Bitcoin Forum
July 20, 2019, 03:08:35 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 [110] 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 ... 538 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] profit switching auto-exchanging pool - www.middlecoin.com  (Read 809784 times)
lonsharim
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 10, 2013, 12:16:30 PM
 #2181

payout question:
last night I received a payment of about 0.004 btc. In the blockchain android app it states that the transaction fee was 0.005 btc.
Of course this suprised me, but by looking at the blockchain website it seems this is the total fee for all the payouts of last night, not just for mine.

Can someone confirm this interpretation?

thx

Here is the documentation of the API call to send to multiple addresses, if you are interested.

https://blockchain.info/api/blockchain_wallet_api
1563635315
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563635315

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563635315
Reply with quote  #2

1563635315
Report to moderator
1563635315
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563635315

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563635315
Reply with quote  #2

1563635315
Report to moderator
1563635315
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563635315

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563635315
Reply with quote  #2

1563635315
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
h2odysee
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
December 10, 2013, 12:18:57 PM
 #2182

Here is the documentation of the API call to send to multiple addresses, if you are interested.

https://blockchain.info/api/blockchain_wallet_api


That's the API for the blockchain.info wallet, which I don't use. I use "bitcoind sendmany ..."

http://middlecoin.com - profit-switching, auto-exchanging scrypt pool that pays out in BTC
Jaayzz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 10, 2013, 02:13:27 PM
 #2183

I have a problem:
http://i.imgur.com/i47whTR.png
No, I didn't type "http://" in front of it. Not when launching from this .bat: "cgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://middlecoin.com:3333 -u 1Dotjmmhp49ynms2rz95e2ZDBh2GJTpkWw -p x"
or copying that line into cmd and then running it.

Why am I using cgminer 2.7.3? Cuz gpu
fredeq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1460
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
December 10, 2013, 03:23:35 PM
 #2184

I have a problem:
http://i.imgur.com/i47whTR.png
No, I didn't type "http://" in front of it. Not when launching from this .bat: "cgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://middlecoin.com:3333 -u 1Dotjmmhp49ynms2rz95e2ZDBh2GJTpkWw -p x"
or copying that line into cmd and then running it.

Why am I using cgminer 2.7.3? Cuz gpu


Try like that:
cgminer.exe --scrypt -o middlecoin.com:3333 -u 1Dotjmmhp49ynms2rz95e2ZDBh2GJTpkWw -p x

https://whattomine.com - Check what to mine Smiley
alexb___
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 10, 2013, 03:24:09 PM
 #2185

someone can explain me how coinchoose calculate a 46000% profitability on CinnamonCoin?? is this a coin we mine H20?
fredeq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1460
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
December 10, 2013, 03:36:35 PM
 #2186

someone can explain me how coinchoose calculate a 46000% profitability on CinnamonCoin?? is this a coin we mine H20?

Seems cin difficulty is 32, not 0,18 as coinchoose reports, hence the error.

https://whattomine.com - Check what to mine Smiley
bitintheghetto
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 10, 2013, 06:52:22 PM
 #2187

Can I use multiple rigs connected to the pool with the same wallet address?
alexb___
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 10, 2013, 06:55:19 PM
 #2188

Can I use multiple rigs connected to the pool with the same wallet address?
yep!
try with this one, i'll tel you: 13RxB7kSrhiw7F4vSLFSVcVrc6G3zQLC8R  Wink Cheesy
bitintheghetto
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 10, 2013, 09:10:06 PM
 #2189

Can I use multiple rigs connected to the pool with the same wallet address?
yep!
try with this one, i'll tel you: 13RxB7kSrhiw7F4vSLFSVcVrc6G3zQLC8R  Wink Cheesy

Ok. Let me connect my GH/s GPU cluster. Promise to send me the coins okay?
xminerx
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173
Merit: 100


quickest cross blockchain transactions


View Profile
December 10, 2013, 09:25:41 PM
 #2190

Can I use multiple rigs connected to the pool with the same wallet address?
yep!
try with this one, i'll tel you: 13RxB7kSrhiw7F4vSLFSVcVrc6G3zQLC8R  Wink Cheesy

