Bitcoin Forum
July 15, 2019, 07:12:17 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 [46] 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 ... 538 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] profit switching auto-exchanging pool - www.middlecoin.com  (Read 809783 times)
smtn512
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 10, 2013, 02:50:54 AM
 #901


It doesn't really work like that.  You will find one LTC block for every X shares submitted (on average) whether the shares are submitted consecutively or broken into different time periods.  Shares don't build toward anything.  Only the winning share matters, the rest become wasted effort every time a new block is found on the network.

I understand that the shares don't add up to anything that actually finds a block, but depending on the payout method, they do add up to how our accounts are credited when the block is found. Hence my question about the payout methods the pool uses. Now that I know its proportional I know that we all will be paid something for any contributions made towards finding a block. If, for example, PPLNS was used the shares submitted in the beginning of a round might not be paid anything depending on how long the round takes. This was the potential "wasted work" I was curious about, work that we might not be paid for.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
killdemon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 212
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 10, 2013, 04:01:53 AM
 #902

 Grin Have you realized that pool spend more than one hour to find only one SPT coin block?

CoinBuzz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 250



View Profile
August 10, 2013, 08:17:55 AM
 #903

Last day i made about 1.28$ while ltc calculation tells me if i mine ltc i will gain 1.45$.

Am i missing something?

ranlo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1638
Merit: 1002



View Profile
August 10, 2013, 08:49:23 AM
 #904

Last day i made about 1.28$ while ltc calculation tells me if i mine ltc i will gain 1.45$.

Am i missing something?

There are coins that are still pending maturity and being traded in.
CoinBuzz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 250



View Profile
August 10, 2013, 09:57:58 AM
 #905

Last day i made about 1.28$ while ltc calculation tells me if i mine ltc i will gain 1.45$.

Am i missing something?

There are coins that are still pending maturity and being traded in.

I included them, 1.28$ is based on unmature + unexchange + balance.

Theoretically alt-coins should be more profitable than litecoin.

ranlo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1638
Merit: 1002



View Profile
August 10, 2013, 10:16:11 AM
 #906

Last day i made about 1.28$ while ltc calculation tells me if i mine ltc i will gain 1.45$.

Am i missing something?

There are coins that are still pending maturity and being traded in.

I included them, 1.28$ is based on unmature + unexchange + balance.

Theoretically alt-coins should be more profitable than litecoin.

I think (I'm not 100% on this, so h2 will need to confirm) that there are also stats that are not shown, so that even if we were to add up all of the columns it would still not show a completely accurate description. AFAIK the only way to judge the *true* earnings is to:

Start miner at x:xx today with xxxy address
Stop miner at x:xx tomorrow with xxxy address. Switch to xxxz address for that period on

Wait until all balances from xxxy's address have been "confirmed" and that will give the accurate amount that was earned over that specific 24 hours. It could take 2-3-4 days before this is finalized.
MrJay
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 10, 2013, 10:48:11 AM
 #907

Did u change these values in cgminer.conf?

queue 0
scantime 5
expiry 5

You will get a ton of rejects if you don't as the pool mines alot of coins with fast block times. I dont see any difference mining coins with higher block times with those settings.

You might also want to check your ping time as it can cause rejects  Wink

I make on average around 0.13-0.17btc per day mining with 4,000kh/s

What hash rate is needed to get best results from those additional settings?

Also, I've not added anything to my rigs but since we switched to the last coin, all I'm getting is:

[2013-08-10 11:45:48] Rejected 47d50921 Diff 710/512 GPU 0  (Ntime out of range)
[2013-08-10 11:45:48] Stratum from pool 0 requested work restart
[2013-08-10 11:46:04] Rejected ddb65e74 Diff 17K/512 GPU 0  (Ntime out of range)
[2013-08-10 11:46:23] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
[2013-08-10 11:46:49] Rejected 63d9bd06 Diff 4.26K/512 GPU 0  (Ntime out of rane)
[2013-08-10 11:46:52] Rejected d63cc80c Diff 1.04K/512 GPU 0  (Ntime out of rane)
[2013-08-10 11:47:11] Rejected 0b0988fb Diff 770/512 GPU 1  (Ntime out of range
ranlo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1638
Merit: 1002



View Profile
August 10, 2013, 10:49:39 AM
 #908

Did u change these values in cgminer.conf?

queue 0
scantime 5
expiry 5

You will get a ton of rejects if you don't as the pool mines alot of coins with fast block times. I dont see any difference mining coins with higher block times with those settings.

You might also want to check your ping time as it can cause rejects  Wink

I make on average around 0.13-0.17btc per day mining with 4,000kh/s

What hash rate is needed to get best results from those additional settings?

