Bitcoin Forum
September 22, 2019, 06:48:49 AM *
News: If you like a topic and you see an orange "bump" link, click it. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 [177] 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 ... 538 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] profit switching auto-exchanging pool - www.middlecoin.com  (Read 813368 times)
chadtn
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 250



View Profile
December 29, 2013, 09:58:03 AM
 #3521

Hey guys, im hashing wit 1.1 mh average speed, and yesterday i got only about 0.013 btc for 24h of mining. I dont have any rejected and less than 1% stales. Those are my payments for the last week or so, please tell me what do you think, is this still fine? http://middlecoin2.s3-website-us-west-2.amazonaws.com/reports/1PcFb6x9RgSDKVFVZCbmiPRajj1AYvfqRd.html

If one person mines for 24 hours and I mine for a week straight with an equal hash rate then it is entirely possible for me to get three times the payout on Dec 21st since coin I mined on Dec 15th could finally mature and pay out.  Another possible scenario is that the coin I mined on Dec 15th wasn't very profitable at the time I mined it, but the value tripled by the time it was exchanged.  It could go the other direction too.  Some crazy coin might be worth a fortune on Dec 21st, but by the time it gets exchanged on the 23rd it is near worthless.  You also have to factor in the fact that the price of Bitcoin changes constantly.  If all other currency prices remain frozen while the price of Bitcoin goes up then your payout will be smaller.  The gain or loss on any kind of currency transaction is only theoretical until it changes hands.

Chad



     ▄██    ▐███████▄▄▄       ▄▄█████▄▄      ▄██▄      ▐██▄    ▒▓▓▄      ▄▓▓▒
     ███    ▐██▌▀▀▀▀▀███▄    ███▀▀▀▀▀███▄    ████▄     ▐██▌  ▐▓▄ ▀▓▓▄  ▄▓▓▀ ▄▓▌
     ███    ▐██▌      ███   ███▌      ███▌   ██████    ▐██▌   ▀▓▓▄ ▀▓▓▓▓▀ ▄▓▓▀
     ███    ▐██▌    ▄████  ▐███▌      ▐██▌   ███ ███▄  ▐██▌     ▀▓▓▄ ▀▀ ▄▓▓▀
     ███    ▐█████████▀▀   ▐███▌      ▐██▌   ███  ▀███ ▐██▌      ▓▓▓    ▓▓▓
     ███    ▐██▌   ▀███     ███▌      ███▌   ███    ██████▌   ▄▓▓▀ ▄▓▓▓▓▄ ▓▓▓▄
     ███    ▐██▌     ███    ▀███▄▄▄▄▄████    ███     ▀████▌  ▐▓▀ ▄▓▓▀  ▀▓▓▄ ▀▓▌
     ███    ▐██▌      ███     ▀▀██████▀▀     ███       ███▌    ▄▓▓▀      ▀▓▓▄
                  ▄▄▄█████▄▄▄▄
             ▄▄█▓▓▓▓▓█▀▀▀▀█▓▓▓▓▓█▄
           ▄▓▓▓█▀▀            ▀▀█▓▓█▄
         ▓▓▓█▀                    ▀▓▓█▄
       ▄▓▓▓▀                        ▀▓▓█
      ▄▓▓█                            █▓▓
      ▓▓▓                    ▄██▄     ▐▓▓█
     ▓▓▓                   ▄█▓▓▀       ▐▓▓▌
     ▓▓▓                 ▄█▓▓▀          ▓▓▓
     ▓▓▓       ▓▓▓▄    ▓▓▓▓▀            ▓▓▓
     ▓▓▓        ▀▓▓▓▄█▓▓▓▀             ▐▓▓▌
     ▀▓▓▓         ▀█▓▓█▀               █▓▓
      ▓▓▓▄                            ▓▓▓▌
       ▓▓▓█                         ▄█▓▓▀
        ▀▓▓█▄                     ▄▓▓▓█▀
          ▀▓▓▓█▄               ▄▄█▓▓█▀
            ▀▀█▓▓▓█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█▓▓▓█▀
                ▀▀██▓▓▓▓▓▓▓███▀▀
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1569134929
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569134929

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569134929
Reply with quote  #2

1569134929
Report to moderator
1569134929
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569134929

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569134929
Reply with quote  #2

1569134929
Report to moderator
chadtn
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 250



View Profile
December 29, 2013, 09:59:31 AM
 #3522

I've started seeing "stratum connection to pool 0 interrupted" errors the last few hours.  Pops up about every 2 min or so.  At first I just thought it was one rig, but seeing it now on several rigs.  

I am connection to stratum+tcp://middlecoin.com:3333

Is anyone else seeing this error? it?  Is there possibly a load issue?

