Bitcoin Forum
December 13, 2017, 02:33:59 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] YACMiner - AMD GPU miner for Scrypt-Chacha, N-Scrypt, and Scrypt coins  (Read 46676 times)
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693



View Profile
March 18, 2014, 05:37:59 PM
 #61

One little bug I have noticed is that in 1 out of ~5 launches the config settings for gpu-engine and gpu-memclock are not used, the GPUs end up running at their stock values.  I have noticed it on 3 of my systems.

Not a big issue as you ca either just re-launch or change the settings from within but just bringing it to light.

the same parameters that fail will work  .. randomly?  OR different parameters will work?  Can I guess that you're on linux?

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
1513132439
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513132439

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513132439
Reply with quote  #2

1513132439
Report to moderator
1513132439
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513132439

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513132439
Reply with quote  #2

1513132439
Report to moderator
Visit and contribute to reddit.com/r/Bitcoin
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
kqpahv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 231


View Profile
March 18, 2014, 05:51:54 PM
 #62

Been messing with it for hours now and I cant use any of the Nfmin,Nfmax or StartT settings or yac miner will just close in milliseconds. As soon as I remove these parameters it starts but will be useless for me  Cry

yacminer --scrypt-chacha --worksize 256 --thread-concurrency 16384 -g2 -I 12 --lookup-gap 4
-o stratum+tcp://mrceu.nut2pools.com:6000 -u user.d -p xxx --Nfmin 4 --Nfmax 30 --StartT 1389028879


Can anyone please help me point out whats wrong here ? Tried the other kernel, --scrypt etc.

change Nfmin to nfmin, Nfmax to nfmax and StartT to starttime

Thank You so much  Smiley God knows how long it would have taken me to figure it out Grin
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693



View Profile
March 18, 2014, 06:44:17 PM
 #63

Been messing with it for hours now and I cant use any of the Nfmin,Nfmax or StartT settings or yac miner will just close in milliseconds. As soon as I remove these parameters it starts but will be useless for me  Cry

yacminer --scrypt-chacha --worksize 256 --thread-concurrency 16384 -g2 -I 12 --lookup-gap 4
-o stratum+tcp://mrceu.nut2pools.com:6000 -u user.d -p xxx --Nfmin 4 --Nfmax 30 --StartT 1389028879


Can anyone please help me point out whats wrong here ? Tried the other kernel, --scrypt etc.

change Nfmin to nfmin, Nfmax to nfmax and StartT to starttime

Thank You so much  Smiley God knows how long it would have taken me to figure it out Grin

Just long enough to read the release notes or the documentation, or the "--help" screen maybe? Cheesy

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
kqpahv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 231


View Profile
March 18, 2014, 07:04:35 PM
 #64

Been messing with it for hours now and I cant use any of the Nfmin,Nfmax or StartT settings or yac miner will just close in milliseconds. As soon as I remove these parameters it starts but will be useless for me  Cry

yacminer --scrypt-chacha --worksize 256 --thread-concurrency 16384 -g2 -I 12 --lookup-gap 4
-o stratum+tcp://mrceu.nut2pools.com:6000 -u user.d -p xxx --Nfmin 4 --Nfmax 30 --StartT 1389028879


Can anyone please help me point out whats wrong here ? Tried the other kernel, --scrypt etc.

change Nfmin to nfmin, Nfmax to nfmax and StartT to starttime

Thank You so much  Smiley God knows how long it would have taken me to figure it out Grin

Just long enough to read the release notes or the documentation, or the "--help" screen maybe? Cheesy


Actually went through both of them but just did'nt catch the small difference difference  Smiley
Hilux74
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 910



View Profile
March 18, 2014, 07:34:58 PM
 #65

One little bug I have noticed is that in 1 out of ~5 launches the config settings for gpu-engine and gpu-memclock are not used, the GPUs end up running at their stock values.  I have noticed it on 3 of my systems.

Not a big issue as you ca either just re-launch or change the settings from within but just bringing it to light.

the same parameters that fail will work  .. randomly?  OR different parameters will work?  Can I guess that you're on linux?

I'm on windows8 64bit and windows7 64bit using the binaries.

