Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 12:12:12 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 [15] 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [REQUESTS] Minimal Electrum builds for Windows  (Read 44236 times)
bitcats
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008



View Profile
August 20, 2012, 07:27:35 AM
 #281

flatfly: Could you eventually make a portable version of the new electrum client?

I still don't have a Windows computer, so didn't plan to do that before September,
but as you're one of my top donators, I will see if I can borrow my dad's
laptop, secure it properly, and make an early 1.0 portable build Smiley
Thanks a bunch but you dont need to hurry. I prefer a stable version. Smiley

"Unser Problem ist nicht ziviler Ungehorsam, unser Problem ist ziviler Gehorsam."  - Howard Zinn
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
flatfly
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


View Profile
August 20, 2012, 06:44:37 PM
 #282

flatfly: Could you eventually make a portable version of the new electrum client?

I still don't have a Windows computer, so didn't plan to do that before September,
but as you're one of my top donators, I will see if I can borrow my dad's
laptop, secure it properly, and make an early 1.0 portable build Smiley
Thanks a bunch but you dont need to hurry. I prefer a stable version. Smiley

Sure, me too Smiley 

1111127SpvabYpoeDoiz5L7QPkfiSh2Q. Only donate if you have a reason to.
flatfly
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


View Profile
August 26, 2012, 10:17:41 AM
 #283

Windows Builds for 1.0 are now available!

Note that there are few apparent changes in this release.
See this post for more info.

Thanks to all contributors and donators for their support!


http://dre.redmartian.org/elecwin.htm

1111127SpvabYpoeDoiz5L7QPkfiSh2Q. Only donate if you have a reason to.
Math Man
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 150


View Profile
August 27, 2012, 05:22:35 AM
 #284

I can't get Electrum 0.60 or 1.0 to connect to the network on Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 x64.  I have PyCrypto 2.1 (Python 2.7).  I don't know what other information would be useful.

It's the same issue that's been reported before where Electrum can't connect to the network.

Upon launch, I get a window says,
Code:
Please wait...
Addresses generated: 0
Kilobytes received: 0.0

If I close that window, I can get the seed, create a password, and then get to the main window.  However, in the lower left hand corner of the main window, it says "Connecting" then "Not connected."

Switching servers does not help.

I added Electrum to my trusted programs list in Kaspersky Internet Security, but that didn't help either.

Anyone have any ideas on how to fix this?
flatfly
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


View Profile
August 27, 2012, 08:37:39 AM
 #285

I can't get Electrum 0.60 or 1.0 to connect to the network on Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 x64.  I have PyCrypto 2.1 (Python 2.7).  I don't know what other information would be useful.

It's the same issue that's been reported before where Electrum can't connect to the network.

Upon launch, I get a window says,
Code:
Please wait...
Addresses generated: 0
Kilobytes received: 0.0

If I close that window, I can get the seed, create a password, and then get to the main window.  However, in the lower left hand corner of the main window, it says "Connecting" then "Not connected."

Switching servers does not help.

I added Electrum to my trusted programs list in Kaspersky Internet Security, but that didn't help either.

Anyone have any ideas on how to fix this?

Hi, we are investigating this issue with 1.0.
0.60 should work if you delete and re-create your wallet file (electrum.dat) -
please could you try?


1111127SpvabYpoeDoiz5L7QPkfiSh2Q. Only donate if you have a reason to.
flatfly
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


View Profile
August 27, 2012, 09:15:51 AM
 #286

A new Windows build (1.01-c) is now available. It should fix the connection issue for new wallets. Could you try it?

1111127SpvabYpoeDoiz5L7QPkfiSh2Q. Only donate if you have a reason to.
DutchBrat
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868


View Profile
August 27, 2012, 11:08:09 AM
 #287

A new Windows build (1.01-c) is now available. It should fix the connection issue for new wallets. Could you try it?

Just downloaded and installed 1.01-c

Seems to be working, am connected to uncle-enzo.info

Great job,

Thanks
Math Man
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 150


View Profile
August 28, 2012, 07:22:05 AM
 #288

I can't get Electrum 0.60 or 1.0 to connect to the network on Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 x64.  I have PyCrypto 2.1 (Python 2.7).  I don't know what other information would be useful.

It's the same issue that's been reported before where Electrum can't connect to the network.

