Bitcoin Forum
October 28, 2020, 08:55:47 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Warning: One or more bitcointalk.org users have reported that they strongly believe that the creator of this topic is a scammer. (Login to see the detailed trust ratings.) While the bitcointalk.org administration does not verify such claims, you should proceed with extreme caution.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 [40] 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 ... 182 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Work in progess] Burnins Avalon Chip to mining board service  (Read 623809 times)
inuyasha
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 21, 2013, 09:01:55 AM
 #781

Quit? Let the riot begin:

The Firmware is not yet production ready cgminer throws a shitton of errors on starting.
AND the chip currently runs at 128Mhz because its not properly cooled, i have tested it at 256mhz too and it works but its too hot for long tests.

Now the bad news:
I will very likely not get the boards tomorow so we have to wait until Monday.

What kind of hashrates do you see at 256mhz?

Should be 256MH/s Smiley One (double) sha256 per tick...
1603875347
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1603875347

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1603875347
Reply with quote  #2

1603875347
Report to moderator
1603875347
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1603875347

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1603875347
Reply with quote  #2

1603875347
Report to moderator
1603875347
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1603875347

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1603875347
Reply with quote  #2

1603875347
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1603875347
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1603875347

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1603875347
Reply with quote  #2

1603875347
Report to moderator
1603875347
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1603875347

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1603875347
Reply with quote  #2

1603875347
Report to moderator
dex1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 114



View Profile
June 21, 2013, 09:36:35 AM
 #782


Lovely job burnin. Really appreciate it. Thanks.

Also I have got some inquiries.

This is a quote from OP:

# CAN-Bus inter-module communication (Only one USB connection for up to 32 Modules)

and then in the very same post 7 lines and 2 pics down:

Stacking will be similar to the cairnsmore boards from Enterpoint.
The CAN-Bus module connection will allow modules to form a big cluster like the Avalon machines.
That way you need only one USB-Connection for up to 16 Modules, maximum bus-length >10 Mtr.

So the question is: how many modules you can connect over one USB?

Is it 16 or 32 modules?

And does it make any difference when the module is 10 or 20 chips?

Also as you said earlier...

I think i'll go for a ~850W, gold rated, single rail PSU perfect for one tower of 16 modules.

...I take it you meant 16 modules with 20 chips per module correct me if I'm wrong.

Also in that case (16 modules with 20 chips per module) what other cables (and how many) you need ?


robix
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 360
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 21, 2013, 09:51:46 AM
Last edit: June 21, 2013, 10:05:34 AM by robix
 #783

From my understandig it is maximum 16 boards (20 chips each) you can daisy chain by CAN Bus. So you need a ribbon cable with 16 connectors or less if you want to make smaller stacks. The bus connectors are 10 pin. For the first board of the stack you need a USB cable, micro USB connector on board side, to connect your stack to a PC, raspi, USB Hub or whatever. Besides you need a appropriate power supply, but that was already discussed here.

Edit: power supply discussion https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=179769.msg2506808#msg2506808 and following posts
grabber
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 10



View Profile
June 21, 2013, 01:23:50 PM
 #784

Quit? Let the riot begin:







The Firmware is not yet production ready cgminer throws a shitton of errors on starting.
AND the chip currently runs at 128Mhz because its not properly cooled, i have tested it at 256mhz too and it works but its too hot for long tests.

Now the bad news:
I will very likely not get the boards tomorow so we have to wait until Monday.

F*ck yeah! You are the man! My chips are ordered to you, need 31 boards of the Bitburner XX!
burnin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 243
Merit: 250

ALTCOM Ab9upXvD7ChnJxDRZgMmwNNEf1ftCGWrsE


View Profile
June 21, 2013, 01:36:53 PM
 #785

Quit? Let the riot begin:

The Firmware is not yet production ready cgminer throws a shitton of errors on starting.
AND the chip currently runs at 128Mhz because its not properly cooled, i have tested it at 256mhz too and it works but its too hot for long tests.

Now the bad news:
I will very likely not get the boards tomorow so we have to wait until Monday.

What kind of hashrates do you see at 256mhz?

Should be 256MH/s Smiley One (double) sha256 per tick...

correct, for my long term tests i am running 128Mhash(Mhz).



Lovely job burnin. Really appreciate it. Thanks.

Also I have got some inquiries.

This is a quote from OP:

# CAN-Bus inter-module communication (Only one USB connection for up to 32 Modules)

and then in the very same post 7 lines and 2 pics down:

Stacking will be similar to the cairnsmore boards from Enterpoint.
The CAN-Bus module connection will allow modules to form a big cluster like the Avalon machines.
That way you need only one USB-Connection for up to 16 Modules, maximum bus-length >10 Mtr.

So the question is: how many modules you can connect over one USB?

Is it 16 or 32 modules?

And does it make any difference when the module is 10 or 20 chips?

