Bitcoin Forum
December 14, 2017, 09:02:45 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] YACMiner - AMD GPU miner for Scrypt-Chacha, N-Scrypt, and Scrypt coins  (Read 46696 times)
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693



View Profile
April 16, 2014, 06:32:22 PM
 #101



I tried "--device 5" and get it working on about 3K speed when "--buffer-size 670", but only get HW. Even I tried "--buffer-size 480" but no A showing up. There's no message come up.

That config I post was working for MRC when N=10. Means last and last N-factor. My mistake.Smiley


If you're allocating less memory, you have to raise the lookup-gap or lower the intensity.  If you cant only get it started at BS=670, then try lookup-gap 6 and -R 3840

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
1513242165
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513242165

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513242165
Reply with quote  #2

1513242165
Report to moderator
1513242165
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513242165

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513242165
Reply with quote  #2

1513242165
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513242165
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513242165

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513242165
Reply with quote  #2

1513242165
Report to moderator
1513242165
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513242165

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513242165
Reply with quote  #2

1513242165
Report to moderator
1513242165
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513242165

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513242165
Reply with quote  #2

1513242165
Report to moderator
coolkris
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
April 16, 2014, 06:39:57 PM
 #102



I tried "--device 5" and get it working on about 3K speed when "--buffer-size 670", but only get HW. Even I tried "--buffer-size 480" but no A showing up. There's no message come up.

That config I post was working for MRC when N=10. Means last and last N-factor. My mistake.Smiley


If you're allocating less memory, you have to raise the lookup-gap or lower the intensity.  If you cant only get it started at BS=670, then try lookup-gap 6 and -R 3840

It get the same result: no message, around 3.8Kh , only HW return.

My config:
yacminer -o stratum+tcp://mrcus.nut2pools.com:6000 -u abc -p abc --nfmin 4 --nfmax 30 --starttime 1389028879 --scrypt-chacha --worksize 128 -g 1 --lookup-gap 6 --buffer-size 670 -R 3840 --device 5 --temp-target 80 --temp-overheat 90

So confused   Sad
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
April 16, 2014, 08:23:54 PM
 #103

Post your system specs please...ram, board, cpu, gpus.  Wink
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693



View Profile
April 16, 2014, 09:26:43 PM
 #104

Post your system specs please...ram, board, cpu, gpus.  Wink
and driver version... if it's 14.x we have a winner (well, loser)

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
coolkris
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
April 17, 2014, 02:30:50 AM
 #105

sys: Win7 64
cpu: E3v2
board: H61 BTC
mem: 2 * 4G
driver: 13.12

rig:
AMD Radeon HD 7850
Transistors: 2800M
Shaders:1024
Bus Width: 256Bit
Bandwidth:153.6GB/s
Memory size: 1024M

 Cry for the win
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693



View Profile
April 17, 2014, 03:59:31 AM
 #106

sys: Win7 64
cpu: E3v2
board: H61 BTC
mem: 2 * 4G
driver: 13.12

rig:
AMD Radeon HD 7850
Transistors: 2800M
Shaders:1024
Bus Width: 256Bit
Bandwidth:153.6GB/s
Memory size: 1024M

 Cry for the win

If you're only getting 3.8KH/sec and HW errors abound, it sounds like you're mining a pool at NF=14 (look on the pool connection line, look for NF=XX).  The settings I gave you are for NF=12, if you're on an NF=14 coin, then they will not work.  I pasted those exact settings on my machine with a 7850 1GB card and it hashed properly.

You're leaving out something important (like multiple pools configured, and not configured properly) or have something wrong with your machine, or are just trolling us.  Run with your settings, hit "S" to bring up the settings menu, then "W" to write out a config.  Save it to some file and paste the ENTIRE contents here. 

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
coolkris
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
April 17, 2014, 07:00:21 AM
 #107

As you said, I removed multiple pools from config, then make some progress, YACminer return both A and HW instead of HW only.

