Bitcoin Forum
December 15, 2017, 03:44:10 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] YACMiner - AMD GPU miner for Scrypt-Chacha, N-Scrypt, and Scrypt coins  (Read 46697 times)
bitcodo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 509

Can't upload avatar


View Profile
March 14, 2014, 09:15:19 PM
 #21

YAC: R7 240 4GB
Code:
--scrypt-chacha --buffer-size 3376 --no-submit-stale  -w 256 --rawintensity 1280 --lookup-gap 2 --gpu-threads 1
2.9 Kh/s

MicroCoin: crappy 7950 3GB
Code:
--scrypt-chacha --starttime 1389028879 --buffer-size 2100 --lookup-gap 2 -w 256 --rawintensity 6400 --queue 0 --scan-time 2 --expiry 4 --gpu-threads 1
110 Kh/s

still testing

for MRC weird A and U (U=80)
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513309450
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513309450

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513309450
Reply with quote  #2

1513309450
Report to moderator
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693



View Profile
March 14, 2014, 09:25:02 PM
 #22

I can't get right settings for 7950, what settings should i use?

You need to say how much memory the card has... post YOUR command line and I'll explain the differences that need to be made.
I tried the command line you posted above for R7 250. my card has 3GB memory

It's going to be wild speculation - you WILL need to experiment on your own, unless someone wants to loan me one for a week or so, then I'll have the perfect command line Smiley

Code:
yacminer --scrypt-chacha --worksize 256 -g 1 --lookup-gap 8 -R 5120 --buffer-size 2560 -o stratum+tcp://yac.coinmine.pl:9088 -u username -p password

You've got so many shaders and can't use them all at lower lookup-gap values, so we try here to use them to trade off for the lack of memory by increasing the lookup-gap.  8 is probably a decent place to start (we like 1,2,4 & 8, the others are oddball sizes).  I'm assuming you can allocate 2,560 MB in one thread (i.e. you have more than 4 GB system memory - if you don't you are going to have a bad time), and at lookup gap of 8, that amount of memory can only support 5,120 simultaneous threads at N=14, so that's the value for -R.

Another theory would be to try lookup-gap 12 and -R 7168 - I don't think the extra work being don by the extra 2048 shaders will make up for the extra 4 runs through on the lookup gap, but like I said... wild speculation Smiley

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693



View Profile
March 14, 2014, 09:34:06 PM
 #23

YAC: R7 240 4GB
Code:
--scrypt-chacha --buffer-size 3376 --no-submit-stale  -w 256 --rawintensity 1280 --lookup-gap 2 --gpu-threads 1
2.9 Kh/s

MicroCoin: crappy 7950 3GB
Code:
--scrypt-chacha --starttime 1389028879 --buffer-size 2100 --lookup-gap 2 -w 256 --rawintensity 6400 --queue 0 --scan-time 2 --expiry 4 --gpu-threads 1
110 Kh/s

still testing

for MRC weird A and U (U=80)

Nice settings!  The R7 240 4GB is spot on for my findings.

On your MRC miner - if your 7950 has 1792 shaders, I would see if you can take the --rawintensity to 7168 - everything else being the same.  6400 would be where I would be if I had 1600 shaders.  A secret I'll share is that for settings that aren't memory limited, I just use "-X 4" and don't even do the math to figure out the -R Smiley

U of 80 isn't unreasonable for 110 KH/sec - if you're getting a lot of rejects or HW errors, that will suffer.  If you're getting HW errors, (I would be surprised),lower the -R.  That value also normalizes over a long period of time - some start off like gangbusters, some start out REALLY low, but they all work their way to an average after a couple days.

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
March 14, 2014, 09:57:33 PM
 #24

Interesting...thanks for sharing master  Cool
bitcodo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 509

Can't upload avatar


View Profile
March 14, 2014, 10:02:02 PM
 #25

It sems that A and U are simply multiplied by 16 when mining MRC.

7950 is down to 80 Mh/s again with --rawintensity 6400 or 7168  Angry   club 3d  Cry
smart15
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 170


View Profile
March 14, 2014, 11:13:04 PM
 #26

I can't get right settings for 7950, what settings should i use?

