Bitcoin Forum
August 20, 2018, 04:38:45 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [12] 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 ... 101 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] New Crypto Currency FRANKO [v0.16][Resurrection]  (Read 220759 times)
Narken
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 11, 2013, 10:06:02 PM
 #221

FRANCO test p2pool up and running

http://chncoin.no-ip.biz:9222/static/

connect with:

Code:
cgminer --scrypt -o chncoin.no-ip.biz:9222 -u yourCNCaddress -p

Have fun

And its down.

That was even faster  Grin

Test pool, need to adjust the shares and reward since it's 0.25

Aka test pool. up again through


is 100% rejection rate something i should be seeing in cgminer?

Need to adjust some stuff for this fake coin, hold on

Seems like a crap coin for sure

Yes sir
1534783125
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534783125

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534783125
Reply with quote  #2

1534783125
Report to moderator
1534783125
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534783125

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534783125
Reply with quote  #2

1534783125
Report to moderator
1534783125
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534783125

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534783125
Reply with quote  #2

1534783125
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1534783125
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534783125

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534783125
Reply with quote  #2

1534783125
Report to moderator
faraway
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 340
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 11, 2013, 10:06:30 PM
 #222

I've tried for a few minutes with 1.5Mh/s ~100 rejected... none accepted...
snailbrain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624
Merit: 1003



View Profile
May 11, 2013, 10:06:51 PM
 #223

How do I get cgminer to run the franko.conf file rather than the cgminer.conf file?

you don't. cgminer users cgminer.conf, franko-qt uses franko.conf



I'm so confused.

Someone said to use

Quote
rpcuser=username
rpcpassword=password
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
rpcallowip=192.168.0.*
rpcport=9898
port=7912
daemon=1
server=1
gen=0
addnode=8.8.8.8
addnode=8.8.4.4
addnode=77.101.119.112
addnode=174.50.248.2
addnode=76.115.8.101

Is that for cgminer or franko-qt?

i give up

██████████████████            ██████████
████████████████              ██████████
██████████████          ▄█   ███████████
████████████         ▄████   ███████████
██████████        ▄███████  ████████████
████████        ▄█████████  ████████████
██████        ▄███████████  ████████████
████       ▄██████████████ █████████████
██      ▄███████████████████████████████
▀        ███████████████████████████████
▄          █████████████████████████████
██▄         ▀███████████████████████████
████▄        ▀██████████████████████████
██████▄        ▀████████████████████████
████████▄        ████████████████▀ █████
██████████▄       ▀█████████████  ██████
████████████▄       ██████████   ███████
██████████████▄      ▀██████    ████████
████████████████▄▄     ███     █████████
███████████████████▄    ▀     ██████████
█████████████████████▄       ███████████
███████████████████████▄   ▄████████████





▄█████████████████   ███             ███   ███   ███▄                ▄███            █████            ████████████████   ████████████████▄             █████
███▀                 ███             ███   ███   ████▄              ▄████           ███████           ███                ███           ▀███           ███████
███                  ███             ███   ███   █████▄            ▄█████          ███▀ ▀███          ███                ███            ███          ███▀ ▀███
███                  ███             ███   ███   ███ ███▄        ▄███ ███        ▄███▀   ▀███▄        ███                ███           ▄███        ▄███▀   ▀███▄
███                  ███████████████████   ███   ███  ▀██▄      ▄██▀  ███       ▄███▀     ▀███▄       ████████████████   ████████████████▀        ▄███▀     ▀███▄
███                  ███             ███   ███   ███   ▀███    ███▀   ███      ▄███▀       ▀███▄      ███                ███        ███          ▄███▀       ▀███▄
███                  ███             ███   ███   ███    ▀███  ███▀    ███     ▄███▀         ▀███▄     ███                ███         ███        ▄███▀         ▀███▄
███▄                 ███             ███   ███   ███      ██████      ███    ▄███             ███▄    ███                ███          ███      ▄███             ███▄
▀█████████████████   ███             ███   ███   ███       ████       ███   ▄███               ███▄   ████████████████   ███           ███    ▄███               ███▄

|
  TRUE BLOCKCHAIN GAMING PLATFORM 
DECENTRALISED AUTONOMOUS UNIVERSES

  HOME PAGE                                                                  WHITE PAPER 
|
cryptohunter
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834
Merit: 1024



View Profile
May 11, 2013, 10:06:55 PM
 #224

How do I get cgminer to run the franko.conf file rather than the cgminer.conf file?

you don't. cgminer users cgminer.conf, franko-qt uses franko.conf



I'm so confused.

Someone said to use

Quote
rpcuser=username
rpcpassword=password
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
rpcallowip=192.168.0.*
rpcport=9898
port=7912
daemon=1
server=1
gen=0
addnode=8.8.8.8
addnode=8.8.4.4
addnode=77.101.119.112
addnode=174.50.248.2
addnode=76.115.8.101

Is that for cgminer or franko-qt?


that you put in the franco.conf file in the appdata roaming folder

as for the bat file for cgminer ... i havent been able to get that working

kibu
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 11, 2013, 10:07:23 PM
 #225

Difficulty adjusted: 0.06 now..
Magic8Ball
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 1000


View Profile
May 11, 2013, 10:09:14 PM
 #226

I made the required conf file; and also started the wallet as server. However, when I use CPUminer it always shows hashes but never 'New block found' or anything like that.
skyangel
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 300
Merit: 250


FLO dev


View Profile
May 11, 2013, 10:09:53 PM
 #227

I'm so confused.

