Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 09:38:01 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 ... 326 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [DEAD] DeepBit.net PPS+Prop,instant payouts, we pay for INVALID BLOCKS too  (Read 1454138 times)
[Tycho]
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
February 27, 2011, 04:02:57 AM
 #61

I keep seeing this hash in the "prev_block" field in the data of the work that I get from deepbit.net :
Quote
b84401536a5ec2fca283157d1ba9b80c0259a63954659d20000113dd00000000
Have you tried to look at other pool's work or your local bitcoin's one ?

3 blocks already found and they are surely not from testnet :)

Welcome to my bitcoin mining pool: https://deepbit.net - Both payment schemes (including PPS), instant payout, no invalid blocks !
ICBIT Trading platform : USD/BTC futures trading, Bitcoin difficulty futures (NEW!). Third year in bitcoin business.
1481319481
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481319481

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481319481
Reply with quote  #2

1481319481
Report to moderator
1481319481
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481319481

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481319481
Reply with quote  #2

1481319481
Report to moderator
1481319481
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481319481

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481319481
Reply with quote  #2

1481319481
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481319481
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481319481

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481319481
Reply with quote  #2

1481319481
Report to moderator
prcarter
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30


View Profile
February 27, 2011, 04:25:56 AM
 #62

Have you tried to look at other pool's work or your local bitcoin's one ?

3 blocks already found and they are surely not from testnet Smiley

I'm just quoting what the server at deepbit.net is returning in response to my "getwork" JSON requests.

I feel happy right now, as I just found my first "share", but I still don't understand why there are so few zeros in prev_block, since we are supposedly trying to generate real blocks.

EDIT: Maybe that part (first 64-byte chunk) of the "data" field is not filled correctly? I think it's not used by the SHA256 algorithm on the client, being already hashed by the server, with the result placed in "midstate", so that the client needs to perform only two rounds of SHA256.

EDIT: Still, it would be nice if the right data was placed there, so I'd at least know which real block I am contributing to!

1FkDJjvm4uvQZN6KrP7ecCzZwkLa2bmbvo
paulofisch
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12



View Profile
February 27, 2011, 04:27:33 AM
 #63

After using the Pay-Per-Share for a few hours it seems to be working just pukka, apart from a slightly odd behaviour in the Account Balance (http://deepbit.net/acc.php)

It appears to track each new share perfectly in the balance sometimes, then will 'rewind' to an earlier value. Possibly in conjunction with an hourly balance update?

BitCoin Tip Jar: 12z8w2VTGarE9FQgMLEZ17LPyGEpiNzLpL
telestrial
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
February 27, 2011, 04:28:44 AM
 #64

Are CPU miners not supported? It's okay if not. I just don't want to continue messing with this trying to make it work.
[Tycho]
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
February 27, 2011, 04:35:11 AM
 #65

Are CPU miners not supported? It's okay if not. I just don't want to continue messing with this trying to make it work.
Just tested jgarzik's CPU miner and it worked fine for me.
Try to use -P key and see, what it's trying to parse. Then copy it and send to me by private message, i'll try to resolve.

BTW it's deepbit.net, not www.deepbit.net. But works anyway.

Welcome to my bitcoin mining pool: https://deepbit.net - Both payment schemes (including PPS), instant payout, no invalid blocks !
ICBIT Trading platform : USD/BTC futures trading, Bitcoin difficulty futures (NEW!). Third year in bitcoin business.
Ricochet
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 373



View Profile
February 27, 2011, 04:36:34 AM
 #66

Are CPU miners not supported? It's okay if not. I just don't want to continue messing with this trying to make it work.

In the first post, the only one claimed not to work is the SSE2 miner.  I got it to work with Puddinpop's RPC CPU miner, for instance
[Tycho]
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
February 27, 2011, 04:37:41 AM
 #67

EDIT: Still, it would be nice if the right data was placed there, so I'd at least know which real block I am contributing to!
Do you clearly understand what a "share" is and why you are working with difficulty-1 task ?
Just wanted to be sure.

Welcome to my bitcoin mining pool: https://deepbit.net - Both payment schemes (including PPS), instant payout, no invalid blocks !
ICBIT Trading platform : USD/BTC futures trading, Bitcoin difficulty futures (NEW!). Third year in bitcoin business.
[Tycho]
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
February 27, 2011, 04:41:06 AM
 #68

After using the Pay-Per-Share for a few hours it seems to be working just pukka, apart from a slightly odd behaviour in the Account Balance (http://deepbit.net/acc.php)

It appears to track each new share perfectly in the balance sometimes, then will 'rewind' to an earlier value. Possibly in conjunction with an hourly balance update?
Thanks for your bug report. Just fixed that for displaying pay-per-share rewards.

