Bitcoin Forum
December 16, 2017, 01:13:37 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 [11] 12 13 14 15 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] YACMiner - AMD GPU miner for Scrypt-Chacha, N-Scrypt, and Scrypt coins  (Read 46699 times)
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693



View Profile
March 17, 2015, 01:21:48 PM
 #201

Hello , YACMiner has a bug . When I switch pool (use Key P + S + pool) , N Factor will auto change to 16 .  Backup pool can't run correctly . Please fix it.

I don't think YACMiner is actively developed anymore...

Correct, but I'm still here if something if hugely wrong...

Hello , YACMiner has a bug . When I switch pool (use Key P + S + pool) , N Factor will auto change to 16 .  Backup pool can't run correctly . Please fix it.

Is not a bug, use  --nfmin  --nfmax  --starttime for each pool

agreed - these are set for each pool you specify

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513430017
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513430017

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513430017
Reply with quote  #2

1513430017
Report to moderator
hieu1010
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
March 20, 2015, 11:48:27 AM
 #202

Hi , I'm mining scrypt jane N Factor =14
6970 speed 4.7 khs (core/mem 900/400)
7950 speed 4.2 khs (core/mem 1000/400)
Who can explain why 6970 run faster than 7950?
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693



View Profile
March 20, 2015, 02:34:20 PM
 #203

Hi , I'm mining scrypt jane N Factor =14
6970 speed 4.7 khs (core/mem 900/400)
7950 speed 4.2 khs (core/mem 1000/400)
Who can explain why 6970 run faster than 7950?

Post your configs for each - SC N=14 is memory intensive, so the faster GPU doesn't always win.  Also, you may be having hardware errors you didn't mention (or notice)

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
felix18yu
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 153


View Profile
March 23, 2015, 03:13:30 PM
 #204

hello..
have someone good  setup for sapphire 280x vapor-x for yacminer..
or some miner for scrypt-jane

Thanks

▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓    ▶▶▶▶ Get Your Free Tokens Now ◀◀◀◀  First PoS Smart Contract Token
    PoSToken       Free Airdrop ●  No-ICO ●  100% Annual Interest First Year
▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓    ANN ●  WebSite  ●  Twitter  ●  Slack  ●  Whitepaper
soowein
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
March 25, 2015, 10:48:15 AM
 #205

hello..
have someone good  setup for sapphire 280x vapor-x for yacminer..
or some miner for scrypt-jane

Thanks


And me with the same question !

Thank you so much !

[url=https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?
meocon966
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
March 27, 2015, 01:31:53 AM
 #206

Hello...
Anyone have config for r9 270...
 I only get 2.6KHz per card with this config :
--scrypt-chacha --worksize 128 -g 1 --lookup-gap 8 --buffer-size 1648 -R 3200

Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764


Miner Developer


View Profile
March 27, 2015, 02:06:18 AM
 #207

Hello...
Anyone have config for r9 270...
 I only get 2.6KHz per card with this config :
--scrypt-chacha --worksize 128 -g 1 --lookup-gap 8 --buffer-size 1648 -R 3200



Assuming you're at stock clocks, you expect more?

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
meocon966
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
March 28, 2015, 01:49:04 AM
 #208

Assuming you're at stock clocks, you expect more?

I run with 1100- 1500 .
I think it have a litte speed when compare with 7950 and r9 280x. Speed should be ~ 3-3.5kh Sad.
hieu1010
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
April 14, 2015, 05:45:12 AM
 #209

r9 270 - 3.17 Kh/s - core/mem 1150/500
7950  - 5.03 Kh/s - core/mem 1120/500

using kernel mod , bought from platinum4.
lmaonade80
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 118


View Profile
April 17, 2015, 05:06:48 AM
 #210

r9 270 - 3.17 Kh/s - core/mem 1150/500
7950  - 5.03 Kh/s - core/mem 1120/500

using kernel mod , bought from platinum4.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/wrc47a0u5lp8qm3/yacminer.jpg?dl=0

Link broken
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693



View Profile
April 18, 2015, 01:30:08 PM
 #211

Hey dudes,
What are you still mining that is NF-14 ??
 Shocked

LEOCoin is the only coin at NF=14 I know about

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764


Miner Developer


View Profile
April 18, 2015, 02:03:43 PM
 #212

Wasn't LEO revealed to be a SCAM  Huh

Scam is used so often (and incorrectly) in reference to coins, the word doesn't mean anything here anymore.

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764


Miner Developer


View Profile
April 18, 2015, 06:44:39 PM
 #213

OK Wolf0 I agree:
Weren't LEO developers, revealed to be lying?

No clue - I've barely heard of the coin.

