Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 06:53:12 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 [27] 28 29 30 31 »
  Print  
Author Topic: ATTN Litecoin GPU Miners - Scrypt support for cgminer  (Read 169192 times)
penek
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 767



View Profile
July 29, 2012, 10:50:01 AM
 #521

I came to the result start from:
--scrypt --worksize 64 --lookup-gap 2 -g 1 --thread-concurrency {number of shaders by card} --intensity 10
and increase "worksize" and multiplying number of shaders in different variants
Edit: may be you have problem with system
Edit 2: try to reinstall (delete and install new) drivers (from amd.com)

--scrypt --worksize 64 --lookup-gap 2 -g 1 --thread-concurrency 1792 --intensity 10  - work = ~60kH/s

with increasing --thread-concurrency = Error -5: Enqueueing kernel onto command queue. (clEnqueueNDRangeKernel)
only whit --thread-concurrency 1792 work but poor

with increasing over --intensity :
on intensity 11 - Accepted 100% at 135kH/s
on intensity 12 - Accepted / Rejected = 50/50 at ~270kH/s  (target-miss)
on intensity 19 - Rejected 100%  at ~490kH/s  (target-miss)

with increasing worksize to 256 with intensity 11, thread-concurrency 1792 lookup-gap 2
Accepted / Rejected = 75 / 25 at 135kH/s  (target-miss)

I've had the same problem in linux.
My problem resolved by export previously specified params
How to do it in windows I don't now, but many of people haven't same problem as your. Try Windows XP x32

1480963992
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480963992

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480963992
Reply with quote  #2

1480963992
Report to moderator
1480963992
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480963992

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480963992
Reply with quote  #2

1480963992
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
-ck
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 29, 2012, 10:51:14 AM
 #522

I've had the same problem in linux.
My problem resolved by export previously specified params
How to do it in windows I don't now, but many of people haven't same problem same your. Try Windows XP x32
How much ram do you have penek? Yours is a different issue.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
penek
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 767



View Profile
July 29, 2012, 10:53:35 AM
 #523

I've had the same problem in linux.
My problem resolved by export previously specified params
How to do it in windows I don't now, but many of people haven't same problem same your. Try Windows XP x32
How much ram do you have penek? Yours is a different issue.

machine with 2 videocards (6930 and 6870) have 8 Gb
machine with 4 videocards 6770 have 1 Gb

Edit: But cgminer not use many ram (1,1% and 15% of total ram resp.)

P.S. (my bad English)

-ck
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 29, 2012, 10:56:16 AM
 #524

I've had the same problem in linux.
My problem resolved by export previously specified params
How to do it in windows I don't now, but many of people haven't same problem same your. Try Windows XP x32
How much ram do you have penek? Yours is a different issue.

machine with 2 videocards (6930 and 6870) have 8 Gb
machine with 4 videocards 6770 have 1 Gb
6770 has 1GB of RAM. The 7950 he has has  2GB of ram. Different problem when the GPU has more ram the the system it seems....

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
penek
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 767



View Profile
July 29, 2012, 11:00:04 AM
 #525

I've had the same problem in linux.
My problem resolved by export previously specified params
How to do it in windows I don't now, but many of people haven't same problem same your. Try Windows XP x32
How much ram do you have penek? Yours is a different issue.

machine with 2 videocards (6930 and 6870) have 8 Gb
machine with 4 videocards 6770 have 1 Gb
6770 has 1GB of RAM. The 7950 he has has  2GB of ram. Different problem when the GPU has more ram the the system it seems....

I posted my best results in https://github.com/litecoin-project/litecoin/wiki/Mining-hardware-comparison (see 6870 and 6930)

Edit: append my 6770

Edit2: each my card have 1Gb of ram

Graet
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980



View Profile WWW
July 29, 2012, 12:29:20 PM
 #526

Scrypt mining has now been merged into the master branch of cgminer, so you can switch to that and from now on it will be in the main release as well.
awesome
Thanks ckolivas Cheesy

| Ozcoin Pooled Mining Pty Ltd https://ozcoin.net Double Geometric Reward System https://lc.ozcoin.net for Litecoin mining DGM| https://crowncloud.net VPS and Dedicated Servers for the BTC community
-ck
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 29, 2012, 12:52:11 PM
 #527

Official release of cgminer with binaries including scrypt support, version 2.6.0, is now available on the cgminer thread:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.0

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
wndrbr3d
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 295


View Profile
July 29, 2012, 12:56:17 PM
 #528

Deserving of a bump to get this above the drama-rama! Smiley
nitrox
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 136


tester


View Profile
July 29, 2012, 01:00:35 PM
 #529

great new release cgminer 2.6 , but the same problems  Embarrassed ...
now I'm starting to think about does it make sense to buy one more HD7950 eventually, unable to work only one to digging LTC.
will take more RAM for the system tomorrow to see if it has an effect.

meanwhile I saw manual somewhere for ubuntu and cgminer, but I can not find it now

EskimoBob
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 910


Quality Printing Services by Federal Reserve Bank


View Profile
July 29, 2012, 01:20:10 PM
 #530

If any of you run 6950, those settings seem to work fine:

Code:
./cgminer --scrypt -o http://xxxxx:9332 -u USER -p PASS --worksize 256 --lookup-gap 2 --thread-concurrency 7040 -g 1 --intensity 19
I get (avg):403.4 Kh/s

I have not fraked with any aticonfig setting.
If you find better options, please post them here.