Welcome to my bitcoin mining pool: https://deepbit.net - Both payment schemes (including PPS), instant payout, no invalid blocks !
ICBIT Trading platform : USD/BTC futures trading, Bitcoin difficulty futures (NEW!). Third year in bitcoin business.
prcarter
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30


View Profile
February 27, 2011, 04:52:01 AM
 #69

EDIT: Still, it would be nice if the right data was placed there, so I'd at least know which real block I am contributing to!
Do you clearly understand what a "share" is and why you are working with difficulty-1 task ?
Just wanted to be sure.

I think so. Smiley Or maybe I haven't understood something correctly again.

1FkDJjvm4uvQZN6KrP7ecCzZwkLa2bmbvo
ronaldmaustin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149


View Profile
February 27, 2011, 05:23:58 AM
 #70

Same speeds as on Slush's server, but am getting no stale's or invalids so far.  So I'll be switching over for the time being as the stales/invalids were costing me as much as 5-10 percent.  I think it may be the load on Slush's server, so hopefully yours will not have the same problem as it gets popular.  I'll leave 2 5970's on your server and the other 2 on Slush's and compare after awhile.  But, so far, excellent.  I'd like to see even more competition to ease up the load on the various pools.  I see this is in Beta.  Hopefully you will not have much downtime.  If you're down for an hour in a day, for example, that would cost well over the commission.
[Tycho]
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
February 27, 2011, 05:35:06 AM
 #71

Same speeds as on Slush's server, but am getting no stale's or invalids so far.  So I'll be switching over for the time being as the stales/invalids were costing me as much as 5-10 percent.  I think it may be the load on Slush's server, so hopefully yours will not have the same problem as it gets popular.  I'll leave 2 5970's on your server and the other 2 on Slush's and compare after awhile.  But, so far, excellent.  I'd like to see even more competition to ease up the load on the various pools.  I see this is in Beta.  Hopefully you will not have much downtime.  If you're down for an hour in a day, for example, that would cost well over the commission.
I'm not expecting load problems yet, it's really easy to avoid.

Beta actually means that i'm gradually adding features and looking carefully if everything works fine.
Downtime was about 5-10 seconds in last two days, due to software updating.

Welcome to my bitcoin mining pool: https://deepbit.net - Both payment schemes (including PPS), instant payout, no invalid blocks !
ICBIT Trading platform : USD/BTC futures trading, Bitcoin difficulty futures (NEW!). Third year in bitcoin business.
whyjustin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
February 27, 2011, 05:40:45 AM
 #72

First of all thanks for setting up a second pool for everybody; I recently got into the BTC hype but was having trouble going at it alone. I've been running for about 8 hours with little to no problems, although I don't have much to compare to seeing this is the first pooled experience I have. The only issue I've seen so far is occasionally DiabloMiner will give the following feedback:

85413/90697 khash/secException in thread "DiabloMiner Executor (GeForce GTX 295
(#1)/2)" java.lang.NullPointerException
        at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner$DeviceState$ExecutionState$Ge
tWorkParser.parse(DiabloMiner.java:731)
        at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner$DeviceState$ExecutionState$Ge
tWorkParser.getWork(DiabloMiner.java:636)
        at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner$DeviceState$ExecutionState$Ge
tWorkParser.update(DiabloMiner.java:630)
        at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner$DeviceState$ExecutionState.ru
n(DiabloMiner.java:534)
        at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)

It would seem that the work returned is null and cannot be parsed. It corrects itself after a while, probably by asking for more work until something comes back. Forgive my noobidity if that's an incorrect assumption.
[Tycho]
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
February 27, 2011, 05:43:09 AM
 #73

First of all thanks for setting up a second pool for everybody; I recently got into the BTC hype but was having trouble going at it alone. I've been running for about 8 hours with little to no problems, although I don't have much to compare to seeing this is the first pooled experience I have. The only issue I've seen so far is occasionally DiabloMiner will give the following feedback:

85413/90697 khash/secException in thread "DiabloMiner Executor (GeForce GTX 295
(#1)/2)" java.lang.NullPointerException
        at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner$DeviceState$ExecutionState$Ge
tWorkParser.parse(DiabloMiner.java:731)
I thought that I fixed this issue yesterday... Ok, will check again, thanks for your report :)