Also, I've not added anything to my rigs but since we switched to the last coin, all I'm getting is:

[2013-08-10 11:45:48] Rejected 47d50921 Diff 710/512 GPU 0  (Ntime out of range)
[2013-08-10 11:45:48] Stratum from pool 0 requested work restart
[2013-08-10 11:46:04] Rejected ddb65e74 Diff 17K/512 GPU 0  (Ntime out of range)
[2013-08-10 11:46:23] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
[2013-08-10 11:46:49] Rejected 63d9bd06 Diff 4.26K/512 GPU 0  (Ntime out of rane)
[2013-08-10 11:46:52] Rejected d63cc80c Diff 1.04K/512 GPU 0  (Ntime out of rane)
[2013-08-10 11:47:11] Rejected 0b0988fb Diff 770/512 GPU 1  (Ntime out of range

I just came here to report the same. I had to switch pools. Whichever one it's set to right now has apparently been attacked or forked or something so any shares we get are going to be wasted.
JoeMattie
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 220
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 10, 2013, 10:51:00 AM
 #909

Same here

Bitrated user: AKQuaternion.
Eastwind
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896
Merit: 1000



View Profile
August 10, 2013, 11:05:15 AM
 #910

Same here

Same here, all rejections.
CoinBuzz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 250



View Profile
August 10, 2013, 11:14:42 AM
 #911


Same here.

I Wish there was a switch to change the coin to the next one for these situations.

captainfuture
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250



View Profile
August 10, 2013, 11:44:58 AM
 #912

thats bad. just noticed it.
changed pool till this is fixed
mueslo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 94
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 10, 2013, 11:45:14 AM
 #913


Same here.

I Wish there was a switch to change the coin to the next one for these situations.

It's the same for everyone, if oyu look at the stats page.

h2odysee, I thought the coin choosing algorithm took reject rate into account? I doubt a coin with 90% rejects will still be profitable.
h2odysee
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
August 10, 2013, 12:09:46 PM
 #914

I just manually disabled that coin, that was getting all rejects. So we're good for now. I'm checking it out.

http://middlecoin.com - profit-switching, auto-exchanging scrypt pool that pays out in BTC
h2odysee
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
August 10, 2013, 12:52:21 PM
Last edit: August 10, 2013, 01:25:11 PM by h2odysee
 #915

Well it resolved itself somehow.

In the future if that happens we'll now automatically switch away after a minute.

I have an idea what might have been the issue. I'll investigate more tomorrow.

Edit: I believe I fixed the issue.

http://middlecoin.com - profit-switching, auto-exchanging scrypt pool that pays out in BTC
Pointeh
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50
Merit: 0



View Profile
August 10, 2013, 01:04:16 PM
 #916

Thank h2o, Keep up the good work.

I was getting pretty good reject rate and profits till this happened.
Jriker1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 147
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 10, 2013, 08:13:47 PM
 #917

Any thoughts on why I'm mining at about 2 M/Hash but the website is only responding with 1.16? 

Thanks.

JR
h2odysee
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
August 10, 2013, 08:21:33 PM
 #918

Any thoughts on why I'm mining at about 2 M/Hash but the website is only responding with 1.16? 

Thanks.

JR

Have you been mining at 2 MH/s for the past hour? The site shows the last hour's average.

http://middlecoin.com - profit-switching, auto-exchanging scrypt pool that pays out in BTC
Jriker1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 147
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 10, 2013, 08:34:21 PM
 #919

Any thoughts on why I'm mining at about 2 M/Hash but the website is only responding with 1.16?  

Thanks.

JR

Have you been mining at 2 MH/s for the past hour? The site shows the last hour's average.

Think I see the problem.  My 5970 showed a full page of Stratum Detected New Block messages and it had stopped responding.  System wasn't locked, and cgminer closed when I hit "q" in the dos window, just didn't seem like it was doing anything.  Unfortunately seen a lot of that weirdness since using middlecoin pool over direct single coin mining.  Not sure if it's cgminer not dealing with switching coins well.

JR

Edit:  Note this is a theory because after I stopped the 5970 and restarted it, the hash rate went down another 300 kHash so perhaps it was running just doing nothing but showing those messages.
h2odysee
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
August 10, 2013, 08:40:34 PM
 #920

It's not too unreasonable to see a string of 4 or so "detected new block" while mining feathercoin if your hashrate on that rig is only 400. But a full page might indicate an issue.

Are you using the --load-balance option? That might cause excessive "detected new block"s.

http://middlecoin.com - profit-switching, auto-exchanging scrypt pool that pays out in BTC
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 [46] 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 ... 538 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!