Bitcoin Forum
December 15, 2017, 03:44:02 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [13] 14 15 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] YACMiner - AMD GPU miner for Scrypt-Chacha, N-Scrypt, and Scrypt coins  (Read 46697 times)
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693



View Profile
May 14, 2015, 09:36:49 PM
 #241

Does anyone have an r9 270x config for nf 14? Keep getting HW Sad

http://cfg.ultracoin.net/

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513309442
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513309442

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513309442
Reply with quote  #2

1513309442
Report to moderator
1513309442
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513309442

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513309442
Reply with quote  #2

1513309442
Report to moderator
lmaonade80
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 118


View Profile
May 15, 2015, 05:33:02 AM
 #242

Does anyone have an r9 270x config for nf 14? Keep getting HW Sad

http://cfg.ultracoin.net/


Thanks! I am aware of that, but when I punch in the listed config, one of the 4 cards is only hashing at 60 h/s and then crashes yacminer. Furthermore, each card is only getting around 2 khs on each card which is pretty poor performance considering I'm getting 3.6 khs on 750ti's. When I allow the auto-buffer in 3.5.0, it buffs 446 MB. What should the rawintensity be with that buffer?
Manollo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
May 15, 2015, 08:12:50 AM
 #243

what active coin's are out there atm which are be woth mining besides CACH?

YACoin
ZCCCoin
Ultracoin
LeoCoin

check out the NFactor spreadsheet in my signature - it gives a comprehensive list of the active Scrypt-Chacha coins that are out there and their N Factor change schedule.

What I have to consider before compiling it for a special coin on my linux machine? For example for Ultracoin. Is there a config file which has to be changed (nstarttime for example) before start to compile? Thank you
Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764


Miner Developer


View Profile
May 15, 2015, 08:26:27 AM
 #244

what active coin's are out there atm which are be woth mining besides CACH?

YACoin
ZCCCoin
Ultracoin
LeoCoin

check out the NFactor spreadsheet in my signature - it gives a comprehensive list of the active Scrypt-Chacha coins that are out there and their N Factor change schedule.

What I have to consider before compiling it for a special coin on my linux machine? For example for Ultracoin. Is there a config file which has to be changed (nstarttime for example) before start to compile? Thank you

Nothing has to be done before compiling - starttime is a runtime parameter.

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693



View Profile
May 15, 2015, 01:52:53 PM
 #245

Does anyone have an r9 270x config for nf 14? Keep getting HW Sad

http://cfg.ultracoin.net/


Thanks! I am aware of that, but when I punch in the listed config, one of the 4 cards is only hashing at 60 h/s and then crashes yacminer. Furthermore, each card is only getting around 2 khs on each card which is pretty poor performance considering I'm getting 3.6 khs on 750ti's. When I allow the auto-buffer in 3.5.0, it buffs 446 MB. What should the rawintensity be with that buffer?

446 MB?  you are trying to mine with a 512 MB card??  If your card has more than 512MB (which I would guess it does), you probably haven't done the commands to allow you to allocate more than 512MB.  There is a very detailed readme that comes with the miner (SCRYPT-README) that gives you lots of information on how to tune your setup.  If you've deleted it, it's always on my github source site

https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner/blob/master/SCRYPT-README


YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
lmaonade80
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 118


View Profile
May 15, 2015, 02:32:10 PM
 #246

Yes, I'm familiar with the readme

The config suggests 824 with 2 threads. I seem to have 1 of 4 270x's that don't mine properly with the config; its finicky (Getting like 50 hs) so I tried to let yacminer decide the buffer and it decided on 446 MB. Didn't help too much. Using -g 1 crashes the miner as well. If i restart it enough, sometimes it will start mining but it didn't make it through the night last night.

timeout /t 30
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
del *bin
yacminer --scrypt-chacha -o stratum+tcp://xxxxxxxxx -u xxxxxx -p x --nfmin 4 --nfmax 30 --starttime 1402845776 --worksize 128 --lookup-gap 8 -g 2 --buffer-size 824 -R 1600

Furthermore, I cannot get past 2 khs, and it seems to be more stable on 1.8 khs. Is this all I can squeeze out of 270xs?
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693