Welcome to my bitcoin mining pool: https://deepbit.net - Both payment schemes (including PPS), instant payout, no invalid blocks !
ICBIT Trading platform : USD/BTC futures trading, Bitcoin difficulty futures (NEW!). Third year in bitcoin business.
JoeGTN1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
February 27, 2011, 06:30:09 AM
 #74

First of all thanks for setting up a second pool for everybody; I recently got into the BTC hype but was having trouble going at it alone. I've been running for about 8 hours with little to no problems, although I don't have much to compare to seeing this is the first pooled experience I have. The only issue I've seen so far is occasionally DiabloMiner will give the following feedback:

85413/90697 khash/secException in thread "DiabloMiner Executor (GeForce GTX 295
(#1)/2)" java.lang.NullPointerException
        at com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner$DeviceState$ExecutionState$Ge
tWorkParser.parse(DiabloMiner.java:731)
I thought that I fixed this issue yesterday... Ok, will check again, thanks for your report Smiley

I'll second this, I've gotten it about 5 times in the past 5 hours w/ Diablo on a GTX460, I also have cpuminer-0.7 going and got a few "not enough semaphores" or some such.  Most of the time Diablo recovers and keeps going, once it went like 20min without doing any work before I killed it.

Should I have a separate account/worker set-up for the cpuminer?  I currently have them both logged in to the same user.

Also, I think everything is fine, but should I be expecting more than ~8Mh/s out of an i7 860 and 44Mh/s out of a GTX 460?
whyjustin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
February 27, 2011, 06:38:20 AM
 #75

Sounds about right, I'm getting ~8 out of an i7 and it looks like the GTX460 does ~68. https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison. If you're doing graphic related stuff on your computer (games/streaming video) then it'll drop below the numbers on that site.

EDIT: I wrote 64, [Tycho] FTFM
[Tycho]
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
February 27, 2011, 06:38:53 AM
 #76

I'll second this, I've gotten it about 5 times in the past 5 hours w/ Diablo on a GTX460, I also have cpuminer-0.7 going and got a few "not enough semaphores" or some such.  Most of the time Diablo recovers and keeps going, once it went like 20min without doing any work before I killed it.

Should I have a separate account/worker set-up for the cpuminer?  I currently have them both logged in to the same user.

Also, I think everything is fine, but should I be expecting more than ~8Mh/s out of an i7 860 and 44Mh/s out of a GTX 460?
You can run many miners on same account, it's ok.
Today i'll add the option to create new workers.

This table says that you should get ~68 MH/s on GTX460 @ 1350 MHz. Looks like you should try another miner.
https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison

I'll try to find out the cause of that bug with DiabloMiner today too.

Welcome to my bitcoin mining pool: https://deepbit.net - Both payment schemes (including PPS), instant payout, no invalid blocks !
ICBIT Trading platform : USD/BTC futures trading, Bitcoin difficulty futures (NEW!). Third year in bitcoin business.
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
February 27, 2011, 06:50:51 AM
 #77

I joined ur pool.
Even i mined some shares at 220MH.
But so far even after 7-10 hours no share is showed in my account.
It says 0000000 balance only & i have not received any btc. even micros.
also ur stats page says reward none.
No one so far paid?
Or i am the only one having problem?
paulofisch
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12



View Profile
February 27, 2011, 07:03:09 AM
 #78

But so far even after 7-10 hours no share is showed in my account.
It says 0000000 balance only & i have not received any btc. even micros.
*snip*
Or i am the only one having problem?

The last block that paid out (the pool hit a +50BTC) was 17 hours ago.

Yours shares for the last 7-10 hours will only pay out when the pool hits a new +50BTC.

Simples. :-)

BitCoin Tip Jar: 12z8w2VTGarE9FQgMLEZ17LPyGEpiNzLpL
Ricochet
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 373



View Profile
February 27, 2011, 07:07:58 AM
 #79

Hehe, I was about to ask the exact same question.  Did one share at PayPerShare before switching to Proportional for a few hours.  Would be nice to see an "expected reward" field like with slush's pool to avoid confusion here, but it's not too big a deal.
paulofisch
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12



View Profile
February 27, 2011, 07:13:26 AM
 #80

Hehe, I was about to ask the exact same question.  Did one share at PayPerShare before switching to Proportional for a few hours.  Would be nice to see an "expected reward" field like with slush's pool to avoid confusion here, but it's not too big a deal.

I'm sure Tycho has it on the TODO list along with the pretty graphs and everything :-)

Clean up this thread and it will be the help/FAQ page as well more or less. Eventually anyway.

BitCoin Tip Jar: 12z8w2VTGarE9FQgMLEZ17LPyGEpiNzLpL
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 ... 326 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!