-lookup-gap 6 --buffer-size 670 -R 3840:
get 15Kh/s , return A and HW

-lookup-gap 5 --buffer-size 670 -R 3840:
get 17kh/s, return A and HW

The config file is:
{
"pools" : [
   {
      "url" : "stratum+tcp://mrcus.nut2pools.com:6000",
      "nfmin" : "4",
      "nfmax" : "30",
      "starttime" : "1389028879",
      "user" : "abc",
      "pass" : "abc"
   }
]
,
"rawintensity" : "3840,3840,3840,3840,3840,3840",
"vectors" : "1,1,1,1,1,1",
"worksize" : "128,128,128,128,128,128",
"kernel" : "scrypt-chacha,scrypt-chacha,scrypt-chacha,scrypt-chacha,scrypt-chacha,scrypt-chacha",
"lookup-gap" : "6,6,6,6,6,6",
"buffer-size" : "670,670,670,670,670,670",
"shaders" : "0,0,0,0,0,0",
"gpu-engine" : "0-0,0-0,0-0,0-0,0-0,0-0",
"gpu-fan" : "0-0,0-0,0-0,0-0,0-0,0-0",
"gpu-memclock" : "0,0,0,0,0,0",
"gpu-memdiff" : "0,0,0,0,0,0",
"gpu-powertune" : "0,0,0,0,0,0",
"gpu-vddc" : "0.000,0.000,0.000,0.000,0.000,0.000",
"temp-cutoff" : "95,95,95,95,95,95",
"temp-overheat" : "90,90,90,90,90,90",
"temp-target" : "80,80,80,80,80,80",
"api-port" : "4028",
"expiry" : "60",
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"gpu-platform" : "0",
"log" : "5",
"no-pool-disable" : true,
"queue" : "1",
"scan-time" : "15",
"scrypt" : true,
"scrypt-chacha" : true,
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"shares" : "0",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
}

The pool is all right because of my 280x machines working fine, and its N=12 .

Thank you for your patience, I'm not so good at English, and really in trouble with the config.  I'm so sorry if there were any misunderstanding.
I appreciate YACminer and try to use it with my 7850s, that's it.

I'm considering whether to use "-g 2" cooperating with other parameters could solve the HW issue?

Thanks.


Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693



View Profile
April 17, 2014, 01:38:29 PM
 #108

That exact config should _not_ give HW errors for Microcoin.  Lookup-Gap 6, Buffer-size 670, raw intensity (-R) 3840 is likely the top config for that card.

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
bitcoinvideos
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 251



View Profile
April 28, 2014, 06:46:47 PM
 #109

Hoping maybe you can help me out...
I have an ASUS R7 240 with 320 shaders and 2GB ram. My system has 3gb of RAM total. Running Ubuntu and thats the only thing running. Any combination I try, the best I can get is a 1:6 ratio of errors to accepts.


--worksize 256 --gpu-engine 1100 --gpu-memclock 1000 --gpu-powertune 20 --no-submit-stale --lookup-gap 2 -R 1280 --scrypt-chacha -g 1

That goes straight into HW immediately. Any ideas?
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693



View Profile
April 28, 2014, 08:20:01 PM
 #110

Hoping maybe you can help me out...
I have an ASUS R7 240 with 320 shaders and 2GB ram. My system has 3gb of RAM total. Running Ubuntu and thats the only thing running. Any combination I try, the best I can get is a 1:6 ratio of errors to accepts.


--worksize 256 --gpu-engine 1100 --gpu-memclock 1000 --gpu-powertune 20 --no-submit-stale --lookup-gap 2 -R 1280 --scrypt-chacha -g 1

That goes straight into HW immediately.