View Profile
May 15, 2015, 05:27:33 PM
 #247

Yes, I'm familiar with the readme

The config suggests 824 with 2 threads. I seem to have 1 of 4 270x's that don't mine properly with the config; its finicky (Getting like 50 hs) so I tried to let yacminer decide the buffer and it decided on 446 MB. Didn't help too much. Using -g 1 crashes the miner as well. If i restart it enough, sometimes it will start mining but it didn't make it through the night last night.

timeout /t 30
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
del *bin
yacminer --scrypt-chacha -o stratum+tcp://xxxxxxxxx -u xxxxxx -p x --nfmin 4 --nfmax 30 --starttime 1402845776 --worksize 128 --lookup-gap 8 -g 2 --buffer-size 824 -R 1600

Furthermore, I cannot get past 2 khs, and it seems to be more stable on 1.8 khs. Is this all I can squeeze out of 270xs?

If you haven't run GPUz, I highly recommend it for troubleshooting.  YACMiner is looking at how much memory it sees, and allocates 90% of it if you do not specify (512 * .9 = 460), so you're having trouble where you cannot allocate all of the cards memory.  It will also show you how much memory is allocated to dedicated memory vs dynamic memory.  If your hashing buffer winds up spilling into dynamic memory, your hashrate is going to be dismal. 

My notes for NF=14 had my 2GB R7 250's hashing at 2.7 KH/sec, so you should be able to at least match that once you get your problems sorted out.

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
lmaonade80
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 118


View Profile
May 15, 2015, 07:14:44 PM
 #248

Yes, I'm familiar with the readme

The config suggests 824 with 2 threads. I seem to have 1 of 4 270x's that don't mine properly with the config; its finicky (Getting like 50 hs) so I tried to let yacminer decide the buffer and it decided on 446 MB. Didn't help too much. Using -g 1 crashes the miner as well. If i restart it enough, sometimes it will start mining but it didn't make it through the night last night.

timeout /t 30
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
del *bin
yacminer --scrypt-chacha -o stratum+tcp://xxxxxxxxx -u xxxxxx -p x --nfmin 4 --nfmax 30 --starttime 1402845776 --worksize 128 --lookup-gap 8 -g 2 --buffer-size 824 -R 1600

Furthermore, I cannot get past 2 khs, and it seems to be more stable on 1.8 khs. Is this all I can squeeze out of 270xs?

If you haven't run GPUz, I highly recommend it for troubleshooting.  YACMiner is looking at how much memory it sees, and allocates 90% of it if you do not specify (512 * .9 = 460), so you're having trouble where you cannot allocate all of the cards memory.  It will also show you how much memory is allocated to dedicated memory vs dynamic memory.  If your hashing buffer winds up spilling into dynamic memory, your hashrate is going to be dismal. 

My notes for NF=14 had my 2GB R7 250's hashing at 2.7 KH/sec, so you should be able to at least match that once you get your problems sorted out.

2.7?! I barely get that outta my 280x's.. What AMD driver do you recommend? 14.6 is the one I'm using.

GPUz is a cool tool, but it is showing me everything is correct as far as I can tell. Each card has 2 GB, memclock at 1400, gpu-engine at 955. I'm starting to mess with the lookup-gap, but I thought that was just set by the NF number. ..
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693



View Profile
May 15, 2015, 09:22:13 PM
 #249

2.7?! I barely get that outta my 280x's.. What AMD driver do you recommend? 14.6 is the one I'm using.

GPUz is a cool tool, but it is showing me everything is correct as far as I can tell. Each card has 2 GB, memclock at 1400, gpu-engine at 955. I'm starting to mess with the lookup-gap, but I thought that was just set by the NF number. ..

13.12
My R7 240 4GB cards NF=14 at 2.8-2.9 KH/sec (depending on the card) even though they have fewer shaders.  It's all a matter of allocating the largest buffer-size you can and then testing each of the lookup-gaps with the corresponding max R for each one to see which one to settle on.  The 4GB card can run a lookup-gap of 2, whereas I had to go with LG=3 on the 2GB card.  It's all in the tuning guide I linked you to

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
lmaonade80
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 118


View Profile
May 15, 2015, 09:53:25 PM
 #250

13.12? Why such an old driver?

I'll continue to play.
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693



View Profile
May 15, 2015, 09:55:30 PM
 #251

13.12? Why such an old driver?

