Bitcoin Forum
September 17, 2019, 03:48:51 AM *
News: If you like a topic and you see an orange "bump" link, click it. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 [171] 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 ... 538 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] profit switching auto-exchanging pool - www.middlecoin.com  (Read 813063 times)
MiMiMiner
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 12:14:31 PM
 #3401

R290 is rated to max 95c.

Quote
It’s important to mention the R9 290’s cooling configuration because the card runs quite hot. By default, AMD sets the PowerTune max temperature to 95’C, which is about 15’C hotter than a GeForce GTX Titan. AMD claims running the GPU at that temperature poses no long-term threat, though obviously time will tell.

Oke, so I suppose I am save!

But then my question: can i make them even faster if I cool them more with an extra fan?
1568692131
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568692131

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568692131
Reply with quote  #2

1568692131
Report to moderator
1568692131
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568692131

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568692131
Reply with quote  #2

1568692131
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1568692131
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568692131

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568692131
Reply with quote  #2

1568692131
Report to moderator
1568692131
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568692131

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568692131
Reply with quote  #2

1568692131
Report to moderator
1568692131
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568692131

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568692131
Reply with quote  #2

1568692131
Report to moderator
punkrock
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 811
Merit: 1010



View Profile
December 28, 2013, 01:04:22 PM
Last edit: December 28, 2013, 01:19:00 PM by punkrock
 #3402

How to run a R9 290 @ 68 °C (154,4 °F) @ ~750 KH/s and working on your PC without problems?


Working since a week without problems | reject-rate @ 0.91% (VERY LOW!) | 0 (zero) Hardware errors!

1. Buy this fan and put it on your R9 290: Arctic Accelero Xtreme III

2. Download ASUS GPU Tweak and use these settings:


3. Worker.bat
Code:
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
start "~~~~~~~~~~~ BTC @ Middlecoin & LTC Backup-Pool ~~~~~~~~~~~" cgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://eu.middlecoin.com:3333 -u 151CYmhGJTw43St6fhn4X7Siyxih6adRR2 -p x -o stratum+tcp://middlecoin.com:3333 -u 151CYmhGJTw43St6fhn4X7Siyxih6adRR2 -p x -o stratum+tcp://eu-1.liteguardian.com:3335 -u punkrock.mining -p x -I 17 --queue 0 --lookup-gap 2 --scan-time 1

If you don't work on your mining machine, you can set the intensity higher, but in this case you might have to set the fan speed higher too, to get these nice temps.
Oh, and by the way: You won't hear the fan... it's so quiet, yeah!

Enjoy mining and send some coins to support posts like this one!  Wink
ellave
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250



View Profile
December 28, 2013, 01:28:08 PM
Last edit: December 28, 2013, 01:46:25 PM by ellave
 #3403

How to run a R9 290 @ 68 °C (154,4 °F) @ ~750 KH/s and working on your PC

What a waste of money, you are spending $500  on a card, then $70 on a cooler to have then run at the same speed and pretty much the same noise and temp as a 280x.
punkrock
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 811
Merit: 1010



View Profile
December 28, 2013, 01:32:29 PM
 #3404

How to run a R9 290 @ 68 °C (154,4 °F) @ ~750 KH/s and working on your PC

What a waste of money, you are spending $500  on a card, then $70 on a cooler to have then run at the same asked and pretty much the same noise and temp as a 280x.

Yes, please send some coins to make me feel better about my stupid fail.
MiMiMiner
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 01:34:26 PM
 #3405

And that fan is using a lote of space as well.
ellave
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250



View Profile
December 28, 2013, 01:41:48 PM
 #3406

How to run a R9 290 @ 68 °C (154,4 °F) @ ~750 KH/s and working on your PC

What a waste of money, you are spending $500  on a card, then $70 on a cooler to have then run at the same asked and pretty much the same noise and temp as a 280x.

Yes, please send some coins to make me feel better about my stupid fail.

You should be able to get then up to 850 easy enough.

I sold my 290 they are just to dam loud, I did come close to buying after market cooling for it but  figured the total price over a 280x for a extra 100 khs wasn't worth it.

As 280x and a 7850 would cost the same and give you about 1100 kHs
punkrock
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 811
Merit: 1010



View Profile
December 28, 2013, 01:43:44 PM
 #3407

And that fan is using a lote of space as well.





You should be able to get then up to 850 easy enough.

I sold my 290 they are just to dam loud, I did come close to buying after market cooling for it but for figured the total price over a 280x did am extra 100 khs want with it.