You need to say how much memory the card has... post YOUR command line and I'll explain the differences that need to be made.
I tried the command line you posted above for R7 250. my card has 3GB memory

It's going to be wild speculation - you WILL need to experiment on your own, unless someone wants to loan me one for a week or so, then I'll have the perfect command line Smiley

Code:
yacminer --scrypt-chacha --worksize 256 -g 1 --lookup-gap 8 -R 5120 --buffer-size 2560 -o stratum+tcp://yac.coinmine.pl:9088 -u username -p password

You've got so many shaders and can't use them all at lower lookup-gap values, so we try here to use them to trade off for the lack of memory by increasing the lookup-gap.  8 is probably a decent place to start (we like 1,2,4 & 8, the others are oddball sizes).  I'm assuming you can allocate 2,560 MB in one thread (i.e. you have more than 4 GB system memory - if you don't you are going to have a bad time), and at lookup gap of 8, that amount of memory can only support 5,120 simultaneous threads at N=14, so that's the value for -R.

Another theory would be to try lookup-gap 12 and -R 7168 - I don't think the extra work being don by the extra 2048 shaders will make up for the extra 4 runs through on the lookup gap, but like I said... wild speculation Smiley

ok tell me if this is normal, i used your suggested command line, first time i don't see any HW but rate is just 5kh/s is this normal for my card?
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693



View Profile
March 15, 2014, 01:37:13 AM
 #27

I can't get right settings for 7950, what settings should i use?

You need to say how much memory the card has... post YOUR command line and I'll explain the differences that need to be made.
I tried the command line you posted above for R7 250. my card has 3GB memory

It's going to be wild speculation - you WILL need to experiment on your own, unless someone wants to loan me one for a week or so, then I'll have the perfect command line Smiley

Code:
yacminer --scrypt-chacha --worksize 256 -g 1 --lookup-gap 8 -R 5120 --buffer-size 2560 -o stratum+tcp://yac.coinmine.pl:9088 -u username -p password

You've got so many shaders and can't use them all at lower lookup-gap values, so we try here to use them to trade off for the lack of memory by increasing the lookup-gap.  8 is probably a decent place to start (we like 1,2,4 & 8, the others are oddball sizes).  I'm assuming you can allocate 2,560 MB in one thread (i.e. you have more than 4 GB system memory - if you don't you are going to have a bad time), and at lookup gap of 8, that amount of memory can only support 5,120 simultaneous threads at N=14, so that's the value for -R.

Another theory would be to try lookup-gap 12 and -R 7168 - I don't think the extra work being don by the extra 2048 shaders will make up for the extra 4 runs through on the lookup gap, but like I said... wild speculation Smiley

ok tell me if this is normal, i used your suggested command line, first time i don't see any HW but rate is just 5kh/s is this normal for my card?

That's a pretty great rate for a card mining YAC....  compare it to all the cards on the YACoin wiki http://yacoinwiki.tk/index.php/Mining_Hardware_Comparison and you'll find it compares really really well...  Now that you aren't getting HW errors, overclock it until it's unstabe!  (and then bring it back down until it is stable...)

enjoy your hash mate - none of my cards get over 3 KH/sec

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693



View Profile
March 15, 2014, 01:39:42 AM
 #28

It sems that A and U are simply multiplied by 16 when mining MRC.

7950 is down to 80 Mh/s again with --rawintensity 6400 or 7168  Angry   club 3d  Cry

There's more math to it than that, but if your pool doesn't use vardiff then, yes, they will be different by a multiple of whatever the pool difficulty is.

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
March 15, 2014, 01:45:07 AM
 #29

5kh/s out of a 7950?

That's pretty crazy... Huh
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693



View Profile
March 15, 2014, 01:51:57 AM
 #30

5kh/s out of a 7950?

That's pretty crazy... Huh

It's only got 3 GB - I'd guess > 7KH/sec if it had 4 GB and overclocked well

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
March 15, 2014, 02:28:10 AM
 #31

5kh/s out of a 7950?

That's pretty crazy... Huh

It's only got 3 GB - I'd guess > 7KH/sec if it had 4 GB and overclocked well

That'd be insane...I mean, haven't seena any do so well, but haven't tried it myself either. hmmm
smart15
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 170


View Profile
March 15, 2014, 11:30:26 AM
 #32

I can't get right settings for 7950, what settings should i use?

