Bitcoin Forum
April 26, 2024, 10:55:07 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [XPM] Primecoin Built-in Miner Sieve Performance Issue  (Read 69104 times)
LazyOtto
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 10, 2013, 06:16:29 PM
 #21

I'm using OS X.

With this new code and also the changes I made in makefile.osx:
#CFLAGS = -mmacosx-version-min=10.5 -arch i386 -O3
CFLAGS = -mmacosx-version-min=10.7 -O3 /
         -arch x86_64 -funroll-loops -mfpmath=sse -fomit-frame-pointer


I'm seeing between two and three times higher primemeter numbers than before.

Still have the problem that I must run a discrete instance per core rather than just letting primecoind spin off threads.
"With e-currency based on cryptographic proof, without the need to trust a third party middleman, money can be secure and transactions effortless." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
Entz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 100


I not use any kind of messenger beware of scammers


View Profile
July 10, 2013, 06:17:36 PM
 #22

From the reports I have gathered, it impacted some server systems with high thread count, yes it may impact atoms as it's threads are relatively slow.
Awesome! I gave up on trying to mine on my opteron (pps between 0 and 1) so hopefully this helps!

Making a huge difference, while I realize primes per sec is a not the best metric. I have gone from a max of 1 to 204 on my Opteron 6174 (using 8 of the 12 cores)

Edit: Make that 500 Shocked

LazyOtto
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 10, 2013, 06:22:01 PM
 #23

With your report, Entz, I probably need to run this test again. Perhaps I did not give it enough time to get off of zero pps before I lost patience.

I'm using OS X.
...
Still have the problem that I must run a discrete instance per core rather than just letting primecoind spin off threads.
Aggrophobia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 10, 2013, 06:22:41 PM
 #24

How do you compile that github file? Please someone explain this to me. I am running windows.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=149479

And then you'll need a C++ compiler like Visual Studio.

And all libraries needed ...
Entz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 100


I not use any kind of messenger beware of scammers


View Profile
July 10, 2013, 06:25:22 PM
 #25

With your report, Entz, I probably need to run this test again. Perhaps I did not give it enough time to get off of zero pps before I lost patience.

This is on Ubuntu, so hopefully it works the same in OSX. Takes a few mins to climb as always. I am going to guess that haveged is mandatory as well

blastbob
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 10, 2013, 06:25:59 PM
 #26

Quote
{
    "blocks" : 8728,
    "currentblocksize" : 1000,
    "currentblocktx" : 0,
    "errors" : "",
    "generate" : true,
    "genproclimit" : -1,
    "primespersec" : 2318,
    "pooledtx" : 0,
    "testnet" : false
}

Patch does something Wink

Bitrated user: blastbob.
Kujmandosz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 10, 2013, 06:26:29 PM
 #27

With your report, Entz, I probably need to run this test again. Perhaps I did not give it enough time to get off of zero pps before I lost patience.

This is on Ubuntu, so hopefully it works the same in OSX. Takes a few mins to climb as always. I am going to guess that haveged is mandatory as well

Will Sunny King do this for us soon?

TheSwede75
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 10, 2013, 06:28:08 PM
 #28

Windows update is very much needed for this to reach a larger user base.
keeron
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 180
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 10, 2013, 06:30:56 PM
 #29

Windows update is very much needed for this to reach a larger user base.

+1

Moebius327
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 10, 2013, 06:31:52 PM
Last edit: July 10, 2013, 07:17:44 PM by Moebius327
 #30


Edit: I am indeed a noob
eule
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 501


View Profile
July 10, 2013, 06:37:25 PM
 #31

Those are the source files, i.e. not compiled.  Cheesy

nhminer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 473
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 10, 2013, 06:51:45 PM
 #32

Windows update is very much needed for this to reach a larger user base.

+1



I'm downloading MinGW now, let me see if I can get it working

BCH - 1EshwUEg9LRbY5WMSw7bkBGQUYQeenkcet
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 10, 2013, 06:56:49 PM
 #33

nice, now, how to do this on ubuntu console...gotta figure it out on my own :p
fabrizziop
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 506
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 10, 2013, 06:57:33 PM
 #34

When I compile on windows with mingw32 and then run primecoind it gives error: can't connect to server. Does anyone know the cause?.
Sondey10mg
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 10, 2013, 07:01:25 PM
 #35

When I compile on windows with mingw32 and then run primecoind it gives error: can't connect to server. Does anyone know the cause?.

I get that error on linux when I forget to sudo

 *Image Removed*
 *Image Removed*
fabrizziop
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 506
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 10, 2013, 07:02:58 PM
 #36

When I compile on windows with mingw32 and then run primecoind it gives error: can't connect to server. Does anyone know the cause?.

I get that error on linux when I forget to sudo

I think it has to do with this error at compiling stage, after that part everything ends with something has different size:
Code:
obj/rpcdump.o: duplicate section `.data$_ZGVN11json_spirit10Value_implINS_13Conf
ig_vectorISsEEE4nullE[guard variable for json_spirit::Value_impl<json_spirit::Co
nfig_vector<std::basic_string<char, std::char_traits<char>, std::allocator<char>
 > > >::null]' has different size
Luckybit
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 510



View Profile
July 10, 2013, 07:05:47 PM
 #37

When I compile on windows with mingw32 and then run primecoind it gives error: can't connect to server. Does anyone know the cause?.

I get that error on linux when I forget to sudo

Are you compiled in Linux then what? Do you have to run primecoind.exe or do you run primecoin.exe? How do we use primecoind.exe if that is necessary because when I run it I seem to get nothing.

shinkicker
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 10, 2013, 07:09:17 PM
 #38

When I compile on windows with mingw32 and then run primecoind it gives error: can't connect to server. Does anyone know the cause?.

I get that error on linux when I forget to sudo

You need to run it as a daemon

primecoind --daemon

without it thinks your trying to connect to the server to send a command (for example getmininginfo).
fabrizziop
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 506
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 10, 2013, 07:12:30 PM
 #39

When I compile on windows with mingw32 and then run primecoind it gives error: can't connect to server. Does anyone know the cause?.

I get that error on linux when I forget to sudo

You need to run it as a daemon

primecoind --daemon

without it thinks your trying to connect to the server to send a command (for example getmininginfo).

In my case primecoind runs but doing nothing, and then if I open another cmd window and type primecoind.exe getinfo it tells me error: can't connect to server
FuzzyBear
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1420
Merit: 1010



View Profile WWW
July 10, 2013, 07:14:01 PM
 #40

How to use it?


Quote
cd ~/ ; git clone https://github.com/primecoin/primecoin ; cd ~/primecoin/src ; make -j8 -f makefile.unix ; mv primecoind ~/ ; rm -Rf ~/primecoin/

What is the -j8 parameter on the make command?

***** Earn DEV at http://devtome.com *****
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!