Bitcoin Forum
December 16, 2017, 07:46:39 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] YACMiner - AMD GPU miner for Scrypt-Chacha, N-Scrypt, and Scrypt coins  (Read 46699 times)
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693



View Profile
May 17, 2015, 03:19:52 PM
 #261

13.12? Why such an old driver?

I'll continue to play.

It's what was out when I started this experiment and the 14.x drivers gave HW errors mining scrypt-chacha when I tried them.  Now at this point, I don't feel like tinkering with them because "they just work"

My 270x max out at 2.2 khs on Nfactor 14...

setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
del *bin
yacminer --scrypt-chacha  --worksize 128 -g 1 --lookup-gap 8 -R 3200 --buffer-size 1696 --gpu-memclock 1400 --gpu-engine 1000

I've tried 13.12, 14.6, and 15.3 drivers, no noticeable changes. The buffersize is the largest I can make it. Is there anything else I can play with to get more juice outta these cards? Thanks in advance.

Uncertain - I would try every lookup gap and the corresponding Raw Intensity and see which nets you the biggest hashrate.  There is a way to calculate your maximum R given buffer size and lookup gap, but I'll leave that for you to find Smiley  (it's published in at least 2 separate places in 2 different programming languages)

Your target to beat is 2.7 KH/sec, which my $100 R7 250 2GB card did at NF=14

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
1513453599
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513453599

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513453599
Reply with quote  #2

1513453599
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513453599
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513453599

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513453599
Reply with quote  #2

1513453599
Report to moderator
1513453599
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513453599

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513453599
Reply with quote  #2

1513453599
Report to moderator
1513453599
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513453599

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513453599
Reply with quote  #2

1513453599
Report to moderator
lmaonade80
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 118


View Profile
May 17, 2015, 03:26:03 PM
 #262

13.12? Why such an old driver?

I'll continue to play.

It's what was out when I started this experiment and the 14.x drivers gave HW errors mining scrypt-chacha when I tried them.  Now at this point, I don't feel like tinkering with them because "they just work"

My 270x max out at 2.2 khs on Nfactor 14...

setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
del *bin
yacminer --scrypt-chacha  --worksize 128 -g 1 --lookup-gap 8 -R 3200 --buffer-size 1696 --gpu-memclock 1400 --gpu-engine 1000

I've tried 13.12, 14.6, and 15.3 drivers, no noticeable changes. The buffersize is the largest I can make it. Is there anything else I can play with to get more juice outta these cards? Thanks in advance.

Uncertain - I would try every lookup gap and the corresponding Raw Intensity and see which nets you the biggest hashrate.  There is a way to calculate your maximum R given buffer size and lookup gap, but I'll leave that for you to find Smiley  (it's published in at least 2 separate places in 2 different programming languages)

Your target to beat is 2.7 KH/sec, which my $100 R7 250 2GB card did at NF=14


I understand the -R flag is multiplicatives of the worksize. I have it at 3328. I can get the miner at 3 khs, but it crashes the driver (13.12) after a few minutes. I'll probably need to dial down the engine.
hoper
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33


View Profile
June 01, 2015, 08:43:50 AM
 #263

Quote
I understand the -R flag is multiplicatives of the worksize. I have it at 3328. I can get the miner at 3 khs, but it crashes the driver (13.12) after a few minutes. I'll probably need to dial down the engine.

Nfactor 14 = 4Mb per hash if lookup-gap=1   and 0,5Mb if lookup-gap=8

if buffersize=1696 and lookup-gap=8 rawintensity must be = 1696/(4/8)-1 = 3391

try maximum increase buffer size first
then calculate rawintensity for selected lookup-gap

try another lookup-gap

and try this
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 1

example --lookup-gap 4 -R 1695 -B 1696
Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764


Miner Developer


View Profile
June 02, 2015, 03:08:56 PM
 #264

Quote
I understand the -R flag is multiplicatives of the worksize. I have it at 3328. I can get the miner at 3 khs, but it crashes the driver (13.12) after a few minutes. I'll probably need to dial down the engine.