Someone said to use

Quote
rpcuser=username
rpcpassword=password
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
rpcallowip=192.168.0.*
rpcport=9898
port=7912
daemon=1
server=1
gen=0
addnode=8.8.8.8
addnode=8.8.4.4
addnode=77.101.119.112
addnode=174.50.248.2
addnode=76.115.8.101

Is that for cgminer or franko-qt?

franko.

but remove

Quote
addnode=8.8.8.8
addnode=8.8.4.4

that shouldn't be there. that's google dns servers.

zxc003
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 94
Merit: 10



View Profile
May 11, 2013, 10:10:02 PM
 #228

Why you guys put Goole DNSs as nodes?  Huh
blastbob
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 11, 2013, 10:10:17 PM
 #229

Why you guy put Goole DNSs as nodes?  Huh

Trolling?

Psst.. Got Ether?
JimmyFL
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10



View Profile
May 11, 2013, 10:12:35 PM
 #230

Guys, if you have a problem with the franco.conf file, it's franKo.conf  Wink I just spent like 1h asking myself WTFU it isn't working...  Roll Eyes
mc_lovin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000


www.bitcointrading.com


View Profile WWW
May 11, 2013, 10:12:35 PM
 #231

How do I get cgminer to run the franko.conf file rather than the cgminer.conf file?

you don't. cgminer users cgminer.conf, franko-qt uses franko.conf



I'm so confused.

Someone said to use

Quote
rpcuser=username
rpcpassword=password
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
rpcallowip=192.168.0.*
rpcport=9898
port=7912
daemon=1
server=1
gen=0
addnode=8.8.8.8
addnode=8.8.4.4
addnode=77.101.119.112
addnode=174.50.248.2
addnode=76.115.8.101

Is that for cgminer or franko-qt?


that you put in the franco.conf file in the appdata roaming folder

as for the bat file for cgminer ... i havent been able to get that working

you put that bat file in the same folder as cgminer.exe.

call it cgminer.bat

Code:
@echo on
ECHO "I am going to start mining now."
ECHO.

cgminer.exe -c cgminer.conf -g 2

with something like this in it. 

the -c cgminer.conf means I have a cgminer.conf file to be used as my config file, and it's in the same directory as the .bat. 

The -g 2 flag on the end, I think it's necessary, I seem to get much higher speeds with it but see the other tuning guides.

then you click on cgminer.bat. 

mc_lovin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000


www.bitcointrading.com


View Profile WWW
May 11, 2013, 10:13:27 PM
 #232

Guys, if you have a problem with the franco.conf file, it's franKo.conf  Wink I just spent like 1h asking myself WTFU it isn't working...  Roll Eyes

nice catch!  damn typos!

ElJay
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 204
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 11, 2013, 10:14:43 PM
 #233

Gogo Blastbob, shoot up a pool  Grin

redream
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


I make websites and I like bitcoins.


View Profile
May 11, 2013, 10:17:16 PM
 #234

Guys, if you have a problem with the franco.conf file, it's franKo.conf  Wink I just spent like 1h asking myself WTFU it isn't working...  Roll Eyes

No freaking way. I feel so stupid.
cryptohunter
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834
Merit: 1024



View Profile
May 11, 2013, 10:17:36 PM
 #235

Guys, if you have a problem with the franco.conf file, it's franKo.conf  Wink I just spent like 1h asking myself WTFU it isn't working...  Roll Eyes

nice catch!  damn typos!

does the name matter?

frobley
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 704
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 11, 2013, 10:18:41 PM
 #236

finds blocks - accepted, transactions ++, but no frankos in wallet? Am I a dips**t?
shakezula
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 11, 2013, 10:19:11 PM
 #237

Just because it says accepted doesn't mean the network didn't orphan it a moment later. Sad
Luckybit
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 11, 2013, 10:20:00 PM
 #238

I'm all over this coin. Mining it HARD. And I will be buying thousands.
anderl
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 11, 2013, 10:20:11 PM
 #239

Guys, if you have a problem with the franco.conf file, it's franKo.conf  Wink I just spent like 1h asking myself WTFU it isn't working...  Roll Eyes

so freudian

Nolo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 500


Whoa, there are a lot of cats in this wall.


View Profile
May 11, 2013, 10:21:23 PM
 #240

I'm all over this coin. Mining it HARD. And I will be buying thousands.

Still not thrilled with difficulty starting at 0.  But a little better launch than some of the more recent coins.  I don't know why we can't "pre-announce" and start difficulty at a reasonable level.  

Charlie Kelly: I'm pleading the 5th.  The Attorney: I would advise you do that.  Charlie Kelly: I'll take that advice under cooperation, alright? Now, let's say you and I go toe-to-toe on bird law and see who comes out the victor?  The Attorney: You know, I don't think I'm going to do anything close to that and I can clearly see you know nothing about the law.
19GpqFsNGP8jS941YYZZjmCSrHwvX3QjiC
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [12] 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 ... 101 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!