Ok. Let me connect my GH/s GPU cluster. Promise to send me the coins okay?
I would gladly receive your output for a day and send you the resulting coins! Cheesy That would be super entertaining, seeing the coins just poor in. I've literally dreamt about someone with a few GH/s mining on my address for a day Cheesy Even if I didn't get to keep it Wink I've got 340 + 100 KH/s, so you'd know what I'd owe you. Feel free! Cheesy

Craigyyyyyy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 10, 2013, 11:49:11 PM
 #2191

Hi h2odysee,

I have a lot of connectivity problems:
[2013-12-11 00:40:06] Pool 0 stratum+tcp://middlecoin.com:3333 not responding!
It's not just from one client or one location (I'm mining from work and home), but several ones. It seems to always happen at the same time for clients everywhere. Sad


xhomerx10
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2086
Merit: 2232



View Profile
December 11, 2013, 12:40:05 AM
 #2192

I don't understand why we are mining coins with a network difficulty of 40 - 60 and yet you don't want to see anything of difficulty less than 512 from me.  Isn't that somewhat inefficient?

Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 687
Merit: 500



View Profile
December 11, 2013, 01:07:38 AM
 #2193

I don't understand why we are mining coins with a network difficulty of 40 - 60 and yet you don't want to see anything of difficulty less than 512 from me.  Isn't that somewhat inefficient?



there's a difference between network difficulty and share difficulty. Multiply the coin's difficulty by 65,536 to get the share difficulty cgminer would need to find to solve a block at that difficulty.

so a coin at 40 difficulty would be a share at 2,621,440 - much higher than 512 Smiley

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
xhomerx10
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2086
Merit: 2232



View Profile
December 11, 2013, 01:41:36 AM
Last edit: December 11, 2013, 01:51:49 AM by xhomerx10
 #2194

I don't understand why we are mining coins with a network difficulty of 40 - 60 and yet you don't want to see anything of difficulty less than 512 from me.  Isn't that somewhat inefficient?



there's a difference between network difficulty and share difficulty. Multiply the coin's difficulty by 65,536 to get the share difficulty cgminer would need to find to solve a block at that difficulty.

so a coin at 40 difficulty would be a share at 2,621,440 - much higher than 512 Smiley


 Thanks for trying to help me.  I remember asking this question a while ago when I saw diffs in the 10's of millions (which didn't match any altcoins) -  and the answer was opposite what you just told me.  Has CGminer changed the diff display to reflect that but not the share difficulty display?  I'm confused.

Take care

[edit] I started up and old version of CGminer and lo-and-behold, the units have been changed to confuse the aged.  Thanks for the help!
[edit2] So we're actually mining worldcoin right now at diff 48 but I would need to submit a share of diff ~3.15M to mine a block?


 
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 687
Merit: 500



View Profile
December 11, 2013, 03:29:39 AM
 #2195

I don't understand why we are mining coins with a network difficulty of 40 - 60 and yet you don't want to see anything of difficulty less than 512 from me.  Isn't that somewhat inefficient?



there's a difference between network difficulty and share difficulty. Multiply the coin's difficulty by 65,536 to get the share difficulty cgminer would need to find to solve a block at that difficulty.

so a coin at 40 difficulty would be a share at 2,621,440 - much higher than 512 Smiley


 Thanks for trying to help me.  I remember asking this question a while ago when I saw diffs in the 10's of millions (which didn't match any altcoins) -  and the answer was opposite what you just told me.  Has CGminer changed the diff display to reflect that but not the share difficulty display?  I'm confused.

Take care

[edit] I started up and old version of CGminer and lo-and-behold, the units have been changed to confuse the aged.  Thanks for the help!
[edit2] So we're actually mining worldcoin right now at diff 48 but I would need to submit a share of diff ~3.15M to mine a block?


 
that is correct.

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
captainnurple
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 11, 2013, 04:24:09 AM
 #2196

Hi all. I've been running rock-solid mining LTC on two 7950s for months, but I'm trying to switch to middlecoin to give the autoswitching a try. Unfortunately I keep getting the windows "cgminer has stopped responding" crash when I try middlecoin. It'll run fine for maybe a few hundred accepted, and then I'll get the crash. I know my rig is solid since I've never had any problems mining on LTC pools.