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693



View Profile
April 18, 2015, 07:06:00 PM
 #214

OK Wolf0 I agree:
Weren't LEO developers, revealed to be lying?

No clue - I've barely heard of the coin.

Whether it is or isn't I couldn't tell you, but they've made some very bold statements that I chuckled at.  People are mining it though, and the top 15 at the official pool have a combined  reported 3,500 KHash/sec right now.  If a decent card pulls 5 KH/sec, that's 700 GPUs in the top 15 at one pool...

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
Grim
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 381


View Profile
April 18, 2015, 09:26:16 PM
 #215

OK Wolf0 I agree:
Weren't LEO developers, revealed to be lying?

No clue - I've barely heard of the coin.

Whether it is or isn't I couldn't tell you, but they've made some very bold statements that I chuckled at.  People are mining it though, and the top 15 at the official pool have a combined  reported 3,500 KHash/sec right now.  If a decent card pulls 5 KH/sec, that's 700 GPUs in the top 15 at one pool...


The hashrate thrown at it is mind boggling  Shocked
leopool
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4

LEOpool - The most efficient LEOcoin mining pool


View Profile
April 19, 2015, 07:34:35 AM
 #216

Hello , YACMiner has a bug . When I switch pool (use Key P + S + pool) , N Factor will auto change to 16 .  Backup pool can't run correctly . Please fix it.

this works, doesnt change to nf16. use starttime with pool, not below where gpu paramethers are.

"pools" : [
   {
      "url" : "stratum+tcp://leopool.org:3333",
      "nfmin" : "4",
      "nfmax" : "30",
      "starttime" : "1402845776",
      "user" : "user.worker",
      "pass" : "x"
   },
   {
      "url" : "stratum+tcp://leopool.net:3333",
      "nfmin" : "4",
      "nfmax" : "30",
      "starttime" : "1402845776",
      "user" : "user.worker",
      "pass" : "x"
   }
]
,
"rawintensity" : "",
"worksize" : "",
"kernel" : "scrypt-chacha",
"lookup-gap" : "",
"buffer-size" : "",
"gpu-threads" : "1",
"gpu-engine" : "",
"gpu-memclock" : "",
"gpu-powertune" : "",
"auto-fan" : true,
"temp-cutoff" : "",
"temp-overheat" : "",
"temp-target" : "",
"no-submit-stale" : true,
"expiry" : "1",
"queue" : "0",
"scan-time" : "1",
"scrypt-chacha" : true
}

LEOpool.org The most efficient LEOcoin mining pool
qwep1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 558


View Profile
April 19, 2015, 09:56:05 AM
 #217

someone has settings for 280x me alone HW

              ▄▄██▄▄
          ▄▄██████████▄▄
      ▄▄██████████████████▄▄
  ▄▄██████████▀▀ ▀▀██████████▄▄
▄█████████▀▀          ▀▀█████████▄
██████▀▀        ▄▄        ▀▀██████
██████      ▄▄██████▄▄      ██████
██████    ██████████████    ██████
██████    ██████████████    ██████
██████    ██████████████    ██████
██████      ▀▀██████▀▀      ██████
██████          ▀▀        ▄▄██████
▀█████    ▄▄          ▄▄█████████▀
   ▀▀█    ████▄▄ ▄▄██████████▀▀
          ████████████████▀▀
          ▀▀██████████▀▀
              ▀▀██▀▀
P H O R E

     █
    █
   █
  █
   █
    █
   █
  █
 █
    KryptKoin rebranded to Phore   
     █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █ █
PoS 3.0  -  Masternodes  -  Obfuscation


     █
    █
   █
  █
   █
    █
   █
  █
 █
.


            ▄▄██▄▄
        ▄▄██████████▄▄
    ▄▄████████▀▀████████▄▄
 ▄████████▀▀      ▀▀████████▄
▐█████▀▀              ▀▀█████▌
▐████       ▄▄██▄▄       ████▌
▐████    ▄██████████▄    ████▌
▐████    ████████████    ████▌
▐████    ▀██████████▀    ████▌
▐████       ▀▀██▀▀       ████▌
 ▀███                 ▄▄█████▌
    ▀    █▄▄      ▄▄████████▀
         █████▄▄████████▀▀
         ▀██████████▀▀
            ▀▀██▀▀
anhpt192
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 627



View Profile
April 23, 2015, 06:07:23 AM
 #218

Hello , YACMiner has a bug . When I switch pool (use Key P + S + pool) , N Factor will auto change to 16 .  Backup pool can't run correctly . Please fix it.

this works, doesnt change to nf16. use starttime with pool, not below where gpu paramethers are.

