Bitcoin Forum
October 17, 2018, 06:35:50 AM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 [27]
  Print  
Author Topic: [DEVICE] SimpleRigResetter - Auto reboot crashed rigs - Extension Boards !!!  (Read 36343 times)
tytanick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 1029


Simplemining.net Admin


View Profile WWW
April 24, 2018, 09:41:49 AM
 #521

Sorry but the problem persist. Agent upgrading cause SRR_Tool to froze Sad !
Please contact with me at admin@simplemining.net
I would need access to team viewer so i could look at this problem and try to debug it.
Please write in email that me Tytus should be assigned to your ticket.

Edit:
Fixed by contacting + remote debugging.
Result: we sent new device to customer Smiley

I DONT REPLY to PRIVATE MESSAGES ON FORUM
Ask on forum or if you cant find answer then: admin@simplemining.net
Easy mining OS from Pendrive and SimpleRigResetter: simplemining.net
1539758150
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539758150

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539758150
Reply with quote  #2

1539758150
Report to moderator
1539758150
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539758150

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539758150
Reply with quote  #2

1539758150
Report to moderator
1539758150
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539758150

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539758150
Reply with quote  #2

1539758150
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
tytanick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 1029


Simplemining.net Admin


View Profile WWW
April 28, 2018, 08:37:36 AM
 #522

I modified first thread to update all informations especially after firmware upgrade and release of new features and Tool.
Curently we are testing UPS services over DHL. This will result in cheaper shipping costs which are still too big.

Question to community:
Regarding new firmware 1.4 and Extension Boards and overall.
Please tell me if you are missing any feature?
Is there anything else we could develop from hardware devices ?
And please dont ask me about ASIC devices for mining as it is not our field.

I DONT REPLY to PRIVATE MESSAGES ON FORUM
Ask on forum or if you cant find answer then: admin@simplemining.net
Easy mining OS from Pendrive and SimpleRigResetter: simplemining.net
gh_atlanta
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 28, 2018, 12:26:30 PM
 #523

FEATURE REQUEST -- Can you add a function that will cause a reset (short or long) if a rig's hash rate falls below a preset level?

This would solve two scenarios that cause me to have to intervene to reset my rigs:

   1. Sometimes a miner program will hang, but will not cause the SRR Agent to stop sending Keep Alive signals to SRR.  I only become aware of this problem after receiving a message from the pool that the rig/worker has stopped hashing.  I then have to intervene and send a Short or Long Reset to the rig via SRR.  This problem would be solved if I could set a hash rate threshold that would trigger a Reset on SRR.

   2. Sometimes after a quick reset one of the GPUs on a rig doesn't start.  I only become aware of this problem if I happen to check the hash rate of each rig closely and notice that one is hashing slightly slower (1/12th slower) than normal, and there have been times when I hadn't noticed for days.  I then have to intervene and send a Long Reset to the rig via SRR.  This problem would also be solved if could set a hash rate threshold that would trigger a Long Reset on SRR.
tytanick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 1029


Simplemining.net Admin


View Profile WWW
April 29, 2018, 07:23:34 PM
 #524

...
1. This should be done at software level. The SRR is for resetting rig when rig crashes and software on that rig and OS cannot do anything.
All the rest features should be on software level. For example claymore miner has this feature.
-wd 1 -r 1 will reboot rig when at least one gpu will stop working
-minspeed in claymore is exactly fow what you are asking Smiley It will reboot in case too low mining hashrate.

Also the mining speed checking is little difficult for other miners as most of them do not have API and we are getting mining speed values by grepping console.
So if something will fail then it will cause bootloop which would be even worse.

In Simplemining i will be doing more and more checkups for example reboot if console will stuck and will not change for some period of time.
And meaby also when GPUs will be too cold or something.
But still those checkups should be on software /OS level and not SRR itself Smiley

The SRR helps where everything else fails Cheesy


How about new "Advanced View" in new SRR firmware ? Do you guys love this feature ? Smiley
Right now it is nice to see what is happening in SRR and debug all problems Smiley

I DONT REPLY to PRIVATE MESSAGES ON FORUM
Ask on forum or if you cant find answer then: admin@simplemining.net
Easy mining OS from Pendrive and SimpleRigResetter: simplemining.net
grotoc
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 198
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 04, 2018, 08:41:00 AM
 #525

Hi,

I have write a web application where I can monitor the srr from web browser using the webpage of the rigresetter. Now that I bought the extension board, I would like to monitor it also, but it doesn't appear on the webpage of the rigresetter. Is there anyway that I can retrieve these informations ?

