Bitcoin Forum
September 23, 2019, 02:31:08 PM *
News: If you like a topic and you see an orange "bump" link, click it. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 [174] 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 ... 538 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] profit switching auto-exchanging pool - www.middlecoin.com  (Read 813439 times)
Shaban
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 08:43:34 PM
 #3461

How much payout will a 760 Khz give in bitcoins,every 24 hrs ?

If I could get paid on how often a question like this comes up, rather than mining, I would be a millionaire.
1569249068
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569249068

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569249068
Reply with quote  #2

1569249068
Report to moderator
1569249068
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569249068

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569249068
Reply with quote  #2

1569249068
Report to moderator
1569249068
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569249068

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569249068
Reply with quote  #2

1569249068
Report to moderator
There are several different types of Bitcoin clients. Hybrid server-assisted clients like Electrum get a lot of their network information from centralized servers, but they also check the server's results using blockchain header data. This is perhaps somewhat more secure than either server-assisted clients or header-only clients.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
linked67
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 09:01:50 PM
 #3462

Just use -d option like:

cgminer blah blah -d 0 -g 2 -d 1 -g 1 ....

Card 0 will have 2 thread and card 1 will have 1 thread.

Thanks a lot man!!
Finally my multicard rig can work with one instance!

I am fairly certain that you cannot do it this way. You need to run another instance of cgminer to run different thread settings.
Yea you right, I was happy too soon, the crappy card still shows two threads.

How is the hash/s for each card, good or not ?
I get exactly the same hash/s with multicard and -d (--device not disable) like every card in a single card setup. Don't know if they really get 1 or 2 thread but the result say me it's working.

P2Pool EU:http://p2poolcoin.com 1 % fees - Server dedicated Xeon, 32 Go Ram, Ssd, 1 Gbps - DarkCoin - HiroCoin - ExeCoin - GpuCoin - MyriadCoin Qubit - Muniti - RotoCoin - VertCoin - etc
Free Middlecoin Stats for Iphone on Apple Store:https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/middlecoin/id795238640?l=fr&ls=1&mt=8
CaptainBeck
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 09:03:50 PM
 #3463

How much payout will a 760 Khz give in bitcoins,every 24 hrs ?

If I could get paid on how often a question like this comes up, rather than mining, I would be a millionaire.

Even at 10p a question you'd be a millionaire now........ that or why are we mining doge coin, or what coin are we mining, or i have a better idea how this pool should work so do what i say.
Gamer67
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250

тσ ¢σιи σя иσт тσ ¢σιи?


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 09:12:06 PM
 #3464

Just use -d option like:

cgminer blah blah -d 0 -g 2 -d 1 -g 1 ....

Card 0 will have 2 thread and card 1 will have 1 thread.

Thanks a lot man!!
Finally my multicard rig can work with one instance!

I am fairly certain that you cannot do it this way. You need to run another instance of cgminer to run different thread settings.
Yea you right, I was happy too soon, the crappy card still shows two threads.

How is the hash/s for each card, good or not ?
I get exactly the same hash/s with multicard and -d (--device not disable) like every card in a single card setup. Don't know if they really get 1 or 2 thread but the result say me it's working.

Click on the cgminer command window frame and then hit the 'G' key and it will list the cards and thread counts.

"I am not Dorian Nakamoto."
AceCobra1
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364
Merit: 250



View Profile
December 28, 2013, 09:16:07 PM
 #3465

Any ideas why I am hashing around 4.2MH/s but it only says I am hashing around 3.1MH/s ?

Also, when I check CGMiner, I get a lot of stratum from pool 0 detected new block.... then the same message then maybe an accept then another few lines of new block detected? Is there something wrong ?
Gamer67
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250

тσ ¢σιи σя иσт тσ ¢σιи?


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 09:21:19 PM
 #3466

Any ideas why I am hashing around 4.2MH/s but it only says I am hashing around 3.1MH/s ?

Also, when I check CGMiner, I get a lot of stratum from pool 0 detected new block.... then the same message then maybe an accept then another few lines of new block detected? Is there something wrong ?

All normal. Rates on the site will fluctuate.