Upon launch, I get a window says,
Code:
Please wait...
Addresses generated: 0
Kilobytes received: 0.0

If I close that window, I can get the seed, create a password, and then get to the main window.  However, in the lower left hand corner of the main window, it says "Connecting" then "Not connected."

Switching servers does not help.

I added Electrum to my trusted programs list in Kaspersky Internet Security, but that didn't help either.

Anyone have any ideas on how to fix this?

Hi, we are investigating this issue with 1.0.
0.60 should work if you delete and re-create your wallet file (electrum.dat) -
please could you try?



I tried deleting the wallet file on 0.60, 1.0, and 1.01-c.  It not working on this original computer.

However, I also tried another computer with Windows 7 Home Premium x64, and 1.01-c DID work.  Yay! 
flatfly
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


View Profile
August 29, 2012, 08:37:17 AM
 #289

I can't get Electrum 0.60 or 1.0 to connect to the network on Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 x64.  I have PyCrypto 2.1 (Python 2.7).  I don't know what other information would be useful.

It's the same issue that's been reported before where Electrum can't connect to the network.

Upon launch, I get a window says,
Code:
Please wait...
Addresses generated: 0
Kilobytes received: 0.0

If I close that window, I can get the seed, create a password, and then get to the main window.  However, in the lower left hand corner of the main window, it says "Connecting" then "Not connected."

Switching servers does not help.

I added Electrum to my trusted programs list in Kaspersky Internet Security, but that didn't help either.

Anyone have any ideas on how to fix this?

Hi, we are investigating this issue with 1.0.
0.60 should work if you delete and re-create your wallet file (electrum.dat) -
please could you try?



I tried deleting the wallet file on 0.60, 1.0, and 1.01-c.  It not working on this original computer.

However, I also tried another computer with Windows 7 Home Premium x64, and 1.01-c DID work.  Yay! 

Here's a candidate build (1.01-d), with slightly different connection values configured in interface.py, that you can try on your original computer.
 https://code.google.com/p/win-electrum/downloads/detail?name=elec101d.exe&can=2&q=

Does that work better?

1111127SpvabYpoeDoiz5L7QPkfiSh2Q. Only donate if you have a reason to.
Math Man
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 150


View Profile
August 29, 2012, 08:51:52 AM
 #290

I can't get Electrum 0.60 or 1.0 to connect to the network on Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 x64.  I have PyCrypto 2.1 (Python 2.7).  I don't know what other information would be useful.

It's the same issue that's been reported before where Electrum can't connect to the network.

Upon launch, I get a window says,
Code:
Please wait...
Addresses generated: 0
Kilobytes received: 0.0

If I close that window, I can get the seed, create a password, and then get to the main window.  However, in the lower left hand corner of the main window, it says "Connecting" then "Not connected."

Switching servers does not help.

I added Electrum to my trusted programs list in Kaspersky Internet Security, but that didn't help either.

Anyone have any ideas on how to fix this?

Hi, we are investigating this issue with 1.0.
0.60 should work if you delete and re-create your wallet file (electrum.dat) -
please could you try?



I tried deleting the wallet file on 0.60, 1.0, and 1.01-c.  It not working on this original computer.

However, I also tried another computer with Windows 7 Home Premium x64, and 1.01-c DID work.  Yay! 

Here's a candidate build (1.01-d), with slightly different connection values configured in interface.py, that you can try on your original computer.
 https://code.google.com/p/win-electrum/downloads/detail?name=elec101d.exe&can=2&q=

Does that work better?

Nice!  That worked for me on my original computer if I deleted the wallet.dat.  Thanks.
flatfly
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


View Profile
August 29, 2012, 10:52:55 AM
 #291

I can't get Electrum 0.60 or 1.0 to connect to the network on Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 x64.  I have PyCrypto 2.1 (Python 2.7).  I don't know what other information would be useful.

It's the same issue that's been reported before where Electrum can't connect to the network.

Upon launch, I get a window says,
Code:
Please wait...
Addresses generated: 0
Kilobytes received: 0.0

If I close that window, I can get the seed, create a password, and then get to the main window.  However, in the lower left hand corner of the main window, it says "Connecting" then "Not connected."

Switching servers does not help.

I added Electrum to my trusted programs list in Kaspersky Internet Security, but that didn't help either.

Anyone have any ideas on how to fix this?

Hi, we are investigating this issue with 1.0.
0.60 should work if you delete and re-create your wallet file (electrum.dat) -
please could you try?



I tried deleting the wallet file on 0.60, 1.0, and 1.01-c.  It not working on this original computer.