Sure, I can push it to 850 but I want to work on my machine smooth and that's not possible when setting the intensity to 20.
Tigggger
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1082
Merit: 1000



View Profile
December 28, 2013, 02:01:39 PM
 #3408

Sure, I can push it to 850 but I want to work on my machine smooth and that's not possible when setting the intensity to 20.

This is another advatange of he CGWatcher program, one of the options is automatic intensity setting, as I'm currently typing this it's at 15 and perfectly useable, as soon as I leave the computer alone for 5 minutes it reverts back to 19 and 880KH, when I want to use the pc again it drops to 15

duz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 02:09:42 PM
 #3409

R290 is rated to max 95c.

Quote
It’s important to mention the R9 290’s cooling configuration because the card runs quite hot. By default, AMD sets the PowerTune max temperature to 95’C, which is about 15’C hotter than a GeForce GTX Titan. AMD claims running the GPU at that temperature poses no long-term threat, though obviously time will tell.

I'd like to point out that the power tune being referenced is CCC's overclocking software(which is also present to a degree in the firmware), meaning that if you use CCC, it balances fan speed, and engine clock along with voltage to give the best video performance/power usage. I've found that using a CCC overclock on them is fairly close to useless for mining(but actually works very nicely for gaming), since the engine clock is constantly being modified, bouncing hash rates up and down.

Just set CGMiner to auto fan, with a target temperature between 90 and 95 depending on how brave you are, and the card will regulate itself  Cool
envy2010
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 02:27:50 PM
 #3410

The lame 7970 running at 540= 1050 / 1500, I 13, G 1 (will not run at g2) 8192 tc. Brand is HIS

The two 290x's running at 880=  900 core / 1495 mem, I 20 , G 1, 32765 tc. Brand is XFX on these.

That HIS won't run at 24000 TC, 1050/1750, I 20, g 1? I have trouble running mine stable at g 2 but those settings get about 685 kH/s and run at about 65 C.
mc1225
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
December 28, 2013, 02:35:10 PM
 #3411

i should try this sometimes later

gtraah
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 250



View Profile
December 28, 2013, 02:46:38 PM
 #3412

Hi Guys,

On the main screen it shows me as a lower hashrate, but if you click inside my Link you can cleary see I have double the hashrate on the graph-

Its showing me as having that 0.7270 But I have Double this, Infact thats funny I am running 2 cards and both are running around 745KH Avg. Its intersting how it shows almost the exact amount of only one of my cards. Then again I can see a whole group with this hashrate I wonder if its an error.

Something is on on the main page as it doesnt show accurate things, it has been showing me on this exact hashrate 0.7270 for HOURSSS how can this be?

And because the main page shows my hashrate this low does this mean that my shares and earnings will be low also according to my ERROR hash rate  Undecided I really hope not!! Because It cleary shows on CGminer my real hashrate and also as I said above , when you click my link on middlecoin you can see the graph and the graph is equal to Cgminer
okimzti
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 77
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 03:06:41 PM
 #3413

Hi Guys,

On the main screen it shows me as a lower hashrate, but if you click inside my Link you can cleary see I have double the hashrate on the graph-

Its showing me as having that 0.7270 But I have Double this, Infact thats funny I am running 2 cards and both are running around 745KH Avg. Its intersting how it shows almost the exact amount of only one of my cards. Then again I can see a whole group with this hashrate I wonder if its an error.

Something is on on the main page as it doesnt show accurate things, it has been showing me on this exact hashrate 0.7270 for HOURSSS how can this be?

And because the main page shows my hashrate this low does this mean that my shares and earnings will be low also according to my ERROR hash rate  Undecided I really hope not!! Because It cleary shows on CGminer my real hashrate and also as I said above , when you click my link on middlecoin you can see the graph and the graph is equal to Cgminer

hashrate on the site is based on shares submitted over a period of time.  It will not match what your miner says.  Mine fluctuates by as much as 50%.

What you should be more concerned with is your WU rate and HW errors.  WU is the real number imo
coin123123
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 03:07:35 PM
 #3414

Hi Guys,

On the main screen it shows me as a lower hashrate, but if you click inside my Link you can cleary see I have double the hashrate on the graph-

Its showing me as having that 0.7270 But I have Double this, Infact thats funny I am running 2 cards and both are running around 745KH Avg. Its intersting how it shows almost the exact amount of only one of my cards. Then again I can see a whole group with this hashrate I wonder if its an error.

Something is on on the main page as it doesnt show accurate things, it has been showing me on this exact hashrate 0.7270 for HOURSSS how can this be?