More than likely that is just the pool changing to a different coin.  Does it start mining again right after you see that error?

Chad



     ▄██    ▐███████▄▄▄       ▄▄█████▄▄      ▄██▄      ▐██▄    ▒▓▓▄      ▄▓▓▒
     ███    ▐██▌▀▀▀▀▀███▄    ███▀▀▀▀▀███▄    ████▄     ▐██▌  ▐▓▄ ▀▓▓▄  ▄▓▓▀ ▄▓▌
     ███    ▐██▌      ███   ███▌      ███▌   ██████    ▐██▌   ▀▓▓▄ ▀▓▓▓▓▀ ▄▓▓▀
     ███    ▐██▌    ▄████  ▐███▌      ▐██▌   ███ ███▄  ▐██▌     ▀▓▓▄ ▀▀ ▄▓▓▀
     ███    ▐█████████▀▀   ▐███▌      ▐██▌   ███  ▀███ ▐██▌      ▓▓▓    ▓▓▓
     ███    ▐██▌   ▀███     ███▌      ███▌   ███    ██████▌   ▄▓▓▀ ▄▓▓▓▓▄ ▓▓▓▄
     ███    ▐██▌     ███    ▀███▄▄▄▄▄████    ███     ▀████▌  ▐▓▀ ▄▓▓▀  ▀▓▓▄ ▀▓▌
     ███    ▐██▌      ███     ▀▀██████▀▀     ███       ███▌    ▄▓▓▀      ▀▓▓▄
                  ▄▄▄█████▄▄▄▄
             ▄▄█▓▓▓▓▓█▀▀▀▀█▓▓▓▓▓█▄
           ▄▓▓▓█▀▀            ▀▀█▓▓█▄
         ▓▓▓█▀                    ▀▓▓█▄
       ▄▓▓▓▀                        ▀▓▓█
      ▄▓▓█                            █▓▓
      ▓▓▓                    ▄██▄     ▐▓▓█
     ▓▓▓                   ▄█▓▓▀       ▐▓▓▌
     ▓▓▓                 ▄█▓▓▀          ▓▓▓
     ▓▓▓       ▓▓▓▄    ▓▓▓▓▀            ▓▓▓
     ▓▓▓        ▀▓▓▓▄█▓▓▓▀             ▐▓▓▌
     ▀▓▓▓         ▀█▓▓█▀               █▓▓
      ▓▓▓▄                            ▓▓▓▌
       ▓▓▓█                         ▄█▓▓▀
        ▀▓▓█▄                     ▄▓▓▓█▀
          ▀▓▓▓█▄               ▄▄█▓▓█▀
            ▀▀█▓▓▓█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█▓▓▓█▀
                ▀▀██▓▓▓▓▓▓▓███▀▀
rudyo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 170
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 29, 2013, 10:05:19 AM
 #3523

I've started seeing "stratum connection to pool 0 interrupted" errors the last few hours.  Pops up about every 2 min or so.  At first I just thought it was one rig, but seeing it now on several rigs.  

I am connection to stratum+tcp://middlecoin.com:3333

Is anyone else seeing this error? it?  Is there possibly a load issue?

More than likely that is just the pool changing to a different coin.  Does it start mining again right after you see that error?

Chad

Yeah it does, but it loses that block and requests a restart.  I don't think it is a coin change, appears to happen too often, but I could be wrong.

Google search points to network issue (have already discounted that) server load, ddos etc.

I'll watch it and see if it continues.
h2odysee
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
December 29, 2013, 10:07:37 AM
 #3524

Yeah it does, but it loses that block and requests a restart.  I don't think it is a coin change, appears to happen too often, but I could be wrong.

Google search points to network issue (have already discounted that) server load, ddos etc.

I'll watch it and see if it continues.

It is a coin change.

I've changed the way I do coin changes recently, and it looks like it has some issues. People are sometimes losing shares for up to 20 seconds after a coin switch. I need to work on it.

In the mean time, I'll reduce the number of switches we do.

http://middlecoin.com - profit-switching, auto-exchanging scrypt pool that pays out in BTC
daynomate
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 29, 2013, 10:11:45 AM
 #3525

Sure, I can push it to 850 but I want to work on my machine smooth and that's not possible when setting the intensity to 20.