I'll continue to play.

It's what was out when I started this experiment and the 14.x drivers gave HW errors mining scrypt-chacha when I tried them.  Now at this point, I don't feel like tinkering with them because "they just work"

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
antonio8
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274


View Profile
May 16, 2015, 02:27:15 AM
 #252

@ Thirtybird

Don't laugh at me. I get bored (and sometimes I am dangerous).

I am playing with Windows 10 and trying a 750ti with your miner. Long story short, new Nvidia driver supports OpenCL so I am playing with it to see if this will work.

When running the miner I have just a basic setting, besides the nfMin = 4 nfMax = 30 nTimeStamp = 1388949883, I just run the -I and change it higher until I get a HW error.

It does find the card and mines but it does not connect to the pool. The miner shows it and running but the pool does not show the miner active and I do not get hash rate at the pool.

Is there some setting I might try that might be specific.

Again, I am just experimenting to kill time and see if it works.

EDIT: Under Windows 7 with the exact same bat and Nvidia driver it does not find the card. Says no OpenCL device found or something like that.

If you are going to leave your BTC on an exchange please send it to this address instead 1GH3ub3UUHbU5qDJW5u3E9jZ96ZEmzaXtG, I will at least use the money better than someone who steals it from the exchange. Thanks Wink
Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764


Miner Developer


View Profile
May 16, 2015, 02:45:29 AM
 #253

@ Thirtybird

Don't laugh at me. I get bored (and sometimes I am dangerous).

I am playing with Windows 10 and trying a 750ti with your miner. Long story short, new Nvidia driver supports OpenCL so I am playing with it to see if this will work.

When running the miner I have just a basic setting, besides the nfMin = 4 nfMax = 30 nTimeStamp = 1388949883, I just run the -I and change it higher until I get a HW error.

It does find the card and mines but it does not connect to the pool. The miner shows it and running but the pool does not show the miner active and I do not get hash rate at the pool.

Is there some setting I might try that might be specific.

Again, I am just experimenting to kill time and see if it works.

EDIT: Under Windows 7 with the exact same bat and Nvidia driver it does not find the card. Says no OpenCL device found or something like that.


Show me the output of yacminer -n, would you? Also, for Win 7, try diff OCL platforms.

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
antonio8
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274


View Profile
May 16, 2015, 03:58:38 AM
 #254

@ Thirtybird

Don't laugh at me. I get bored (and sometimes I am dangerous).

I am playing with Windows 10 and trying a 750ti with your miner. Long story short, new Nvidia driver supports OpenCL so I am playing with it to see if this will work.

When running the miner I have just a basic setting, besides the nfMin = 4 nfMax = 30 nTimeStamp = 1388949883, I just run the -I and change it higher until I get a HW error.

It does find the card and mines but it does not connect to the pool. The miner shows it and running but the pool does not show the miner active and I do not get hash rate at the pool.

Is there some setting I might try that might be specific.

Again, I am just experimenting to kill time and see if it works.

EDIT: Under Windows 7 with the exact same bat and Nvidia driver it does not find the card. Says no OpenCL device found or something like that.


Show me the output of yacminer -n, would you? Also, for Win 7, try diff OCL platforms.

Wolf0

Here is what I think you mean. Again I only have a setting of -I 8


If you are going to leave your BTC on an exchange please send it to this address instead 1GH3ub3UUHbU5qDJW5u3E9jZ96ZEmzaXtG, I will at least use the money better than someone who steals it from the exchange. Thanks Wink
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693



View Profile
May 16, 2015, 04:01:44 PM
 #255

@ Thirtybird

Don't laugh at me. I get bored (and sometimes I am dangerous).

I am playing with Windows 10 and trying a 750ti with your miner. Long story short, new Nvidia driver supports OpenCL so I am playing with it to see if this will work.

When running the miner I have just a basic setting, besides the nfMin = 4 nfMax = 30 nTimeStamp = 1388949883, I just run the -I and change it higher until I get a HW error.

It does find the card and mines but it does not connect to the pool. The miner shows it and running but the pool does not show the miner active and I do not get hash rate at the pool.

Is there some setting I might try that might be specific.

Again, I am just experimenting to kill time and see if it works.

