Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 11:40:34 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [10] 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [REQUESTS] Minimal Electrum builds for Windows  (Read 44193 times)
minimalB
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 627


View Profile
June 13, 2012, 10:10:22 AM
 #181

Excellent progress! Donation on it's way!

I think i found one mini external bug: "Download" and "Portable" link is the same for v0.58.

And a question: Addresses are now huge compared to label names (they look tiny). Is it normal that the font for "Label" tab is different?

Thanks.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480765234
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480765234

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480765234
Reply with quote  #2

1480765234
Report to moderator
1480765234
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480765234

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480765234
Reply with quote  #2

1480765234
Report to moderator
1480765234
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480765234

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480765234
Reply with quote  #2

1480765234
Report to moderator
vuce
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


View Profile
June 13, 2012, 12:13:41 PM
 #182

btcback.com has crashed as ThomasV reported a few posts above.
Can you try to connect to ecdsa.org instead?

You will need to select it first through the GUI connection dialog first.

yup, tried that, this works perfectly in console mode, but it still won't connect in gui mode.

Ok, now we're making some progress. Looks like a problem with the gui, specifically. Could you try to just type 'electrum' at the console? This will launch the GUI window, while still having the console open. I am mostly interested in any errors and tracebacks you might get in the console then.

Code:
13-Jun-12  1:13:42.86> electrum
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "electrum", line 139, in <module>
    import electrum.gui_qt as gui
ImportError: No module named electrum.gui_qt

OK, this error can be ignored.

Please try the following: rename your wallet file to electrum.baddat (or anything else),
restart the application and select the option to restore the wallet (have your seed ready).
It will then proceed to regenerate all of your addresses (except the imported ones) and
hopefully, you will be able to connect fine afterwards.

(I remember having a similar issue a few months ago and that's how I fixed it.)

It's not a problem, it works with the old wallet as long as I don't change servers, but there's still some kind of a bug somewhere, obviously. Is there any other way of having a console and gui open at the same time apart from running "electrum" command (that prints the error above and it won't open the gui)?
flatfly
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


View Profile
June 13, 2012, 01:16:50 PM
 #183

btcback.com has crashed as ThomasV reported a few posts above.
Can you try to connect to ecdsa.org instead?

You will need to select it first through the GUI connection dialog first.

yup, tried that, this works perfectly in console mode, but it still won't connect in gui mode.

Ok, now we're making some progress. Looks like a problem with the gui, specifically. Could you try to just type 'electrum' at the console? This will launch the GUI window, while still having the console open. I am mostly interested in any errors and tracebacks you might get in the console then.

Code:
13-Jun-12  1:13:42.86> electrum
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "electrum", line 139, in <module>
    import electrum.gui_qt as gui
ImportError: No module named electrum.gui_qt

OK, this error can be ignored.

Please try the following: rename your wallet file to electrum.baddat (or anything else),
restart the application and select the option to restore the wallet (have your seed ready).
It will then proceed to regenerate all of your addresses (except the imported ones) and
hopefully, you will be able to connect fine afterwards.

(I remember having a similar issue a few months ago and that's how I fixed it.)

It's not a problem, it works with the old wallet as long as I don't change servers, but there's still some kind of a bug somewhere, obviously. Is there any other way of having a console and gui open at the same time apart from running "electrum" command (that prints the error above and it won't open the gui)?

Currently, this is the only way to have both the console and GUI open (in my build, at least).
I didn't realize that the GUI wouldn't open for you, after that error message.

I have a few questions for you, to help me understand the cause of this issue:

 1/ what is your version of Windows?

 2/ by any chance, did you manually install another version of Python at some point?

 3/ did you make any edits to the source code (in the Electrum_SysFiles folder)?

1111127SpvabYpoeDoiz5L7QPkfiSh2Q. Only donate if you have a reason to.
bitcats
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008



View Profile
June 13, 2012, 01:28:13 PM
 #184

Everything works fine now! Please take a look at the colors: http://i48.tinypic.com/73ibee.jpg
As you see, in Vista it is a bit difficult to clearly distinguish this colors. Would it be possible to choose a kind of orange/red background for the frozen addresses?