You need to say how much memory the card has... post YOUR command line and I'll explain the differences that need to be made.
I tried the command line you posted above for R7 250. my card has 3GB memory

It's going to be wild speculation - you WILL need to experiment on your own, unless someone wants to loan me one for a week or so, then I'll have the perfect command line Smiley

Code:
yacminer --scrypt-chacha --worksize 256 -g 1 --lookup-gap 8 -R 5120 --buffer-size 2560 -o stratum+tcp://yac.coinmine.pl:9088 -u username -p password

You've got so many shaders and can't use them all at lower lookup-gap values, so we try here to use them to trade off for the lack of memory by increasing the lookup-gap.  8 is probably a decent place to start (we like 1,2,4 & 8, the others are oddball sizes).  I'm assuming you can allocate 2,560 MB in one thread (i.e. you have more than 4 GB system memory - if you don't you are going to have a bad time), and at lookup gap of 8, that amount of memory can only support 5,120 simultaneous threads at N=14, so that's the value for -R.

Another theory would be to try lookup-gap 12 and -R 7168 - I don't think the extra work being don by the extra 2048 shaders will make up for the extra 4 runs through on the lookup gap, but like I said... wild speculation Smiley

ok tell me if this is normal, i used your suggested command line, first time i don't see any HW but rate is just 5kh/s is this normal for my card?

That's a pretty great rate for a card mining YAC....  compare it to all the cards on the YACoin wiki /index.php/Mining_Hardware_Comparison]http://[Suspicious link removed]/index.php/Mining_Hardware_Comparison and you'll find it compares really really well...  Now that you aren't getting HW errors, overclock it until it's unstabe!  (and then bring it back down until it is stable...)

enjoy your hash mate - none of my cards get over 3 KH/sec

Ok thank you that helped a lot. yeah i get 4.97kh/s stable with no HW
I will post screenshot after some attempts of tuning
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106


View Profile WWW
March 15, 2014, 12:55:41 PM
 #33

I have been trying the new yacminer version on bitleu, but so far I got only driver crash.
I have been using this config on the previous version 3.4.2-yac2 without any problem on a R9 290x
What would I need to change, to get it work with the new version ?
I changed so far scrypt into scrypt-chacha.

{
"pools" : [
   {
      "url" : "127.0.0.1:8877",
      "nfmin" : "4",
      "nfmax" : "30",
      "starttime" : "1394480376",
      "user" : "dom",
      "pass" : "password"
   }
]
,
"xintensity" : "96",
"vectors" : "1",
"worksize" : "512",
"kernel" : "scrypt-chacha",
"lookup-gap" : "2",
"thread-concurrency" : "16897",
"shaders" : "2816",
"gpu-engine" : "1030",

Thanks for your help.



djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693



View Profile
March 15, 2014, 01:44:39 PM
 #34

I have been trying the new yacminer version on bitleu, but so far I got only driver crash.
I have been using this config on the previous version 3.4.2-yac2 without any problem on a R9 290x
What would I need to change, to get it work with the new version ?
I changed so far scrypt into scrypt-chacha.

{
"pools" : [
   {
      "url" : "127.0.0.1:8877",
      "nfmin" : "4",
      "nfmax" : "30",
      "starttime" : "1394480376",
      "user" : "dom",
      "pass" : "password"
   }
]
,
"xintensity" : "96",
"vectors" : "1",
"worksize" : "512",
"kernel" : "scrypt-chacha",
"lookup-gap" : "2",
"thread-concurrency" : "16897",
"shaders" : "2816",
"gpu-engine" : "1030",

Thanks for your help.




that should be all you have to change.  start with xintensity of 4

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
March 15, 2014, 06:28:39 PM
 #35

I can't seem to pass the -R or --rawintensity flag in a conf or in an .sh file in linux.
Every time I use it it closes on startup Huh?

./utc_mine.sh: line 1: 18391 Segmentation fault
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693



View Profile
March 15, 2014, 07:05:02 PM
 #36

I can't seem to pass the -R or --rawintensity flag in a conf or in an .sh file in linux.
Every time I use it it closes on startup Huh?