Cheers and happy LTC mining

While reading what I wrote, use the most friendliest and relaxing voice in your head.
BTW, Things in BTC bubble universes are getting ugly....
nitrox
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 136


tester


View Profile
July 29, 2012, 01:24:13 PM
 #531

If any of you run 6950, those settings seem to work fine:
Code:
./cgminer --scrypt -o http://xxxxx:9332 -u USER -p PASS --worksize 256 --lookup-gap 2 --thread-concurrency 7040 -g 1 --intensity 19
I get (avg):403.4 Kh/s
I have not fraked with any aticonfig setting.
If you find better options, please post them here.
Cheers and happy LTC mining

i try to run HD7950 , but only a half of HD6950 hashe rate , or cgminer crash , look past 2.3 pages

EskimoBob
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 910


Quality Printing Services by Federal Reserve Bank


View Profile
July 29, 2012, 01:27:22 PM
 #532

If any of you run 6950, those settings seem to work fine:
Code:
./cgminer --scrypt -o http://xxxxx:9332 -u USER -p PASS --worksize 256 --lookup-gap 2 --thread-concurrency 7040 -g 1 --intensity 19
I get (avg):403.4 Kh/s
I have not fraked with any aticonfig setting.
If you find better options, please post them here.
Cheers and happy LTC mining

i try to run HD7950 , but only a half of HD6950 hashe rate , or cgminer crash , look past 2.3 pages

did you forget
Code:
export GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100 && ./cgminer --scrypt -o h....


see SCRYPT-README

While reading what I wrote, use the most friendliest and relaxing voice in your head.
BTW, Things in BTC bubble universes are getting ugly....
nitrox
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 136


tester


View Profile
July 29, 2012, 01:39:37 PM
 #533

did you forget
Code:
export GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100 && ./cgminer --scrypt -o h....

see SCRYPT-README

you not read my post .....
windows 7 x64
Driver 12.6
SDK 2.7

Bigal
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 204



View Profile
July 29, 2012, 02:16:28 PM
 #534

The latest cgminer 2.6.0 reports the gpus SICK after about a minute or two of mining but appears to hash away just fine and submit shares successfully this is on windows 7 and Ubuntu-12.04

The Small Time Miner Pools   CryptoCoin Ticker   BTC 1EHV2BY8JcvpBqnMqq5BSkbZvFHT7ndpnz    LTC  LaBigaLvm7L8XT5urnwJW5MpoArBAjsk2X
-ck
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 29, 2012, 02:34:05 PM
 #535

The latest cgminer 2.6.0 reports the gpus SICK after about a minute or two of mining but appears to hash away just fine and submit shares successfully this is on windows 7 and Ubuntu-12.04
Ah fuck a problem of scale. Hashrate will look too low making it think it's sick for scrypt only. I'll fix it tomorrow.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
wndrbr3d
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 295


View Profile
July 29, 2012, 02:57:51 PM
 #536

Ah fuck a problem of scale. Hashrate will look too low making it think it's sick for scrypt only. I'll fix it tomorrow.

Thank you sir for looking into this issue and your effort to date! Smiley
nitrox
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 136


tester


View Profile
July 29, 2012, 03:54:31 PM
 #537

ckolivas,
now i run xubuntu 12.4
cgminer 2.6 with this settings :

--scrypt -I 14 --shaders 1792 -g 1

it run normal , if i increase intensity start rejecting,
but a hash rate i think is little be low >260kH/s

edit:
come one mining linux guru how to increase hashe rate ?

Bigal
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 204



View Profile
July 29, 2012, 04:16:13 PM
 #538

ckolivas,
now i run xubuntu 12.4
cgminer 2.6 with this settings :

--scrypt -I 14 --shaders 1792 -g 1

it run normal , if i increase intensity start rejecting,
but a hash rate i think is little be low >260kH/s

Did you run
export GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100
before running cgminer under Ubuntu?

What are you stock clock rates? Maybe try experimenting there a little with engine and memory clocks upwards and downwards, the hash rates can vary quite a bit depending on the ratio of engine to memory

The Small Time Miner Pools   CryptoCoin Ticker   BTC 1EHV2BY8JcvpBqnMqq5BSkbZvFHT7ndpnz    LTC  LaBigaLvm7L8XT5urnwJW5MpoArBAjsk2X
Greedi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


LitecoinTalk


View Profile WWW
July 29, 2012, 04:20:26 PM
 #539

did you forget
Code:
export GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100 && ./cgminer --scrypt -o h....

see SCRYPT-README

you not read my post .....
windows 7 x64
Driver 12.6
SDK 2.7

you have not readed either, some cards can not go over -I 13 !

LitecoinTalk - Sign up today!
Try out LTC-Aarade!
Buy Shares!
nitrox
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 136


tester


View Profile
July 29, 2012, 04:21:36 PM
 #540

Did you run
export GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100
before running cgminer under Ubuntu?
What are you stock clock rates? Maybe try experimenting there a little with engine and memory clocks upwards and downwards, the hash rates can vary quite a bit depending on the ratio of engine to memory

export GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100 - YES I RUN IT

GPU : 1045Mhz (default : 900MHz)
RAM : 1450MHz (default : 1250MHz)

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 [27] 28 29 30 31 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!