Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 04:23:19 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 »
  Print  
Author Topic: ATTN Litecoin GPU Miners - Scrypt support for cgminer  (Read 169346 times)
Tittiez
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686



View Profile
July 22, 2012, 05:26:26 AM
 #261


Anyone have a ubuntu 11.04 x64 build? I'd like to try it out on my 5870s and 5850s but can't figure out the commands for git to clone the tree.

Try wget on the zip.
https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer/zipball/newscrypt

Haha! I'm blind thanks.

OK got it compiled but no dice, anything over 2048 thread-concurrency throws gpu errors and fails, with 2048 it runs but has all rejects. This is with ubuntu 11.04 with 11.12 drivers and 2.4 sdk probably needs the latest driver/sdk or I just effed it up but it compiled with no errors, I already had reaper compiled and running on here, it seemed to run ok so I just thought I'd give it a shot.

I had concurrency problems but 12.6 and sdk 2.6 fixed them.
1481430199
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481430199

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481430199
Reply with quote  #2

1481430199
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481430199
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481430199

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481430199
Reply with quote  #2

1481430199
Report to moderator
1481430199
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481430199

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481430199
Reply with quote  #2

1481430199
Report to moderator
-ck
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 22, 2012, 05:54:26 AM
 #262

Yes this definitely needs sdk2.6+

EDIT: and make sure you delete any .bins already generated with older SDKs if you upgrade.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Ja¥1337
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27



View Profile
July 22, 2012, 01:09:59 PM
 #263

So i did some tweaking on my 3 7970's in cgminer, and i came up with these config settings..

 --lookup-gap 2,2,2  --thread-concurrency 8192

,
"intensity" : "13,13,13",
"vectors" : "1,1,1",
"worksize" : "0,0,0",
"kernel" : "scrypt,scrypt,scrypt",
"gpu-engine" : "0-0,0-0,0-0",
"gpu-fan" : "100-100,100-100,100-100",
"gpu-memclock" : "0,0,0",
"gpu-memdiff" : "0,0,0",
"gpu-powertune" : "0,0,0",
"gpu-vddc" : "0.000,0.000,0.000",
"temp-cutoff" : "95,95,95",
"temp-overheat" : "85,85,85",
"temp-target" : "85,85,85",
"api-port" : "4028",
"expiry" : "120",
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"gpu-platform" : "0",
"gpu-threads" : "4",
"log" : "1",
"queue" : "1",
"retry-pause" : "5",
"scan-time" : "60",
"scrypt" : true,
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"shares" : "0",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
}


On cgminer i'm getting 630kh/s per 7970 @1275/1600! Very good job guys! Just another 30kh/s and you be on-par with reaper!  Cool

EDIT: ok, thanks for the tip ckolivas! I now have 4 threads, but still a no go at 10240 concurrency.
-ck
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 22, 2012, 01:13:43 PM
 #264

I don't get an increase in rejects with 4 threads, and I let it choose the default worksize for 7970 which is 64, not 256.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Ja¥1337
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27



View Profile
July 22, 2012, 01:28:47 PM
 #265

Getting 630kh/s now   Cool
-ck
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 22, 2012, 01:30:55 PM
 #266

Yeah I'm not really sure why I can use 10240 on raper and not on this since they're structurally virtually the same kernels.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Ja¥1337
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27



View Profile
July 22, 2012, 01:33:52 PM
 #267

I've noticed in reaper, if you tell it to run 5 threads it says it starting 10! Don't know if that has anything to do with it??
-ck
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 22, 2012, 01:40:35 PM
 #268

I've noticed in reaper, if you tell it to run 5 threads it says it starting 10! Don't know if that has anything to do with it??
There's definitely not enough resources at 10240 gap 2 to run 5 actual threads on a 7970, and since the values don't line up with raper, who knows what it's doing, so long as we get good performance... I've lost interest at looking at the raper code itself since I got the kernel working well.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Ja¥1337
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27



View Profile
July 22, 2012, 01:54:44 PM
 #269

That's what i was thinking actually. And BTW up to 640-645kh/s!  Grin  Very Nice!  Cool

Thanks a lot for all the excellent work!  Wink
SuperDuperJenkins
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28



View Profile
July 22, 2012, 10:04:37 PM
 #270

Can anyone help me get this to mine?

