Bitcoin Forum
December 16, 2017, 06:35:49 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] YACMiner - AMD GPU miner for Scrypt-Chacha, N-Scrypt, and Scrypt coins  (Read 46699 times)
ozzy1926
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
March 24, 2014, 05:26:40 PM
 #81

@Thirtybird
do you have config for sapphire 290 trix oc?
also can we use this miner for ultracoin?
1513406149
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513406149

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513406149
Reply with quote  #2

1513406149
Report to moderator
1513406149
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513406149

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513406149
Reply with quote  #2

1513406149
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513406149
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513406149

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513406149
Reply with quote  #2

1513406149
Report to moderator
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693



View Profile
March 24, 2014, 06:00:10 PM
 #82

@Thirtybird
do you have config for sapphire 290 trix oc?
also can we use this miner for ultracoin?

no, I do not - you can work it out though.  You need to post the maximum memory you can allocate via --buffer-size and what coin you're mining.  If you're allocating around 3552, it will likely be LG=8 and rI of 6912 or so for YACoin.  With the same buffer-size of 3552, UTC would be shader limited, and I would recommend xI of 32 or xI of 64 or so.

we can.  In fact, I do mine UTC with it. (and YACoin [of course], and vertcoin, and middlecoin, and wafflepool, and even Thorcoin and BitLeu)

If it's scrypt, Adaptive-N-Scrypt, or scrypt-chacha(even if you call it scrypt-jane), it'll mine it.


YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
March 24, 2014, 06:05:36 PM
 #83

this should be the default bamt miner.
ozzy1926
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
March 24, 2014, 06:08:34 PM
 #84

@Thirtybird
do you have config for sapphire 290 trix oc?
also can we use this miner for ultracoin?

no, I do not - you can work it out though.  You need to post the maximum memory you can allocate via --buffer-size and what coin you're mining.  If you're allocating around 3552, it will likely be LG=8 and rI of 6912 or so for YACoin.  With the same buffer-size of 3552, UTC would be shader limited, and I would recommend xI of 32 or xI of 64 or so.

we can.  In fact, I do mine UTC with it. (and YACoin [of course], and vertcoin, and middlecoin, and wafflepool, and even Thorcoin and BitLeu)

If it's scrypt, Adaptive-N-Scrypt, or scrypt-chacha(even if you call it scrypt-jane), it'll mine it.


my rig has 24gb ram and using this config with cgminer:
Code:
"api-port" : "4028",
"expiry" : "10",
"kernel" : "scrypt-jane",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin",
"log" : "5",
"queue" : "0",
"scrypt-jane" : true,
"sj-nfmin" : "4",
"sj-nfmax" : "30",
"sj-time" : "1388361600",
"gpu-threads" : "1",
"gpu-fan" : "50",
"gpu-engine" : "1040",
"gpu-memclock" : "1250",
"gpu-powertune" : "20",
"scan-time" : "30",
"intensity" : "18",
"temp-target" : "88",
"temp-overheat" : "90",
"temp-cutoff" : "95",
"temp-hysteresis" : "2",
"vectors" : "1",
"worksize" : "64",
"lookup-gap" : "2",
"thread-concurrency" : "42000"

and getting 177 kh/s
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693



View Profile
March 24, 2014, 06:56:33 PM
 #85

If you're mining UTC, that's fine - like I said, you're shader limited ... for now Smiley  When you hit N=12, you'll need to make changes.

The same config with YACMiner will work (because I kept all the legacy settings available), you'll just have to get used to calling it scrypt-chacha Smiley

Code:
yacminer --scrypt-chacha --worksize 256 -g 1 --lookup-gap 2 -X 128 --buffer-size 2625 --gpu-engine 1040 --gpu-memclock 1250 --gpu-powertune 20 -o stratum+tcp://poolinfo -u username.worker -p password --nfmin 4 --nfmax 30 --starttime 1388361600

When N changes in 2 weeks, you're going to want to set --buffer-size as high as you can get it (while still keeping it in dedicated GPU memory - see my scrypt-readme file on my github for how to do that) and then if you can get it high enough, you can go to lookup-gap 3 to keep using -X, otherwise at LG=2 you're memory limited and will want to start using --rawintensity (-R) to set intensity instead of -X.  IF that's as much as you can allocate, you're stuck with LG=4 when N=12.



YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
Queripel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
March 24, 2014, 07:08:45 PM
 #86

Your settings look pretty close to me.  YAC favor cards with lots of memory, and relative to how many threads you have (2560), 4GB is actually not much i the way of memory.

Your ideal settings (no HW errors) will be one of these (based on 3600 buffer-size)
LG   rI
6   5296
7   6227
8   7200
9   7680
10   8694
11   9804
12   10240

You may need to round down to the nearest multiplier of --worksize (Depending on your driver).  Obviously, the more you can allocate with buffer size, the higher your rI can go
Thanks - I'm just so used to my R9 290s significantly outperforming my GTX 780s I assumed I must be missing something!  I also got a bit excited when I got over 10k on my first attempt before noticing all the hardware errors... Sad

What's the relationship between buffer size and raw intensity at the various lookup gaps?  Besides LG 8 being double the buffer size of course, that one I can manage myself!
ozzy1926
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
March 24, 2014, 08:03:26 PM
 #87

If you're mining UTC, that's fine - like I said, you're shader limited ... for now Smiley  When you hit N=12, you'll need to make changes.

The same config with YACMiner will work (because I kept all the legacy settings available), you'll just have to get used to calling it scrypt-chacha Smiley

Code:
yacminer --scrypt-chacha --worksize 256 -g 1 --lookup-gap 2 -X 128 --buffer-size 2625 --gpu-engine 1040 --gpu-memclock 1250 --gpu-powertune 20 -o stratum+tcp://poolinfo -u username.worker -p password --nfmin 4 --nfmax 30 --starttime 1388361600

When N changes in 2 weeks, you're going to want to set --buffer-size as high as you can get it (while still keeping it in dedicated GPU memory - see my scrypt-readme file on my github for how to do that) and then if you can get it high enough, you can go to lookup-gap 3 to keep using -X, otherwise at LG=2 you're memory limited and will want to start using --rawintensity (-R) to set intensity instead of -X.  IF that's as much as you can allocate, you're stuck with LG=4 when N=12.




i tried this setting for vertcoin but i am getting all  rejects :/
also 15kh/s when mining ultra
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693



View Profile
March 24, 2014, 08:34:06 PM
 #88

If you're mining UTC, that's fine - like I said, you're shader limited ... for now Smiley  When you hit N=12, you'll need to make changes.

The same config with YACMiner will work (because I kept all the legacy settings available), you'll just have to get used to calling it scrypt-chacha Smiley

Code:
yacminer --scrypt-chacha --worksize 256 -g 1 --lookup-gap 2 -X 128 --buffer-size 2625 --gpu-engine 1040 --gpu-memclock 1250 --gpu-powertune 20 -o stratum+tcp://poolinfo -u username.worker -p password --nfmin 4 --nfmax 30 --starttime 1388361600

When N changes in 2 weeks, you're going to want to set --buffer-size as high as you can get it (while still keeping it in dedicated GPU memory - see my scrypt-readme file on my github for how to do that) and then if you can get it high enough, you can go to lookup-gap 3 to keep using -X, otherwise at LG=2 you're memory limited and will want to start using --rawintensity (-R) to set intensity instead of -X.  IF that's as much as you can allocate, you're stuck with LG=4 when N=12.




i tried this setting for vertcoin but i am getting all  rejects :/
also 15kh/s when mining ultra

Those settings were not for vertcoin, so of course it wouldnt work!
15 KH/sec on UTC with those settings - on an R9 290?  Only way that's possible is if your thread is going into dynamic memory instead of dedicated memory - lower the buffer-size if you find that to be the case (I detailed that in the scrypt-readme I pointed you to).  My laptop gets 35 KH/sec with those settings, so you've got something to figure out my friend.