"I am not Dorian Nakamoto."
Disc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 09:23:27 PM
 #3467

I use a mixture of cudaminer and cgminer across several workers.

They all point to a local stratum proxy using the above flags.

That sounds way too advanced for me to help you out. why do you have a local stratum? there's absolutely no reason to.

I have a lot of hardware "all over the place" and it's much easier for me to have them all connect to a local server where I can control what pool and user/pass I am connecting all my workers with in one spot.

Manually changing a pool or user/pass on each of my workers would take me probably an hour+ of connecting monitors and keyboards around the house.

This is what the stratum proxy was designed for, and I use it all the time with other pools.  It works great.
Gamer67
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250

тσ ¢σιи σя иσт тσ ¢σιи?


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 09:28:39 PM
 #3468

I use a mixture of cudaminer and cgminer across several workers.

They all point to a local stratum proxy using the above flags.

That sounds way too advanced for me to help you out. why do you have a local stratum? there's absolutely no reason to.

I have a lot of hardware "all over the place" and it's much easier for me to have them all connect to a local server where I can control what pool and user/pass I am connecting all my workers with in one spot.

Manually changing a pool or user/pass on each of my workers would take me probably an hour+ of connecting monitors and keyboards around the house.

This is what the stratum proxy was designed for, and I use it all the time with other pools.  It works great.

I am sorry if I missed it in one of your previous posts but I am assuming that you are using Linux because if you are on windows then the solution to your problem is Teamviewer.

You probably already know this though and are using Linux anyway I bet. Wink

"I am not Dorian Nakamoto."
Disc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 10:12:33 PM
 #3469

I use a mixture of cudaminer and cgminer across several workers.

They all point to a local stratum proxy using the above flags.

That sounds way too advanced for me to help you out. why do you have a local stratum? there's absolutely no reason to.

I have a lot of hardware "all over the place" and it's much easier for me to have them all connect to a local server where I can control what pool and user/pass I am connecting all my workers with in one spot.

Manually changing a pool or user/pass on each of my workers would take me probably an hour+ of connecting monitors and keyboards around the house.

This is what the stratum proxy was designed for, and I use it all the time with other pools.  It works great.

I am sorry if I missed it in one of your previous posts but I am assuming that you are using Linux because if you are on windows then the solution to your problem is Teamviewer.

You probably already know this though and are using Linux anyway I bet. Wink

It's a combination of different OS. 

I've found the stratum proxy method to be most convenient, much more so than remote desktop solutions.  Workers stop when they cant reach the proxy, and automatically reconnect and resume when I bring the proxy back up.  It makes for very easy pool / port / user / pass configuration changes.

Just wish I could figure out if it was somehow incompatible with middlecoin, or if I just need to wait longer to get a payout so I show up on the stats pages.  Smiley
h2odysee
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
December 28, 2013, 10:14:57 PM
 #3470

Just wish I could figure out if it was somehow incompatible with middlecoin, or if I just need to wait longer to get a payout so I show up on the stats pages.  Smiley

You will show up on the stats page within 10 minutes of mining. You don't need to wait for a payout.

I think I heard about someone using the stratum-mining-proxy before here, but I'm not sure.

http://middlecoin.com - profit-switching, auto-exchanging scrypt pool that pays out in BTC
njaiswal
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 10:16:40 PM
 #3471

What does the E stand for in 9.223E hash rate below?
http://postimg.org/image/l0ixqm0xd/

I assume its is multiply by 100?
These R9 290 cards were giving me 825ish Kh/s till today morning, no config changed, shows me 920ish now.
Very strange. Can someone explain plz.
CaptainBeck
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 10:21:26 PM
 #3472

What does the E stand for in 9.223E hash rate below?
http://postimg.org/image/l0ixqm0xd/

I assume its is multiply by 100?
These R9 290 cards were giving me 825ish Kh/s till today morning, no config changed, shows me 920ish now.
Very strange. Can someone explain plz.


The E is because the command screen cant fit the hash rate in completely, so will be a multiplier.
Disc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 10:22:16 PM
 #3473

Just wish I could figure out if it was somehow incompatible with middlecoin, or if I just need to wait longer to get a payout so I show up on the stats pages.  Smiley

You will show up on the stats page within 10 minutes of mining. You don't need to wait for a payout.

