Bitcoin Forum
August 18, 2019, 12:19:15 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 [100] 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 ... 538 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] profit switching auto-exchanging pool - www.middlecoin.com  (Read 811058 times)
btcdrak
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 1000


View Profile
November 17, 2013, 09:16:41 PM
 #1981

It did to mine, but YMMV. I ran both in parallel for a few weeks and now use the cows as primary pool and Middlecoin as failover backup.  All really depends on a lot of variables like the hash power you have to wield and the different philosophies of both pools, but this is just how I ended up.

I've 3MH - does that compare?
1566087555
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566087555

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566087555
Reply with quote  #2

1566087555
Report to moderator
1566087555
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566087555

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566087555
Reply with quote  #2

1566087555
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1566087555
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566087555

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566087555
Reply with quote  #2

1566087555
Report to moderator
1566087555
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566087555

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566087555
Reply with quote  #2

1566087555
Report to moderator
1566087555
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566087555

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566087555
Reply with quote  #2

1566087555
Report to moderator
jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 1000



View Profile
November 17, 2013, 10:00:54 PM
 #1982

It did to mine, but YMMV. I ran both in parallel for a few weeks and now use the cows as primary pool and Middlecoin as failover backup.  All really depends on a lot of variables like the hash power you have to wield and the different philosophies of both pools, but this is just how I ended up.

I've 3MH - does that compare?

I had 2Mh per pool to test with. Like I said though, YMMV. Try and see.



btcdrak
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 1000


View Profile
November 17, 2013, 10:14:28 PM
 #1983

It did to mine, but YMMV. I ran both in parallel for a few weeks and now use the cows as primary pool and Middlecoin as failover backup.  All really depends on a lot of variables like the hash power you have to wield and the different philosophies of both pools, but this is just how I ended up.

I've 3MH - does that compare?

I had 2Mh per pool to test with. Like I said though, YMMV. Try and see.

Just out of interest, what was the difference exactly in your earnings?
jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 1000



View Profile
November 17, 2013, 10:24:50 PM
 #1984

It did to mine, but YMMV. I ran both in parallel for a few weeks and now use the cows as primary pool and Middlecoin as failover backup.  All really depends on a lot of variables like the hash power you have to wield and the different philosophies of both pools, but this is just how I ended up.

I've 3MH - does that compare?

I had 2Mh per pool to test with. Like I said though, YMMV. Try and see.

Just out of interest, what was the difference exactly in your earnings?

It wasn't huge.  Around .0014 BTC at the time, but they kept going back and forth.

Don't want to hijack H2o's thread further since it's not really fair to him, but choice and competition helps everyone and I like having the choice between multiple most profitable coin pools to choose from.

Duck
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 18, 2013, 12:45:45 AM
 #1985

Just starting out with a Radeon 5750. I seem to be getting 15-19KH/s. So based on 0.006 BTC per MH/s per day, I calculate I will earn 0.00009 BTC per day (0.015*0.006=0.00009). Does this sound about right? I mean I can easily get more by visiting just a couple of those BTC faucet websites...

This is what I execute:  cgminer.exe --shaders 720 --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://middlecoin.com:3333 -u XXX -p x
jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 1000



View Profile
November 18, 2013, 01:04:37 AM
 #1986

Just starting out with a Radeon 5750. I seem to be getting 15-19KH/s. So based on 0.006 BTC per MH/s per day, I calculate I will earn 0.00009 BTC per day (0.015*0.006=0.00009). Does this sound about right? I mean I can easily get more by visiting just a couple of those BTC faucet websites...

This is what I execute:  cgminer.exe --shaders 720 --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://middlecoin.com:3333 -u XXX -p x

That doesn't seem right. You should be getting in the 170Khs to 190Khs or so for a 5750. 15-19Khs is what some CPUs get.

Duck
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 18, 2013, 02:17:41 AM
 #1987

I got it up to 120kh/s with: --intensity 11 --shaders 720 --thread-concurrency 3600 --worksize 256

GPU activity is 93%. I can't get the hash rate any higher without playing the the clocks. Not to 170-190kh/s as you suggest either. Is there anything else I am missing?

In the program it is displaying for example "132.1K/121.1Kh/s". What is the number on the left? Is it the current hash rate rate/average hash rate?

Does it matter if I close the program clicking on the X or by pressing Q on the keyboard? Pressing Q takes longer and says shutdown signal received, so I thought there may be a difference.


Thanks.
jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 1000



View Profile
November 18, 2013, 05:04:01 AM
 #1988

I got it up to 120kh/s with: --intensity 11 --shaders 720 --thread-concurrency 3600 --worksize 256

GPU activity is 93%. I can't get the hash rate any higher without playing the the clocks. Not to 170-190kh/s as you suggest either. Is there anything else I am missing?

In the program it is displaying for example "132.1K/121.1Kh/s". What is the number on the left? Is it the current hash rate rate/average hash rate?

Does it matter if I close the program clicking on the X or by pressing Q on the keyboard? Pressing Q takes longer and says shutdown signal received, so I thought there may be a difference.


Thanks.

Try to shut down only with the Q.

Is this a dedicated miner or do you work/game with it?  If dedicated, try upping the intensity more. You definitely should also try playing with the clocks and thread-concurrency values.  Lose the shaders parameter.  You can overclock your core and underclock memory to achieve good values.

Try these settings: -g 1 -w 256 --thread-concurrency 6016

atp1916
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 1000



View Profile
November 18, 2013, 01:50:17 PM
 #1989

I got it up to 120kh/s with: --intensity 11 --shaders 720 --thread-concurrency 3600 --worksize 256

GPU activity is 93%. I can't get the hash rate any higher without playing the the clocks. Not to 170-190kh/s as you suggest either. Is there anything else I am missing?

snip

Remove the --shaders option.  It will overwrite the --thread-concurrency flag.  

