Bitcoin Forum
August 24, 2019, 12:43:51 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 [104] 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 ... 203 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][BLC] Blakecoin Blake-256 for GPU/FPGA With Merged Mined Pools Stable Net  (Read 403425 times)
Calhil
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 20, 2014, 12:45:13 AM
 #2061

I've been using the cgminer-3.7-blake256.tar.gz version I downloaded from your site, but I did try building from source over the weekend following the instructions you linked to and I get up to the point where I enter

cp $adl1 ADL_SDK/

and get this response -

cp: missing destination file operand after ‘ADL_SDK/’


Seems like you dont have adl sdk installed, use this:
http://developer.amd.com/tools-and-sdks/graphics-development/display-library-adl-sdk/

I downloaded the zip file and after hunting around inside found Linux build instructions but they don't work for me. 

The instructions say "Without the makefile, the easiest way to build this is to run the following command:

gcc main.c –o adlutil –DLINUX –ldl –I ../include/ "

when I ran this I got the following:

gcc: error: –o: No such file or directory
gcc: error: adlutil: No such file or directory
gcc: error: –DLINUX: No such file or directory
gcc: error: –ldl: No such file or directory
gcc: error: –I: No such file or directory


Have to run a couple of errands; will check back later this afternoon. Thanks for the help.
You dont need to do any compiling here. Cgminer only needs the files in 'include' directory.
Just unzip that archive and follow the steps from https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=306894.msg6764336#msg6764336

BLC & SKC node: addnode=192.3.171.213
BLC: BcaLHiLk74XXSZdebHQY8b3CaoEBLaPtoV
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1566650631
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566650631

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566650631
Reply with quote  #2

1566650631
Report to moderator
Grifftech
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 20, 2014, 01:00:18 AM
 #2062

Can CGMiner be used with Nvidia cards?
Calhil
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 20, 2014, 01:12:08 AM
 #2063

Could some help me with setting up CUDAMiner? I followed the link to Github and I am not sure what to do with all of those files Smiley I was wondering if there is a download like you get with CGMiner with everything compiled?

Thanks,
Chris

Not a lot of info on Nvidia as I don't have a card to test here is the prebuilt cudaminer
http://cryptomining-blog.com/1998-download-the-latest-build-from-source-of-cudaminer-for-windows/



what --algo flag do I need to use when starting CUDAMiner?
--algo=blake

BLC & SKC node: addnode=192.3.171.213
BLC: BcaLHiLk74XXSZdebHQY8b3CaoEBLaPtoV
Grifftech
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 20, 2014, 01:16:50 AM
 #2064

Could some help me with setting up CUDAMiner? I followed the link to Github and I am not sure what to do with all of those files Smiley I was wondering if there is a download like you get with CGMiner with everything compiled?

Thanks,
Chris

Not a lot of info on Nvidia as I don't have a card to test here is the prebuilt cudaminer
http://cryptomining-blog.com/1998-download-the-latest-build-from-source-of-cudaminer-for-windows/



what --algo flag do I need to use when starting CUDAMiner?
--algo=blake

yeah, got it going but only getting 215 Mh/s on my 780Ti, figured I would get more than that Sad
Grifftech
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 20, 2014, 01:19:52 AM
 #2065

Is BLC, PHO, or B on any exchanges? Figure XDQ isn't since it just started
Calhil
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 20, 2014, 01:34:29 AM
 #2066

Could some help me with setting up CUDAMiner? I followed the link to Github and I am not sure what to do with all of those files Smiley I was wondering if there is a download like you get with CGMiner with everything compiled?

Thanks,
Chris

Not a lot of info on Nvidia as I don't have a card to test here is the prebuilt cudaminer
http://cryptomining-blog.com/1998-download-the-latest-build-from-source-of-cudaminer-for-windows/



what --algo flag do I need to use when starting CUDAMiner?
--algo=blake
yeah, got it going but only getting 215 Mh/s on my 780Ti, figured I would get more than that Sad
215Mh/s seems a bit too low  Roll Eyes
Ask this guy for better settings:
finally got on. i couldnt get cuda miner to work properly for me =/ i am hasing at 2.5 gh/s with a 780 ti Smiley

BLC & SKC node: addnode=192.3.171.213
BLC: BcaLHiLk74XXSZdebHQY8b3CaoEBLaPtoV
Grifftech
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 20, 2014, 01:39:21 AM
 #2067

Could some help me with setting up CUDAMiner? I followed the link to Github and I am not sure what to do with all of those files Smiley I was wondering if there is a download like you get with CGMiner with everything compiled?