I think I heard about someone using the stratum-mining-proxy before here, but I'm not sure.

Ok then it definitely doesn't work.
hardergamer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
December 28, 2013, 10:28:06 PM
 #3474

I am impressed by the hasrates you all seem to get. None of my R9280Xs go higher than 710 (and they get very hot, above 90 all of them and as a result the speed is sometimes reduced as low as 550).

I guess it is basically a heat problem... But it would be nice to be able to get 750 out of every card, it would mor eor less an extra card for me.

i'm not suggesting it, but i just got an MSI 280x which hit 90 degrees very quick before any overclocking

so i said fuck it and took off the heatsink (breaking the warranty sticker) and my god was that thing poorly seated.  giant gobs of thermal paste, very poorly spread.  carefully put a thin coat of arctic silver and replaced the heat sink, now it runs around 710Kh/s at 70 degrees

i also have a powercolor card that runs at about 740kh/s without overheating, but curiosity got the best of me so i checked that one and it's thermal paste was as expected (only improved temp by a few degrees)

I was shocked when i removed the cooler on an overheating sapphire 7970,  Huh must of been half a tube in there!! all my cards i now do with sum arctic MX 2

CaptainBeck
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 10:33:07 PM
 #3475

So a moon in the graph means we are on target, if you dont have a moon in ur personal graph does that mean you arent on target??
geocurt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 10:35:40 PM
 #3476

So a moon in the graph means we are on target, if you dont have a moon in ur personal graph does that mean you arent on target??

According to coingeek, that's just some eye candy when we hit 100 btc for the day.  Since he wouldn't be able to come up with a target value for each user I wouldn't expect to see anything on your personal graph.
CaptainBeck
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 10:39:24 PM
 #3477

So a moon in the graph means we are on target, if you dont have a moon in ur personal graph does that mean you arent on target??

According to coingeek, that's just some eye candy when we hit 100 btc for the day.  Since he wouldn't be able to come up with a target value for each user I wouldn't expect to see anything on your personal graph.

There was me thinking coingeek was telling us in a sly way to whip are rigs more...... faster rigs faster!!!!
coinGeek
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 221
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 10:47:57 PM
 #3478

So a moon in the graph means we are on target, if you dont have a moon in ur personal graph does that mean you arent on target??

According to coingeek, that's just some eye candy when we hit 100 btc for the day.  Since he wouldn't be able to come up with a target value for each user I wouldn't expect to see anything on your personal graph.

Right. The moon means the pool is over 100 BTC for the day and we want it to go higher. (To the MOON). Just a little whimsy, and it might go away as unexpectedly as it arrived.

You'll see it on your personal graph too it you're over 100 BTC for the day.  Everyone had a moon for about ten minutes earlier today while I was testing. If you still have one try refreshing your browser.

Software Developer and Coin Geek
zSprawl
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
December 28, 2013, 10:51:43 PM
 #3479

You'll see it on your personal graph too it you're over 100 BTC for the day.  Everyone had a moon for about ten minutes earlier today while I was testing. If you still have one try refreshing your browser.

Never had a better motivation for earning 100BTC... well, except earning 100BTC Wink

BTC: 1EyCRbT3YeskViEtH9KfRLpjdR2nsrrcW6
hardergamer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
December 28, 2013, 10:59:41 PM
 #3480

So a moon in the graph means we are on target, if you dont have a moon in ur personal graph does that mean you arent on target??

According to coingeek, that's just some eye candy when we hit 100 btc for the day.  Since he wouldn't be able to come up with a target value for each user I wouldn't expect to see anything on your personal graph.

Right. The moon means the pool is over 100 BTC for the day and we want it to go higher. (To the MOON). Just a little whimsy, and it might go away as unexpectedly as it arrived.

You'll see it on your personal graph too it you're over 100 BTC for the day.  Everyone had a moon for about ten minutes earlier today while I was testing. If you still have one try refreshing your browser.

Im going to have to build 100 BTC a day setup now!!  Cheesy

Pages: « 1 ... 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 [174] 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 ... 538 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!