Nfactor 14 = 4Mb per hash if lookup-gap=1   and 0,5Mb if lookup-gap=8

if buffersize=1696 and lookup-gap=8 rawintensity must be = 1696/(4/8)-1 = 3391

try maximum increase buffer size first
then calculate rawintensity for selected lookup-gap

try another lookup-gap

and try this
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 1

example --lookup-gap 4 -R 1695 -B 1696

Almost! Remove the -1 and you're right.

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
reb0rn21
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1246


View Profile
June 03, 2015, 03:26:17 PM
 #265

Tested yacminer with latest win 10 preview + amd driver from windows update 15.5 beta and it works just alocating memory is low 2800MB for 4GB card ... in win 8.1 no go with new drivers

... PLAY SHARE EARN...
.LBRY...
                            __¦¦¦__
                        __¦¦¦¦¦¯¦¦¦¦¦__
                    __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯     ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__
                __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯             ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__
            __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯                     ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__
        __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯                             ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__
    __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯                                     ¯¯¦¦¦
__¦¦¦¦¦¯¯                                         __¦¦¦
¦¦¦¯¯                                         __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
¦¦¦     ¦__                               __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
¦¦¦     ¦¦¦¦¦__                       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯  ________
¦¦¦       ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__               __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯       ¦¦¦¦¦¦
¦¦¦¦¦__       ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯       __¦¦¦¦¦¦¦
  ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦___¦¦¦¦¦¯¯       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯ ¦¦
      ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦¯¯       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
          ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       ¯       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
              ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦__       __¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
                  ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦___¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
                      ¯¯¦¦¦¦¦¯¯
                          ¯
homeplus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
June 06, 2015, 03:25:42 PM
 #266

I would like to mine scrypt jane N Factor and I want to know what downloads I need?  Also, what I need to use?  Like a Graphics card or a Miner like Titan?  Let me know...I Mine for a Hobbie and Haven't seen anyone mine scrypt jane N Factor as Good as you...Thanks
bankmyrik10
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
July 07, 2015, 03:57:44 PM
 #267

I have ASUS R 9 290 4Gb. This is my bat file
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
yacminer --scrypt-chacha --worksize 256 --lookup-gap 2 -g 1 --buffer-size 2656 -R 6411  -o stratum+tcp://wk10.botpool.net:4339 -u bankmyrik.bankmyrik -p x --nfmin 16 --nfmax 30 --starttime 1375817223
Bat i have HW errors. What my problem?
omnik
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364



View Profile
July 07, 2015, 05:38:33 PM
 #268

I have ASUS R 9 290 4Gb. This is my bat file
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
yacminer --scrypt-chacha --worksize 256 --lookup-gap 2 -g 1 --buffer-size 2656 -R 6411  -o stratum+tcp://wk10.botpool.net:4339 -u bankmyrik.bankmyrik -p x --nfmin 16 --nfmax 30 --starttime 1375817223
Bat i have HW errors. What my problem?

Go with lookup-gap 6 or 7


         %%%%%%%%%%(        
      %%%%%%%%%%%%%  %%      
    %%%%%%%%%%%%%%  .%%%%    
   %%%%%%%%        %%%%%%%  
  /%%%%%%           %%%%%%/  
  %%%%%%(           (%%%%%%  
  %%%%%%(           (%%%%%%  
  ,%%%%%%           %%%%%%,  
   %%%%%%%%       %%%%%%%%  
    %%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%    
      %%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%      
         %%%%%%%%%%%        
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
.
. OPEN MONEY PLATFORM .
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
{}
bankmyrik10
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
July 07, 2015, 05:53:20 PM
 #269

I have ASUS R 9 290 4Gb. This is my bat file
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
yacminer --scrypt-chacha --worksize 256 --lookup-gap 2 -g 1 --buffer-size 2656 -R 6411  -o stratum+tcp://wk10.botpool.net:4339 -u bankmyrik.bankmyrik -p x --nfmin 16 --nfmax 30 --starttime 1375817223
Bat i have HW errors. What my problem?

