Bitcoin Forum
December 17, 2017, 12:22:39 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [10] 11 12 13 14 15 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] YACMiner - AMD GPU miner for Scrypt-Chacha, N-Scrypt, and Scrypt coins  (Read 46700 times)
Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764


Miner Developer


View Profile
January 01, 2015, 06:52:44 AM
 #181

Anyone mining a coin with an Nfactor of 14? Hashrates?

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513513359
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513513359

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513513359
Reply with quote  #2

1513513359
Report to moderator
1513513359
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513513359

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513513359
Reply with quote  #2

1513513359
Report to moderator
1513513359
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513513359

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513513359
Reply with quote  #2

1513513359
Report to moderator
Namsbreh
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 318


View Profile
January 01, 2015, 08:34:32 AM
 #182

750 ti 3.25 kh/s
970gtx 9.5 kh/s

And the bit the AMD whore is really interested in.....R9280X 4.2kh/s, HD7950 3.8kh/s
Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764


Miner Developer


View Profile
January 01, 2015, 09:45:48 AM
 #183

750 ti 3.25 kh/s
970gtx 9.5 kh/s

And the bit the AMD whore is really interested in.....R9280X 4.2kh/s, HD7950 3.8kh/s

Is the 280X at stock clocks?

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
Namsbreh
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 318


View Profile
January 01, 2015, 12:29:37 PM
 #184

750 ti 3.25 kh/s
970gtx 9.5 kh/s

And the bit the AMD whore is really interested in.....R9280X 4.2kh/s, HD7950 3.8kh/s

Is the 280X at stock clocks?

No, 1100 & 1500mem
Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764


Miner Developer


View Profile
January 01, 2015, 12:31:03 PM
 #185

750 ti 3.25 kh/s
970gtx 9.5 kh/s

And the bit the AMD whore is really interested in.....R9280X 4.2kh/s, HD7950 3.8kh/s

Is the 280X at stock clocks?

No, 1100 & 1500mem

Thanks.

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
Namsbreh
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 318


View Profile
January 04, 2015, 09:30:21 AM
 #186

750 ti 3.25 kh/s
970gtx 9.5 kh/s

And the bit the AMD whore is really interested in.....R9280X 4.2kh/s, HD7950 3.8kh/s

Is the 280X at stock clocks?

No, 1100 & 1500mem

Thanks.

How are you getting on with NF14........worked any of your magic yet?

What u got Freya hashing at?
Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764


Miner Developer


View Profile
January 04, 2015, 07:03:32 PM
 #187

750 ti 3.25 kh/s
970gtx 9.5 kh/s

And the bit the AMD whore is really interested in.....R9280X 4.2kh/s, HD7950 3.8kh/s

Is the 280X at stock clocks?

No, 1100 & 1500mem

Thanks.

How are you getting on with NF14........worked any of your magic yet?

What u got Freya hashing at?

4.72 - 4.73kh/s on 280X @ 1100/1500.

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
king_pin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 393



View Profile WWW
January 06, 2015, 05:18:40 PM
 #188

I acquired some GTX 750Ti 2GB but I can't seem to set them up properly.
The best I did was :
Code:
cudaminer.exe -a scrypt-jane:14 -o stratum+tcp -u user -p X -b 4096 -m 1 -i 0 -L 6 -l t96x1
Which gives me only around 2,5 kH/s they should be doing more than 3k at this freq.
GPU 1350MHz, MEM 1525MHz
I have 5 cards running on 8G of RAM

When I try settings like:

-l t60x2 -H 2 -m 1 -i 0 -L 4
-l t5x24 -H 2 -m 1 -i 0 -L 4

I get "Cuda error" than "Driver Error" or the machine freezes. Sad

Am I missing some command line like SETX....

Help to save a persons life with BITCOIN - http://www.bitcoinsaves.org/en/
Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764


Miner Developer


View Profile
January 06, 2015, 06:29:42 PM
 #189

I acquired some GTX 750Ti 2GB but I can't seem to set them up properly.
The best I did was :
Code:
cudaminer.exe -a scrypt-jane:14 -o stratum+tcp -u user -p X -b 4096 -m 1 -i 0 -L 6 -l t96x1
Which gives me only around 2,5 kH/s they should be doing more than 3k at this freq.
GPU 1350MHz, MEM 1525MHz
I have 5 cards running on 8G of RAM

When I try settings like:

-l t60x2 -H 2 -m 1 -i 0 -L 4
-l t5x24 -H 2 -m 1 -i 0 -L 4

I get "Cuda error" than "Driver Error" or the machine freezes. Sad

Am I missing some command line like SETX....