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
Hilux74
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 911



View Profile
March 26, 2014, 06:49:13 PM
 #89

Update:

I have had success in running 6x Sapphire R7-240 4GB with 8GB system ram with windows7 x64.

Buffer = 1519, g = 2, rawintensity=768, lookupgap = 2 >>>> each card hashing YAC at 2.9-3.0 khash/s.  Any other intensity values gave less hash and more HW errors (768 = shadersx2).

Still would be better with more system memory as I get about 5% HW errors still.  With 4 cards I could run Buffer=1600 and have one card  with like 2% HW errors.  WIth 6 cards if I set Buffer >= 1520 I get the kernel4 error and 1 or more cards switch to OFF.

I tried it with 16GB system memory and could run Buffer = 2700 before kernel4 errors.  At this setting I got 0 HW errors on any cards...but needed that ram back in other systems. (I can't remember if I had g=1 or g=2 for this test).

I think with 12GB ram you could run 6x R7-240 4GB cards at max hash with 0 HW errors.


Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693



View Profile
March 26, 2014, 09:32:09 PM
 #90

Update:

I have had success in running 6x Sapphire R7-240 4GB with 8GB system ram with windows7 x64.

Buffer = 1519, g = 2, rawintensity=768, lookupgap = 2 >>>> each card hashing YAC at 2.9-3.0 khash/s.  Any other intensity values gave less hash and more HW errors (768 = shadersx2).

Still would be better with more system memory as I get about 5% HW errors still.  With 4 cards I could run Buffer=1600 and have one card  with like 2% HW errors.  WIth 6 cards if I set Buffer >= 1520 I get the kernel4 error and 1 or more cards switch to OFF.

I tried it with 16GB system memory and could run Buffer = 2700 before kernel4 errors.  At this setting I got 0 HW errors on any cards...but needed that ram back in other systems. (I can't remember if I had g=1 or g=2 for this test).

I think with 12GB ram you could run 6x R7-240 4GB cards at max hash with 0 HW errors.



I think you did some math incorrect. Those cards have 320 shaders on them.  I just got confirmation that a user has gotten 6xR7 240 4GB cards running on a windows machine with G=1 with 8 GB of memory.  I'm doing that with 4 cards, so It's certainly in the realm of possibility with 8 GB.  System memory only dictates how large a buffer you can assign - HW errors come from setting too high a -R within a single thread.  When I ran mine with -g 2, -R should be 640.  Minimum buffer size for -g 2 -R 640 at N=14 is 1280.

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
regnevacs
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
April 06, 2014, 08:28:55 AM
 #91

hi, cant seem to find the settings for UTC for the current n-factor.. what does buffer size means?
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
April 06, 2014, 04:08:46 PM
 #92

hi, cant seem to find the settings for UTC for the current n-factor.. what does buffer size means?

It mean show much vram you're allocating for the miner to use.

You can more often than not find the sweetspot using 80%-90% of the total ram. Do the math and experiment, then set lookup gap to 1,2,3,4 following the guidelines in the readme.

For UTC you can still use lg 3 or 4 with most higher end cards, and more or less get away with -R equal to 4 times the shader count and -g 1. lg 3 will demand you cut down on -R but you'll have to experiment yourself.
I find getting more than 0 HW unacceptable.
divxrullz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
April 14, 2014, 12:12:18 PM
 #93

Someone is mining YAC with 280x ? I need a example configs for: OS Win7(x64), 10GB RAM
My videocard has 3GB Ram

Appreciate any example Smiley
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
April 14, 2014, 02:04:54 PM
 #94

Someone is mining YAC with 280x ? I need a example configs for: OS Win7(x64), 10GB RAM
My videocard has 3GB Ram

Appreciate any example Smiley

Not worth it to mine yac with it...I can do 4kh/s but you'd make more money mining something else with 280x cards.