Also as you said earlier...

I think i'll go for a ~850W, gold rated, single rail PSU perfect for one tower of 16 modules.

...I take it you meant 16 modules with 20 chips per module correct me if I'm wrong.

Also in that case (16 modules with 20 chips per module) what other cables (and how many) you need ?

Oh i really need to update that post!
Let me illustrate:
The 32 (10 Chip boards) / 16 (20 Chip boards) Limits comes from the maximum chip count in the Original Avalon units.
Because I use the same interface i currently stick to those numbers.
The protocol could support more, and i'll try to add support for even more then 32/16 but I can not guarantee it.
(CAN bus could be up to 30Meters long)
And the USB cable can be plugged in at any point on the bus. (Start, end, middle, somewhere)

I am currently working on the CAN protocol actually.
Thinking about posting a picture of the test rig, but it is a truly horrible mess of wires.
I don't want any of you to think the end-product could look even remotely similar to that thing.
bennybong
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 682
Merit: 500



View Profile
June 21, 2013, 02:05:13 PM
 #786

Thinking about posting a picture of the test rig, but it is a truly horrible mess of wires.
I don't want any of you to think the end-product could look even remotely similar to that thing.

PICS!!

...or it didn't happen?  Grin
DutchBrat
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868
Merit: 1000


View Profile
June 21, 2013, 03:00:26 PM
 #787

Thinking about posting a picture of the test rig, but it is a truly horrible mess of wires.
I don't want any of you to think the end-product could look even remotely similar to that thing.

Porn hardly ever looks like the real thing Wink
turtle83
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250


Supersonic


View Profile WWW
June 21, 2013, 03:21:10 PM
 #788

Thinking about posting a picture of the test rig, but it is a truly horrible mess of wires.
I don't want any of you to think the end-product could look even remotely similar to that thing.

Porn hardly ever looks like the real thing Wink

Yeah. just post it already, im ready to fap.

dani
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 525
Merit: 500


..yeah


View Profile
June 21, 2013, 04:11:58 PM
 #789

Thinking about posting a picture of the test rig, but it is a truly horrible mess of wires.
I don't want any of you to think the end-product could look even remotely similar to that thing.

Do it. come one. Do it.

Hai
AniceInovation
Donator
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 400
Merit: 253


Interesting.


View Profile
June 21, 2013, 04:20:13 PM
 #790

Nice one burnin, you're nailing it.
Just 2 questions:
 -Do you provide standoffs, or should i get them:https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=234459.0
  And if so, how high should they be?
 -The CAN cable, do you provide, or must we build one? I searched for a DIY one but found no easy to do ones.

CumpsD
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 21, 2013, 06:24:01 PM
 #791

Nice one burnin, you're nailing it.
Just 2 questions:
 -Do you provide standoffs, or should i get them:https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=234459.0
  And if so, how high should they be?
 -The CAN cable, do you provide, or must we build one? I searched for a DIY one but found no easy to do ones.

He will sell CAN on his site.
idee2013
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 407
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 21, 2013, 08:20:45 PM
 #792

someting about higher clockrates
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=239713.0
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=239360.0
Defkin
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 21, 2013, 10:35:36 PM
 #793

Nice one burnin, you're nailing it.
Just 2 questions:
 -Do you provide standoffs, or should i get them:https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=234459.0
  And if so, how high should they be?
 -The CAN cable, do you provide, or must we build one? I searched for a DIY one but found no easy to do ones.

The CAN cable is easy. Just ask for IDC Header 10 pin.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=q6t8s_7eA0w
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p1yZKT3Yock
http://www.ebay.com/bhp/10-pin-idc-connector
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Insulation-displacement_connector
SebastianJu
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2534
Merit: 1064


Legendary Escrow Service - Tip Jar in Profile


View Profile WWW
June 21, 2013, 10:41:53 PM
 #794

Nice one burnin, you're nailing it.
Just 2 questions:
 -Do you provide standoffs, or should i get them:https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=234459.0
  And if so, how high should they be?
 -The CAN cable, do you provide, or must we build one? I searched for a DIY one but found no easy to do ones.

The CAN cable is easy. Just ask for IDC Header 10 pin.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=q6t8s_7eA0w
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p1yZKT3Yock
http://www.ebay.com/bhp/10-pin-idc-connector
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Insulation-displacement_connector


Cant those cables be bought? I wouldnt like having to create such cables, buying the tools needed and so on.

Please ALWAYS contact me through bitcointalk pm before sending someone coins.
iikun
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1060
Merit: 1003


View Profile
June 22, 2013, 12:28:28 AM
 #795


wow..stable at 350mh/s 
If this speed can be achieved by Burnin that would be truly awesome
mike2kt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 22, 2013, 01:46:43 AM
 #796

Nice one burnin, you're nailing it.
Just 2 questions:
 -Do you provide standoffs, or should i get them:https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=234459.0
  And if so, how high should they be?
 -The CAN cable, do you provide, or must we build one? I searched for a DIY one but found no easy to do ones.

