Bitcoin Forum
August 19, 2019, 09:18:23 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 [105] 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 ... 203 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][BLC] Blakecoin Blake-256 for GPU/FPGA With Merged Mined Pools Stable Net  (Read 403069 times)
Grifftech
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 20, 2014, 06:37:53 PM
 #2081

Can you use Antminers to mine Blakecoin with?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Calhil
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 20, 2014, 06:43:12 PM
 #2082

Can you post your cgminer config file here so we can see Smiley

Sure thing!

Here's the HD5870 one...

[...]

I did get about 20 minutes of 'clean' mining but now the 'JSON stratum authority failed (null)' is back so I'm back to Myriad until I get it all sussed.
Imo 4 gpu threads might be too much, try 1 or 2.
Try settings below. Modify "intensity", overclock your gpu core with "gpu-engine" and underclock memory with "gpu-memclock"
Code:
"intensity" : "10",
"auto-gpu" : true,
"expiry" : "120",
"failover-only" : true,
"gpu-threads" : "2",
"gpu-platform" : "0",
"log" : "5",
"no-restart" : true,
"queue" : "3",
"scan-time" : "30",
"worksize" : "256",
"temp-hysteresis" : "4",
"blake256" : true,
"no-submit-stale": true,

"gpu-engine" : "1000",
"gpu-memclock" : "800",
"gpu-powertune" : "0",
"gpu-fan" : "10-100",
"auto-fan" : true,
"temp-cutoff" : "95",
"temp-overheat" : "85",
"temp-target" : "75",
Btw, if you have both gpus in the same rig, imo theres no point running 2 cgminer instances.

BLC & SKC node: addnode=192.3.171.213
BLC: BcaLHiLk74XXSZdebHQY8b3CaoEBLaPtoV
BlueDragon747
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1505
Merit: 1017


Solutions Architect


View Profile WWW
May 20, 2014, 06:49:44 PM
 #2083

Can you use Antminers to mine Blakecoin with?

Antminers = SHA-256D

Blake-256 is not SHA-256D so no you cannot use them

it is not possible to use any Bitcoin asic's for Blake and you risk getting banned(auto ban scripts) for flooding the pools with invalid shares if you try and I can 100% guarantee SHA-256D shares are rejected on the pools as it is a different algo

Asic's do one thing very well but they are fixed to the algo and are not reprogramable like FPGA or GPU hope that makes sense  Cheesy

Info: GithubBlakecoin.org - BCT Blakecoin thread - Twitter - BCS - BlakeZone  Trade Blakecoin: Cryptopia - C-patex Merged Mining Pools: EU3 - NY2/AT1 - LA1
Donation Addresses: BLC: Bd3jJftFbwxWSKNSNz35vkDd57kG6jHAjt PHO: BZXPMc8eF9YZcJStskkP2bVia38fv9VmuT BBTC: 2h8c4NbzXJXk6QQ89r7YYMGhe13gQUC2ajD ELT: e7cm6cAgpfhvk3Myh2Jkmi1nqaHtDHnxXb 
UMO: uQH9H17t7kz3eVQ3vKDzMsWCK4hn5nh2gC LIT: 8p8Z4h5fkZ8SCoyEtihKcjzZLA7gFjTdmL BTC: 1Q6kgcNqhKh8u67m6Gj73T2LMgGseETwR6
Grifftech
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 20, 2014, 06:58:00 PM
 #2084

Can you use Antminers to mine Blakecoin with?