Thanks,
Chris

Not a lot of info on Nvidia as I don't have a card to test here is the prebuilt cudaminer
http://cryptomining-blog.com/1998-download-the-latest-build-from-source-of-cudaminer-for-windows/



what --algo flag do I need to use when starting CUDAMiner?
--algo=blake
yeah, got it going but only getting 215 Mh/s on my 780Ti, figured I would get more than that Sad
215Mh/s seems a bit too low  Roll Eyes
Ask this guy for better settings:
finally got on. i couldnt get cuda miner to work properly for me =/ i am hasing at 2.5 gh/s with a 780 ti Smiley


Thank you!
D05GTO
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 20, 2014, 01:48:52 AM
 #2068

Is BLC, PHO, or B on any exchanges? Figure XDQ isn't since it just started


They are all on the Atomic-Trade Exchange now.


 
 
           ▄████▄
         ▄████████▄
       ▄████████████▄
     ▄████████████████▄
    ████████████████████      ▄█▄                 ▄███▄                 ▄███▄                 ▄████████████████▀   ▄██████████

  ▄▄▄▀█████▀▄▄▄▄▀█████▀▄▄▄     ▀██▄             ▄██▀ ▀██▄             ▄██▀ ▀██▄             ▄██▀                   ██
▄█████▄▀▀▀▄██████▄▀▀▀▄█████▄     ▀██▄         ▄██▀     ▀██▄         ▄██▀     ▀██▄         ▄██▀        ▄█▄          ▀██████████████▄
████████████████████████████       ▀██▄     ▄██▀         ▀██▄     ▄██▀         ▀██▄     ▄██▀          ▀█▀                        ██
 ▀████████████████████████▀          ▀██▄ ▄██▀             ▀██▄ ▄██▀     ▄█▄     ▀██▄ ▄██▀                                       ██
   ▀████████████████████▀              ▀███▀                 ▀███▀       ▀█▀       ▀███▀      ▄███████████████████████████████████▀
     ▀████████████████▀
       ▀████████████▀
         ▀████████▀
           ▀████▀
║║


║║
.
.

║║
██
║║
.
.

║║
██
║║
.
║║


║║
Grifftech
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 20, 2014, 02:08:23 AM
 #2069

Is BLC, PHO, or B on any exchanges? Figure XDQ isn't since it just started


They are all on the Atomic-Trade Exchange now.

It has Dirac price as 25.0000, 25.000 what?
cinnamon_carter
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1018


It's about time -- All merrit accepted !!!


View Profile WWW
May 20, 2014, 04:03:07 AM
 #2070

see the op for all exchanges blake coin is on i think 4 total,

photon on 2

Is BLC, PHO, or B on any exchanges? Figure XDQ isn't since it just started


They are all on the Atomic-Trade Exchange now.

Check out my coin Photon
Merge Mine 5 other Blake 256 coins - 6x your hash power  https://www.blakecoin.org/

The obvious choice is not always the best choice.

LOOK DEEPER - Look into the Blake 256 Family -- CC
worth
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 558
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 20, 2014, 04:21:34 AM
 #2071

You dont need to do any compiling here. Cgminer only needs the files in 'include' directory.
Just unzip that archive and follow the steps from https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=306894.msg6764336#msg6764336

The instructions you're linking to don't have any details about what files to copy, where to get them from (apparently the zip file you just linked me to), or exactly where to put them. 
I'm assuming you're saying to copy the 3 files in the include dir from the zip file to the ADL_SDK directory located in the modified cgminer's directory.

 I found a readme file in the ADL_SDK folder that seems to indicate this, so I copied those files and continued with the instructions. 

autogen resulted in

---
Configuration Options Summary:

  libcurl(GBT+getwork).: Enabled: -lcurl 
  curses.TUI...........: FOUND: -lncurses
  OpenCL...............: Detection overrided. GPU mining support DISABLED
configure: error: No mining configured in
---

Not sure if that's the correct response or not, so I continued

./configure --enable-opencl

it resulted with:

Configuration Options Summary:

  libcurl(GBT+getwork).: Enabled: -lcurl 
  curses.TUI...........: FOUND: -lncurses
  OpenCL...............: NOT FOUND. GPU mining support DISABLED
configure: error: No mining configured in

So this seemed to indicate I was missing OpenCL, which I guess I haven't needed for scrypt mining the past 7 months. I figured out where to get this and how to install it and tried building cgminer again and this time it seemed to do so successfully.