I'm trying with an AMD Radeon HD 6570..

When I save the cgminer.conf it says my cgminer.conf is invalid when I open cgminer.exe..

It asks me to type in the url , username and password..

so I put in

url: http://litecoincash.com:8332
username: [MyUsername]
password: [MyPassword]

It starts mining but when I check on litecoincash.com under my workers page after a good 10-15 minutes It's still showing as worker offline Sad
foggyb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302


View Profile
July 22, 2012, 10:34:01 PM
 #271

That's what i was thinking actually. And BTW up to 640-645kh/s!  Grin  Very Nice!  Cool

Thanks a lot for all the excellent work!  Wink

You've running an unbelievably high overclock compared to my 7970 getting 500k/hash with reaper.

925 mhz core is default, you're at 1275 mhz. that's a 38% overclock.

500 k/hash * 1.38 = 690 k/hash. I'm thinking that reaper might still be a bit faster, clock for clock.

I don't want to OC my new 7970's. Otherwise i'd test it myself.
SuperDuperJenkins
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28



View Profile
July 22, 2012, 10:40:15 PM
 #272

Can I get a bump bump on how to get my Litecoin CGMiner working Sad ?
Azrael_PT
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


Par Pari Refertur


View Profile WWW
July 22, 2012, 11:01:11 PM
 #273

Can anyone help me get this to mine?

I'm trying with an AMD Radeon HD 6570..

When I save the cgminer.conf it says my cgminer.conf is invalid when I open cgminer.exe..

It asks me to type in the url , username and password..

so I put in

url: http://litecoincash.com:8332
username: [MyUsername]
password: [MyPassword]

It starts mining but when I check on litecoincash.com under my workers page after a good 10-15 minutes It's still showing as worker offline Sad

Well i think that you are mining bitcoin on a litecoin pool. lol

For mining litecoins you need to put something like this: --scrypt --lookup-gap 2 --thread-concurrency 8192 -g 2 -I 13
Edit the settings for your mining hardware. Wink




Donations: 16WPtSGFtj7wH2TxQi5tZfdxtAG84zPVwD
CEX.IO
SuperDuperJenkins
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28



View Profile
July 22, 2012, 11:19:30 PM
 #274

I was using the litecoin cgminer build that Tittiez posted I have to put all that in runline before opening cgminer.exe ?
SuperDuperJenkins
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28



View Profile
July 22, 2012, 11:28:44 PM
 #275

put that in run line and it's working but incredibly slow... even with 13 intensity..
Azrael_PT
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


Par Pari Refertur


View Profile WWW
July 22, 2012, 11:32:11 PM
 #276

I was using the litecoin cgminer build that Tittiez posted I have to put all that in runline before opening cgminer.exe ?
Open a CMD in the folder that you have the cgminer.exe and execute: cgminer --scrypt --lookup-gap 2 --thread-concurrency 8192 -g 2 -I 13

Edit the options:

--thread-concurrency -> There are various users that use various types of values, so try different values to see what is best for you
-g -> The number of threads per GPU, i think you can use 2 but you may test 4
-I -> Intensity test the best value for your hardware, try 10 to start

hope i could help, i don't understand much of this Tongue


put that in run line and it's working but incredibly slow... even with 13 intensity..


Whit my Nvidia 310M i get ~5kh/s xD
What is the kh/s that you get?

Donations: 16WPtSGFtj7wH2TxQi5tZfdxtAG84zPVwD
CEX.IO
dizzy1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 134


View Profile
July 22, 2012, 11:38:59 PM
 #277

put that in run line and it's working but incredibly slow... even with 13 intensity..

RTFT
SuperDuperJenkins
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28



View Profile
July 22, 2012, 11:44:31 PM
 #278

RTFT?
Tittiez
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686



View Profile
July 22, 2012, 11:47:12 PM
 #279

RTFT?

"read the fucking thread" it means, what card are you using?
Tittiez
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686



View Profile
July 22, 2012, 11:50:46 PM
 #280

You should clean up the OP graet.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!