Thanks.
tytanick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 1029


Simplemining.net Admin


View Profile WWW
May 04, 2018, 03:40:11 PM
 #526

Hi,

I have write a web application where I can monitor the srr from web browser using the webpage of the rigresetter. Now that I bought the extension board, I would like to monitor it also, but it doesn't appear on the webpage of the rigresetter. Is there anyway that I can retrieve these informations ?

Thanks.

Right now only way is to do that via SRRTool programm unser windows.

But i have few ideas that i will want to implement into Resetter and web dahsboard of SRR is one of them.

I DONT REPLY to PRIVATE MESSAGES ON FORUM
Ask on forum or if you cant find answer then: admin@simplemining.net
Easy mining OS from Pendrive and SimpleRigResetter: simplemining.net
grotoc
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 198
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 04, 2018, 05:17:52 PM
 #527

Hi,

I have write a web application where I can monitor the srr from web browser using the webpage of the rigresetter. Now that I bought the extension board, I would like to monitor it also, but it doesn't appear on the webpage of the rigresetter. Is there anyway that I can retrieve these informations ?

Thanks.

Right now only way is to do that via SRRTool programm unser windows.

But i have few ideas that i will want to implement into Resetter and web dahsboard of SRR is one of them.

In the meantime, can't you just make an simple API in order to request these parameters ? Using Windows for this is so lame...
DevonMiner
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 467
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 06, 2018, 11:34:11 AM
 #528

OK, so I've upgraded both my SRR boards, reset all the rigs and all looks good.

A small problem ... I would like to use the notes feature to label each rig ... but can't use it as I keep getting an error:

Code:
See the end of this message for details on invoking
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.Collections.Generic.KeyNotFoundException: The given key was not present in the dictionary.
   at System.ThrowHelper.ThrowKeyNotFoundException()
   at System.Collections.Generic.Dictionary`2.get_Item(TKey key)
   at PcRigResetter.MainForm.editNoteToolStripMenuItem_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.RaiseEvent(Object key, EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripMenuItem.OnClick(EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.HandleClick(EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.HandleMouseUp(MouseEventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStrip.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mea)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripDropDown.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mea)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStrip.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripDropDown.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.7.2633.0 built by: NET471REL1LAST_C
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework64/v4.0.30319/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
SRRTool
    Assembly Version: 1.0.0.17
    Win32 Version: 1.0.0.17
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/Rig%20Control/Desktop/Software/SRR%20Windows%20Tool/SRRTool%2010.0.0.17%20(2018.04.27).exe
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.7.2556.0 built by: NET471REL1
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.7.2556.0 built by: NET471REL1
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.7.2556.0 built by: NET471REL1
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Configuration
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.7.2556.0 built by: NET471REL1
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Configuration/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Configuration.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Core
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.7.2633.0 built by: NET471REL1LAST_C
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Core/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Core.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Xml
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.7.2612.0 built by: NET471REL1LAST_B
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
----------------------------------------
System.ServiceProcess
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.7.2556.0 built by: NET471REL1
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.ServiceProcess/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.ServiceProcess.dll
----------------------------------------

************** JIT Debugging **************
To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
application or computer (machine.config) must have the
jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
The application must also be compiled with debugging
enabled.

For example:

<configuration>
    <system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
</configuration>

When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
rather than be handled by this dialog box.

It looks like it has a dictionary exception? (All I entered was 'RIG01' - without the quotes - into the dialog box). It is installed on a stand alone Windows 10 PC which in turn gives me access to all of the rigs on the network.

@ tytanick - Any ideas?


tytanick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 1029


Simplemining.net Admin


View Profile WWW
May 09, 2018, 07:21:47 PM
 #529

Quote
It looks like it has a dictionary exception? (All I entered was 'RIG01' - without the quotes - into the dialog box). It is installed on a stand alone Windows 10 PC which in turn gives me access to all of the rigs on the network.

