Bitcoin Forum
September 23, 2019, 06:40:38 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 [200] 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 ... 538 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] profit switching auto-exchanging pool - www.middlecoin.com  (Read 813439 times)
Kluge
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1011



View Profile
January 03, 2014, 11:31:23 AM
 #3981

I have one question: why is the EU server physically located in America? Cheesy
It's located in Ireland, which is pretty far from America last I checked.

My traceroute goes from Telia London to Telia Dublin to Amazon Data Services Ireland anyways. Smiley

EDIT: If we're throwing custom cgminers out here then take a look at http://k-dev.net/cgminer/
I've implemented a few R9 290(X) fixes, lowered pool switch back to one minute as well as the keepidle changes.
See the change log for more. There are both windows binaries and single source code files for *nix.
The geoIP database I use says it's in Seattle. Weird.

What's up with all those cgminer clones? What's the point? Last time I heard, the original was pretty well optimized.
There's a bug in the pool where the pool hangs when it switches coins. It's not particularly significant, but it can be an underlying cause of more significant complications, particularly with CGWatcher since it'll probably be configured to start issuing restarts of cgminer or the PC which can make the relatively quick hang time more significant (cgminer or CGwatcher may also be configured to switch to the less-profitable eu pool when the US pool is detected as non-working which may also make a mole hill into a mountain of a problem). The custom builds were originally being posted because they alter settings to minimize or eliminate the effects of this bug while h2o is working on the server-side fix.
1569264038
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569264038

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569264038
Reply with quote  #2

1569264038
Report to moderator
1569264038
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569264038

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569264038
Reply with quote  #2

1569264038
Report to moderator
1569264038
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569264038

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569264038
Reply with quote  #2

1569264038
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1569264038
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569264038

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569264038
Reply with quote  #2

1569264038
Report to moderator
1569264038
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569264038

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569264038
Reply with quote  #2

1569264038
Report to moderator
1569264038
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569264038

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569264038
Reply with quote  #2

1569264038
Report to moderator
MiMiMiner
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 01:16:48 PM
 #3982

Question: I want to point all my servers with a  total of 160.000 khs to the VS server. But, we use linux and i cant find any compiled versions that are good to use with middlecoin.

Any help?
ripsnort
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 01:24:27 PM
Last edit: January 03, 2014, 01:36:48 PM by ripsnort
 #3983

So a few pages back someone was complaining about how h2o holds the coins before exchanging them... Although I agree that h2o does a decent job when it comes to exchanging, I too see a problem with this, with an example.

I check my balance/unexchanged/immature every hour or so. I checked it and my balance was .0030 (after payout of course), my unexchanged was .03195, and my immature was .01233. Now I check it, and my balance is still .0030, my unexchanged has gone down to .0254 and my immature has gone down to .0054. I understand with the immature coins you can't exchange them, but since my mature unexchanged coins didn't get auto-traded, I lost .006 btc. I understand this isn't much, but if it effects me, then I'm sure it's effected others that had a higher unexchanged balance.

I saw the same behavior.  I think it may have something to do with timing of exchanging coins and updating of middlecoin JSON.  See spikes in my graph below, which suggest that nothing is "lost", since graph resumes approximately where it left off after downward spike.  My graphs are different from coinGeek's because I plot summation of Immature (purple shading), Unexchanged (yellow shading) and Exchanged (green shading).  So on my graph, there should always be an upwards slope.  The spike and then recovery could impy that Unexchanged coins were sent to be exchanged, but JSON was written before Exchanged balance was updated.  It may also have something to do with the Immature coin balance temporarily dropping to zero, though I'm not sure why.  Regardless, the balances appear correct in is following JSON updates.

Bottom line:  I don't believe you "lost" any unexchanged coins.

http://i.imgur.com/7ZA93x0.png
Subo1977
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 344
Merit: 250


Flixxo - Watch, Share, Earn!


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 01:36:33 PM
 #3984

H20 great job!
Please fix this though http://middlecoin2.s3-website-us-west-2.amazonaws.com/profitgraph.html
Its been down for more than 2 weeks
bump

X       ▄▄█████████▄▄
    ▄██▀▀         ▀▀██▄
  ▄██▀              ▀██▄
 ▄██     ██▄▄          ██▄
▄██      █████▄▄        ██▄
██       ████████▄▄      ██
██       ███████████▄    ██
██       ██████████▀     ██
▀██      ███████▀       ██▀
 ▀██     ████▀         ██▀
  ▀██▄   █▀          ▄██▀
    ▀██▄▄         ▄▄██▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
.flixxo    X▄████████████████████▄
██████████████████████
██████████████████████
████████████▀▀███████
█████▀████░░░░░░▄████
█████░░░░░░░░░░▄█████
█████▄░░░░░░░░░░██████
██████░░░░░░░░░███████
███████░░░░░░▄████████
████▄▄░░░░▄▄██████████
██████████████████████
██████████████████████
▀████████████████████▀
▄████████████████████▄
██████████████████████
█████████▀█▀██████████
██████▀▀▀▀▀████████
██████▄▄░░▄▄▄░░███████
████████░░███░░███████
████████░░░░░░▀███████
████████░░███▄░░██████
██████▀▀░░▀▀▀░░░██████
██████▄▄▄▄▄▄███████
█████████▄█▄██████████
██████████████████████
▀████████████████████▀
X[[]]X
Biggen
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 160
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 02:07:12 PM
 #3985

