Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 09:07:01 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 [23] 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 »
  Print  
Author Topic: ATTN Litecoin GPU Miners - Scrypt support for cgminer  (Read 169333 times)
mc_lovin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


www.bitcointrading.com


View Profile WWW
July 26, 2012, 07:32:21 PM
 #441


Actually 40% you probably should add this also:
export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=0


What does that command do exactly? I know that setting this variable to 1 solved the 100% CPU bug for some, but I've never found any explanation of it.
pretty sure it locks the CPU usage to one core.  99% sure.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481360821
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481360821

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481360821
Reply with quote  #2

1481360821
Report to moderator
1481360821
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481360821

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481360821
Reply with quote  #2

1481360821
Report to moderator
1481360821
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481360821

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481360821
Reply with quote  #2

1481360821
Report to moderator
-ck
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 26, 2012, 09:00:59 PM
 #442

The latest git version will limit the size of the thread concurrency if you only git it --shaders alone, so it might be worth doing that and setting max allocation to 100%.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
dellech
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36


View Profile
July 26, 2012, 09:17:12 PM
 #443

The latest git version will limit the size of the thread concurrency if you only git it --shaders alone, so it might be worth doing that and setting max allocation to 100%.

and testing lower than maximum TC is worth checking out

I found that my best hash rate came with max allocation 80 and -g 1 on a 5850 ... cgminer sets TC 5760 instead of 7200

Now I am running with max allocation 100, --thread-concurrency 5760 -g1 and my rate is 277 Kh/s (tc 7200 gives 257 Kh/s)
p2pool's rate estimate confirms the reported speed, so I think that I found my optimum

btw my earlier report of good hash rate with max allocation 40 / 50 was erroneous: 2 GPU Threads with TC 2880 produced many invalid shares reported by p2pool but they were counted as accepted shares in cgminer
(lowering intensity eliminates the invalid shares but reduces hash rate)

time to switch my other machines to LTC mining (cards 5870, 6790 and 2 different AMD APUs to optimize *lol*)
Dargo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554



View Profile
July 27, 2012, 03:55:48 AM
 #444


Actually 40% you probably should add this also:
export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=0


What does that command do exactly? I know that setting this variable to 1 solved the 100% CPU bug for some, but I've never found any explanation of it.
pretty sure it locks the CPU usage to one core.  99% sure.

That at least makes sense for "export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1". But what about "export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=0"?
-ck
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 27, 2012, 04:03:07 AM
 #445


Actually 40% you probably should add this also:
export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=0


What does that command do exactly? I know that setting this variable to 1 solved the 100% CPU bug for some, but I've never found any explanation of it.
pretty sure it locks the CPU usage to one core.  99% sure.

That at least makes sense for "export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1". But what about "export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=0"?
It does not lock it to a cpu. It affects internal function of the amd driver, but what exactly, I don't know. As for "GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=0" that was actually a typo I meant to write 1! I doubt it does anything with scrypt mining.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Tittiez
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686



View Profile
July 27, 2012, 04:10:10 AM
 #446

win32: http://www.mediafire.com/?0yxa1cf35pk5q2i

Latest Commits included!
Dargo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554



View Profile
July 27, 2012, 04:30:25 AM
 #447


Actually 40% you probably should add this also:
export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=0


What does that command do exactly? I know that setting this variable to 1 solved the 100% CPU bug for some, but I've never found any explanation of it.
pretty sure it locks the CPU usage to one core.  99% sure.

That at least makes sense for "export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1". But what about "export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=0"?
It does not lock it to a cpu. It affects internal function of the amd driver, but what exactly, I don't know. As for "GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=0" that was actually a typo I meant to write 1! I doubt it does anything with scrypt mining.

lol, thanks for the clarification!
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
July 27, 2012, 06:31:37 AM
 #448

I may code a python script sometime at the end of next week that calculates profitability with both litecoin and bitcoin and then hops between mining them based on that... is anyone interested in that?

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
dostortugas
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36


View Profile
July 27, 2012, 06:42:38 AM
 #449

As said before: You need to find the setting for your card means "ALL OF IT" the combination is the key, also the ratio of engine to ram clocks is important. For example I get no more than 230 KH/s if I underclock ram but above 400 KH/s with standard clocks (my card is already OCed makes me wonder what happens when I go to reference clocks).

19mX5f3YzMSWpDmEwznJNkPBnMSjcTGjPc
-ck
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 27, 2012, 06:45:21 AM
 #450

I may code a python script sometime at the end of next week that calculates profitability with both litecoin and bitcoin and then hops between mining them based on that... is anyone interested in that?
Hopping between them would require a complete restart of cgminer at the moment.

Also:
http://allchains.info/calc.html

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
NASDAQEnema
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
July 27, 2012, 06:55:46 AM
 #451

I may code a python script sometime at the end of next week that calculates profitability with both litecoin and bitcoin and then hops between mining them based on that... is anyone interested in that?

LOL AWESOME
Was just contemplating that:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=95987.0

If you feel Universe has trolled you exclusively, please donate to Emergency Butthurt Support Fund:
1Jv4wa1w4Le4Ku9MZRxcobnDFzAUF9aotH
Proceeds go to Emergency Butthurt Escape Pod none of you will be allowed to use. If you have read this far, you must pay Emergency Butthurt Internet Tax.
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
July 27, 2012, 07:27:13 AM
 #452

I may code a python script sometime at the end of next week that calculates profitability with both litecoin and bitcoin and then hops between mining them based on that... is anyone interested in that?