This is another advatange of he CGWatcher program, one of the options is automatic intensity setting, as I'm currently typing this it's at 15 and perfectly useable, as soon as I leave the computer alone for 5 minutes it reverts back to 19 and 880KH, when I want to use the pc again it drops to 15
The trouble I found with this feature is when you hit overheat temps: say at idle it sets intensity to 18, overheats and drops it to 11... Since it's already idle it won't return to 18
iarsenaux
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250



View Profile
December 29, 2013, 10:16:38 AM
 #3526

Hey guys, im hashing wit 1.1 mh average speed, and yesterday i got only about 0.013 btc for 24h of mining. I dont have any rejected and less than 1% stales. Those are my payments for the last week or so, please tell me what do you think, is this still fine? http://middlecoin2.s3-website-us-west-2.amazonaws.com/reports/1PcFb6x9RgSDKVFVZCbmiPRajj1AYvfqRd.html


hmm.. that's kinda low.. let me see how much i can gain with my 2Mh/s, let say i will give this pool a week.. If i observed that something might be wrong, i might switch to a different pool together with the 18Mh/s incoming rigs..
CaptainBeck
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 29, 2013, 10:25:15 AM
 #3527

Hey guys, im hashing wit 1.1 mh average speed, and yesterday i got only about 0.013 btc for 24h of mining. I dont have any rejected and less than 1% stales. Those are my payments for the last week or so, please tell me what do you think, is this still fine? http://middlecoin2.s3-website-us-west-2.amazonaws.com/reports/1PcFb6x9RgSDKVFVZCbmiPRajj1AYvfqRd.html


hmm.. that's kinda low.. let me see how much i can gain with my 2Mh/s, let say i will give this pool a week.. If i observed that something might be wrong, i might switch to a different pool together with the 18Mh/s incoming rigs..

Its not low for a hassle free mining setup. Yes you can make more mining the right coin, but its finding that right coin and trading at the right time to make the most BTC. Dont expected this to be the best, but on average this pool is good.
SimonG
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 29, 2013, 10:26:33 AM
 #3528

Hey guys, im hashing wit 1.1 mh average speed, and yesterday i got only about 0.013 btc for 24h of mining. I dont have any rejected and less than 1% stales. Those are my payments for the last week or so, please tell me what do you think, is this still fine? http://middlecoin2.s3-website-us-west-2.amazonaws.com/reports/1PcFb6x9RgSDKVFVZCbmiPRajj1AYvfqRd.html

That's what you'll get on average with 1.1 MH/s hashrate. Remember that hasharate has been increased 43% since the last couple of days which also means that profits will be reduced.
Dogecoins difficulty has been increased a lot and since all multipools are mining it now it will continue to fall.
rudyo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 170
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 29, 2013, 10:27:04 AM
 #3529

Yeah it does, but it loses that block and requests a restart.  I don't think it is a coin change, appears to happen too often, but I could be wrong.

Google search points to network issue (have already discounted that) server load, ddos etc.

I'll watch it and see if it continues.

It is a coin change.

I've changed the way I do coin changes recently, and it looks like it has some issues. People are sometimes losing shares for up to 20 seconds after a coin switch. I need to work on it.

In the mean time, I'll reduce the number of switches we do.
Wow H2o....speedy response at 3:00am on a Saturday night! (I'm MST in the US)

Now that is service!!! :-)

Thanks for the explanation, I've been hashing pretty stable, so i thought something had changed.
linked67
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 29, 2013, 10:36:49 AM
 #3530

I have found the Json url for the main page but is there other json for user stats ?
I'm making a Iphone app (don't know if apple will aprove it).
Nobody know where i can find API information ?

P2Pool EU:http://p2poolcoin.com 1 % fees - Server dedicated Xeon, 32 Go Ram, Ssd, 1 Gbps - DarkCoin - HiroCoin - ExeCoin - GpuCoin - MyriadCoin Qubit - Muniti - RotoCoin - VertCoin - etc
Free Middlecoin Stats for Iphone on Apple Store:https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/middlecoin/id795238640?l=fr&ls=1&mt=8
rudyo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 170
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 29, 2013, 10:42:59 AM
 #3531

I have found the Json url for the main page but is there other json for user stats ?
I'm making a Iphone app (don't know if apple will aprove it).
Nobody know where i can find API information ?
mmmm...would LOVE an IOS app!
gtraah
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 250



View Profile
December 29, 2013, 10:47:26 AM
 #3532

h2odysee -  I'm glad to see you commenting in this thread, If we all stick together, work together, we sure will hope to prosper together. Believe me if you are faithful to your crew then it will work the other way around also.