Antminers = SHA-256D

Blake-256 is not SHA-256D so no you cannot use them

it is not possible to use any Bitcoin asic's for Blake and you risk getting banned(auto ban scripts) for flooding the pools with invalid shares if you try and I can 100% guarantee SHA-256D shares are rejected on the pools as it is a different algo

Asic's do one thing very well but they are fixed to the algo and are not reprogramable like FPGA or GPU hope that makes sense  Cheesy

Yep was just curious. I have never read up on ASICs much until today and was just curious. Smiley
LionOfNarnia
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938
Merit: 1000


Crypto-missionary to the Kingdom of Rhegged


View Profile
May 20, 2014, 07:49:58 PM
Last edit: May 20, 2014, 08:02:46 PM by LionOfNarnia
 #2085

when i started it was missing the auto fan or fan settings but here is my 7950´s 2.3ghs my 280x are at 2.7-8ghs and the only thing that is different is the cpu speed and worksize 512

With these settings on the HD7990 the temp still spiked. At I=9 the temp held at 85 (gpu1) & 81 (gpu 0) (ambient 22) & I got 3.46 Gh/s. No 'JSON stratum authority failed (null)' but I suspect that to be a prob at the other end now anyway. Plenty of 'accepted's Grin

So thank you.

BOLLOX the JSON thing is back again, on both PCs. Now gone again, what the hell is it?

@Calhil  - I've noted your settings, will try them to see if it makes things even better later, wanna observe for a while first - plus install all the wallets!

... and NO, the GPUs are on different PCs, I'm not a complete noob!

OBSERVATION -
Target share % seems to be consistently very high on the pool but this one seems to indicate a prob somewhere for B+  ..... Est. Shares    193 (done: 3844.56%)

Gonna post this now, before anything else changes!

Thanks to all for 'being a good community'.

E2A- (@Calhil) those settings crashed the 5870 (blue screen)

Member of the UK Digital Currency Association * Bitrated user: LionOfNarnia. * Member of the ZeitKnights * Member of the Bytecent Community Team

"I don't always kill & eat things - but when I do it's because I'm a Lion & they were things"
Calhil
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 20, 2014, 08:15:34 PM
 #2086

In both of your configs you have 'eu3.blakecoin.com' added twice. The full error message should include pool number, if its pool 0 or pool 3 maybe thats the problem.
Code:
"debug": true,
"verbose":true
You can use those options to get more info.

BLC & SKC node: addnode=192.3.171.213
BLC: BcaLHiLk74XXSZdebHQY8b3CaoEBLaPtoV
infernoman
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 964
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 20, 2014, 08:16:45 PM
 #2087

hey im having a few troubles getting a second gpu to recognize on cgminer. i have a 780ti hashing but i added in a 6870 just for kicks to get some extra and it is not recognized by cgminer. drivers are updated. and catalyst installed.
mundivalur
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
May 20, 2014, 09:09:19 PM
 #2088

hey im having a few troubles getting a second gpu to recognize on cgminer. i have a 780ti hashing but i added in a 6870 just for kicks to get some extra and it is not recognized by cgminer. drivers are updated. and catalyst installed.
Have you installed the AMD APP SDK v2.9 i think thats the rignt one you need for the amd gpu
LionOfNarnia
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938
Merit: 1000


Crypto-missionary to the Kingdom of Rhegged


View Profile
May 20, 2014, 09:24:48 PM
 #2089

In both of your configs you have 'eu3.blakecoin.com' added twice. The full error message should include pool number, if its pool 0 or pool 3 maybe thats the problem.
Code:
"debug": true,
"verbose":true
You can use those options to get more info.

ARGHH!

I deleted the extra pool & added those options and ...

It won't load the .conf, says something about JSON fatal error Sad

(Up until today I've always used simple .bat files to launch miners, might go back to that at this rate)

Member of the UK Digital Currency Association * Bitrated user: LionOfNarnia. * Member of the ZeitKnights * Member of the Bytecent Community Team

"I don't always kill & eat things - but when I do it's because I'm a Lion & they were things"
infernoman
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 964
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 20, 2014, 09:25:43 PM
 #2090

im going to download it now. thanks for the tip. ill let you know if it works.
BlueDragon747
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1505
Merit: 1017


Solutions Architect


View Profile WWW
May 20, 2014, 09:31:03 PM
 #2091

In both of your configs you have 'eu3.blakecoin.com' added twice. The full error message should include pool number, if its pool 0 or pool 3 maybe thats the problem.
Code:
"debug": true,
"verbose":true
You can use those options to get more info.