However, I also tried another computer with Windows 7 Home Premium x64, and 1.01-c DID work.  Yay!  

Here's a candidate build (1.01-d), with slightly different connection values configured in interface.py, that you can try on your original computer.
 https://code.google.com/p/win-electrum/downloads/detail?name=elec101d.exe&can=2&q=

Does that work better?

Nice!  That worked for me on my original computer if I deleted the wallet.dat.  Thanks.

Great news Smiley
Remember it's still version 1.01, though - this kind of stuff will only get more intuitive/stable with each new release.

1111127SpvabYpoeDoiz5L7QPkfiSh2Q. Only donate if you have a reason to.
squall1066
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694


www.squallcoin.com


View Profile WWW
August 31, 2012, 06:54:43 AM
 #292

I need some help please, I dowloaded v1.01 and used it great, with over 10 transactions, but now I cant move my bitcoins anywhe



The last transaction has over 60 confirmations, does not matter where I try and move or how much?

▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
◥◤
◢◣
.
JOIN THE CLUB !
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄

Bitrated user: squall1066.
flatfly
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


View Profile
August 31, 2012, 07:33:51 AM
 #293

I need some help please, I dowloaded v1.01 and used it great, with over 10 transactions, but now I cant move my bitcoins anywhe



The last transaction has over 60 confirmations, does not matter where I try and move or how much?

Hi,
I think that some servers will reject a transaction if the fee is extremely low - is that the case here?
Could you post more details or a screenshot about the transaction, if it's not too private?



1111127SpvabYpoeDoiz5L7QPkfiSh2Q. Only donate if you have a reason to.
squall1066
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694


www.squallcoin.com


View Profile WWW
August 31, 2012, 07:56:50 AM
 #294

I was doing this

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=104630.0

So there was no fee attached (otherwise not worth it) I sent myself 2BTC then sent 8x0.25 and recieved all back no problems.

Did this about 12hours ago, now just cant move it anywhere.

EDIT - Just tryed again, still no luck, But then I tryed to do the whole balance back to me and it got sent!

EDIT 2 - 1BAXx8YU1DyVfKWPQNAArvJrcmHifXgEME Links to me.

▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄
◥◤
◢◣
.
JOIN THE CLUB !
▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄▄▄▄
▄▄

Bitrated user: squall1066.
Sovereign108
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
September 03, 2012, 04:46:12 PM
 #295

Hi Flatfly! I still can't get Electrum to work! This time I get no windows log errors for the latest version I just tried, its pretty mych the same thing as before......unpacking modules then an empty shadow outline for a small window. Any help! My Windows is 7 ultimate 64-bit and is nothing but a standard installation. Are there any prerequisites to running this app or is it self contained?
flatfly
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


View Profile
September 03, 2012, 07:08:46 PM
 #296

Hi Flatfly! I still can't get Electrum to work! This time I get no windows log errors for the latest version I just tried, its pretty mych the same thing as before......unpacking modules then an empty shadow outline for a small window. Any help! My Windows is 7 ultimate 64-bit and is nothing but a standard installation. Are there any prerequisites to running this app or is it self contained?

Hey, no there aren't any prerequisites, the app contains all the required libraries.

As for the strange issue you are having, perhaps the following could help us investigate:

Start Electrum while holding down the Shift key on your keyboard - this should open the virtual text-mode Python console. If that works, just type "e" (without the quotes) there to launch the Electrum GUI. If you get any new error messages
at this point, please let me know.

1111127SpvabYpoeDoiz5L7QPkfiSh2Q. Only donate if you have a reason to.
Sovereign108
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
September 03, 2012, 07:38:31 PM
 #297

Wow, that worked in getting me an error message finally! Here it is:

Python 2.7.3 (default, Apr 10 2012, 23:31:26)

Type "electrum -help" for a list of available commands.
(Full documentation at https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Electrum)
---

03/09/2012 20:37:25.97> e
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "electrum", line 23, in <module>
    from electrum.util import print_error
ImportError: No module named electrum.util

03/09/2012 20:37:50.23>
Hi Flatfly! I still can't get Electrum to work! This time I get no windows log errors for the latest version I just tried, its pretty mych the same thing as before......unpacking modules then an empty shadow outline for a small window. Any help! My Windows is 7 ultimate 64-bit and is nothing but a standard installation. Are there any prerequisites to running this app or is it self contained?