Yeah its weird, most times the parameters work, but sometimes they just don't seem to get passed along.
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693



View Profile
March 18, 2014, 08:18:05 PM
 #66

One little bug I have noticed is that in 1 out of ~5 launches the config settings for gpu-engine and gpu-memclock are not used, the GPUs end up running at their stock values.  I have noticed it on 3 of my systems.

Not a big issue as you ca either just re-launch or change the settings from within but just bringing it to light.

the same parameters that fail will work  .. randomly?  OR different parameters will work?  Can I guess that you're on linux?

I'm on windows8 64bit and windows7 64bit using the binaries.

Yeah its weird, most times the parameters work, but sometimes they just don't seem to get passed along.

Finally, someone I can relate to Smiley  post your command line.  I'm wondering if it's something I noticed a long time ago (with all miners) and just took as a fact of life..

With that said, I did have one card that just wouldn't even clock up when starting a miner - had to force it set with afterburner, but it's been behaving after driver re-installs and upgrade to 13.12.

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
bitcodo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 509

Can't upload avatar


View Profile
March 18, 2014, 09:33:42 PM
 #67

YAC: R7 240 4GB
Code:
--scrypt-chacha --buffer-size 3376 --no-submit-stale  -w 256 --rawintensity 1280 --lookup-gap 2 --gpu-threads 1
2.9 Kh/s

MicroCoin: crappy 7950 3GB
Code:
--scrypt-chacha --starttime 1389028879 --buffer-size 2100 --lookup-gap 2 -w 256 --rawintensity 6400 --queue 0 --scan-time 2 --expiry 4 --gpu-threads 1
110 Kh/s

still testing

for MRC weird A and U (U=80)
For MRC Works with 7950 with 6GB RAM, but not with 4GB RAM computers.
Any tips  Huh

Buy more RAM  Wink

As Thirtybird suggested --rawintensity 7168 works great. GPU 1150, MEM 1300, --buffer-size around 2000 gives around 120 Kh/s.



What would be best coin for my R7 240 4GB to mine (YAC= 2.9 Kh/s; MRC= 23 Kh/s; ...; ...)?
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
March 18, 2014, 09:58:58 PM
 #68

Quote
What would be best coin for my R7 240 4GB to mine (YAC= 2.9 Kh/s; MRC= 23 Kh/s; ...; ...)?

I mine yac on them...also on a GTX 780. Total= 14kh/s, soon to be 18 once I get a GTX 750 Ti.
AizenSou
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile
March 20, 2014, 08:17:29 PM
 #69

Where should i put the yacoin.conf file? I have tried in .cgminer, .yacminer or even at run directory, but yacminer still won't find it??

Thanks in advance.
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693



View Profile
March 20, 2014, 08:35:47 PM
 #70

Where should i put the yacoin.conf file? I have tried in .cgminer, .yacminer or even at run directory, but yacminer still won't find it??

Thanks in advance.

filename should be yacminer.conf and in the running directory.  Ya, I got that wrong in the release notes, sorry.

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
AizenSou
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile
March 20, 2014, 09:13:05 PM
 #71

Where should i put the yacoin.conf file? I have tried in .cgminer, .yacminer or even at run directory, but yacminer still won't find it??

Thanks in advance.

filename should be yacminer.conf and in the running directory.  Ya, I got that wrong in the release notes, sorry.


I have tried it before. And it doesn't work either. Sad
Btw, you don't need to be sorry. Your miner is amazing, just I can't still tune it for my AMDs. Its hard, to be honest.
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693



View Profile
March 20, 2014, 10:56:36 PM
 #72

Where should i put the yacoin.conf file? I have tried in .cgminer, .yacminer or even at run directory, but yacminer still won't find it??

Thanks in advance.

filename should be yacminer.conf and in the running directory.  Ya, I got that wrong in the release notes, sorry.


I have tried it before. And it doesn't work either. Sad
Btw, you don't need to be sorry. Your miner is amazing, just I can't still tune it for my AMDs. Its hard, to be honest.

Well, fire it up with command line parameters and then hit "S" and then hit "W" - it should prompt you to save a filename.  Just hit enter and it should write out your config file into your working directory. 