ARGHH!

I deleted the extra pool & added those options and ...

It won't load the .conf, says something about JSON fatal error Sad

(Up until today I've always used simple .bat files to launch miners, might go back to that at this rate)

the conf overrides command line so if you do rename cgminer.conf to avoid issues

Info: GithubBlakecoin.org - BCT Blakecoin thread - Twitter - BCS - BlakeZone  Trade Blakecoin: Cryptopia - C-patex Merged Mining Pools: EU3 - NY2/AT1 - LA1
Donation Addresses: BLC: Bd3jJftFbwxWSKNSNz35vkDd57kG6jHAjt PHO: BZXPMc8eF9YZcJStskkP2bVia38fv9VmuT BBTC: 2h8c4NbzXJXk6QQ89r7YYMGhe13gQUC2ajD ELT: e7cm6cAgpfhvk3Myh2Jkmi1nqaHtDHnxXb 
UMO: uQH9H17t7kz3eVQ3vKDzMsWCK4hn5nh2gC LIT: 8p8Z4h5fkZ8SCoyEtihKcjzZLA7gFjTdmL BTC: 1Q6kgcNqhKh8u67m6Gj73T2LMgGseETwR6
infernoman
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 964
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 20, 2014, 09:37:37 PM
 #2092

no luck
infernoman
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 964
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 20, 2014, 09:48:52 PM
 #2093

is there something i am missing? do i have to add any values in for the second card in the .conf file
LionOfNarnia
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938
Merit: 1000


Crypto-missionary to the Kingdom of Rhegged


View Profile
May 20, 2014, 10:00:09 PM
 #2094

In both of your configs you have 'eu3.blakecoin.com' added twice. The full error message should include pool number, if its pool 0 or pool 3 maybe thats the problem.
Code:
"debug": true,
"verbose":true
You can use those options to get more info.

ARGHH!

I deleted the extra pool & added those options and ...

It won't load the .conf, says something about JSON fatal error Sad

(Up until today I've always used simple .bat files to launch miners, might go back to that at this rate)

the conf overrides command line so if you do rename cgminer.conf to avoid issues

I went back to the .conf suggested by mundivalur, reduced to I=9 but the temps still maxed out. I'm back to myr-gr until the morning but I'm not giving up on merged mining yet.

- even though I've only been 'playing around' today, I have ...

1.22 Blake
1373 Photon
6 B+ &
0.23 Dirac

(when all confirmed) on the pool.

So yeah, I'll be back - even if blake-256 is much harsher on my GPUs than myr-gr

Member of the UK Digital Currency Association * Bitrated user: LionOfNarnia. * Member of the ZeitKnights * Member of the Bytecent Community Team

"I don't always kill & eat things - but when I do it's because I'm a Lion & they were things"
BlueDragon747
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1505
Merit: 1017


Solutions Architect


View Profile WWW
May 20, 2014, 11:01:21 PM
 #2095


I went back to the .conf suggested by mundivalur, reduced to I=9 but the temps still maxed out. I'm back to myr-gr until the morning but I'm not giving up on merged mining yet.

- even though I've only been 'playing around' today, I have ...

1.22 Blake
1373 Photon
6 B+ &
0.23 Dirac

(when all confirmed) on the pool.

So yeah, I'll be back - even if blake-256 is much harsher on my GPUs than myr-gr

I use a separate tool to control the fan my guess is that cgminer is setting you fan speed too low, it should not be harsher on your gpu but it may be overriding some settings for fan speed

try to either set more options for cpu fan "gpu-fan" : "30-85", or try with "auto-gpu" : true, removed