Another question: Thomas wrote some days ago, that the consolas font could be added as an option. Is this realizable?

I send you some bacon  Wink
Any idea yet?

"Unser Problem ist nicht ziviler Ungehorsam, unser Problem ist ziviler Gehorsam."  - Howard Zinn
vuce
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


View Profile
June 13, 2012, 01:40:06 PM
 #185

Currently, this is the only way to have both the console and GUI open (in my build, at least).
I didn't realize that the GUI wouldn't open for you, after that error message.

I have a few questions for you, to help me understand the cause of this issue:

 1/ what is your version of Windows?
Windows 7, 64 bit

Quote
2/ by any chance, did you manually install another version of Python at some point?

Had python 2.6 and python 2.7 installed long before I started using electrum. Tried removing python 2.6 but it doesn't help.

Quote
3/ did you make any edits to the source code (in the Electrum_SysFiles folder)?
No, no edits
flatfly
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


View Profile
June 13, 2012, 01:45:16 PM
 #186

Excellent progress! Donation on it's way!

I think i found one mini external bug: "Download" and "Portable" link is the same for v0.58.

And a question: Addresses are now huge compared to label names (they look tiny). Is it normal that the font for "Label" tab is different?

Thanks.

Thanks again for the nice donation!

Thanks for reporting both issues, I will fix the label fonts and download URLs.


1111127SpvabYpoeDoiz5L7QPkfiSh2Q. Only donate if you have a reason to.
flatfly
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


View Profile
June 13, 2012, 01:48:19 PM
 #187

Everything works fine now! Please take a look at the colors: http://i48.tinypic.com/73ibee.jpg
As you see, in Vista it is a bit difficult to clearly distinguish this colors. Would it be possible to choose a kind of orange/red background for the frozen addresses?

Another question: Thomas wrote some days ago, that the consolas font could be added as an option. Is this realizable?

I send you some bacon  Wink
Any idea yet?

Not yet, my schedule is rather busy at the moment, but I'll come back to you in the next few days!

1111127SpvabYpoeDoiz5L7QPkfiSh2Q. Only donate if you have a reason to.
flatfly
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


View Profile
June 13, 2012, 01:55:11 PM
 #188

@flatfly: did you finally fix the menu bug?
could you make public all the modifications that you made to the code? I may want to merge that fix into the main branch.



OK, now that it has been confirmed to work, here's the fix (more of a workaround really, but it does the job just fine):

Just insert the following code at line 205 in gui_qt,

 (that's at the end of class ElectrumWindow, right after the self.setWindowTitle( title ) and self.show() lines)

Quote
tabs.setCurrentIndex (2)
tabs.setCurrentIndex (3)
tabs.setCurrentIndex (0)

Sorry, no time to elaborate on why it works, I gotta go right now (can provide more info later if needed)

1111127SpvabYpoeDoiz5L7QPkfiSh2Q. Only donate if you have a reason to.
flatfly
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


View Profile
June 13, 2012, 05:31:43 PM
 #189

Currently, this is the only way to have both the console and GUI open (in my build, at least).
I didn't realize that the GUI wouldn't open for you, after that error message.

I have a few questions for you, to help me understand the cause of this issue:

 1/ what is your version of Windows?
Windows 7, 64 bit

Quote
2/ by any chance, did you manually install another version of Python at some point?

Had python 2.6 and python 2.7 installed long before I started using electrum. Tried removing python 2.6 but it doesn't help.

Quote
3/ did you make any edits to the source code (in the Electrum_SysFiles folder)?
No, no edits

Thanks for the answers.  

Also, just curious, have you tried to "manually" install Electrum (as per the instructions at http://ecdsa.org/electrum/) ?  

I wonder if this issue is specific to my builds or not.
 

1111127SpvabYpoeDoiz5L7QPkfiSh2Q. Only donate if you have a reason to.
vuce
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


View Profile
June 13, 2012, 10:02:50 PM
 #190

Currently, this is the only way to have both the console and GUI open (in my build, at least).
I didn't realize that the GUI wouldn't open for you, after that error message.