LOL AWESOME
Was just contemplating that:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=95987.0
Coinotron pool have this feature.
Add worker & select Auto instead of BTC or LTC
pginvest
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 96


PGInvest.com


View Profile WWW
July 27, 2012, 08:07:30 AM
 #453

I've tried to set up cgminer for ltc but i can't get it to work  can you please help me? I don't know what i'm doing wrong Sad
I have a laptop Asus M50VM, Duo P8600 @ 2.4 GHz, 4 GB Ram and nvidia GeForce 9600M GS 1GB - Windows Vista 32 bits

using this command: cgminer --scrypt --lookup-gap 2 --thread-concurrency 6144 -g 4 -I 13
then: url = litecoinpool.org:9332
user:
password
here i'm using my worker user and pass.
After a few minutes i got this error: http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/39/cgminererror.jpg/

and this one (the same i got when trying to get reaper to work):
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/33/reaper2c.jpg/

i've updated my graphic drivers to the latest version (296.10)
Can i have your help to set it up and if its not asking too much, what the optimization code i can use for my gpu.
Thanks

http://www.pginvest.com

BTC: 1PPBAFC8yfh1irkEECy3Y9DNfpWYTAXQFg
rav3n_pl
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1320


Don`t panic! Organize!


View Profile
July 27, 2012, 08:33:39 AM
 #454

win32: http://www.mediafire.com/?0yxa1cf35pk5q2i

Latest Commits included!
Can you please complie it w/enabled CPU mining?

1Rav3nkMayCijuhzcYemMiPYsvcaiwHni  Bitcoin stuff on my OneDrive
My RPC CoinControl for any coin https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=929954
My SatoshDice bot https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=897685
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
July 27, 2012, 08:38:04 AM
 #455

win32: http://www.mediafire.com/?0yxa1cf35pk5q2i

Latest Commits included!
Can you please complie it w/enabled CPU mining?
Please do not ...

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
rav3n_pl
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1320


Don`t panic! Organize!


View Profile
July 27, 2012, 10:29:33 AM
 #456

win32: http://www.mediafire.com/?0yxa1cf35pk5q2i

Latest Commits included!
Can you please complie it w/enabled CPU mining?
Please do not ...
Uh? Why? I`m using 2 miners now, I found cgminer better than diablo on this 5450 Smiley
--shaders 80 --verctors 4 --worksize 64 --intesity 9 gives me almost 15kH and it is not laggy at all Smiley
I just want add 3 CPU threads to it.

1Rav3nkMayCijuhzcYemMiPYsvcaiwHni  Bitcoin stuff on my OneDrive
My RPC CoinControl for any coin https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=929954
My SatoshDice bot https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=897685
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
July 27, 2012, 10:59:51 AM
 #457

People distributing CPU miners should be shot - they are used mostly by botnets

Every so often someone comes into the #cgminer IRC channel and asks about help with CPU mining.
They always fall into one of the following categories:
1) Want to run a botnet
2) Want to use other peoples computers to pay for electricity
3) Want to use work computers to pay for electricity
They always make up some story about it but in the end they are one of the 3 above
i.e. I say no support - bye bye

CPU mining is a loss - on BTC and LTC
It will cost you more in electricity to CPU mine than you will get back.

Don't do it.

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
abbeytim
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 333


View Profile
July 27, 2012, 11:31:25 AM
 #458

tell that to pooler
rav3n_pl
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1320


Don`t panic! Organize!


View Profile
July 27, 2012, 03:19:59 PM
 #459

People distributing CPU miners should be shot - they are used mostly by botnets

Every so often someone comes into the #cgminer IRC channel and asks about help with CPU mining.
They always fall into one of the following categories:
1) Want to run a botnet
2) Want to use other peoples computers to pay for electricity
3) Want to use work computers to pay for electricity
They always make up some story about it but in the end they are one of the 3 above
i.e. I say no support - bye bye

CPU mining is a loss - on BTC and LTC
It will cost you more in electricity to CPU mine than you will get back.

Don't do it.
Yep, you got me. My 10000 botnet gov machines just waitin for software update. 25kh*10000? ;]
*googling for mingw for dummies*

1Rav3nkMayCijuhzcYemMiPYsvcaiwHni  Bitcoin stuff on my OneDrive
My RPC CoinControl for any coin https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=929954
My SatoshDice bot https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=897685
markm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792



View Profile WWW
July 27, 2012, 03:44:56 PM
 #460

Electricity might be an expensive currency to use to purchase coins with, but it is locally exchange-able without trusting anonymous or pseudonymous strangers on the net, by dealing with a big brother who already does know who you are and where you live but maybe need not know in addition that you engage in cryptocoin use.

Also, which exchanges sell pristine virgin coins, and at how much more cost than used coins?

Finally, if you think the coins will never be worth the electricity paid for them, you have a pretty pessimistic outlook, why bother at all if the damn things will never be worth that much?

-MarkM-

Browser-launched Crossfire client now online (select CrossCiv server for Galactic  Milieu)
Free website hosting with PHP, MySQL etc: http://hosting.knotwork.com/
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 [23] 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!