Info: GithubBlakecoin.org - BCT Blakecoin thread - Twitter - BCS - BlakeZone  Trade Blakecoin: Cryptopia - C-patex Merged Mining Pools: EU3 - NY2/AT1 - LA1
Donation Addresses: BLC: Bd3jJftFbwxWSKNSNz35vkDd57kG6jHAjt PHO: BZXPMc8eF9YZcJStskkP2bVia38fv9VmuT BBTC: 2h8c4NbzXJXk6QQ89r7YYMGhe13gQUC2ajD ELT: e7cm6cAgpfhvk3Myh2Jkmi1nqaHtDHnxXb 
UMO: uQH9H17t7kz3eVQ3vKDzMsWCK4hn5nh2gC LIT: 8p8Z4h5fkZ8SCoyEtihKcjzZLA7gFjTdmL BTC: 1Q6kgcNqhKh8u67m6Gj73T2LMgGseETwR6
worth
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 558
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 20, 2014, 11:27:38 PM
 #2096

Are the pools still being attacked? I was able to connect yesterday after successfully building cgminer on my Linux box but the connection was incredibly unstable. Never stayed connected to any one of the pools for more than a minute or two and kept bouncing me back and forth between them, or I simply couldn't connect at all.  

Electricity is hideously expensive out here so I just shut it all down and gave up for the day, hoping the pools would stabilize if I left it overnight. Just tried again and I still can't connect. It tries for several minutes before timing out. I've never had so much trouble mining anything before, and I'm particularly confused given there seem to be lots of people mining without problems if the stats on the websites are correct.  Very weird.


Update: Looking at all three pools I did manage to merge mine small amounts of the different currencies, so I'd like to get wallets for the different coins but I'm not sure what they all are.  I figured out Pho is Photon, but Ƀ+ and AT are unsearchable on this forum and elsewhere because all I get is results for the letter B or any word with the letters "at", which isn't exactly informative.  Smiley
BlueDragon747
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1505
Merit: 1017


Solutions Architect


View Profile WWW
May 21, 2014, 12:07:13 AM
 #2097

Are the pools still being attacked? I was able to connect yesterday after successfully building cgminer on my Linux box but the connection was incredibly unstable. Never stayed connected to any one of the pools for more than a minute or two and kept bouncing me back and forth between them, or I simply couldn't connect at all.  

Electricity is hideously expensive out here so I just shut it all down and gave up for the day, hoping the pools would stabilize if I left it overnight. Just tried again and I still can't connect. It tries for several minutes before timing out. I've never had so much trouble mining anything before, and I'm particularly confused given there seem to be lots of people mining without problems if the stats on the websites are correct.  Very weird.


Update: Looking at all three pools I did manage to merge mine small amounts of the different currencies, so I'd like to get wallets for the different coins but I'm not sure what they all are.  I figured out Pho is Photon, but Ƀ+ and AT are unsearchable on this forum and elsewhere because all I get is results for the letter B or any word with the letters "at", which isn't exactly informative.  Smiley

BLC = Blakecoin
PHO = Photon
B+ / BBTC = BlakeBitcoin
XDQ = Dirac

AT = AtomicTrade but its unreleased atm and not merged yet, currently only BLC+PHO+B+XDQ on Pools but AT + 3 other coins are due sometime soon = waiting on devs

Info: GithubBlakecoin.org - BCT Blakecoin thread - Twitter - BCS - BlakeZone  Trade Blakecoin: Cryptopia - C-patex Merged Mining Pools: EU3 - NY2/AT1 - LA1
Donation Addresses: BLC: Bd3jJftFbwxWSKNSNz35vkDd57kG6jHAjt PHO: BZXPMc8eF9YZcJStskkP2bVia38fv9VmuT BBTC: 2h8c4NbzXJXk6QQ89r7YYMGhe13gQUC2ajD ELT: e7cm6cAgpfhvk3Myh2Jkmi1nqaHtDHnxXb 
UMO: uQH9H17t7kz3eVQ3vKDzMsWCK4hn5nh2gC LIT: 8p8Z4h5fkZ8SCoyEtihKcjzZLA7gFjTdmL BTC: 1Q6kgcNqhKh8u67m6Gj73T2LMgGseETwR6
worth
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 558
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 21, 2014, 12:54:01 AM
 #2098

Are the pools still being attacked? I was able to connect yesterday after successfully building cgminer on my Linux box but the connection was incredibly unstable. Never stayed connected to any one of the pools for more than a minute or two and kept bouncing me back and forth between them, or I simply couldn't connect at all.  