./utc_mine.sh: line 1: 18391 Segmentation fault

Add -T and -D look for messages about what went wrong

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
March 15, 2014, 07:20:41 PM
 #37

I can't seem to pass the -R or --rawintensity flag in a conf or in an .sh file in linux.
Every time I use it it closes on startup Huh?

./utc_mine.sh: line 1: 18391 Segmentation fault

Add -T and -D look for messages about what went wrong

Did so:

./utc_mine.sh: line 1: 27978 Segmentation fault      

Settings: --scrypt-chacha --nfmin 4 --nfmax 30 --starttime 1388361600 --no-submit-stale --expiry 10 --scan-time 1 --queue 0 --gpu-engine 0-947 --gpu-memclock 1375 --gpu-fan 70-100 --temp-target 85 --temp-cutoff 100 --temp-overheat 90 --auto-gpu --auto-fan --rawintensity 4096 --buffer-size 1024 -g 2 -w 256 --lookup-gap 2 -T -D

Maybe I did something wrong when compiling it?

SMOS 1.3

#!/bin/sh
mine stop
sleep 5
cd /home
apt-get install libudev-dev+
ln -s /usr/local/lib/libjansson.so.4 /usr/lib/libjansson.so.4
ln -s /lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/libudev.so.0 /lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/libudev.so.1
ln -s /lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/libudev.so.0.13.0 /lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/libudev.so.1
git clone https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner/
mv /home/YACMiner /opt/miners/YACMiner
cp /opt/ADL/include/*.h /opt/miners/YACMiner/ADL_SDK/
cd /opt/miners/YACMiner
chmod +x ./autogen.sh
./autogen.sh --enable-scrypt --enable-opencl
make
sleep 5
clear
cd /root/
echo '/opt/miners/YACMiner/yacminer -o stratum+tcp://ultra.nitro.org:3337 -u diegolisandro.1 -p x --scrypt-chacha --nfmin 4 --nfmax 30 --starttime 1388361600 --no-submit-stale --expiry 10 --scan-time 1 --queue 0 --gpu-engine 0-1000 --gpu-memclock 1500 --gpu-fan 70-100 --temp-target 85 --temp-cutoff 100 --temp-overheat 90 --auto-gpu --auto-fan --intensity 12 --thread-concurrency 16384 -g 2 -w 256 --lookup-gap 2' > utc_mine.sh
chmod +x utc_mine.sh
clear

Further edit: I definitely did something wrong, linux noob...I don't see fan speeds nor temperatures, so something related to ADL. :/
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693



View Profile
March 15, 2014, 10:50:44 PM
 #38


Further edit: I definitely did something wrong, linux noob...I don't see fan speeds nor temperatures, so something related to ADL. :/

Thought you said it crashed on startup?

run "./yacminer -n" (dont use any scripts on anything) - does that work? 

it compiles and that runs on my ubuntu box, just doing the git clone, running autogen.sh, and make.

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
March 16, 2014, 12:18:58 AM
 #39


Further edit: I definitely did something wrong, linux noob...I don't see fan speeds nor temperatures, so something related to ADL. :/

Thought you said it crashed on startup?

run "./yacminer -n" (dont use any scripts on anything) - does that work? 

it compiles and that runs on my ubuntu box, just doing the git clone, running autogen.sh, and make.

It runs, but I can't get raw intensity going.
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693



View Profile
March 16, 2014, 12:33:37 AM
 #40


Further edit: I definitely did something wrong, linux noob...I don't see fan speeds nor temperatures, so something related to ADL. :/

Thought you said it crashed on startup?

run "./yacminer -n" (dont use any scripts on anything) - does that work? 

it compiles and that runs on my ubuntu box, just doing the git clone, running autogen.sh, and make.

It runs, but I can't get raw intensity going.

Last person who told me this was actually launching a diffeent version of yacminer someone on his machine as he wasn't using the "./" before yacminer when launching.  launch with a -V to get the correct version number.  Try launching with a -I set and change to raw intensity through the interface (so long as you have curses) - it's on the same menu as intensity, so hit "G" and then hit "A" if it's on the menu.  If it isn't , what the heck are you doing???  Cool

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!