And because the main page shows my hashrate this low does this mean that my shares and earnings will be low also according to my ERROR hash rate  Undecided I really hope not!! Because It cleary shows on CGminer my real hashrate and also as I said above , when you click my link on middlecoin you can see the graph and the graph is equal to Cgminer
Its kind of correct but there is unknown delay, might take half day to show.
You should see by payout, for 1500khs at least .02 if running 24h
coin123123
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 03:19:34 PM
 #3415

Just use -d option like:

cgminer blah blah -d 0 -g 2 -d 1 -g 1 ....

Card 0 will have 2 thread and card 1 will have 1 thread.

Thanks a lot man!!
Finally my multicard rig can work with one instance!
Gamer67
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250

тσ ¢σιи σя иσт тσ ¢σιи?


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 03:26:27 PM
 #3416

Just use -d option like:

cgminer blah blah -d 0 -g 2 -d 1 -g 1 ....

Card 0 will have 2 thread and card 1 will have 1 thread.

REALLY?
so I could just delete the line that says:
"gpu-threads" : "2",

and replace it with
-d 0 -g 2 -d 1 -g 2 -d 2 -g 2 -d 3 -g 1

?



I have to run two instances of cgminer on one machine due to the lame card I have that does not like G 2. In my case to effectively use the -d (disable flag) you also need to add this to the command line: "--remove-disabled"

 So an example bat file would look like so:

Card one that only likes G 1:

cgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://eu.middlecoin.com:3333 -u 14e7qwzHbdLMdGJz7XcAG6oTMNtqTpn3Yv -p x -d 0 -I 13 -g 1 --gpu-engine 1050 --gpu-memclock 1500 --gpu-fan 100 --thread-concurrency 8192  -w 256 --gpu-powertune 20 --no-submit-stale --remove-disabled

Card two that likes G 2:

cgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://eu.middlecoin.com:3333 -u 14e7qwzHbdLMdGJz7XcAG6oTMNtqTpn3Yv -p x -d 1 -I 13 -g 2 --thread-concurrency 8192 --gpu-engine 1070 --gpu-memclock 1700 --gpu-fan 100 -w 256 --gpu-powertune 20 --no-submit-stale --remove-disabled




 

"I am not Dorian Nakamoto."
Gamer67
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250

тσ ¢σιи σя иσт тσ ¢σιи?


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 03:28:58 PM
 #3417

Just use -d option like:

cgminer blah blah -d 0 -g 2 -d 1 -g 1 ....

Card 0 will have 2 thread and card 1 will have 1 thread.

Thanks a lot man!!
Finally my multicard rig can work with one instance!

I am fairly certain that you cannot do it this way. You need to run another instance of cgminer to run different thread settings.

"I am not Dorian Nakamoto."
Gamer67
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250

тσ ¢σιи σя иσт тσ ¢σιи?


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 03:32:13 PM
 #3418

The lame 7970 running at 540= 1050 / 1500, I 13, G 1 (will not run at g2) 8192 tc. Brand is HIS

The two 290x's running at 880=  900 core / 1495 mem, I 20 , G 1, 32765 tc. Brand is XFX on these.

That HIS won't run at 24000 TC, 1050/1750, I 20, g 1? I have trouble running mine stable at g 2 but those settings get about 685 kH/s and run at about 65 C.

The problem with my 'lame' HIS card is it is only a normal 7970 (stock clocks are 925/1325) not the Ghz version like the rest of my 7970's. Wink

"I am not Dorian Nakamoto."
coin123123
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 28, 2013, 03:35:25 PM
 #3419

Just use -d option like:

cgminer blah blah -d 0 -g 2 -d 1 -g 1 ....

Card 0 will have 2 thread and card 1 will have 1 thread.

Thanks a lot man!!
Finally my multicard rig can work with one instance!

I am fairly certain that you cannot do it this way. You need to run another instance of cgminer to run different thread settings.
Yea you right, I was happy too soon, the crappy card still shows two threads.
hardergamer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
December 28, 2013, 03:39:39 PM
 #3420

The lame 7970 running at 540= 1050 / 1500, I 13, G 1 (will not run at g2) 8192 tc. Brand is HIS

The two 290x's running at 880=  900 core / 1495 mem, I 20 , G 1, 32765 tc. Brand is XFX on these.

That HIS won't run at 24000 TC, 1050/1750, I 20, g 1? I have trouble running mine stable at g 2 but those settings get about 685 kH/s and run at about 65 C.

The problem with my 'lame' HIS card is it is only a normal 7970 (stock clocks are 925/1325) not the Ghz version like the rest of my 7970's. Wink

Is it on the stock bios? i had to flash my HIS7950TF2 to get it up to 700kh

Pages: « 1 ... 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 [171] 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 ... 538 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!