You are also missing the --gpu-threads flag.  Add -g 1.

Also, if you want 170khs+, you will need to make the --thread-concurrency 6xxx to 8xxx range AND you will need to raise the intensity to 17+.

Your flag line should look something like this: --thread-concurrency 8100 --intensity 18 --worksize 256 -g 1


Note that raising the intensity that high will render your windows desktop unusable.
Duck
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 18, 2013, 07:15:48 PM
 #1990

Is this a dedicated miner or do you work/game with it?  If dedicated, try upping the intensity more. You definitely should also try playing with the clocks and thread-concurrency values.  Lose the shaders parameter.  You can overclock your core and underclock memory to achieve good values.

It's not dedicated. All of these results I have a few 2D apps running like Firefox, I'm not gaming at the same time. I can't up the intensity any more without Windows starting to become unresponsive. Thread-concurrency 6016 or 8100 don't run. 3600 is the highest and best I can find. I can increase it slightly but it ruins hash rates. Intensity of 18 and with overclocking I managed to hit 168kh/s. But windows slow downs were quite bad. Maybe I can save that for running overnight. Oh, and I think my card has half the amount of memory than usual - 512MB instead of 1GB. But it's the same, fast, GDDR5 stuff.


So this is the current setup, got it up to 138-139kh/s (I have loads more thermal headroom left for the GPU but the memory I don't really want to run any higher):

--gpu-engine 800 --gpu-memclock 1250 --thread-concurrency 3600 --intensity 11 -g 1 --worksize 256


Thanks.
jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 1000



View Profile
November 18, 2013, 07:31:37 PM
 #1991

Yeah, you're probably stuck there if you want to keep your box interactive.  You could launch with different configuration files (regular.conf and overnight.conf) that would hold your settings for normal use in the background and when you want it to hash full-tilt overnight.  You could even automate it and run on a schedule if you want with other third-party software.

Duck
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 18, 2013, 08:42:10 PM
 #1992

Ah OK, thanks. I'll probably write it as a batch file with variables and a menu.


I also set these in the batch file:

setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1



I'm not sure if they are doing anything helpful, if anything. Maybe I can try lowing the GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT to see if Windows becomes less unresponsive with higher intensity values?
viddi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 19, 2013, 01:12:10 AM
 #1993

Is it possible to use USB ASIC MINER erupter's 336 MH with middlecoin.com mining?
(i.e. will they be able to run with --scrypt param on cgminer)

If not could anyone recommend some similar alternatives?
h2odysee
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
November 19, 2013, 01:15:54 AM
 #1994

Is it possible to use USB ASIC MINER erupter's 336 MH with middlecoin.com mining?
(i.e. will they be able to run with --scrypt param on cgminer)

If not could anyone recommend some similar alternatives?

No, my pool doesn't do SHA256 at all. And ASICs are all SHA256 from what I understand.

I believe the only pool that does SHA256 profit switching is https://www.multipool.us/. He doesn't do automatic conversion to BTC though.

http://middlecoin.com - profit-switching, auto-exchanging scrypt pool that pays out in BTC
superbit
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 763
Merit: 500



View Profile
November 20, 2013, 05:27:12 PM
 #1995

Are Frankcoin and Digitalcoin in the mix?  From what I can tell those are the most profitable right now.

https://bitfinex.com/?refcode=UInJLQ5KpA <-- leveraged trading of BTCUSD, LTCUSD and LTCBTC (long and short) - 10% discount on fees for the first 30 days with the refcode
My feedback thread: Forum thread
h2odysee
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
November 20, 2013, 11:43:09 PM
 #1996

Are Frankcoin and Digitalcoin in the mix?  From what I can tell those are the most profitable right now.

Digitalcoin yes.

Franko used to be, but not anymore. It really isn't profitable with our hashrate.

http://middlecoin.com - profit-switching, auto-exchanging scrypt pool that pays out in BTC
Sparhawk76
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 23, 2013, 10:52:32 PM
 #1997

I haven't been mining on Middlecoin (except when my other pool goes down) for about 2 weeks and there is about 0.0035Btc that seems to have been stuck since then, some of that is new, but the majority is over 2 weeks old. As I write this there is 0.00197542 immature, and 0.00161261 unexchanged.
h2odysee
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
November 24, 2013, 12:01:50 AM
 #1998

I haven't been mining on Middlecoin (except when my other pool goes down) for about 2 weeks and there is about 0.0035Btc that seems to have been stuck since then, some of that is new, but the majority is over 2 weeks old. As I write this there is 0.00197542 immature, and 0.00161261 unexchanged.

I see the bug. I'll be looking at this in the next few days. Looks like there's as much as 3 bitcoins total worth of stuck immature funds.

http://middlecoin.com - profit-switching, auto-exchanging scrypt pool that pays out in BTC
spul1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0



View Profile
November 25, 2013, 12:06:00 PM
 #1999

Hi!

Could someone please explain what does the jump(cut, whatever) on the graph today mean?

h2odysee
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
November 25, 2013, 12:07:53 PM
 #2000

Hi!

Could someone please explain what does the jump(cut, whatever) on the graph today mean?



The cryptsy API is sort of down. Which is causing the reporting to be off. Whenever the cryptsy API comes back up again, the stats should be correct again.

http://middlecoin.com - profit-switching, auto-exchanging scrypt pool that pays out in BTC
Pages: « 1 ... 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 [100] 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 ... 538 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!