Electricity is hideously expensive out here so I just shut it all down and gave up for the day, hoping the pools would stabilize if I left it overnight. Just tried again and I still can't connect. It tries for several minutes before timing out. I've never had so much trouble mining anything before, and I'm particularly confused given there seem to be lots of people mining without problems if the stats on the websites are correct.  Very weird.


Update: Looking at all three pools I did manage to merge mine small amounts of the different currencies, so I'd like to get wallets for the different coins but I'm not sure what they all are.  I figured out Pho is Photon, but Ƀ+ and AT are unsearchable on this forum and elsewhere because all I get is results for the letter B or any word with the letters "at", which isn't exactly informative.  Smiley

BLC = Blakecoin
PHO = Photon
B+ / BBTC = BlakeBitcoin
XDQ = Dirac

AT = AtomicTrade but its unreleased atm and not merged yet, currently only BLC+PHO+B+XDQ on Pools but AT + 3 other coins are due sometime soon = waiting on devs

Thank you for the info on the coins.

Are the pools still under attack or is there a mystery as to why I can't connect reliably?
BlueDragon747
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1505
Merit: 1017


Solutions Architect


View Profile WWW
May 21, 2014, 01:31:53 AM
 #2099


Thank you for the info on the coins.

Are the pools still under attack or is there a mystery as to why I can't connect reliably?

not sure why you are getting connection issues

I would ping and tracert your connection to the server in command prompt see if you have any high ping latency issues

Edit:

is there a specific server you are having issues with btw?

Info: GithubBlakecoin.org - BCT Blakecoin thread - Twitter - BCS - BlakeZone  Trade Blakecoin: Cryptopia - C-patex Merged Mining Pools: EU3 - NY2/AT1 - LA1
Donation Addresses: BLC: Bd3jJftFbwxWSKNSNz35vkDd57kG6jHAjt PHO: BZXPMc8eF9YZcJStskkP2bVia38fv9VmuT BBTC: 2h8c4NbzXJXk6QQ89r7YYMGhe13gQUC2ajD ELT: e7cm6cAgpfhvk3Myh2Jkmi1nqaHtDHnxXb 
UMO: uQH9H17t7kz3eVQ3vKDzMsWCK4hn5nh2gC LIT: 8p8Z4h5fkZ8SCoyEtihKcjzZLA7gFjTdmL BTC: 1Q6kgcNqhKh8u67m6Gj73T2LMgGseETwR6
mundivalur
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
May 21, 2014, 01:32:52 AM
 #2100

In both of your configs you have 'eu3.blakecoin.com' added twice. The full error message should include pool number, if its pool 0 or pool 3 maybe thats the problem.
Code:
"debug": true,
"verbose":true
You can use those options to get more info.

ARGHH!

I deleted the extra pool & added those options and ...

It won't load the .conf, says something about JSON fatal error Sad

(Up until today I've always used simple .bat files to launch miners, might go back to that at this rate)

the conf overrides command line so if you do rename cgminer.conf to avoid issues

I went back to the .conf suggested by mundivalur, reduced to I=9 but the temps still maxed out. I'm back to myr-gr until the morning but I'm not giving up on merged mining yet.

- even though I've only been 'playing around' today, I have ...

1.22 Blake
1373 Photon
6 B+ &
0.23 Dirac

(when all confirmed) on the pool.

So yeah, I'll be back - even if blake-256 is much harsher on my GPUs than myr-gr
yea you have to play with the fan settings or use something like msi afterburner to control the fans, I 9-14 is the same ghs speed for me
Pages: « 1 ... 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 [105] 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 ... 203 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!