Go with lookup-gap 6 or 7

Dosn"t work
imihal44
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 93


View Profile
July 07, 2015, 06:20:43 PM
 #270

I have ASUS R 9 290 4Gb. This is my bat file
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
yacminer --scrypt-chacha --worksize 256 --lookup-gap 2 -g 1 --buffer-size 2656 -R 6411  -o stratum+tcp://wk10.botpool.net:4339 -u bankmyrik.bankmyrik -p x --nfmin 16 --nfmax 30 --starttime 1375817223
Bat i have HW errors. What my problem?

Go with lookup-gap 6 or 7

Dosn"t work
Try buffer size 3600 -R 7600 --lookup-gap 8
bankmyrik10
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
July 07, 2015, 07:17:39 PM
 #271

I have ASUS R 9 290 4Gb. This is my bat file
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
yacminer --scrypt-chacha --worksize 256 --lookup-gap 2 -g 1 --buffer-size 2656 -R 6411  -o stratum+tcp://wk10.botpool.net:4339 -u bankmyrik.bankmyrik -p x --nfmin 16 --nfmax 30 --starttime 1375817223
Bat i have HW errors. What my problem?

Go with lookup-gap 6 or 7

Dosn"t work
Try buffer size 3600 -R 7600 --lookup-gap 8
Do not work... Any ideas? Please, tell me your bat file. And catalist driver is 13.12?
imihal44
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 93


View Profile
July 07, 2015, 07:38:54 PM
 #272

I have ASUS R 9 290 4Gb. This is my bat file
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
yacminer --scrypt-chacha --worksize 256 --lookup-gap 2 -g 1 --buffer-size 2656 -R 6411  -o stratum+tcp://wk10.botpool.net:4339 -u bankmyrik.bankmyrik -p x --nfmin 16 --nfmax 30 --starttime 1375817223
Bat i have HW errors. What my problem?

Go with lookup-gap 6 or 7

Dosn"t work
Try buffer size 3600 -R 7600 --lookup-gap 8
Do not work... Any ideas? Please, tell me your bat file. And catalist driver is 13.12?
I had that card before,remember that settings work for me...drivers was 14.7,but 13.12 should work ok,and 8gb of system memory...ok,wait sec,isnt there on nfmin going 12,is zccoin?
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693



View Profile
July 08, 2015, 01:32:06 PM
 #273

Check my reply to your post in the other thread you posted this exact same problem on.

Also, make sure you're using YACMiner 3.5.0 and not 3.3.1 - they are vastly different!  You can find binaries and source at the github link in my signature


YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
bankmyrik10
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
July 08, 2015, 04:06:56 PM
 #274

Check my reply to your post in the other thread you posted this exact same problem on.

Also, make sure you're using YACMiner 3.5.0 and not 3.3.1 - they are vastly different!  You can find binaries and source at the github link in my signature


It"s in my first time and i have problem. Nothing goes... Please, help me. I have Asus R 9 290 4Gb, 6 Gb RAM, driver 14.5, Win 7 64 bit.
Please.
wildduck
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812


View Profile
July 09, 2015, 09:12:47 AM
 #275

One question leocoin change nfactor to 15 what I need to change beside -R, i have win 64bit 4x R9 270X Vapor 2GB and 8GB ram.

Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693



View Profile
July 09, 2015, 02:18:27 PM
 #276

One question leocoin change nfactor to 15 what I need to change beside -R, i have win 64bit 4x R9 270X Vapor 2GB and 8GB ram.

probably lookup gap too

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
wildduck
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812


View Profile
July 10, 2015, 06:21:58 AM
 #277

Thanks a lot Thirtybird will try that.

wildduck
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812


View Profile
July 10, 2015, 06:30:11 AM
 #278

Thirtybird when nfactor changes how many time speed goes down?

imihal44
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 93


View Profile
July 10, 2015, 07:26:04 AM
 #279

Thirtybird when nfactor changes how many time speed goes down?
on example of leocoin i get from 4,5kh to 1,2kh....and still didnt menage to stay without hw
wildduck
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812


View Profile
July 10, 2015, 08:52:41 AM
 #280

Me too man, what card do you have?

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!