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
Hilux74
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 910



View Profile
March 21, 2014, 07:40:24 PM
 #73

YAC: R7 240 4GB
Code:
--scrypt-chacha --buffer-size 3376 --no-submit-stale  -w 256 --rawintensity 1280 --lookup-gap 2 --gpu-threads 1
2.9 Kh/s

So I just put together another mining system, this time with R7-240s for YACoin and having some trouble on my initial test runs.
MB: Gigabyte 990A UD3P (has 4x PCIE16x, 2x PCIE1x)
Memory: 4GB
GPU: 6x Sapphire R7-240 4GB (direct on MB for the 4 PCIE16x, 2 powered risers for the 2x PCIE1x)

If I use values like supplied by Bitcodo, on load yacminer flashes some error about the kernel and all 6 video cards are 'OFF' as soon as YACminer loads.  

IF I set --buffer-size between 1200-2000 4-5 of the cards will run while 1-2cards are OFF.

In order to get the cards running I have to lower --buffersize all the way down around 1000 which seems wastefully low.  Then they will hash at ~1.8khash but with pretty much equal amount of accepted and HW errors.  If I drop --rawintesity down to 1024 it seems to run without HW errors but hashrates of 1.2 make it a waste of time.

It sounds like pretty much everyone with the 4GB cards are all Sapphire brand so I assume it must be something with system not the videocards that is screwing up the performance.  My guess is that maybe 4GB system memory isn't enough for 6 4GB cards?  
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693



View Profile
March 21, 2014, 07:58:36 PM
 #74

YAC: R7 240 4GB
Code:
--scrypt-chacha --buffer-size 3376 --no-submit-stale  -w 256 --rawintensity 1280 --lookup-gap 2 --gpu-threads 1
2.9 Kh/s

So I just put together another mining system, this time with R7-240s for YACoin and having some trouble on my initial test runs.
MB: Gigabyte 990A UD3P (has 4x PCIE16x, 2x PCIE1x)
Memory: 4GB
GPU: 6x Sapphire R7-240 4GB (direct on MB for the 4 PCIE16x, 2 powered risers for the 2x PCIE1x)

If I use values like supplied by Bitcodo, on load yacminer flashes some error about the kernel and all 6 video cards are 'OFF' as soon as YACminer loads.  

IF I set --buffer-size between 1200-2000 4-5 of the cards will run while 1-2cards are OFF.

In order to get the cards running I have to lower --buffersize all the way down around 1000 which seems wastefully low.  Then they will hash at ~1.8khash but with pretty much equal amount of accepted and HW errors.  If I drop --rawintesity down to 1024 it seems to run without HW errors but hashrates of 1.2 make it a waste of time.

It sounds like pretty much everyone with the 4GB cards are all Sapphire brand so I assume it must be something with system not the videocards that is screwing up the performance.  My guess is that maybe 4GB system memory isn't enough for 6 4GB cards?  

4GB is not enough for even 2 4GB cards.  Wtih 4 GB system RAM, you can run 2 4GB cards with 2 threads (-g 2) and 1 2GB cards with -g 1.  This is on Window 7 and from personal experience.  Now that I have 8 GB system memory, I can run 4 R7 240 4GB cards each with 1 thread, and life is wonderful.  Whether I could do 6 or not, I do not know.  Someone said to try increasing your virtual memory (i.e. paging file), which may help you get it kicked off.  Seriously though, 24GB in graphics cards on 4GB system RAM is probably too disparate a ratio.

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
bitcodo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 509

Can't upload avatar


View Profile
March 21, 2014, 08:17:25 PM
 #75

You need a lot of system RAM. I have 8GB and sometimes I get low disk space warning (small disk) so it might be that is trying to make bigger paging file. I also sometimes get -4 warning from miners (something about kernel and queue), but everything works OK. I am mining YAC with msi r7 240 4gb low profile + microcoin with 7950.

edit: r7 can do --buffer-size 3750
Hilux74
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 910



View Profile
March 21, 2014, 09:24:46 PM
 #76

That's interesting.  Part of the fun of Scrypt-Jane is that it is much more system dependent.  I have no issue with 6x7950(2GB) doing normal Scrypt with only 4GB of system ram.  The error code I get is the same as you mentioned bitcodo.

I'll add another 4GB of RAM and adjust the paging file and see what happens...
Queripel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
March 24, 2014, 03:16:30 PM
 #77

I'm really struggling to get a decent YAC rate out of my three MSI R9 290 (4Gb) cards; the best I've managed so far without a load of hardware errors is a little over 5kH per card which seems too low to me!

