fed the same mining data, since they run deterministically (no 'random' nonce generation, though the number of threads running on the GPU do affect the nonce range explored).

Can the different GPU miners all run from the same folder?
No, you need to run a separate instance of PascalCoin from a separate folder for each GPU on the same machine.

Why do I need to use different users for multiple GPUs?
You need to run multiple instances of PascalCoin either with a different public key you mine with, or with a different miner name in order to make sure the GPUs aren't duplicating each other's work.

Will I be able to mine with multiple GPUs to a single wallet in the future?
Yes. The version that supports 1.0.7 and it's RPC functionality will allow you to specify a different miner name for each GPU. As long as you let each GPU use a different miner name, they won't duplicate any work between them (because the miner name is part of what gets hashed when producing a block).

Does it still make sense to CPU mine?
If you have free electric or just want to play around, sure. Unless you have free electric, it isn't going to be profitable.
whether the cpu ordinary users will continue to be able to continue this mining?

Sure can. If they want to waste electricity.

Go Big or Go Home.
cptfisher
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 603


View Profile
October 11, 2016, 04:42:00 AM
 #1130

Thank you for the source. i have implemented it and now i can dualmine ETHEREUM and pascal


Geforce gtx  1070 8 gb GAINWARD  @ 50 % power meter + 160 MHZ core + 456 mhz memory (micron)

26 mh/s ETHEREUM  60 Mh/s PASCAL

*3 = PROFIT BABY Smiley



Geforce gtx  1070 8 gb GAINWARD  @ 70 % power meter + 200 MHZ core + 456 mhz memory (micron)

28 mh/s ETHEREUM  67 Mh/s PASCAL


if anyone interested pm me Smiley

go6ooo1212
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232


Get smart !


View Profile
October 11, 2016, 04:42:58 AM
 #1131

Some people mentioned high CPU usage in the wallet (which was basically busywaiting on GPU results), so here's a new version that doesn't chew up CPU: http://www.filedropper.com/pascalcudav3

 Is this the unneutered version of your software or have you not released it yet?


He released the unmetred one last night to support the network. Vorsholk is solid and a great person.

Actually totally spaced this, here's an unneutered version with the memory leak fix: http://www.filedropper.com/pascalcudav4


Tested , but now the parameter , which sets which card to mine with , doesn't work and always starts card #0 , instead of pointed one...
proletariat
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064



View Profile
October 11, 2016, 04:52:08 AM
 #1132

Silly question:

I want to send my mined coins to a single secure address... The most basic thing but I'm lost. help? Huh
redmonski
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 175


View Profile
October 11, 2016, 04:52:42 AM
 #1133

can no longer find a block, time for a pool  Smiley

█▀▀▄░▄▀▀▄░▄▀▀▀░▄▀▀░▄▀▀▄░█░░░▄▀▀░▄▀▀▄░▀░█▄░█                           ✦ Crypto For The Layman ✦  •  ✦ Blockchain in a Safe Box ✦
█▀▀░░█▀▀█░░▀▀▄░█░░░█▀▀█░█░░░█░░░█░░█░█░█░▀█      ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
█░░░░█░░█░███▀░▀██░█░░█░███░▀██░▀██▀░█░█░░█         【Follow Us on
PASA 94028-93
redmonski
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 175


View Profile
October 11, 2016, 04:53:56 AM
 #1134

Silly question:

I want to send my mined coins to a single secure address... The most basic thing but I'm lost. help? Huh

Can check the video tutorial in the OP.  Smiley

█▀▀▄░▄▀▀▄░▄▀▀▀░▄▀▀░▄▀▀▄░█░░░▄▀▀░▄▀▀▄░▀░█▄░█                           ✦ Crypto For The Layman ✦  •  ✦ Blockchain in a Safe Box ✦
█▀▀░░█▀▀█░░▀▀▄░█░░░█▀▀█░█░░░█░░░█░░█░█░█░▀█      ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
█░░░░█░░█░███▀░▀██░█░░█░███░▀██░▀██▀░█░█░░█         【Follow Us on
PASA 94028-93
DaniellPlasmmer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
October 11, 2016, 05:00:42 AM
 #1135

To answer a few questions about the GPU miner I've seen pop up:

Is the GPU miner compatible with 1.0.7?
Not currently, although I plan to make a GPU miner for 1.0.7 sometime soon (this weekend?).