Hey, no there aren't any prerequisites, the app contains all the required libraries.

As for the strange issue you are having, perhaps the following could help us investigate:

Start Electrum while holding down the Shift key on your keyboard - this should open the virtual text-mode Python console. If that works, just type "e" (without the quotes) there to launch the Electrum GUI. If you get any new error messages
at this point, please let me know.

flatfly
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


View Profile
September 03, 2012, 08:20:10 PM
 #298

Wow, that worked in getting me an error message finally! Here it is:

Python 2.7.3 (default, Apr 10 2012, 23:31:26)

Type "electrum -help" for a list of available commands.
(Full documentation at https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Electrum)
---

03/09/2012 20:37:25.97> e
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "electrum", line 23, in <module>
    from electrum.util import print_error
ImportError: No module named electrum.util

03/09/2012 20:37:50.23>
Hi Flatfly! I still can't get Electrum to work! This time I get no windows log errors for the latest version I just tried, its pretty mych the same thing as before......unpacking modules then an empty shadow outline for a small window. Any help! My Windows is 7 ultimate 64-bit and is nothing but a standard installation. Are there any prerequisites to running this app or is it self contained?

Hey, no there aren't any prerequisites, the app contains all the required libraries.

As for the strange issue you are having, perhaps the following could help us investigate:

Start Electrum while holding down the Shift key on your keyboard - this should open the virtual text-mode Python console. If that works, just type "e" (without the quotes) there to launch the Electrum GUI. If you get any new error messages
at this point, please let me know.


Interesting... It could be a "path" issue. Is your system language other than English?

Also, if possible, could you post the output of the following command:

 dir /S | find "util"

1111127SpvabYpoeDoiz5L7QPkfiSh2Q. Only donate if you have a reason to.
Sovereign108
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
September 03, 2012, 08:38:06 PM
 #299

My system language is English. Here is the output for that command:

Python 2.7.3 (default, Apr 10 2012, 23:31:26)

Type "electrum -help" for a list of available commands.
(Full documentation at https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Electrum)
---

03/09/2012 21:36:25.46> dir /S | find "util"
C:\Users\Sovereign108\AppData\Roaming\Electrum_SysFiles\1.01-e\C_\ElectrumPY\e
cdsa\util.py
C:\Users\Sovereign108\AppData\Roaming\Electrum_SysFiles\1.01-e\C_\ElectrumPY\e
cdsa\util.pyc
C:\Users\Sovereign108\AppData\Roaming\Electrum_SysFiles\1.01-e\C_\ElectrumPY\l
ib\util.py
C:\Users\Sovereign108\AppData\Roaming\Electrum_SysFiles\1.01-e\C_\ElectrumPY\l
ib\util.pyc

03/09/2012 21:36:42.72> e
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "electrum", line 23, in <module>
    from electrum.util import print_error
ImportError: No module named electrum.util

03/09/2012 21:37:49.29>

03/09/2012 21:36:42.72>
Wow, that worked in getting me an error message finally! Here it is:

Python 2.7.3 (default, Apr 10 2012, 23:31:26)

Type "electrum -help" for a list of available commands.
(Full documentation at https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Electrum)
---

03/09/2012 20:37:25.97> e
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "electrum", line 23, in <module>
    from electrum.util import print_error
ImportError: No module named electrum.util

03/09/2012 20:37:50.23>
Hi Flatfly! I still can't get Electrum to work! This time I get no windows log errors for the latest version I just tried, its pretty mych the same thing as before......unpacking modules then an empty shadow outline for a small window. Any help! My Windows is 7 ultimate 64-bit and is nothing but a standard installation. Are there any prerequisites to running this app or is it self contained?

Hey, no there aren't any prerequisites, the app contains all the required libraries.

As for the strange issue you are having, perhaps the following could help us investigate:

Start Electrum while holding down the Shift key on your keyboard - this should open the virtual text-mode Python console. If that works, just type "e" (without the quotes) there to launch the Electrum GUI. If you get any new error messages
at this point, please let me know.


Interesting... It could be a "path" issue. Is your system language other than English?

Also, if possible, could you post the output of the following command:

 dir /S | find "util"
flatfly
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


View Profile
September 04, 2012, 07:22:14 AM
 #300

Hi, I'm still investigating this...

1111127SpvabYpoeDoiz5L7QPkfiSh2Q. Only donate if you have a reason to.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 [15] 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!