Bitcoin Forum
June 22, 2017, 10:38:42 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 [11] 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [REQUESTS] Minimal Electrum builds for Windows  (Read 45458 times)
flatfly
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966


View Profile
June 15, 2012, 11:44:16 AM
 #201

Ok, 058-2 works for me. If cp866 is copied to 058-1 Electrum_SysFiles it works too.

But is there any explanation why cp866 is needed at all? R047a lacks it and still works fine.

I think it's due to some of the new localization code that was added in the meantime.

1111127SpvabYpoeDoiz5L7QPkfiSh2Q. Only donate if you have a reason to.
1498171122
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498171122

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498171122
Reply with quote  #2

1498171122
Report to moderator
1498171122
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498171122

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498171122
Reply with quote  #2

1498171122
Report to moderator
POLONIEX TRADING SIGNALS
+50% Profit and more via TELEGRAM
ALTCOINTRADER.CO
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
flatfly
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966


View Profile
June 15, 2012, 12:29:25 PM
 #202

Everything works fine now! Please take a look at the colors: http://i48.tinypic.com/73ibee.jpg
As you see, in Vista it is a bit difficult to clearly distinguish this colors. Would it be possible to choose a kind of orange/red background for the frozen addresses?

Another question: Thomas wrote some days ago, that the consolas font could be added as an option. Is this realizable?

I send you some bacon  Wink


Adding preference dialogs for font and color customization can be
done by Thomas but I don't think it's a big priority for him at the moment.

For colors, have a look here: http://colorschemedesigner.com/

Just tell me the RGB codes for your preferred colors, and I can point you to the
relevant changes you can make to the code (or provide you with a patch, as you prefer).  

1111127SpvabYpoeDoiz5L7QPkfiSh2Q. Only donate if you have a reason to.
ThomasV
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862



View Profile WWW
June 15, 2012, 12:38:48 PM
 #203

Adding preference dialogs for font and color customization can be
done by Thomas but I don't think it's a big priority for him at the moment.


For the moment my priority is to stabilize the servers.
the increase of traffic caused by Satoshi Dice has revealed some inefficiencies in the server code.

Electrum: the convenience of a web wallet, without the risks
flatfly
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966


View Profile
June 15, 2012, 12:41:39 PM
 #204

Excellent progress! Donation on it's way!

I think i found one mini external bug: "Download" and "Portable" link is the same for v0.58.

And a question: Addresses are now huge compared to label names (they look tiny). Is it normal that the font for "Label" tab is different?

Thanks.

Hi, I just fixed the font size issue (build 0.58-3).

1111127SpvabYpoeDoiz5L7QPkfiSh2Q. Only donate if you have a reason to.
bitcats
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008



View Profile
June 15, 2012, 01:33:00 PM
 #205

I just changed a few design details (colors, fonts, window size):




I also inverted the checkbox for the change address. Now it never creates a change address unless i check the box.
I changed the text next to the checkbox to: "Create change address"

"Unser Problem ist nicht ziviler Ungehorsam, unser Problem ist ziviler Gehorsam."  - Howard Zinn
flatfly
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966


View Profile
June 15, 2012, 01:48:51 PM
 #206

Thanks. I just changed a few design details (colors, fonts, window size):

I also inverted the checkbox for the change address. Now it never creates a change address unless i check the box.
I changed the text next to the checkbox to: "Create change address"

Very nice!

1111127SpvabYpoeDoiz5L7QPkfiSh2Q. Only donate if you have a reason to.
bitcats
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008



View Profile
June 15, 2012, 02:44:58 PM
 #207

Thanks.
As every command starts with "electrum ...", it would be nice if you could preset the "electrum" command example in the next build?

(Do you speak french?)

"Unser Problem ist nicht ziviler Ungehorsam, unser Problem ist ziviler Gehorsam."  - Howard Zinn
flatfly
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966


View Profile
June 15, 2012, 03:24:37 PM
 #208

Thanks.
As every command starts with "electrum ...", it would be nice if you could preset the "electrum" command example in the next build?

(Do you speak french?)

I will check if I can do that in a clean way, but here's a tip: you can just type 'el' then hit TAB to autocomplete the name Smiley  

(Yes I do speak some French too!)

1111127SpvabYpoeDoiz5L7QPkfiSh2Q. Only donate if you have a reason to.
bitcats
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008



View Profile
June 15, 2012, 03:38:41 PM
 #209

Ok merci  Wink

"Unser Problem ist nicht ziviler Ungehorsam, unser Problem ist ziviler Gehorsam."  - Howard Zinn
flatfly
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966


View Profile
June 16, 2012, 06:54:24 PM
 #210

Release 0.59 has been released, and the Windows build is now available too!

I released version 0.59

novelties:
 - russian translation
 - help buttons in send tab
 - use_change is now a preference stored in the wallet
 - new script: get_history
 - minor fixes


1111127SpvabYpoeDoiz5L7QPkfiSh2Q. Only donate if you have a reason to.
flatfly
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966


View Profile
June 16, 2012, 06:59:56 PM
 #211

As of 0.59, in the console, it is now possible to just type 'e' for electrum. Smiley

So, for example:

Quote

Sat 06/16/2012 20:58:29.53> e -o balance
7.137

Sat 06/16/2012 20:58:33.87>


1111127SpvabYpoeDoiz5L7QPkfiSh2Q. Only donate if you have a reason to.
flatfly
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966


View Profile
June 17, 2012, 06:36:25 AM
 #212

EDIT: A couple of issues related to the new 'use change address' setting have been fixed in 0.59b, available now.
 