I have a few questions for you, to help me understand the cause of this issue:

 1/ what is your version of Windows?
Windows 7, 64 bit

Quote
2/ by any chance, did you manually install another version of Python at some point?

Had python 2.6 and python 2.7 installed long before I started using electrum. Tried removing python 2.6 but it doesn't help.

Quote
3/ did you make any edits to the source code (in the Electrum_SysFiles folder)?
No, no edits

Thanks for the answers.  

Also, just curious, have you tried to "manually" install Electrum (as per the instructions at http://ecdsa.org/electrum/) ?  

I wonder if this issue is specific to my builds or not.
 

tried that, but get the same error as when trying to open a gui:
Code:
C:\Electrum-0.58>python electrum
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "electrum", line 139, in <module>
    import electrum.gui_qt as gui
ImportError: No module named electrum.gui_qt

that terminates execution.
flatfly
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


View Profile
June 14, 2012, 08:41:49 AM
 #191

@vuce:

I have made a test build in which the search method for Python modules should be a little more robust - may be this could solve your Import issue:

http://win-electrum.googlecode.com/files/elec058-1.exe
 SHA-1: 846021e0744a3de2706e0a78e26f3fed5026ac4e

1111127SpvabYpoeDoiz5L7QPkfiSh2Q. Only donate if you have a reason to.
m0mchil
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 171


View Profile
June 14, 2012, 04:03:59 PM
 #192

@flatfly:

Just quick update on the "not connected" problem. Tried to debug it on Windows 7 x64, elecwin 0.58 portable.

When trying to connect:

Code:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "C:\Users\mgeorgiev\Desktop\electrum\portable\Electrum_SysFiles\0.58\C_\ElectrumPY\lib\interface.py", line 226, i
n init_socket
    self.s.connect(( self.host, self.port))
  File "C:\Users\mgeorgiev\Desktop\electrum\portable\Electrum_SysFiles\0.58\C_\Python27\lib\socket.py", line 226, in met
h
    return getattr(self._sock,name)(*args)
LookupError: unknown encoding: idna

For some reason trying to manually import encodings.idna fails to load unicodedata.pyd.

Also, for some reason running packed python.exe (2.7) as console:

Code:
Thu 06/14/2012 18:45:54.07> ..\Python27\python.exe
ActivePython 2.7.2.5 (ActiveState Software Inc.) based on
Python 2.7.2 (default, Jun 24 2011, 12:21:10) [MSC v.1500 32 bit (Intel)] on win32
Type "help", "copyright", "credits" or "license" for more information.
>>> import sys

LookupError: unknown encoding: cp866

Last working version for me is elec047a. Next I got is elec048b and it has the problem.

I'll try to figure this out later, no more time for now.

flatfly
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


View Profile
June 14, 2012, 06:28:54 PM
 #193

@flatfly:

Just quick update on the "not connected" problem. Tried to debug it on Windows 7 x64, elecwin 0.58 portable.

When trying to connect:

Code:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "C:\Users\mgeorgiev\Desktop\electrum\portable\Electrum_SysFiles\0.58\C_\ElectrumPY\lib\interface.py", line 226, i
n init_socket
    self.s.connect(( self.host, self.port))
  File "C:\Users\mgeorgiev\Desktop\electrum\portable\Electrum_SysFiles\0.58\C_\Python27\lib\socket.py", line 226, in met
h
    return getattr(self._sock,name)(*args)
LookupError: unknown encoding: idna

For some reason trying to manually import encodings.idna fails to load unicodedata.pyd.

Also, for some reason running packed python.exe (2.7) as console:

Code:
Thu 06/14/2012 18:45:54.07> ..\Python27\python.exe
ActivePython 2.7.2.5 (ActiveState Software Inc.) based on
Python 2.7.2 (default, Jun 24 2011, 12:21:10) [MSC v.1500 32 bit (Intel)] on win32
Type "help", "copyright", "credits" or "license" for more information.
>>> import sys

LookupError: unknown encoding: cp866

Last working version for me is elec047a. Next I got is elec048b and it has the problem.

I'll try to figure this out later, no more time for now.

