Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 04:34:55 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 [54] 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 »
  Print  
Author Topic: What's your Mhash/s? (Pissing contest here)  (Read 131660 times)
btcfrog
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile WWW
March 29, 2013, 10:16:55 AM
 #1061

I have 0 Mhash, do i win anything?

Or is higher better Smiley

Bitcoin QR code generator @ www.btcfrog.com/qr/ (http://www.btcfrog.com/qr)
1481128495
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481128495

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481128495
Reply with quote  #2

1481128495
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481128495
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481128495

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481128495
Reply with quote  #2

1481128495
Report to moderator
1481128495
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481128495

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481128495
Reply with quote  #2

1481128495
Report to moderator
Zanetti
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21



View Profile
March 29, 2013, 10:39:05 AM
 #1062

My laptop 17 MH/s.

My Pc 220 MH/s.

Low hash rate to earn some BTC by minning. Today if you don't have a FPGA or an ASIC, it's impossible to do nothing
razorfishsl
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile WWW
March 29, 2013, 10:49:10 AM
 #1063

I'm doing research.

I have an FPGA XUPV5-LX110T that seems to be pushing about 400MH/s, that is double the current record.

Current consumption is about 3A at 3V3  which is about 10w , but even so it still blew out a component bottom right.

and half way up the right a solder blob to patch the  inductor that blew out....

The current seems  too low for the hash rate, but chipscope seems to confirm it....


I just finished debugging the "hacked" board today.. and yes I know there is no 'coin' in using an FPGA to mine, but I have my eye on litecoin.....



Yellow glue & bluetack is great for sticking  development hacks on a PCB

High Quality USB Hubs for Bitcoin miners
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=560003
SkyNet
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 77



View Profile
March 29, 2013, 10:51:39 AM
 #1064

almost 310 Mh/sec with my poor old 5850

Tips: 1JmQ78JprWePM3EapnacPFfAtTrob8ofmU
ijjed
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18



View Profile WWW
March 29, 2013, 10:56:22 AM
 #1065

Radeon 5970 BE Overclocked 850 MH/s

Real Time BTC project -  www.realtimebtc.com (http://www.realtimebtc.com)
13DE5wSNA8q46JSuQtDyCJ5bzkcsxS6Akk
Jama
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 132


View Profile
March 29, 2013, 11:09:11 AM
 #1066

I currently have 2 x 5870's at 444Mhash each so just shy of 900Mhash.

I am currently buying another 2 x 5870's and 2 5830's to expand.
So that should bring me to about 2GHash.

I don't pay for electricity for the next 2 years so it is profitable.
And in the UK I am currently selling at £9/0.1BTC

Zanetti
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21



View Profile
March 29, 2013, 12:36:35 PM
 #1067

I currently have 2 x 5870's at 444Mhash each so just shy of 900Mhash.

I am currently buying another 2 x 5870's and 2 5830's to expand.
So that should bring me to about 2GHash.

I don't pay for electricity for the next 2 years so it is profitable.
And in the UK I am currently selling at £9/0.1BTC

It's not bad business Jama.

And how much BTC did you earn per week, and per month?

It's for see it could be profitable or not. But it's not neccesary to answer that question if you want.

Jama
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 132


View Profile
March 29, 2013, 12:40:33 PM
 #1068

I currently have 2 x 5870's at 444Mhash each so just shy of 900Mhash.

I am currently buying another 2 x 5870's and 2 5830's to expand.
So that should bring me to about 2GHash.

I don't pay for electricity for the next 2 years so it is profitable.
And in the UK I am currently selling at £9/0.1BTC

It's not bad business Jama.

And how much BTC did you earn per week, and per month?

It's for see it could be profitable or not. But it's not neccesary to answer that question if you want.



With just my 2 current cards the speed is not great, roughly 1btc/10 days
But that for me is still £9/day at current rates.

Bear in mind I did not only buy the cards for mining but do occasionally use them for university related processing so they server another purpose.