EDIT: Under Windows 7 with the exact same bat and Nvidia driver it does not find the card. Says no OpenCL device found or something like that.


Is it possible that it just was minign so slow that it never found any shares for submitting?  I seem to remember something about the nVidia cards supporting OpenCL (Even from the beginning), but they were horribly slow at it.  Post a screenshot of the thing mining?  That will show connection status and mining speeds and the like

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
antonio8
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274


View Profile
May 17, 2015, 01:44:03 AM
 #256

@ Thirtybird

Don't laugh at me. I get bored (and sometimes I am dangerous).

I am playing with Windows 10 and trying a 750ti with your miner. Long story short, new Nvidia driver supports OpenCL so I am playing with it to see if this will work.

When running the miner I have just a basic setting, besides the nfMin = 4 nfMax = 30 nTimeStamp = 1388949883, I just run the -I and change it higher until I get a HW error.

It does find the card and mines but it does not connect to the pool. The miner shows it and running but the pool does not show the miner active and I do not get hash rate at the pool.

Is there some setting I might try that might be specific.

Again, I am just experimenting to kill time and see if it works.

EDIT: Under Windows 7 with the exact same bat and Nvidia driver it does not find the card. Says no OpenCL device found or something like that.


Is it possible that it just was minign so slow that it never found any shares for submitting?  I seem to remember something about the nVidia cards supporting OpenCL (Even from the beginning), but they were horribly slow at it.  Post a screenshot of the thing mining?  That will show connection status and mining speeds and the like


 Here is a screen shot but something I did not notice until I put the log in the bat (thanks Wolf0). The miner shows that it is at a N-Factor 17 but here is my exact bat that I run for N-Factor 16:

yacminer --scrypt-chacha --nfmin 4 --nfmax 30 --starttime 1388949883 -d 1 -o stratum+tcp://pool:port -O xxxxxxx:x -D -l 5




If you are going to leave your BTC on an exchange please send it to this address instead 1GH3ub3UUHbU5qDJW5u3E9jZ96ZEmzaXtG, I will at least use the money better than someone who steals it from the exchange. Thanks Wink
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693



View Profile
May 17, 2015, 03:02:15 AM
 #257

@ Thirtybird

Don't laugh at me. I get bored (and sometimes I am dangerous).

I am playing with Windows 10 and trying a 750ti with your miner. Long story short, new Nvidia driver supports OpenCL so I am playing with it to see if this will work.

When running the miner I have just a basic setting, besides the nfMin = 4 nfMax = 30 nTimeStamp = 1388949883, I just run the -I and change it higher until I get a HW error.

It does find the card and mines but it does not connect to the pool. The miner shows it and running but the pool does not show the miner active and I do not get hash rate at the pool.

Is there some setting I might try that might be specific.

Again, I am just experimenting to kill time and see if it works.

EDIT: Under Windows 7 with the exact same bat and Nvidia driver it does not find the card. Says no OpenCL device found or something like that.


Is it possible that it just was minign so slow that it never found any shares for submitting?  I seem to remember something about the nVidia cards supporting OpenCL (Even from the beginning), but they were horribly slow at it.  Post a screenshot of the thing mining?  That will show connection status and mining speeds and the like


 Here is a screen shot but something I did not notice until I put the log in the bat (thanks Wolf0). The miner shows that it is at a N-Factor 17 but here is my exact bat that I run for N-Factor 16:

yacminer --scrypt-chacha --nfmin 4 --nfmax 30 --starttime 1388949883 -d 1 -o stratum+tcp://pool:port -O xxxxxxx:x -D -l 5





That's kind of interesting.  If you look at the pool line it is showing "diff 2 NF 16" but your debug output shows NFactor 17.  My miner on my system (that I know submits shares) actually shows "Nfactor: 17" in the debug output too, so that's likely inaccurate, or based on 2^NF instead of the scrypt-chacha funky math of 2^(NF+1) or something like that - it's been a while, but it's always been confusing (thanks pocopoco!).  I think you've got it working, but at that hash rate, you're likely not submitting shares, or are hitting HW errors instead of accepted shares.  