Thanks for the testing. Did you also try the build I posted just above? (0.58-1)

EDIT: I've added support for CP866 (Cyrillic) in this new build (0.58-2)
Could you give it a try and let me know if it helps?

SHA1: e1008974289c2e0fcbc639bbfea859ac38b034b7

1111127SpvabYpoeDoiz5L7QPkfiSh2Q. Only donate if you have a reason to.
vuce
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


View Profile
June 14, 2012, 09:11:13 PM
 #194

@vuce:

I have made a test build in which the search method for Python modules should be a little more robust - may be this could solve your Import issue:

http://win-electrum.googlecode.com/files/elec058-1.exe
 SHA-1: 846021e0744a3de2706e0a78e26f3fed5026ac4e

For some reason all non-compact builds give the "Not enough memory!" warning when I try to run them in console mode. I think you don't need to bother with it anymore as long as I'm the only one having this problem, since the workaround works ok.
flatfly
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


View Profile
June 15, 2012, 06:47:19 AM
 #195

@vuce:

I have made a test build in which the search method for Python modules should be a little more robust - may be this could solve your Import issue:

http://win-electrum.googlecode.com/files/elec058-1.exe
 SHA-1: 846021e0744a3de2706e0a78e26f3fed5026ac4e

For some reason all non-compact builds give the "Not enough memory!" warning when I try to run them in console mode. I think you don't need to bother with it anymore as long as I'm the only one having this problem, since the workaround works ok.

OK, but just to be sure, which exactly is the workaround that works ok for you?
Also, what do you mean by non-compact builds? Which ones?
Also, it would be nice if you could post a screenshot of the
"not enough memory" error. (Just for my reference.)

1111127SpvabYpoeDoiz5L7QPkfiSh2Q. Only donate if you have a reason to.
vuce
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


View Profile
June 15, 2012, 07:29:51 AM
 #196

@vuce:

I have made a test build in which the search method for Python modules should be a little more robust - may be this could solve your Import issue:

http://win-electrum.googlecode.com/files/elec058-1.exe
 SHA-1: 846021e0744a3de2706e0a78e26f3fed5026ac4e

For some reason all non-compact builds give the "Not enough memory!" warning when I try to run them in console mode. I think you don't need to bother with it anymore as long as I'm the only one having this problem, since the workaround works ok.

OK, but just to be sure, which exactly is the workaround that works ok for you?
Using an old wallet, works - that is a wallet before I changed servers. As long as I stay on the same server everything is ok.

Quote
Also, what do you mean by non-compact builds? Which ones?

Also, it would be nice if you could post a screenshot of the
"not enough memory" error. (Just for my reference.)

Ah I'm sorry, it was a total commander error, don't know how I missed that. Anyway, it's working now, when trying electrum balance:
Code:
15-Jun-12  9:27:09.56> electrum balance
Not connected
poking

If I run "electrum" and try changing servers same thing happens.

This is weird because the previous build worked in offline mode just fine...
m0mchil
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 171


View Profile
June 15, 2012, 09:56:06 AM
 #197

Ok, 058-2 works for me. If cp866 is copied to 058-1 Electrum_SysFiles it works too.

But is there any explanation why cp866 is needed at all? R047a lacks it and still works fine.

bitcats
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008



View Profile
June 15, 2012, 10:04:28 AM
 #198


@vuce: try: electrum -o balance

"Unser Problem ist nicht ziviler Ungehorsam, unser Problem ist ziviler Gehorsam."  - Howard Zinn
vuce
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


View Profile
June 15, 2012, 10:33:36 AM
 #199


@vuce: try: electrum -o balance

that works, what exactly does it do? I assume it doesn't need to connect to the server, since that obviously doesn't work?
flatfly
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


View Profile
June 15, 2012, 11:42:27 AM
 #200


@vuce: try: electrum -o balance

that works, what exactly does it do? I assume it doesn't need to connect to the server, since that obviously doesn't work?

You're correct, -o is offline mode. It just gets the information from your existing wallet file.

1111127SpvabYpoeDoiz5L7QPkfiSh2Q. Only donate if you have a reason to.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [10] 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!