Config:

yacminer --scrypt-chacha -R 4424 -g 1 --buffer-size 2560 --lookup-gap 7 --worksize 256 --gpu-engine 1000 --gpu-memclock 1500 --temp-cutoff 95 --gpu-fan 0-100 --auto-gpu --temp-target 75 --temp-overheat 85 -o stratum+tcp://yac.coinmine.pl:9088 -u ivanlabrie.1 -p x
divxrullz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
April 15, 2014, 06:34:57 AM
 #95

Thank you, i will try those settings. Cheers

p.s. 10x for advice
coolkris
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
April 16, 2014, 07:13:23 AM
 #96

I'm mining MRC and UTC, try for 2 hours, still can't figure out the config for my 7850 rig.

6 * MSI 7850 1G, with 8G system memery.

Any help please.
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693



View Profile
April 16, 2014, 03:18:00 PM
 #97

I'm mining MRC and UTC, try for 2 hours, still can't figure out the config for my 7850 rig.

6 * MSI 7850 1G, with 8G system memery.

Any help please.

yacminer --scrypt-chacha --worksize 128 -g 1 --lookup-gap 5 --buffer-size 706 -R 3456 -o stratum+tcp://<pool address>:<port> -u <username> -p <password> --nfmin 4 --nfmax 30 --starttime 1388361600


YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
coolkris
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
April 16, 2014, 05:31:44 PM
 #98

I'm mining MRC and UTC, try for 2 hours, still can't figure out the config for my 7850 rig.

6 * MSI 7850 1G, with 8G system memery.

Any help please.

yacminer --scrypt-chacha --worksize 128 -g 1 --lookup-gap 5 --buffer-size 706 -R 3456 -o stratum+tcp://<pool address>:<port> -u <username> -p <password> --nfmin 4 --nfmax 30 --starttime 1388361600



Thank you very much for your suggestion.

It still doesn't work. Sad The DOS window does show up and list 6 rigs , 0 K for each one. and the system don't work for a while, then the DOS window close itself or I have to reboot the system.

there's my config for the last n-factor that working fine:
-o stratum+tcp://mrcus.nut2pools.com:6000 -u abc -p abc --scrypt --Nfmin 4 --Nfmax 30 --StartT 1389028879 --queue 0 --scan-time 2 --expiry 4 -I 10 -g 1 --thread-concurrency 8192 --lookup-gap 2 --shaders 1024 --temp-target 80 --temp-overheat 90

Could you please give me some further advice?
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693



View Profile
April 16, 2014, 05:45:27 PM
 #99

I'm mining MRC and UTC, try for 2 hours, still can't figure out the config for my 7850 rig.

6 * MSI 7850 1G, with 8G system memery.

Any help please.

yacminer --scrypt-chacha --worksize 128 -g 1 --lookup-gap 5 --buffer-size 706 -R 3456 -o stratum+tcp://<pool address>:<port> -u <username> -p <password> --nfmin 4 --nfmax 30 --starttime 1388361600



Thank you very much for your suggestion.

It still doesn't work. Sad The DOS window does show up and list 6 rigs , 0 K for each one. and the system don't work for a while, then the DOS window close itself or I have to reboot the system.

there's my config for the last n-factor that working fine:
-o stratum+tcp://mrcus.nut2pools.com:6000 -u abc -p abc --scrypt --Nfmin 4 --Nfmax 30 --StartT 1389028879 --queue 0 --scan-time 2 --expiry 4 -I 10 -g 1 --thread-concurrency 8192 --lookup-gap 2 --shaders 1024 --temp-target 80 --temp-overheat 90

Could you please give me some further advice?

Start working with 1 device at a time "--device 0".  Lower the "--buffer-size" a bit until you get the device to start.  If there's no errors and warnings, that's likely the best place to start - if you get messages, I would need to know what it's saying.  That config you posted does not look like it would have worked well for any coin at N=11, and certainly won't at N=12.

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
coolkris
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
April 16, 2014, 06:06:26 PM
 #100



I tried "--device 5" and get it working on about 3K speed when "--buffer-size 670", but only get HW. Even I tried "--buffer-size 480" but no A showing up. There's no message come up.

That config I post was working for MRC when N=10. Means last and last N-factor. My mistake.Smiley
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!