"pools" : [
   {
      "url" : "stratum+tcp://leopool.org:3333",
      "nfmin" : "4",
      "nfmax" : "30",
      "starttime" : "1402845776",
      "user" : "user.worker",
      "pass" : "x"
   },
   {
      "url" : "stratum+tcp://leopool.net:3333",
      "nfmin" : "4",
      "nfmax" : "30",
      "starttime" : "1402845776",
      "user" : "user.worker",
      "pass" : "x"
   }
]
,
"rawintensity" : "",
"worksize" : "",
"kernel" : "scrypt-chacha",
"lookup-gap" : "",
"buffer-size" : "",
"gpu-threads" : "1",
"gpu-engine" : "",
"gpu-memclock" : "",
"gpu-powertune" : "",
"auto-fan" : true,
"temp-cutoff" : "",
"temp-overheat" : "",
"temp-target" : "",
"no-submit-stale" : true,
"expiry" : "1",
"queue" : "0",
"scan-time" : "1",
"scrypt-chacha" : true
}


Can you explain meaning of "starttime" with value of "1402845776"?



             ▄█
            ██  ██
           ██  ████
          ██  ██  ██
         ██  ██    ██
        ██  ██  ██  ██
       ██  ██    ██  ██
      ██  ██  ██  ██  ██
     ██  ██  ████  ██  ██
    ██  ██  ██  ██  ██  ██
   ██  ██  ██    ██  ██  ██
  ██  ██  ██████████  ██  ██
 ██                    ██  ██
█████████████████████▄  ██  █
                         ██
▀███████████████████████████




█████ █   █ █████      ███          █████████████▄▄    ████            ████     ▄▄██████████      ▄▄██████████
  █   █   █ █         █████         ████████████████    ████          ████     █████████████     █████████████
  █   █████ █████    ███████        ███         ▀███     ████        ████     ███▀              ███▀
  █   █   █ █        ███ ███        ███          ███      ████      ████      ███               ███
  █   █   █ █████   ███   ███       ███          ███       ████    ████       ███               ███
                    ███   ███       ███         ▄███        ████  ████        ███▄              ███▄
                   ███     ███      ██████████████▀          ████████          ██████████▄▄      ██████████▄▄
                   ███     ███      ██████████████▄           ██████            ▀▀██████████      ▀▀██████████
                  ███       ███     ███         ▀███           ████                      ▀███              ▀███
                  █████████████     ███          ███           ████                       ███               ███
                 ███████████████    ███          ███           ████                       ███               ███
                 ███         ███    ███         ▄███           ████                      ▄███              ▄███
                ███           ███   ████████████████           ████           ██████████████    ██████████████
                ███           ███   █████████████▀▀            ████           ███████████▀▀     ███████████▀▀

█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
█▄▄
▀▀█
█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █

█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
█▄▄
▀▀█
█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
█  █
.PRE-SALE▬.... Nov 29 2017
.TOKEN SALE. Dec 12 2017

ANN Thread  ■  Whitepaper
■  Twitter
■  Telegram
■  Facebook
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862


View Profile
April 26, 2015, 12:53:20 AM
 #219

Thirtybird,

  Thank you for doing the work on this miner.. I have been using cgminer-3.7.2-sj-0.03 for the last week because I could not get yours going at first.  Now I have it running finally.

however, I will have a hard time monitoring all my rigs because the rpc response does not give the speed of the card.  

here is a dump of yacminer json response for one dev;
Code:
 [DEVS] => Array
        (
            [0] => Array
                (
                    [GPU] => 0
                    [Enabled] => Y
                    [Status] => Alive
                    [Temperature] => 68
                    [Fan Speed] => 1540
                    [Fan Percent] => 30
                    [GPU Clock] => 1000
                    [Memory Clock] => 1250
                    [GPU Voltage] => 1.25
                    [GPU Activity] => 99
                    [Powertune] => 0
                    [MHS av] => 0
                    [MHS 5s] => 0
                    [Accepted] => 0
                    [Rejected] => 0
                    [Hardware Errors] => 0
                    [Utility] => 0
                    [Intensity] => 0
                    [Last Share Pool] => -1
                    [Last Share Time] => 0
                    [Total MH] => 0.1129
                    [Diff1 Work] => 1
                    [Difficulty Accepted] => 0
                    [Difficulty Rejected] => 0
                    [Last Share Difficulty] => 0
                    [Last Valid Work] => 1430008859
                )