It's been running for a few minutes now and seems to be getting work accepted so I think it's working now. Thanks for the help.
worth
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 558
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 20, 2014, 05:40:03 AM
 #2072

I take it the pools are under DDoS again? Started bouncing back and forth between them and now can't connect at all...
infernoman
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 964
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 20, 2014, 06:47:00 AM
 #2073

here it is http://www.blakecoin.org/cgminer-alt-pool-eu.7z go there grab that cg miner. open the .conf file and add your info in there then start cgminer
Grifftech
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 20, 2014, 01:57:55 PM
 #2074

here it is http://www.blakecoin.org/cgminer-alt-pool-eu.7z go there grab that cg miner. open the .conf file and add your info in there then start cgminer

Heya, Infernoman. I sent you a PM. Trying to find out what settings you used in CGMiner to run your 780Ti? I have one also and am trying to get it running. I have that and a Radeon HD 5850 in the same box so I will need to figure out how to make sure the settings for each card are applied to the right one
Calhil
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 20, 2014, 03:34:29 PM
 #2075

You dont need to do any compiling here. Cgminer only needs the files in 'include' directory.
Just unzip that archive and follow the steps from https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=306894.msg6764336#msg6764336

The instructions you're linking to don't have any details about what files to copy, where to get them from (apparently the zip file you just linked me to), or exactly where to put them. 
I'm assuming you're saying to copy the 3 files in the include dir from the zip file to the ADL_SDK directory located in the modified cgminer's directory.

 I found a readme file in the ADL_SDK folder that seems to indicate this, so I copied those files and continued with the instructions. 

autogen resulted in

---
Configuration Options Summary:

  libcurl(GBT+getwork).: Enabled: -lcurl 
  curses.TUI...........: FOUND: -lncurses
  OpenCL...............: Detection overrided. GPU mining support DISABLED
configure: error: No mining configured in
---

Not sure if that's the correct response or not, so I continued

./configure --enable-opencl

it resulted with:

Configuration Options Summary:

  libcurl(GBT+getwork).: Enabled: -lcurl 
  curses.TUI...........: FOUND: -lncurses
  OpenCL...............: NOT FOUND. GPU mining support DISABLED
configure: error: No mining configured in

So this seemed to indicate I was missing OpenCL, which I guess I haven't needed for scrypt mining the past 7 months. I figured out where to get this and how to install it and tried building cgminer again and this time it seemed to do so successfully.

It's been running for a few minutes now and seems to be getting work accepted so I think it's working now. Thanks for the help.
You dont need to copy anything, just follow the instructions and the script will do everything for you. It assumes you have all the drivers installed already. I tested it on 2 different systems and it worked without any problems.
Its good that you got it working in the end  Wink

BLC & SKC node: addnode=192.3.171.213
BLC: BcaLHiLk74XXSZdebHQY8b3CaoEBLaPtoV
Doging
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 994
Merit: 500

★YoBit.Net★ 1400+ Coins Exchange


View Profile
May 20, 2014, 04:11:46 PM
 #2076

Is BLC, PHO, or B on any exchanges? Figure XDQ isn't since it just started


They are all on the Atomic-Trade Exchange now.

It has Dirac price as 25.0000, 25.000 what?

25 NAUT

LionOfNarnia
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938
Merit: 1000


Crypto-missionary to the Kingdom of Rhegged


View Profile
May 20, 2014, 04:40:04 PM
 #2077

Greetings, Blakesters  Grin

I'm here because I started following Bryce Weiner on twatter a few days ago. I find the concept of merged mining fascinating even if at first it sounds 'too good to be true'.

Since the end of PoW on ZeitCoin I've been finding the best use of my somewhat-limited resources (an HD7990 & an HD5870) I did a little X-11 then recently found a degree of satisfaction with myriad-groestl.

This morning I joined all 3 merge-pools, downloaded the suggested CGMiner & modded the supplied .conf with my user & worker details.

I've read the last 6 or 7 pages of this thread to see if anyone has experienced what I did but no joy.

Both PCs are Win7, I'm an industrial electrical engineer so all the techy stuff (linux, compiling etc) is WAY beyond my skills. OK, I'm OLD Sad

Starting with the HD5870 -

MOSTLY I get the 'JSON stratum authority failed (null)' but occasionally do get an accepted - the share-rate on the pool looks like a bloody rollercoaster with many flatspots. I=13, Temp around 77 degrees with 1.17 Gh/s but the pool shows between 2.3 - 4.5 Gh/s! (right now - hashrate 4581298   difficulty 32)

With the HD7990 it's the same story EXCEPT that even with intensity down to 9 the damned thing runs into thermal shutdown within 2 minutes Sad

Anyone willing to take mercy on this ole fossil & help me get running smoothly on the multipools?