Also I have free electricity as it is included in my contract.
If it was not i imagine it would not be that cost efficient at all.

Zanetti
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21



View Profile
March 29, 2013, 12:46:35 PM
 #1069

I think that the problem of minning is the cost of the electricity.

But if you have free electricity is better. I'm only trying how Bitcoin works, and I see that earn BTC is complicated. Minning has a high costs and buy BTC's is not good idea because the price of them is growing up.

Now I am learning about how Bitcoins work internally, and without programming knowledge is complicated to understand that. I read the Wiki but it's no so clear in some fields, like scripts or transactions.

I'm having problems to understand the ScriptPubKey and the ScriptSig and the opcode scripts like OP-EQUALVERIFY.

But this isn't a topic to talk about that. Cheesy
LucasJones
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
March 29, 2013, 02:32:06 PM
 #1070

15MH/s on an overclocked ATI Radeon HD 5400 on Windows 7

Pretty bad, I know, I'm generating about 0.01 BTC pool mining every 10 days :/

I'm not worried about electricity costs, my computer is normally on 24/7, and the card doesn't use much more power Smiley

Tip jars: BTC 1DmCj5fVACDoAZHy5PeKs274xvuwpZ42RM
airliner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
March 29, 2013, 03:36:23 PM
 #1071

zero atm.. until my Avalon shows up Wink
mgl888
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
March 30, 2013, 07:59:06 PM
 #1072

1.5 GH/s

1x 7850
1x 5850
3x Altera DE3
sa_94
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
March 30, 2013, 08:19:58 PM
 #1073

320 MH/s

That's from one HD 5850.
joesmoe2012
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


Ching-Chang;Ding-Dong


View Profile WWW
March 30, 2013, 08:31:15 PM
 #1074

I'm only at 40, but that's just using my desktop when I'm not.

DigitalDoom
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107


View Profile
March 30, 2013, 08:39:44 PM
 #1075

I'm getting 185Mhas/s on a 5770 that I started mining just a couple days ago.

I'm a little confused by the readings I'm getting. The only thing the 5770 is doing is mining, I switched to my i5 GPU for display.

GPU-Z is telling me that the 5770 has a 0% load...does anyone know if this sounds logical?

I had switched to the 5770 for mining only, in the hopes of pushing it to 100% mining production. The stats seem to imply that very little to nothing is being used to complete mining operation.

Of course I have much to learn about this whole thing. I'm low tech and only 2 days into learning about cryptocurrency.

Still, makes no sense to my feeble mind that the GPU has 0% load.
BBQKorv
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280



View Profile
March 30, 2013, 09:30:28 PM
 #1076

I'm getting 185Mhas/s on a 5770 that I started mining just a couple days ago.

I'm a little confused by the readings I'm getting. The only thing the 5770 is doing is mining, I switched to my i5 GPU for display.

GPU-Z is telling me that the 5770 has a 0% load...does anyone know if this sounds logical?

I had switched to the 5770 for mining only, in the hopes of pushing it to 100% mining production. The stats seem to imply that very little to nothing is being used to complete mining operation.

Of course I have much to learn about this whole thing. I'm low tech and only 2 days into learning about cryptocurrency.

Still, makes no sense to my feeble mind that the GPU has 0% load.

Try HWInfo, GPU-Z shows sometimes wrong load information.
OlgaA524
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54



View Profile
March 30, 2013, 10:30:56 PM
 #1077

Just started mining couple of days ago with NVidia GeForce GTX 660 - getting about 70 Mhash/s

18rWR6S4onARe8AQ1RgG4iGWKas3R97k4T - donations are most welcome
ahazu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
March 30, 2013, 10:31:35 PM
 #1078

30MH/s..

Go go go!!
aslam43
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6



View Profile
March 30, 2013, 11:00:28 PM
 #1079

1080 Mhash/s
aslam546
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
March 30, 2013, 11:13:28 PM
 #1080

14x360 Mhash/s
Pages: « 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 [54] 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!