I've tried to go through the tuning guide in the readme, have tried 2, 4, and 8 for lookup gap, but still can't do any better.  Can anyone help please? Smiley

My "best" settings so far:

Code:
"device" : "0,1,2",
"rawintensity" : "7600",
"buffer-size" : "3600",
"lookup-gap" : "8",
"gpu-engine" : "1000",
"gpu-memclock" : "1250",
"gpu-threads" : "1",
"worksize" : "256",

"api-port" : "4028",
"expiry" : "20",
"failover-only" : true,
"no-submit-stale" : true,
"scrypt-chacha" : true,

"queue" : "0",
"scan-time" : "10"

Edit: I'm running Windows 7 64-bit with 8Gb of system RAM, using the above settings Task Manager shows 1419/8153 memory in use (so well over 6Gb of physical memory available)
ilostcoins
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 274



View Profile
March 24, 2014, 04:05:07 PM
 #78

Thank you for keep improving the miner, Thirtybird. Smiley I've just updated though haven't really tried to do more tuning.

I'm getting like 1.6-1.7kh/s from a R7 240 2GB (buffer size 1752, lookup gap 3, g 1, w 256, raw intensity 1280, gpu engine 780, gpu memclock 780, gpu powertune -17), which is some way off what others are getting. I'm underclocking the RAM because performance is somehow very similar when I use stock settings.

LTC: LSyqwk4YbhBRtkrUy8NRdKXFoUcgVpu8Qb   NVC: 4HtynfYVyRYo6yM8BTAqyNYwqiucfoPqFW   TAG id: 4313
CMC: CAHrzqveVm9UxGm7PZtT4uj6su4suxKzZv   YAC: Y9m5S7M24sdkjdwxnA9GZpPez6k6EqUjUt
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693



View Profile
March 24, 2014, 04:19:31 PM
 #79

I'm really struggling to get a decent YAC rate out of my three MSI R9 290 (4Gb) cards; the best I've managed so far without a load of hardware errors is a little over 5kH per card which seems too low to me!

I've tried to go through the tuning guide in the readme, have tried 2, 4, and 8 for lookup gap, but still can't do any better.  Can anyone help please? Smiley

My "best" settings so far:

Code:
"device" : "0,1,2",
"rawintensity" : "7600",
"buffer-size" : "3600",
"lookup-gap" : "8",
"gpu-engine" : "1000",
"gpu-memclock" : "1250",
"gpu-threads" : "1",
"worksize" : "256",

"api-port" : "4028",
"expiry" : "20",
"failover-only" : true,
"no-submit-stale" : true,
"scrypt-chacha" : true,

"queue" : "0",
"scan-time" : "10"

Edit: I'm running Windows 7 64-bit with 8Gb of system RAM, using the above settings Task Manager shows 1419/8153 memory in use (so well over 6Gb of physical memory available)

Your settings look pretty close to me.  YAC favor cards with lots of memory, and relative to how many threads you have (2560), 4GB is actually not much i the way of memory.

Your ideal settings (no HW errors) will be one of these (based on 3600 buffer-size)
LG   rI
6   5296
7   6227
8   7200
9   7680
10   8694
11   9804
12   10240

You may need to round down to the nearest multiplier of --worksize (Depending on your driver).  Obviously, the more you can allocate with buffer size, the higher your rI can go


YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693



View Profile
March 24, 2014, 04:22:32 PM
 #80

Thank you for keep improving the miner, Thirtybird. Smiley I've just updated though haven't really tried to do more tuning.

I'm getting like 1.6-1.7kh/s from a R7 240 2GB (buffer size 1752, lookup gap 3, g 1, w 256, raw intensity 1280, gpu engine 780, gpu memclock 780, gpu powertune -17), which is some way off what others are getting. I'm underclocking the RAM because performance is somehow very similar when I use stock settings.
Thats a good config.  That R7 240 can clock up to 1100 MHz though, and that's where the difference is I'm sure.  ~2.1KH/sec is about right for that card with a good overclock.  I've found very little difference in speed with RAM speed changes - for me it's all been about the core GPU speed.


YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!