@ tytanick - Any ideas?

Be sure you are running SRRTool.exe as Administrator (right click, run as admin).
Should be working.
Can you move it to somewere else and check it also ?

I DONT REPLY to PRIVATE MESSAGES ON FORUM
Ask on forum or if you cant find answer then: admin@simplemining.net
Easy mining OS from Pendrive and SimpleRigResetter: simplemining.net
Santaz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 10, 2018, 09:22:36 AM
 #530

Is that possible to use dynamic dns with SRRv2?

tytanick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 1029


Simplemining.net Admin


View Profile WWW
May 10, 2018, 03:05:09 PM
 #531

Is that possible to use dynamic dns with SRRv2?

It is possible to use dyndns in router and then make in router static forward or 1051 port.
Then you just need to enter proper ip address in "manual connect".
I did not tested domain names typed there but if it will not work then enter ip address.


SHOP SRR/EB NEWS:
We decided to leave BitPay payment processor and delete from our shop.
Recently they made changes in their system that is very difficult for many users.
They are using special protocol which is supported by only few wallets....

But, now we succesfully integrated CoinGate  payemnt gateway with ability to pay with many cryptos ! Smiley
Bitcoin, Ethereum, ETC, ZEC, LTC and many others Smiley
And ofcourse you can pay via PayPal as well as usual.

We also using UPS shipping which is so far good and cheaper in bigger weights than DHL.

I DONT REPLY to PRIVATE MESSAGES ON FORUM
Ask on forum or if you cant find answer then: admin@simplemining.net
Easy mining OS from Pendrive and SimpleRigResetter: simplemining.net
Santaz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 10, 2018, 03:28:02 PM
 #532

Is that possible to use dynamic dns with SRRv2?

It is possible to use dyndns in router and then make in router static forward or 1051 port.
Then you just need to enter proper ip address in "manual connect".
I did not tested domain names typed there but if it will not work then enter ip address.


Seem like its not working on domain name. Once trying manual connect its show up "incorrect data syntax!"

with ip address it working just fine.
grotoc
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 198
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 07, 2018, 04:57:22 PM
 #533

Hi,

I'm sorry to insist, but I really need to have access of the parameters of the extension board outside Windows. Please give us something, a simple web page with json data would be perfect.
tytanick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 1029


Simplemining.net Admin


View Profile WWW
June 14, 2018, 12:56:11 PM
 #534

Hi,

I'm sorry to insist, but I really need to have access of the parameters of the extension board outside Windows. Please give us something, a simple web page with json data would be perfect.
Matking another firmware is now out of table.
Still the API is available and if you will ask me on admin@simplemining.net - i can send it.
We just would need to write script that binds to interface and listens packets.
Right now this cannot be done by my company as we are focusing on little different things.
Anyway i have something in my mind to do - and that will be ability to manage basic feeatures directly from simplemining.net dashboard.
Yet i cannot tell when it will be becasue i do not have road map for that right now.

I DONT REPLY to PRIVATE MESSAGES ON FORUM
Ask on forum or if you cant find answer then: admin@simplemining.net
Easy mining OS from Pendrive and SimpleRigResetter: simplemining.net
megax05
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 24, 2018, 01:36:16 PM
 #535

I am having some difficulties with SRR I have the latest version and some of my rigs just turned off and no more responding and had to manually reset the rig also some rigs are stucked in miner loading Solo/pool txt and not resetting and still send alive packets I dont know what is wrong
tytanick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 1029


Simplemining.net Admin


View Profile WWW
July 04, 2018, 12:24:56 PM
 #536

I am having some difficulties with SRR I have the latest version and some of my rigs just turned off and no more responding and had to manually reset the rig also some rigs are stucked in miner loading Solo/pool txt and not resetting and still send alive packets I dont know what is wrong

Please write to me at admin@simplemining.net
I will check this.

I DONT REPLY to PRIVATE MESSAGES ON FORUM
Ask on forum or if you cant find answer then: admin@simplemining.net
Easy mining OS from Pendrive and SimpleRigResetter: simplemining.net
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 [27]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!