The CAN cable is easy. Just ask for IDC Header 10 pin.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=q6t8s_7eA0w
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p1yZKT3Yock
http://www.ebay.com/bhp/10-pin-idc-connector
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Insulation-displacement_connector


For short runs and/or slower speeds a flat ribbon cable may not pose issues on the bus. Having said that...

The CAN specification uses two wire twisted pair differential signaling. Since external interference tends to affect both wires together, and information is sent only by the difference between the wires, the technique improves resistance to electromagnetic noise compared with use of only one wire and an un-paired reference (ground).
I’m not sure what Burnin has on the board in regards to can, but in addition to using a twisted pair, a terminating resister should be placed at each end of the daisy-chain of devices. Again, short runs may get away without issues. When you are using High-Speed CAN, a resister is placed at each end, bridging the wire pair. The resisters bleed off residual line voltage (aka reflections). The resister value is 120 ohms, which matches the cable’s nominal impedance of 120 ohms.

Low-Speed CAN is designed to have a resister at each node, which comes along with the hassle of calculating the values for the resisters.

/no I have never done extensive work with CAN busses in cars/
//go BMW, they switched over to Ethernet/IP, makes interfacing so much simpler//
Micky25
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 974
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 22, 2013, 02:28:45 PM
 #797

Hi burnin,

do you have any plans on testing the bitfury chips? https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=228677.msg2407907#msg2407907




Best regards,
Micky
burnin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 243
Merit: 250

ALTCOM Ab9upXvD7ChnJxDRZgMmwNNEf1ftCGWrsE


View Profile
June 23, 2013, 02:24:24 AM
 #798

Nice one burnin, you're nailing it.
Just 2 questions:
 -Do you provide standoffs, or should i get them:https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=234459.0
  And if so, how high should they be?
 -The CAN cable, do you provide, or must we build one? I searched for a DIY one but found no easy to do ones.

1. Standoffs are included .
2. The CAN cable can be ordered with the boards both in DIY-Kit form and completely assembled.


wow..stable at 350mh/s 
If this speed can be achieved by Burnin that would be truly awesome

Well that does depend on both board and chips, but with overvolting those higher speeds might be more stable then in the originals.



Nice one burnin, you're nailing it.
Just 2 questions:
 -Do you provide standoffs, or should i get them:https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=234459.0
  And if so, how high should they be?
 -The CAN cable, do you provide, or must we build one? I searched for a DIY one but found no easy to do ones.

The CAN cable is easy. Just ask for IDC Header 10 pin.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=q6t8s_7eA0w
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p1yZKT3Yock
http://www.ebay.com/bhp/10-pin-idc-connector
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Insulation-displacement_connector


For short runs and/or slower speeds a flat ribbon cable may not pose issues on the bus. Having said that...

The CAN specification uses two wire twisted pair differential signaling. Since external interference tends to affect both wires together, and information is sent only by the difference between the wires, the technique improves resistance to electromagnetic noise compared with use of only one wire and an un-paired reference (ground).
I’m not sure what Burnin has on the board in regards to can, but in addition to using a twisted pair, a terminating resister should be placed at each end of the daisy-chain of devices. Again, short runs may get away without issues. When you are using High-Speed CAN, a resister is placed at each end, bridging the wire pair. The resisters bleed off residual line voltage (aka reflections). The resister value is 120 ohms, which matches the cable’s nominal impedance of 120 ohms.

Low-Speed CAN is designed to have a resister at each node, which comes along with the hassle of calculating the values for the resisters.

/no I have never done extensive work with CAN busses in cars/
//go BMW, they switched over to Ethernet/IP, makes interfacing so much simpler//


10 Pin Ribbon cable is a quite common CAN-Cable when not used in automobiles or rough environments.
It has the right impedance, and i've included termination resistors on the board that need to be enabled on the Bus ends.


Hi burnin,

do you have any plans on testing the bitfury chips? https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=228677.msg2407907#msg2407907

Best regards,
Micky

Yes these would be absolutely perfect and i intend to use these for the next generation.
The BFL chips would require a lot more development because of the flip-chip package.


Thinking about posting a picture of the test rig, but it is a truly horrible mess of wires.
I don't want any of you to think the end-product could look even remotely similar to that thing.

Do it. come one. Do it.

ok here we go:

Whole test setup:


Test Jig:


The Microcontroller:


Size reference for the chip:

dan99
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 23, 2013, 02:43:54 AM
 #799

Awesome work, Looks great Wink
Defkin
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 23, 2013, 03:13:38 AM
 #800



Test Jig:




Awesome soldering skills \o/








Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 [40] 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 ... 182 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!