I'd really appreciate any help getting this to work. Here are my current bat settings


setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
cgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://middlecoin.com:3333 -u 18D9Fwhprh6xXMCsySi4ViPtmT5QxHB8pz -p x --intensity 20 --thread-concurrency 21712 --auto-fan --temp-target 72


The only thing changed here from my stable LTC mining is the middlecoin URL and BTC address as username.

I'm trying it at a lower intensity this evening to see if that helps, but there shouldn't be a problem with 20, since that's what I've been running LTC at for months.

Appreciate any help you guys can provide. I'd love to get this up and running.

Thanks in advance.
poitch
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 11, 2013, 06:24:56 AM
 #2197

I am too seeing disconnect on regular basis.

My current theory is that every time it switches altcoin, it drops the connection. Most likely a frontend server in front of multiple pools, just switching backend and dropping the current connection.
spawnbsd
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 11, 2013, 06:29:43 AM
 #2198

Hi all. I've been running rock-solid mining LTC on two 7950s for months, but I'm trying to switch to middlecoin to give the autoswitching a try. Unfortunately I keep getting the windows "cgminer has stopped responding" crash when I try middlecoin. It'll run fine for maybe a few hundred accepted, and then I'll get the crash. I know my rig is solid since I've never had any problems mining on LTC pools.

I'd really appreciate any help getting this to work. Here are my current bat settings


setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
cgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://middlecoin.com:3333 -u 18D9Fwhprh6xXMCsySi4ViPtmT5QxHB8pz -p x --intensity 20 --thread-concurrency 21712 --auto-fan --temp-target 72


The only thing changed here from my stable LTC mining is the middlecoin URL and BTC address as username.

I'm trying it at a lower intensity this evening to see if that helps, but there shouldn't be a problem with 20, since that's what I've been running LTC at for months.

Appreciate any help you guys can provide. I'd love to get this up and running.

Thanks in advance.
Make sure you're running Cgminer 3.7.2 that solved the problem on most of my mining rigs. On other boxes, even 3.7.2 didn't help and I needed cgwatcher to reset cgminer after 5 minutes of no accepted shares.
corsaro
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1000


View Profile
December 11, 2013, 06:31:53 AM
 #2199

Hi all. I've been running rock-solid mining LTC on two 7950s for months, but I'm trying to switch to middlecoin to give the autoswitching a try. Unfortunately I keep getting the windows "cgminer has stopped responding" crash when I try middlecoin. It'll run fine for maybe a few hundred accepted, and then I'll get the crash. I know my rig is solid since I've never had any problems mining on LTC pools.

I'd really appreciate any help getting this to work. Here are my current bat settings


setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
cgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://middlecoin.com:3333 -u 18D9Fwhprh6xXMCsySi4ViPtmT5QxHB8pz -p x --intensity 20 --thread-concurrency 21712 --auto-fan --temp-target 72


The only thing changed here from my stable LTC mining is the middlecoin URL and BTC address as username.

I'm trying it at a lower intensity this evening to see if that helps, but there shouldn't be a problem with 20, since that's what I've been running LTC at for months.

Appreciate any help you guys can provide. I'd love to get this up and running.

Thanks in advance.
Make sure you're running Cgminer 3.7.2 that solved the problem on most of my mining rigs. On other boxes, even 3.7.2 didn't help and I needed cgwatcher to reset cgminer after 5 minutes of no accepted shares.

I confirm you. Using cgminer 3.7.2 I have reached optimal stability on my 7970 mining rig.
Kluge
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1011



View Profile
December 11, 2013, 11:52:29 AM
 #2200

Lost a whole lotta money for ignoring this subforum. Was pointed toward here the other day. I've been thinking about GPU mining altcoins for the free heat (recently switched to electric heating, anyway), but didn't want to deal with all the hassle of keeping up with the 100+ different Bitcoin mutations and converting them into BTC. The 3% fee is really pretty generous considering how much time I'd be out otherwise just to have one card running, so even if OP's doing some extra skimmin', the payout's still pretty good, transparency be damned.  Smiley

ETA: Now I just need to build some mini-boxes to put around the house where the electric heaters are now and I'm all freakin' set! Once it warms up, just move 'em to the horse barn!
Pages: « 1 ... 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 [110] 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 ... 538 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!