Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 08:09:45 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 ... 89 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Butterfly Labs - Bitforce Single and Mini Rig Box  (Read 176618 times)
bombo999
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107


View Profile
February 21, 2012, 06:10:17 PM
 #61

Inaba, are CGminer and Ufasoft the only miner options available
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481443785
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481443785

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481443785
Reply with quote  #2

1481443785
Report to moderator
1481443785
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481443785

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481443785
Reply with quote  #2

1481443785
Report to moderator
1481443785
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481443785

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481443785
Reply with quote  #2

1481443785
Report to moderator
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
February 21, 2012, 06:22:55 PM
 #62

As far as I know, yes.

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
bombo999
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107


View Profile
February 21, 2012, 06:59:46 PM
 #63

Has bfl sent you any revised firmware?  I don't see any active links to software or firmware on their website. 
RandyFolds
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434



View Profile
February 21, 2012, 07:02:41 PM
 #64

Has bfl sent you any revised firmware?  I don't see any active links to software or firmware on their website. 

No, they are too busy working on their medical imaging branch...

▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
▓▓ ONEDICE.ME ▓▓▓▓▓ BEST DICE EXPERIENCE ▓▓▓▓ PLAY OR INVEST ▓▓▓▓▓▓
▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
February 21, 2012, 08:07:37 PM
 #65

I am going to meet Sonny in a bit and get the unit flashed.  I just moved it to a cooler location, but the cable is too short to move it where I want it.  I will get a longer USB cable from home and hook it up tomorrow and move the unit well away from the hot air.  Moving it where I did seems to have helped a bit so far, but it's not been running very long.

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
RoloTonyBrownTown
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350



View Profile
February 21, 2012, 08:16:33 PM
 #66

Thanks Inaba

CA Coins
Donator
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 306


View Profile
February 21, 2012, 09:14:26 PM
 #67

The cover is currently on.  I will take the cover off if the new software and/or flash does not resolve the issue.. heck I'll even point a fan at it or something. Smiley

Agree.  The unit sounds hot.  I'd take the cover off and point a big ole fan at it, and the cable too if it is too hot to handle.
bulanula
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile
February 21, 2012, 09:17:39 PM
 #68

And there was silly me thinking these do not need huge fans blowing over them like you need for GPUs ...

Guess I was wrong Angry
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
February 21, 2012, 09:51:07 PM
 #69

Just got back from BFL's office. 

Just gonna say... BFL SINGLES EVERYWHERE, yikes!  Lots of shipping boxes, printed info sheets, units in various states of assembly, etc...  From what I understand, several units have already shipped to interested parties, besides myself.  I did not inquire as to who that might be.

Anyway, I got a slightly revised unit with bigger/more heatsinks and a new power supply unit.  It's hooked up and running right now with CGMiner... I am told that the new firmware load exposes the temp of the chips, but that option is not yet available in cgminer.  As soon as the codebase for cgminer is updated, you (I) should be able to see the temp of the core(s?).  The current compile of Ufasoft is apparently not seeing the BFL unit, so I'm waiting on a new set of code for Ufasoft before trying it.  I'm told that it will support hot plugging, which is fairly awesome.

I also saw a revised HSF that looks great for units going forward (Rev 2?) and should alleviate a lot of the heat issues people in hotter environments might run into.

I also got a bit more info on the Rigbox, which I'm not sure how much BFL wants me to share with regards to that... but suffice to say I understand now how the hashrate calculation is increased from the singles. It makes sense to me, but time will tell.

As of this post, I'll keep an eye on the hashrate and see how it sticks.  I still need to move the unit to a different location, which I plan on doing tomorrow. Hopefully, though, it won't be overheating tonight.

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
bombo999
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107


View Profile
February 21, 2012, 10:01:08 PM
 #70

thanks inaba ... great update
SysRun
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


Portland Bitcoin Group Organizer


View Profile
February 21, 2012, 10:02:48 PM
 #71

The speed is looking good!

Images are not allowed. As your member rank increases, you can use more types of styling in your signature, and your signature can be longer. See the stickies in Meta for more info.
Max 2000; characters remaining: 1781
bombo999
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107


View Profile
February 21, 2012, 10:08:35 PM
 #72

oh oh ... speed is over 870 mh/s now ... seems to have exceeded the spec speed of 832 mh/s ... better trash bfl for false advertising
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
February 21, 2012, 10:11:45 PM
 #73

oh oh ... speed is over 870 mh/s now ... seems to have exceeded the spec speed of 832 mh/s ... better trash bfl for false advertising

It has been over 870 MH/s before.  Mining is a marathon not a sprint.  Maybe you should see if it does 832 MH/s sustained for a week before you start offering congratulatory blowjobs.  
bombo999
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107


View Profile
February 21, 2012, 10:13:42 PM
 #74

lol relax ... i'm aware of what an average is Smiley
RoloTonyBrownTown
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350



View Profile
February 21, 2012, 10:17:01 PM
 #75

No positive news allowed!

Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
February 21, 2012, 10:31:19 PM
 #76

I think there is still some heat issues, not sure though.  The longer cable tomorrow should clear that up.

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
bombo999
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107


View Profile
February 21, 2012, 10:35:04 PM
 #77

I don't suppose you have a hi-res infrared camera handy ....
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
February 21, 2012, 10:36:06 PM
 #78

No, but I will be glad to take one as a donation! 

Randy already convinced me to buy a hangliding go-kart, so I have no money left for a camera. Sad

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
abeaulieu
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 295



View Profile
February 22, 2012, 03:44:22 AM
 #79

I don't suppose you have a hi-res infrared camera handy ....

I have a nice fluke infrared camera at my disposal, if someone wants to get me a BFL single  Wink
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
February 22, 2012, 03:44:56 AM
 #80

...
Anyway, I got a slightly revised unit with bigger/more heatsinks and a new power supply unit.  It's hooked up and running right now with CGMiner... I am told that the new firmware load exposes the temp of the chips, but that option is not yet available in cgminer.  As soon as the codebase for cgminer is updated, you (I) should be able to see the temp of the core(s?).

...

As of this post, I'll keep an eye on the hashrate and see how it sticks.  I still need to move the unit to a different location, which I plan on doing tomorrow. Hopefully, though, it won't be overheating tonight.

Which old version of cgminer are you running?
Luke put the temperature code in there a while ago.

I'll check exactly when now ...
10-Feb: https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer/blob/543265d66af56b17684a716ed6db13c383420430/bitforce.c

The code says:
Code:
float gt = bitforce->temp;
if (gt > 0)
...
so probably one of:
1) Your not running the current cgminer (2.2.7 - though it's in 2.2.4, 2.2.5 & 2.2.6)
2) The bitforce you were using doesn't support temps - maybe the new one does?
3) The code to get the temp is buggy - chase up Luke-jr to fix it

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 ... 89 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!