Instead of all this load sharing and recompiling nonsense.  Why don't you guys just set the U.S. server as the only server in CGminer and don't set a failover?  Cgminer won't give any of these problems if only one server is listed and the --failover-only flag isn't set.

Then when both servers are fixed, you can go back and set the EU as a failover server??

I know this means that if the US server were to go down than your miners would be offline but it appears H20 runs a pretty tight ship around here so the odds of that happening look to be pretty low.
MiMiMiner
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 02:08:26 PM
 #3986

Instead of all this load sharing and recompiling nonsense.  Why don't you guys just set the U.S. server as the only server in CGminer and don't set a failover?  Cgminer won't give any of these problems if only one pool is listed.

Then when both servers are fixed, you can go back and set the EU as a failover server??

Is that true? What ping do you have?
envy2010
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 02:11:37 PM
 #3987

So a few pages back someone was complaining about how h2o holds the coins before exchanging them... Although I agree that h2o does a decent job when it comes to exchanging, I too see a problem with this, with an example.

I check my balance/unexchanged/immature every hour or so. I checked it and my balance was .0030 (after payout of course), my unexchanged was .03195, and my immature was .01233. Now I check it, and my balance is still .0030, my unexchanged has gone down to .0254 and my immature has gone down to .0054. I understand with the immature coins you can't exchange them, but since my mature unexchanged coins didn't get auto-traded, I lost .006 btc. I understand this isn't much, but if it effects me, then I'm sure it's effected others that had a higher unexchanged balance.

I saw the same behavior.  I think it may have something to do with timing of exchanging coins and updating of middlecoin JSON.  See spikes in my graph below, which suggest that nothing is "lost", since graph resumes approximately where it left off after downward spike.  My graphs are different from coinGeek's because I plot summation of Immature (purple shading), Unexchanged (yellow shading) and Exchanged (green shading).  So on my graph, there should always be an upwards slope.  The spike and then recovery could impy that Unexchanged coins were sent to be exchanged, but JSON was written before Exchanged balance was updated.  It may also have something to do with the Immature coin balance temporarily dropping to zero, though I'm not sure why.  Regardless, the balances appear correct in is following JSON updates.

Bottom line:  I don't believe you "lost" any unexchanged coins.



Sometimes the exchange APIs go down causing the unexchanged/immature coin values to not display correctly. You don't lose any value when that happens, and it should come back to a higher value when the exchanges come back online.

Also, coins tend to increase in value as often as they drop in value during the time before exchange. In fact, from my experience, the exchange frequently results in more BTC than estimated (which a good autotrading program should). The payout is always timely, so I have no issues with any of this.
Biggen
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 160
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 02:14:17 PM
 #3988


Is that true? What ping do you have?

Its very true.  Try it yourself.  Cgminer 3.7.2 happily switches to new coins with no issues with no failover set.

My ping to the US server 100ms.
envy2010
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 02:19:41 PM
 #3989


Is that true? What ping do you have?

Its very true.  Try it yourself.  Cgminer 3.7.2 happily switches to new coins with no issues with no failover set.

My ping to the US server 100ms.

How long do your rigs idle during coin switches? Mine were seeing 5-10% downtime because no work was available during switches on the US server.
Waramp22
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 321
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 02:22:49 PM
 #3990

Is anyone getting lockups with the eu server? My computer started locking up after ~15 minutes of mining. Im not sure if its cgminer related or what because i havent installed anything or browsed the internet on my miner. All it does it mine and something has happened to it.

Scammed by Black Arrow? See the consumer complaint thread here -
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=681965.0
Biggen
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 160
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 02:28:00 PM
 #3991


How long do your rigs idle during coin switches? Mine were seeing 5-10% downtime because no work was available during switches on the US server.

It depends on how many switches are happening at once.  I was watching CGminer a second ago and the US Middlecoin server switched to three different coins in the span of about 5 seconds.  That kinda threw CGminer for a loop (said lost connection) but it recovered after about 5 seconds or so.  If the coin switches are slower, then CGminer keeps chugging along with no issues.

I'm not sure why Middlecoin switches coins that quickly though sometimes.  I'm assuming that is part of the problem that H20 is going to correct.  I can't believe there would be a reason to switch from one coin to another in the span of less than a minute to make much of a difference as far as profits are concerned.

MiMiMiner
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 02:58:04 PM
 #3992


Is that true? What ping do you have?