I had trouble with with cgminer-3.7.2-sj-0.03 version at first because it also reports 0 Mh as yours does. However, I was able to calculate speed in the following by dividing the  [Total MH] by [Device Elapsed]

json dump of cgminer-3.7.2-sj-0.03
Code:
[3] => Array
                (
                    [GPU] => 3
                    [Enabled] => Y
                    [Status] => Alive
                    [Temperature] => 72
                    [Fan Speed] => 1880
                    [Fan Percent] => 35
                    [GPU Clock] => 1000
                    [Memory Clock] => 1400
                    [GPU Voltage] => 1.25
                    [GPU Activity] => 99
                    [Powertune] => 0
                    [MHS av] => 0
                    [MHS 5s] => 0
                    [Accepted] => 2
                    [Rejected] => 0
                    [Hardware Errors] => 0
                    [Utility] => 0
                    [Intensity] => D
                    [Last Share Pool] => 2
                    [Last Share Time] => 1429778772
                    [Total MH] => 94.5894
                    [Diff1 Work] => 1409
                    [Difficulty Accepted] => 5014.3073666
                    [Difficulty Rejected] => 0
                    [Last Share Difficulty] => 2524.72717333
                    [Last Valid Work] => 1430012182
                    [Device Hardware%] => 0
                    [Device Rejected%] => 0
                    [Device Elapsed] => 342676
                )


If you could add the Device Elapsed to the dev call, or better yet the MHS av and MHS 5s, that would be awsome... and a tip of course would be included.

if cachecoin catches on, your miner could quickly become very popular and I am sure others would appreciate being able to monitor the rigs remotely.

Jim


edit:
  I starting using the miners summary elapsed time to guestimate the card speeds...  the raw intensity and other very important chacha settings are also not in the json Sad

I am still trying to tune...  it is difficult to get ZERO HW errors..  seams like as soon as I go faster than about 700h i get errors after a few minutes

currently:

"rawintensity" : "1536",
"buffer-size" : "1856",  
"lookup-gap" : "8",
"gpu-engine" : "1000",
"gpu-memclock" : "1250",
"gpu-threads" : "1",
"worksize" : "64",



Code:
cgminer version r 3.5.0-yac2 - Started: [April 25, 2015, 9:40 pm]    Rig:miner7
miner7
(5s):2.206  (avg): 2.206 Kh/s  |    H: 106.25  Q:122   A:0   R:1   HW:0   E:?%   U:0/m
TQ:?   ST:0   SS:?   DW:0   NB:1   LW:4   GF:0   RF:0   BS:13
Connected to http://127.0.0.1:2224 without LP as jimbit
Value:
GPU 0: 75.0C 2004RPM 37% 112 | 0.557/0.0Mh/s | 99% | 1000Mhz 1250Mhz 1.25V A:0 R:0 HW:0 U:0.00/m I: 0
GPU 1: 71.0C 1629RPM 30% 101 | 0.557/0.0Mh/s | 99% | 1000Mhz 1250Mhz 1.25V A:0 R:0 HW:0 U:0.00/m I: 0
GPU 2: 74.0C 1606RPM 32% 106 | 0.546/0.0Mh/s | 99% | 1000Mhz 1250Mhz 1.25V A:0 R:1 HW:0 U:0.00/m I: 0
GPU 3: 74.0C 1624RPM 32% 106 | 0.546/0.0Mh/s | 99% | 1000Mhz 1250Mhz 1.25V A:0 R:0 HW:0 U:0.00/m I: 0

as a comparison, here is cgminer:
Code:
cgminer version 3.7.2 - Started: [April 22, 2015, 10:50 am]    Rig:miner1
miner1
(5s):1.112  (avg): 1.113 Kh/s  |    H: 95.75  Q:55258   A:124   R:1   HW:0   E:?%   U:0.02/m
TQ:?   ST:0   SS:?   DW:4667   NB:400   LW:2249   GF:492   RF:0   BS:2125
Connected to http://127.0.0.1:2224 without LP as jimbit
Value:
GPU 0: 69.0C 1566RPM 30% 99 | 0.278/0.0Mh/s | 99% | 1000Mhz 1250Mhz 1.25V A:23 R:0 HW:0 U:0.00/m I: D
GPU 1: 66.0C 1595RPM 30% 96 | 0.278/0.0Mh/s | 99% | 1000Mhz 1250Mhz 1.25V A:36 R:0 HW:0 U:0.01/m I: D
GPU 2: 72.0C 1481RPM 30% 102 | 0.278/0.0Mh/s | 99% | 1000Mhz 1250Mhz 1.25V A:40 R:1 HW:0 U:0.01/m I: D
GPU 3: 56.0C 1457RPM 30% 86 | 0.278/0.0Mh/s | 99% | 1000Mhz 1250Mhz 1.25V A:25 R:0 HW:0 U:0.01/m I: D

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
uplodex
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile
April 26, 2015, 01:15:18 AM
 #220

Hi,

there is not a solution of CPU mining "windows 7" for CACHeCoin?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 [11] 12 13 14 15 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!