Member of the UK Digital Currency Association * Bitrated user: LionOfNarnia. * Member of the ZeitKnights * Member of the Bytecent Community Team

"I don't always kill & eat things - but when I do it's because I'm a Lion & they were things"
mundivalur
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
May 20, 2014, 05:21:13 PM
 #2078

Can you post your cgminer config file here so we can see Smiley
LionOfNarnia
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938
Merit: 1000


Crypto-missionary to the Kingdom of Rhegged


View Profile
May 20, 2014, 05:36:57 PM
 #2079

Can you post your cgminer config file here so we can see Smiley

Sure thing!

Here's the HD5870 one...

Code:
{
"pools" : [
{
"url" : "stratum+tcp://eu3.blakecoin.com:3334",
"user" : "DiracConvertUK.astra",
"pass" : "xxxxxxx"
},
{
"url" : "stratum+tcp://ny2.blakecoin.com:3334",
"user" : "DiracConvertUK.astra",
"pass" : "xxxxxxx"
},
{
"url" : "stratum+tcp://la1.blakecoin.com:3334",
"user" : "DiracConvertUK.astra",
"pass" : "xxxxxxx"
},
{
"url" : "stratum+tcp://eu3.blakecoin.com:3334",
"user" : "DiracConvertUK.astra",
"pass" : "xxxxxxx"
}
],

"intensity" : "13",
"auto-gpu" : true,
"expiry" : "120",
"failover-only" : true,
"gpu-threads" : "4",
"gpu-platform" : "0",
"log" : "5",
"no-restart" : true,
"queue" : "3",
"scan-time" : "30",
"worksize" : "128",
"temp-hysteresis" : "4",
"blake256" : true,
"vectors" : "1",
"no-submit-stale": true,
"kernel-path" : "/"
}

and this is for the HD7990. The highest intensity that can be run without thermal shutdown is I=2

Code:
{
"pools" : [
{
"url" : "stratum+tcp://eu3.blakecoin.com:3334",
"user" : "DiracConvertUK.beast",
"pass" : "xxxxxxx"
},
{
"url" : "stratum+tcp://ny2.blakecoin.com:3334",
"user" : "DiracConvertUK.beast",
"pass" : "xxxxxxx"
},
{
"url" : "stratum+tcp://la1.blakecoin.com:3334",
"user" : "DiracConvertUK.beast",
"pass" : "xxxxxxx"
},
{
"url" : "stratum+tcp://eu3.blakecoin.com:3334",
"user" : "DiracConvertUK.beast",
"pass" : "xxxxxxx"
}
],

"intensity" : "2",
"auto-gpu" : true,
"expiry" : "120",
"failover-only" : true,
"gpu-threads" : "4",
"gpu-platform" : "0",
"log" : "5",
"no-restart" : true,
"queue" : "3",
"scan-time" : "30",
"worksize" : "128",
"temp-hysteresis" : "4",
"blake256" : true,
"vectors" : "1",
"no-submit-stale": true,
"kernel-path" : "/"
}

I did get about 20 minutes of 'clean' mining but now the 'JSON stratum authority failed (null)' is back so I'm back to Myriad until I get it all sussed.

Member of the UK Digital Currency Association * Bitrated user: LionOfNarnia. * Member of the ZeitKnights * Member of the Bytecent Community Team

"I don't always kill & eat things - but when I do it's because I'm a Lion & they were things"
mundivalur
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
May 20, 2014, 05:50:24 PM
 #2080

when i started it was missing the auto fan or fan settings but here is my 7950´s 2.3ghs my 280x are at 2.7-8ghs and the only thing that is different is the cpu speed and worksize 512

{
"pools" : [
   {
      "url" : "stratum+tcp://eu3.blakecoin.com:3334",
      "user" : "user.user",
      "pass" : "x"
   }
]
,
"intensity" : "14",
"vectors" : "1",
"worksize" : "256",
"kernel" : "blake256",
"gpu-engine" : "0-1100",
"gpu-fan" : "30-85",
"gpu-memclock" : "800",
"gpu-memdiff" : "0",
"gpu-powertune" : "20",
"gpu-vddc" : "0.000",
"temp-cutoff" : "95",
"temp-overheat" : "85",
"temp-target" : "75",
"api-port" : "4028",
"auto-gpu" : true,
"expiry" : "120",
"failover-only" : true,
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"gpu-platform" : "0",
"gpu-threads" : "2",
"hotplug" : "5",
"log" : "5",
"no-pool-disable" : true,
"no-restart" : true,
"no-submit-stale" : true,
"queue" : "3",
"scan-time" : "30",
"blake256" : true,
"temp-hysteresis" : "4",
"shares" : "0",
"kernel-path" : "/"
}
Pages: « 1 ... 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 [104] 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 ... 203 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!