Thanks for trying to help out. You have helped with my questions in PM which did not take to long. This help me put my trust with you which I would not normally do,  especially with a site with hardly no information. Dont get me wrong if I knew you personally I would not care as I know everything is fine. And I really don't care about GUI interface as-long as profit is coming in.  I thought about it some more and it actually may be a good way to deter unwanted slimy greasy low-life hackers who want to fill there pockets with peoples money who are most likely doing it tough in life and worked hard to afford the equipment used to mine. Anyway I think middle-coin is INCREDIBLY easy to setup but also harder for someone to hack, I mean did you hear Hashcow? Someone hacked in and changed peoples payout addresses to his own, but I thought about it and it would be harder to do that here unless you change  heaps of peoples CGminer usernames. If thats even possible  

(By the way the same person who stole the bitcoins actually mined here on the 26th seems like he had a low hasrate, But I am thinking he may have tried to hack this site also) Just be wary - someone posted his BTC wallet address a few posts back.

Anyway Less GUI and Less Information gives less info for the criminals to attack with. (Greedy F**CKS)  I mean go steel of the greedy government not us!!!

Anyway I have only been here just over 2 days and I plan to stick it out with the crew. Not sure if there is any plan to add new coins, it may be a good idea to have your own personal miner to test new coins out on basically doing the exact same thing middle coin server is doing but with other coins and if you see it is working well and profiting maybe add them on the big pool? Just a thought, I guess you are more experienced though so your advise weighs more then mine.

But just so you know I am willing to help bro let me know if you need me to do anything, test anything, any advise ETC what ever ! i'll be here and I am sure we have others willing to help also.

Again thanks for everything champ!
Alexoc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 29, 2013, 10:47:41 AM
 #3533

An Android app like the Pyhton script would be very nice. Unfortunately, I can not program that Sad
MrJay
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 29, 2013, 11:33:26 AM
 #3534

Did a EU server ever get sorted out here at all?
jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 1000



View Profile
December 29, 2013, 11:41:40 AM
 #3535

Did a EU server ever get sorted out here at all?

Yup,
Just stick EU in front of the stratum address...
eu.middlecoin.com:3333

corsaro
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1000


View Profile
December 29, 2013, 01:09:38 PM
Last edit: December 29, 2013, 01:25:07 PM by corsaro
 #3536

I have found the Json url for the main page but is there other json for user stats ?
I'm making a Iphone app (don't know if apple will aprove it).
Nobody know where i can find API information ?

if you make an app that just read JSON data on a web server and display them on screen, I do not see reasons why Apple should not approve...
Alternatively make it for JB devices...

Anyway, try to address your efforts on android...
jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 1000



View Profile
December 29, 2013, 01:10:59 PM
 #3537

I have found the Json url for the main page but is there other json for user stats ?
I'm making a Iphone app (don't know if apple will aprove it).
Nobody know where i can find API information ?

if you make an app that just read JSON data on a web server and display them on screen, I do not see reasons why Apple should approve...

That's how 80% or more of the Coin Mining Monitoring apps in the Apple App Store and Android Play store work. Wink

The differentiator is how much eye candy and extra features (BTC Calculators and such) they wrap around this base feature.

gtraah
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 250



View Profile
December 29, 2013, 01:32:03 PM
Last edit: December 29, 2013, 01:47:29 PM by gtraah
 #3538

Hi Guys,

Today I decided to go check out why the my mining hardware spiked 300-400mhs downwards on the graph that I happen to check remotely on the latpop in the other room , this is unusual for this to happen from my hardware side, as i have them setup SUPER stable. They should not drop down below 730-750KH/s anyway I decided to go to my miner and turn on the screen and see whats happening anyway its a good thing that I decided to go check that exact second, as now I can see wHYy we may get those moments where the hashrate drop/spikes downwards, Not a major deal but still worth noting.

Since I am new to multipool mining, I want to understand what this means.. Well it was over in seconds and stabilized again but I saw it say : stratum connection to pool 0 interrupted - Now I have my miner hardwired to the Network port, I have a stable internet connection. I am thinking could it be when its switching coins?  If that's the case then its ok, because it has too and its for a good reason. Anyway as far as I know my internet connection is fine and I don't get drop outs that I know about, I mean yes I have seen them happen rarely when I am wireless when I am using with my laptop around the house. (VERY RARE) Which is why I don't think that's what it was from my end as I checked my internet was fine.

PS: By the way I have mined certain coins for months on other pools, this is the first 3 days of multipooling so I am not used to all the little things that do go on as per norm. If you can fill me in that would be awesome guys.

Thanks
Xamda
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 29, 2013, 01:40:41 PM
 #3539

gtraah - Yes, this happens when changing coins and as I understand it is perfectly normal. H2O addressed this problem earlier in the thread.
gtraah
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 250



View Profile
December 29, 2013, 01:48:46 PM
 #3540

gtraah - Yes, this happens when changing coins and as I understand it is perfectly normal. H2O addressed this problem earlier in the thread.

THanks since I am new I must off missed it, so many pages on tthis thread Smiley

Thnks again
Pages: « 1 ... 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 [177] 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 ... 538 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!