Is there a memory leak in the current GPU miner?
Yup, leaks about a megabyte-ish a minute. I'm pretty sure I found the problem, testing the new version now to make sure it still performs as expected.

Do I need to use different users in Windows to mine with multiple GPUs?
Probably--each GPU will be essentially duplicating the work of the other GPUs if they're fed the same mining data, since they run deterministically (no 'random' nonce generation, though the number of threads running on the GPU do affect the nonce range explored).

Can the different GPU miners all run from the same folder?
No, you need to run a separate instance of PascalCoin from a separate folder for each GPU on the same machine.

Why do I need to use different users for multiple GPUs?
You need to run multiple instances of PascalCoin either with a different public key you mine with, or with a different miner name in order to make sure the GPUs aren't duplicating each other's work.

Will I be able to mine with multiple GPUs to a single wallet in the future?
Yes. The version that supports 1.0.7 and it's RPC functionality will allow you to specify a different miner name for each GPU. As long as you let each GPU use a different miner name, they won't duplicate any work between them (because the miner name is part of what gets hashed when producing a block).

Does it still make sense to CPU mine?
If you have free electric or just want to play around, sure. Unless you have free electric, it isn't going to be profitable.
whether the cpu ordinary users will continue to be able to continue this mining?

Mining needs a country with low taxes of electricity, a man with good calcs and knowledge in computing, and a powerfull machine. Too, it depends on the coin worth. Mining can be a salary or a investment.
cptfisher
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 603


View Profile
October 11, 2016, 05:50:27 AM
 #1136

ok playing a bit with my dual miner. PASCAL/ethereum :

so far better to use the neutered version of pascal gpu as the unnetered seems broken... (cant use 3 gpus nor seems to submit shares)


Hash rate @ 50 % power rates is 20 eht stable and 30 pascal stable

THIS MEANS that on 3 cards it will be possible to have same FULL hash rates of 2 cards mining EHTEREUM and 1 mining PASCAL coin but with HALF power consumnption (pascal coin hashrate with limited miner version is 90 mhs / 1 card ... eth hashrate is approx 30 mhs for card  but power consumption is way bigger around 400w ... now at the moment pulling out from my outlet 267 watt)
MysterE
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 302


View Profile
October 11, 2016, 06:48:46 AM
 #1137


Updated to V4 of the miner, so this one is unrestricted?

The display from the miner keeps reporting 'Real:....' with no
indication of hash rate. Has been running over an hour now
with several of these entries so is it working?

anorganix
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434


Per aspera ad astra


View Profile
October 11, 2016, 06:52:56 AM
 #1138

Yup, this one is the unrestricted version and for me it's working nicely.
I got a few blocks with it already.

There are only 10 types of people in the world: those who understand binary, and those who don't.
cryptospreader_temp
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308



View Profile
October 11, 2016, 06:57:35 AM
 #1139

Yup, this one is the unrestricted version and for me it's working nicely.
I got a few blocks with it already.

What's your cpu? I'm running for 2 days but not found a block still. Any help appreciated.

anorganix
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434


Per aspera ad astra


View Profile
October 11, 2016, 07:00:34 AM
 #1140

This miner is for GPU mining, you will most likely not get any blocks with your CPUs anymore since difficulty is way up now.
My GPU is Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1060 6GB WindForce. I have only a mild overclock on it currently.

There are only 10 types of people in the world: those who understand binary, and those who don't.
Pages: « 1 ... 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 [57] 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 ... 383 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!