Since you did not specify buffer_size or lookup gap on the command line, the default values are going to pick ~90% of the GPU VRam it can see and a lookup-gap of 4, which is not ideal for NF=16, and is probably giving you HW errors.  What buffer size does it tell you it's allocating for the card when it starts up?  (likely need to turn debug off first)

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
antonio8
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274


View Profile
May 17, 2015, 03:23:56 AM
 #258

@ Thirtybird

Don't laugh at me. I get bored (and sometimes I am dangerous).

I am playing with Windows 10 and trying a 750ti with your miner. Long story short, new Nvidia driver supports OpenCL so I am playing with it to see if this will work.

When running the miner I have just a basic setting, besides the nfMin = 4 nfMax = 30 nTimeStamp = 1388949883, I just run the -I and change it higher until I get a HW error.

It does find the card and mines but it does not connect to the pool. The miner shows it and running but the pool does not show the miner active and I do not get hash rate at the pool.

Is there some setting I might try that might be specific.

Again, I am just experimenting to kill time and see if it works.

EDIT: Under Windows 7 with the exact same bat and Nvidia driver it does not find the card. Says no OpenCL device found or something like that.


Is it possible that it just was minign so slow that it never found any shares for submitting?  I seem to remember something about the nVidia cards supporting OpenCL (Even from the beginning), but they were horribly slow at it.  Post a screenshot of the thing mining?  That will show connection status and mining speeds and the like


 Here is a screen shot but something I did not notice until I put the log in the bat (thanks Wolf0). The miner shows that it is at a N-Factor 17 but here is my exact bat that I run for N-Factor 16:

yacminer --scrypt-chacha --nfmin 4 --nfmax 30 --starttime 1388949883 -d 1 -o stratum+tcp://pool:port -O xxxxxxx:x -D -l 5





That's kind of interesting.  If you look at the pool line it is showing "diff 2 NF 16" but your debug output shows NFactor 17.  My miner on my system (that I know submits shares) actually shows "Nfactor: 17" in the debug output too, so that's likely inaccurate, or based on 2^NF instead of the scrypt-chacha funky math of 2^(NF+1) or something like that - it's been a while, but it's always been confusing (thanks pocopoco!).  I think you've got it working, but at that hash rate, you're likely not submitting shares, or are hitting HW errors instead of accepted shares.  

Since you did not specify buffer_size or lookup gap on the command line, the default values are going to pick ~90% of the GPU VRam it can see and a lookup-gap of 4, which is not ideal for NF=16, and is probably giving you HW errors.  What buffer size does it tell you it's allocating for the card when it starts up?  (likely need to turn debug off first)

You are correct on the look-up gap of 4 and the buffer is being set at 448. After a while of mining I do get a HW error.

If I change the starttime I get a high hash rate but all rejects.


If you are going to leave your BTC on an exchange please send it to this address instead 1GH3ub3UUHbU5qDJW5u3E9jZ96ZEmzaXtG, I will at least use the money better than someone who steals it from the exchange. Thanks Wink
lmaonade80
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 118


View Profile
May 17, 2015, 06:44:25 AM
 #259

13.12? Why such an old driver?

I'll continue to play.

It's what was out when I started this experiment and the 14.x drivers gave HW errors mining scrypt-chacha when I tried them.  Now at this point, I don't feel like tinkering with them because "they just work"

My 270x max out at 2.2 khs on Nfactor 14...

setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
del *bin
yacminer --scrypt-chacha  --worksize 128 -g 1 --lookup-gap 8 -R 3200 --buffer-size 1696 --gpu-memclock 1400 --gpu-engine 1000

I've tried 13.12, 14.6, and 15.3 drivers, no noticeable changes. The buffersize is the largest I can make it. Is there anything else I can play with to get more juice outta these cards? Thanks in advance.
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693



View Profile
May 17, 2015, 03:12:29 PM
 #260

You are correct on the look-up gap of 4 and the buffer is being set at 448. After a while of mining I do get a HW error.

If I change the starttime I get a high hash rate but all rejects.

Do not play with starttime - that is specific to the coin!  You need to work on setting the highest buffer-size you can and get a higher lookup gap going.  Stop using Intensity and use rawintensity instead I=8 is equivilent to R=256, at that lookup gap and nFactor, your -rI should be 112, so no wonder you're getting HW errors.

You really need to read the tuning guide if you want any chance at being successful
https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner/blob/master/SCRYPT-README


YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [13] 14 15 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!