Of course it does.  2GB is not enough to run a lookup-gap of 2.  You didn't post your buffer-size setting, so I'm guessing, but depending on how much memory you can allocate, you can run LG=4 or LG=3 with a reduced -R parameter (might be faster).  So, try a buffer-size of 1712 and LG=13.  If you can't allocate a BS of 1712, allocate as much as you can and start lowering your R until you stop getting HW errors.  Then, so long as you can allocate at least 1280 for buffer-size, try again with a lookup-gap of 4 and -xI of 32 instead of -R 1280.  Then pick whichever setting gives the higher hashrate and pay attention to your U: value.

If you can't allocate 1280, well, that's a whole different set of problems...

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
bitcoinvideos
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 251



View Profile
April 28, 2014, 08:49:24 PM
 #111

Ok here is where we are at now:

The following yields 1.8khs with U: 1.5 avg:
--lookup-gap 4 --xintensity 32 --scrypt-chacha -g 1 --buffer-size 1708

The following yields 1.795khs with U: 1.76 avg:
--lookup-gap 4 --xintensity 32 --scrypt-chacha -g 1 (allowing the card to set buffer size results in 1496mb usage)

The following yields .6khs with U: 0 (didn't accept a share in 2 minutes so stopped it):
--lookup-gap 13 -R 1280 --scrypt-chacha -g 1 --buffer-size 1704

So I feel like this is much closer to being right on but I'm wondering how we can get it over the 2khs mark...I'm also running the following:

--worksize 256 --gpu-engine 1100 --gpu-memclock 1000 --gpu-powertune 20

Forgot to include that...



ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
April 28, 2014, 10:06:35 PM
 #112

You need more system ram...I use 8gb for my 4 r7 240 2gb cards and get 2.35kh/s out of each.

lookup-gap 3 did the trick for me and my sapphire crap cards.
bitcoinvideos
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 251



View Profile
April 28, 2014, 10:28:19 PM
 #113

Ok so dropping the LG to 3 on --xintensity 32 --scrypt-chacha -g 1 --buffer-size 1708 I'm knocking around 2.2khs with a U of around 1.8 still...this is looking much better...thanks to both of you. Yes I plan on dropping some more RAM soon into this cpu/board but gotta make the money to do so. Thanks again!
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693



View Profile
April 29, 2014, 01:54:14 PM
 #114

Ok so dropping the LG to 3 on --xintensity 32 --scrypt-chacha -g 1 --buffer-size 1708 I'm knocking around 2.2khs with a U of around 1.8 still...this is looking much better...thanks to both of you. Yes I plan on dropping some more RAM soon into this cpu/board but gotta make the money to do so. Thanks again!

You may get the occassional HW error with those settings FYI.  But it's real close (hence why I recommended BS=1712).  Don't forget to crank up the GPU and memory clock!  My cards run between 1065 and 1100 GPU clock with 1000 memory clock on all of them.


YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
April 29, 2014, 09:40:16 PM
 #115

1100/1000mhz here, you need special software or bios mods to get so high.
Hilux74
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 911



View Profile
April 29, 2014, 10:29:16 PM
 #116

1100/1000mhz here, you need special software or bios mods to get so high.
What cards are you running?  My Sapphire R7 240s can be set to that level and above within yacminer.  1150 is as far as I have tried.
bitcoinvideos
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 251



View Profile
April 29, 2014, 10:51:18 PM
 #117

I am running 1100 / 1100 just fine yacminer on ubuntu. Everything is holding steady guys! Thanks again for the help.
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
April 29, 2014, 10:58:30 PM
 #118

1100/1000mhz here, you need special software or bios mods to get so high.
What cards are you running?  My Sapphire R7 240s can be set to that level and above within yacminer.  1150 is as far as I have tried.

My crappy sapphire cards had a top limit of 1040 or something like that, can't remember since I bios modded them long ago.
bitcoinvideos
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 251



View Profile
April 29, 2014, 11:05:43 PM
 #119

I'm running the ASUS 2gb models.
Trokhon
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
May 16, 2014, 10:23:38 AM
 #120

I use a R9 290 Saphire card and get only HW errors. Could anyone post a working config for this card please. I have 32GB RAM in my machine
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!