1111127SpvabYpoeDoiz5L7QPkfiSh2Q. Only donate if you have a reason to.
vuce
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


View Profile
June 18, 2012, 02:11:37 PM
 #213

Does anyone else have problems with their clients not updating (on ecdsa.org server)?
flatfly
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966


View Profile
June 18, 2012, 02:14:25 PM
 #214

Does anyone else have problems with their clients not updating (on ecdsa.org server)?

Yes, ecdsa.org seems to be stuck at block 185096. I would suggest to use electrum.novit.ro in the meantime - it's been quite stable lately.

1111127SpvabYpoeDoiz5L7QPkfiSh2Q. Only donate if you have a reason to.
vuce
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


View Profile
June 22, 2012, 09:00:08 AM
 #215

@flatfly

I did some more digging why I couldn't change servers, and I think I figured it out. If I change the server using electrum the wallet updates as
Code:
'server': u'electrum.novit.ro:50001:t'
, where the (working) default was
Code:
'server': 'ecdsa.org:50001:t'
. If I make adjustments to the wallet by hand so that "u" is not appended everything works perfectly (I am able to connect to other servers like that just fine).

edit: confirmed by another friend, but only for tcp
edit 2: found out "u" stands for unicode string. I have no idea why this wouldn't work then.  Roll Eyes
flatfly
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966


View Profile
June 22, 2012, 02:34:06 PM
 #216

@flatfly

I did some more digging why I couldn't change servers, and I think I figured it out. If I change the server using electrum the wallet updates as
Code:
'server': u'electrum.novit.ro:50001:t'
, where the (working) default was
Code:
'server': 'ecdsa.org:50001:t'
. If I make adjustments to the wallet by hand so that "u" is not appended everything works perfectly (I am able to connect to other servers like that just fine).



Really strange... I haven't had that kind of issue at all.
Just curious, does the wallet recovery procedure work for you, or does it also fail?


Quote
edit: confirmed by another friend, but only for tcp

Really? Does he have the same version of Windows as you? Using the latest version of Electrum too?

1111127SpvabYpoeDoiz5L7QPkfiSh2Q. Only donate if you have a reason to.
vuce
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


View Profile
June 22, 2012, 02:45:00 PM
 #217

@flatfly

I did some more digging why I couldn't change servers, and I think I figured it out. If I change the server using electrum the wallet updates as
Code:
'server': u'electrum.novit.ro:50001:t'
, where the (working) default was
Code:
'server': 'ecdsa.org:50001:t'
. If I make adjustments to the wallet by hand so that "u" is not appended everything works perfectly (I am able to connect to other servers like that just fine).



Really strange... I haven't had that kind of issue at all.
Just curious, does the wallet recovery procedure work for you, or does it also fail?

Nope, not working either.

Quote
Quote
edit: confirmed by another friend, but only for tcp

Really? Does he have the same version of Windows as you? Using the latest version of Electrum too?
Yes on both counts. I'll try on a different windows version when I get the chance.
flatfly
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966


View Profile
June 22, 2012, 02:52:47 PM
 #218

@flatfly

I did some more digging why I couldn't change servers, and I think I figured it out. If I change the server using electrum the wallet updates as
Code:
'server': u'electrum.novit.ro:50001:t'
, where the (working) default was
Code:
'server': 'ecdsa.org:50001:t'
. If I make adjustments to the wallet by hand so that "u" is not appended everything works perfectly (I am able to connect to other servers like that just fine).



Really strange... I haven't had that kind of issue at all.
Just curious, does the wallet recovery procedure work for you, or does it also fail?

Nope, not working either.

Really? Could you try to do it from the command line and post any error messages?
This could help us find out what's going on.

Code:
electrum restore

1111127SpvabYpoeDoiz5L7QPkfiSh2Q. Only donate if you have a reason to.
Tachikoma
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile WWW
June 22, 2012, 04:16:49 PM
 #219

I can't seem to restore or create a new wallet using the latest version. I'm not sure if it's due to my incompetence, lack of patience (That damn generating addresses box stays open for 30 minutes) or something else.

Any advice?

Electrum: the convenience of a web wallet, without the risks | Bytesized Seedboxes BTC/LTC supported
flatfly
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966


View Profile
June 22, 2012, 04:34:45 PM
 #220

I can't seem to restore or create a new wallet using the latest version. I'm not sure if it's due to my incompetence, lack of patience (That damn generating addresses box stays open for 30 minutes) or something else.

Any advice?

Hi,

30 minutes is definitely not normal... Restoring a wallet can take between a few seconds and several minutes depending on your transaction history. For instance, my wallet (568 transactions currently) takes about 5 minutes to restore.

I would guess both issues (restoring and creating a new wallet) are related, so let's try to work on the easier one first: new wallet creation.
Can you try that from the console and let me know of any error messages?

Code:
electrum create

Just hit 'Enter' at all questions to accept the default values.
Generation should complete in less than 5 seconds normally.

1111127SpvabYpoeDoiz5L7QPkfiSh2Q. Only donate if you have a reason to.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 [11] 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!