Its very true.  Try it yourself.  Cgminer 3.7.2 happily switches to new coins with no issues with no failover set.

My ping to the US server 100ms.

I am trying it right now on Fedora, CGminer 3.7.2. But my hashrate per card drops from 870 to about 800...
Biggen
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 160
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 03:05:26 PM
 #3993



I am trying it right now on Fedora, CGminer 3.7.2. But my hashrate per card drops from 870 to about 800...

Yeah, mine drops a bit too during coin switches but then ramps back up again.  I can live with it until H20 makes the coding changes to the server to help with coin switches.
MiMiMiner
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 03:19:48 PM
 #3994



I am trying it right now on Fedora, CGminer 3.7.2. But my hashrate per card drops from 870 to about 800...

Yeah, mine drops a bit too during coin switches but then ramps back up again.  I can live with it until H20 makes the coding changes to the server to help with coin switches.

How do you reconize a coin switch?
Biggen
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 160
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 03:39:17 PM
 #3995


How do you reconize a coin switch?

I am assuming it is when a new block is detected with a new difficulty.
Dende
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 03:40:37 PM
 #3996

are you looking to launch any server instances in the Sydney region as well as there are a number of Australian miners who would appreciate a regional hub to use.

First I'm going to fix up the EU server, then I'm setting up either Toyko, Singapore, or Hong Kong. Then I'll look at other places like Australia.
Singapore would still be great for us Aussies... Should mean roughly 100ms ping


Yes!

Singapore please!
I am hoping for Singapore server as well Smiley
pallas
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2142
Merit: 1087


Black Belt Developer


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 03:54:46 PM
 #3997


Is that true? What ping do you have?

Its very true.  Try it yourself.  Cgminer 3.7.2 happily switches to new coins with no issues with no failover set.

My ping to the US server 100ms.

Sorry but I would not suggest running without a failover, unless you can monitor the miner constantly.
I can imagine a lot of scenarios where you could loose a lot of mining time by not having a failover, even though middlecoin might run fine.
For example a problem on dns resolution, ip routing or whatever.

sdumpling
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 03:57:50 PM
 #3998

Similar things happened to me. Yesterday, my unexchanged dropped from 0.023 to 0.003, but I didn't get any payments or balance
http://middlecoin2.s3-website-us-west-2.amazonaws.com/reports/1CKi6ZS34WRMXF24ZAvaQkyDDYAZfzTs1N.html

So a few pages back someone was complaining about how h2o holds the coins before exchanging them... Although I agree that h2o does a decent job when it comes to exchanging, I too see a problem with this, with an example.

I check my balance/unexchanged/immature every hour or so. I checked it and my balance was .0030 (after payout of course), my unexchanged was .03195, and my immature was .01233. Now I check it, and my balance is still .0030, my unexchanged has gone down to .0254 and my immature has gone down to .0054. I understand with the immature coins you can't exchange them, but since my mature unexchanged coins didn't get auto-traded, I lost .006 btc. I understand this isn't much, but if it effects me, then I'm sure it's effected others that had a higher unexchanged balance.

I saw the same behavior.  I think it may have something to do with timing of exchanging coins and updating of middlecoin JSON.  See spikes in my graph below, which suggest that nothing is "lost", since graph resumes approximately where it left off after downward spike.  My graphs are different from coinGeek's because I plot summation of Immature (purple shading), Unexchanged (yellow shading) and Exchanged (green shading).  So on my graph, there should always be an upwards slope.  The spike and then recovery could impy that Unexchanged coins were sent to be exchanged, but JSON was written before Exchanged balance was updated.  It may also have something to do with the Immature coin balance temporarily dropping to zero, though I'm not sure why.  Regardless, the balances appear correct in is following JSON updates.

Bottom line:  I don't believe you "lost" any unexchanged coins.

http://i.imgur.com/7ZA93x0.png

Sometimes the exchange APIs go down causing the unexchanged/immature coin values to not display correctly. You don't lose any value when that happens, and it should come back to a higher value when the exchanges come back online.

Also, coins tend to increase in value as often as they drop in value during the time before exchange. In fact, from my experience, the exchange frequently results in more BTC than estimated (which a good autotrading program should). The payout is always timely, so I have no issues with any of this.
youngmathimus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 04:01:54 PM
 #3999

http://i41.tinypic.com/2eakkfn.jpg


i hope this gets sorted out soon.
Kluge
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1011



View Profile
January 03, 2014, 04:03:33 PM
 #4000

Similar things happened to me. Yesterday, my unexchanged dropped from 0.023 to 0.003, but I didn't get any payments or balance
http://middlecoin2.s3-website-us-west-2.amazonaws.com/reports/1CKi6ZS34WRMXF24ZAvaQkyDDYAZfzTs1N.html
That's messed up for a couple reasons. It looks like you were overpaid last time, had a negative "payout" balance after payout, and something broke.
Pages: « 1 ... 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 [200] 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 ... 538 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!