I kind of doubt that a 750Ti can do 3kh/s+ on Nf 14, but it's possible, I suppose.

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
Namsbreh
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 318


View Profile
January 06, 2015, 07:45:40 PM
 #190

@Kingpin


Here is what I use on my 750ti rig when mining UTC, gets a solid 3.2kh/s

cudaminer -s 10 --algo=scrypt-jane:UTC -H 2 -i 0 -m 1 -l t25x4 -L 4 -b 16384 -o stratum+tcp://stratum.tumblingblock.com:5555 -u **** -p x
king_pin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 393



View Profile WWW
January 06, 2015, 08:58:21 PM
 #191

Thanks, I am trying all types of settings but I get Errors.
I think it is something connected with Microsoft Visual C++.
I am using Windows 8 and Latest drivers, what else should I install or maybe my cudaminer is not right?

Help to save a persons life with BITCOIN - http://www.bitcoinsaves.org/en/
Namsbreh
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 318


View Profile
January 06, 2015, 10:36:14 PM
 #192

@King_pin

I use windows 7 on the 750ti rig and cudaminer 2014-02-28

Maybe you could try Kopiemtu.  Burn to a flash drive, ssh in, mine stop, monitor stop then change to cudaminer directory and start your command line.  I use Kopiemtu when I mine BBR but cudaminer works for UTC at similar speeds.

Just noticed were in the YACminer thread-sorry for going off topic.
king_pin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 393



View Profile WWW
January 10, 2015, 04:00:41 AM
 #193

I did not found a solution to my problem, but a workaround!
It appears for some reason when I go above -l t24x2 with -L 4 the dirver crashes only on my Windows 8 rigs.
IDK if it is a bad Windows, or something else, but I could not fix it. Sad
I installed Windows 7 + Visual C 2010 + 337.88 drivers, and everything is working perfectly! Smiley
I am using now:
Code:
-L 4 -l t60x2 -H 2 -m 1 -i 0
which gives me around 3.6kH/s @ 1222/1500 MHz

Help to save a persons life with BITCOIN - http://www.bitcoinsaves.org/en/
Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764


Miner Developer


View Profile
February 09, 2015, 02:35:15 AM
 #194

Working on this for 280X & 290X.

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
lpedretti
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 150


View Profile
February 10, 2015, 02:42:00 PM
 #195

Any1 got good configs for NF15?
Seems that 950h/s is too low for an r9 280x (i have it undervolted to 0.95 at ~930 core 1375 mem)
I was expecting ~1.3kh/s

Best regards!

AC: ANuRoFPkCjZSxsw2S41djrrA1D4xMMmwhs
Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764


Miner Developer


View Profile
February 10, 2015, 02:47:47 PM
 #196

Any1 got good configs for NF15?
Seems that 950h/s is too low for an r9 280x (i have it undervolted to 0.95 at ~930 core 1375 mem)
I was expecting ~1.3kh/s

Best regards!


Drop your memclock to 1250 - and without a higher core, I doubt you'll get too far.

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
hieu1010
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
March 16, 2015, 04:54:12 PM
 #197

Hello , YACMiner has a bug . When I switch pool (use Key P + S + pool) , N Factor will auto change to 16 .  Backup pool can't run correctly . Please fix it.
Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764


Miner Developer


View Profile
March 16, 2015, 05:10:02 PM
 #198

Hello , YACMiner has a bug . When I switch pool (use Key P + S + pool) , N Factor will auto change to 16 .  Backup pool can't run correctly . Please fix it.

I don't think YACMiner is actively developed anymore...

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
devlin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 269


View Profile
March 16, 2015, 05:15:43 PM
 #199

Hello , YACMiner has a bug . When I switch pool (use Key P + S + pool) , N Factor will auto change to 16 .  Backup pool can't run correctly . Please fix it.

Is not a bug, use  --nfmin  --nfmax  --starttime for each pool
hieu1010
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
March 16, 2015, 05:28:47 PM
 #200

Is not a bug, use  --nfmin  --nfmax  --starttime for each pool

Thanks  Smiley. It's ok
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [10] 11 12 13 14 15 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!